Person Details

Birthday: 1976-08-26 17:12:21

Aliases: Mike Randal Colter , Michael Colter , Μάικ Κόλτερ

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Columbia, South Carolina, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 14

TV Involvements: 17


Most Famous Work

Biography

Mike Colter is an American stage and screen actor, best known for his role as Big Willie Little in the movie "Million Dollar Baby" and for his portrayal of Luke Cage in the Marvel series' "Jessica Jones", "Luke Cage", and "The Defenders". He holds an BA in Theater from the University of South Carolina, Columbia, and an MFA in Acting from Rutgers University, New Jersey.

Most Famous Work

American Horror Story
Average
8

American Horror Story

(2011) David
Criminal Minds
Average
8

Criminal Minds

(2005) Colin Bramwell
Black and Blue
Average
7

Black and Blue

(2019) Darius
Blue Bloods
Average
8

Blue Bloods

(2010) Cliff Reacher
The Good Fight
Average
8

The Good Fight

(2017) Lemond Bishop
Breakthrough
Average
8

Breakthrough

(2019) Tommy Shine
Extinction
Average
6

Extinction

(2018) David
Marvel's Jessica Jones
Average
8

Marvel's Jessica Jones

(2015) Luke Cage

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Price
2020 Rafe Grimes
Brian Cooke
Self - Narrator
2019 Darius
Wallace Brister (voice)
David Acosta
Self
Himself
Charles
Daryle Jenkins
Tommy Shine
2018 David
Self - Additional Guest
2017 Luke Cage
Stewart Pierce
Lemond Bishop
2016 Luke Cage
Self
Self
2015 Luke Cage
Narrator (voice)
2014 Jameson Locke
N/A
N/A
Self
Jameson Locke
2013 Agent Nick Donovan
2012 Mike - DEVGRU
Himself
Colonel
Self
2011 David
Malcolm Ward
2010 Cliff Reacher
CIA Tactical Leader
2009 Lemond Bishop
MGySgt Demetry
2007 Yuppie Paul
2006 N/A
2005 Bill
Jamal
Colin Bramwell
Officer Billy Tolbert
Guerrilla Solider (voice)
2004 Big Willie Little
Louis Gaspare
Charlie Walker
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment