Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 71%
TMDB Rating 7.1
IMDB Rating 7.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 82%

Financials

Revenue: $59,284,015

Budget: $30,000,000

Profit: + $29,284,015


Movie Details

Tag Line: Deal with her.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jan 1, 2017

Rating:

Run Time: 2h 20m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: Canada , China , United States of America

Production Companies: The Mark Gordon Company , Entertainment One , STX Entertainment , Huayi Brothers Pictures , Pascal Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Molly Bloom, a young skier and former Olympic hopeful becomes a successful entrepreneur (and a target of an FBI investigation) when she establishes a high-stakes, international poker game.


Main Cast

Jessica Chastain

Jessica Chastain

Molly Bloom

Age : 43 | Popularity : 75%

Idris Elba

Idris Elba

Charlie Jaffey

Age : 47 | Popularity : 59%

Kevin Costner

Kevin Costner

Larry Bloom

Age : 65 | Popularity : 49%

Michael Cera

Michael Cera

Player X

Age : 31 | Popularity : 21%

Jeremy Strong

Jeremy Strong

Dean Keith

Age : 41 | Popularity : 13%

Chris O'Dowd

Chris O'Dowd

Douglas Downey

Age : 40 | Popularity : 15%

Bill Camp

Bill Camp

Harlan Eustice

Age : 58 | Popularity : 8%

Samantha Isler

Samantha Isler

Molly (age 13-15)

Age : 21 | Popularity : 9%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Francine Maisler
Francine Maisler
Producer
Mark Gordon
Mark Gordon
Matt Jackson
Matt Jackson
Amy Pascal
Amy Pascal
Casting Associate
Kathy Driscoll
Kathy Driscoll
Jonathan Oliveira
Jonathan Oliveira
Ashley Gray
Ashley Gray
Executive Producer
Oren Aviv
Oren Aviv
Stuart M. Besser
Stuart M. Besser
Robert Simonds
Robert Simonds
Wang Zhonglei
Wang Zhonglei
Zhongjun Wang
Zhongjun Wang
Leopoldo Gout
Leopoldo Gout
Adam Fogelson
Adam Fogelson
Donald Tang
Donald Tang
Felice Bee
Felice Bee
ADR Voice Casting
Mark Sussman
Mark Sussman
Patty Majorczak-Connolly
Patty Majorczak-Connolly
Location Manager
Fred Kamping
Fred Kamping
Co-Producer
Lyn Lucibello
Lyn Lucibello
Lauren Lohman
Lauren Lohman
Casting Assistant
Lauren Richer
Lauren Richer
Catherine Gilchrist
Catherine Gilchrist
Molly Rose Daly
Molly Rose Daly
Researcher
Francesca Galesi
Francesca Galesi
Art Production Design
David Wasco
David Wasco
Art Direction
Brandt Gordon
Brandt Gordon
Property Master
Christopher Geggie
Christopher Geggie
Patrick Head
Patrick Head
Leadman
Tim Zydel
Tim Zydel
Anthony Carlino
Anthony Carlino
David DeMarinis
David DeMarinis
Graphic Designer
David Best
David Best
Tina Charad
Tina Charad
John Moran
John Moran
Assistant Art Director
William Cheng
William Cheng
Set Decoration
Patricia Larman
Patricia Larman
Art Department Coordinator
Dusty Reeves
Dusty Reeves
Aaron Nadler
Aaron Nadler
Construction Coordinator
John Mackenzie
John Mackenzie
Assistant Property Master
Mike Drury
Mike Drury
Kevin Lise
Kevin Lise
Set Dresser
Ryan McCaffrey
Ryan McCaffrey
Jawed J.S.
Jawed J.S.
Head Carpenter
Brian van de Valk
Brian van de Valk
Set Decoration Buyer
Kari Measham
Kari Measham
Art Department Assistant
Jill Salaver
Jill Salaver
Melissa Manke
Melissa Manke
Editing Editor
Alan Baumgarten
Alan Baumgarten
Elliot Graham
Elliot Graham
Josh Schaeffer
Josh Schaeffer
Digital Intermediate Producer
Bob Peishel
Bob Peishel
Associate Editor
Joshua Raymond Lee
Joshua Raymond Lee
First Assistant Editor
Christina Mar
Christina Mar
Jesse Chapman
Jesse Chapman
Joe Rosenbloom
Joe Rosenbloom
Digital Intermediate Editor
Rob Gyorgy
Rob Gyorgy
Digital Colorist
Chris Jensen
Chris Jensen
Directing Director
Aaron Sorkin
Aaron Sorkin
Script Supervisor
Shane B. Scott
Shane B. Scott
Writing Writer
Aaron Sorkin
Aaron Sorkin
Book
Molly Bloom
Molly Bloom
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Laird McMurray
Laird McMurray
Visual Effects Producer
Sarah McMurdo
Sarah McMurdo
Visual Effects Supervisor
Olaf Wendt
Olaf Wendt
Aaron Weintraub
Aaron Weintraub
Visual Effects Production Manager
Michael DiCarlo
Michael DiCarlo
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jae Won D. Lee
Jae Won D. Lee
John Markle
John Markle
Matte Painter
Dani Devereux
Dani Devereux
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Susan Lyall
Susan Lyall
Key Makeup Artist
David Kalahiki
David Kalahiki
Alastair Muir
Alastair Muir
Makeup Artist
Linda Dowds
Linda Dowds
Malanie J. Romero
Malanie J. Romero
Wardrobe Supervisor
Ghilaine Bouadana
Ghilaine Bouadana
Hair Department Head
Vincent Sullivan
Vincent Sullivan
Steven R. Soussanna
Steven R. Soussanna
Key Hair Stylist
Carol Hartwick
Carol Hartwick
Elizabeth Cortez
Elizabeth Cortez
Kelly Brennan
Kelly Brennan
Andrea Grande-Capone
Andrea Grande-Capone
Costume Coordinator
Ciara Brennan
Ciara Brennan
Gerri Gillan
Gerri Gillan
Hairstylist
Ryan Reed
Ryan Reed
Stephanie Ingram
Stephanie Ingram
Assistant Costume Designer
Renee Fontana
Renee Fontana
Costume Set Supervisor
Wayne Godfrey
Wayne Godfrey
Costumer
Barnaby Smith
Barnaby Smith
Rachel Archer
Rachel Archer
Makeup Department Head
Sarah Craig McEathron
Sarah Craig McEathron
Set Costumer
Andrew Nelson
Andrew Nelson
Sound Sound Effects Editor
Odin Benitez
Odin Benitez
Alex Bullick
Alex Bullick
Tyler Whitham
Tyler Whitham
Sound Designer
Todd Toon
Todd Toon
Original Music Composer
Daniel Pemberton
Daniel Pemberton
Boom Operator
Jason McFarling
Jason McFarling
Alan Zielonko
Alan Zielonko
Supervising Sound Editor
David McCallum
David McCallum
Michael J. Benavente
Michael J. Benavente
Dialogue Editor
Jill Purdy
Jill Purdy
Claire Dobson
Claire Dobson
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gregg Rudloff
Gregg Rudloff
Scott Millan
Scott Millan
Music Editor
Carlton Kaller
Carlton Kaller
Music Supervisor
Carlton Kaller
Carlton Kaller
Sean Mulligan
Sean Mulligan
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Drew Webster
Drew Webster
Sound Editor
Nelson Ferreira
Nelson Ferreira
ADR Mixer
Brian Magrum
Brian Magrum
Bob Lacivita
Bob Lacivita
Sound Mixer
Glen Gauthier
Glen Gauthier
Foley Artist
John Elliot
John Elliot
First Assistant Sound Editor
Krystin Hunter
Krystin Hunter
Nadya Hanlon
Nadya Hanlon
Foley Editor
Kevin Schultz
Kevin Schultz
Music Coordinator
Victoria Beard
Victoria Beard
Foley Recordist
David Yonson
David Yonson
Lighting Electrician
Jeremy Knaster
Jeremy Knaster
Dustin Rivers
Dustin Rivers
Gaffer
Andy Ryan
Andy Ryan
Bill O'Leary
Bill O'Leary
Michael Kelly
Michael Kelly
Best Boy Electric
Michael J. Maurer
Michael J. Maurer
Alex Lawrence
Alex Lawrence
Rigging Gaffer
Duane Gullison
Duane Gullison
Rigging Grip
Shaun Kuebeck
Shaun Kuebeck
Camera Director of Photography
Charlotte Bruus Christensen
Charlotte Bruus Christensen
Steadicam Operator
Angelo Colavecchia
Angelo Colavecchia
Still Photographer
Michael Gibson
Michael Gibson
Additional Photography
Christopher Hamilton
Christopher Hamilton
Key Grip
Tom Prate
Tom Prate
Richard Emerson
Richard Emerson
First Assistant Camera
Basil Smith
Basil Smith
Dean Stinchcombe
Dean Stinchcombe
Dolly Grip
Patrick Krauter
Patrick Krauter
Robert Cochrane
Robert Cochrane
First Assistant "B" Camera
Alex Worster
Alex Worster
Camera Operator
Steve Speers
Steve Speers
Second Unit Director of Photography
Michael Galbraith
Michael Galbraith
First Assistant "C" Camera
Johnathan Holmes
Johnathan Holmes
Crew Visual Effects Editor
Brianne Wells
Brianne Wells
Techno Crane Operator
Bogdan Iofciulescu
Bogdan Iofciulescu
Carpenter
Sandor Mate
Sandor Mate
Scenic Artist
Marina Reshetnikova
Marina Reshetnikova
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment