Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $743,600,000
Budget: $200,000,000
Profit: + $543,600,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: School never looked this scary.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Jun 19, 2013
Rating: G
Run Time: 1h 44m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Pixar , Walt Disney Pictures
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Monsters University
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
A look at the relationship between Mike and Sulley during their days at Monsters University — when they weren't necessarily the best of friends.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Executive Producer |
Andrew Stanton
Lee Unkrich
John Lasseter
Pete Docter
|
Producer |
Kori Rae
|
|
Casting |
Kevin Reher
Natalie Lyon
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Holly Dorff
Kristen Li
|
|
Publicist |
Robin Chandler
Chris Wiggum
Deborah Coleman
Briana Gardner
Hasia Sroat
|
|
Associate Producer |
Nicole Paradis Grindle
|
|
Production Manager |
Cynthia Lusk
David Park
Russell J. Stough
|
|
Character Technical Supervisor |
Sanjay Bakshi
|
|
Finance |
Megan Albert
Nancy Garretson Case
Naomi Davidson
Beatrice De Luca
Rachel Ergas
Kristi Gamble
Timothy Glass
Jeanie Gray
Valerie Hathaway
Kentaro Hinoki
Heather D.C. Jackson
Kacy Naylor
Rosana Neciuk
Kristina Ruud
Michelle Simons
Shari Villarde
Deana Walker
Annette Wang
|
|
Administration |
Allysa Amundson
Meghan Benafield
Heather Feng
Danielle Rae Levin
Michelle Moretta
Tanya Oskanian
Lara Pendleton
Wendy Dale Tanzillo
|
|
Production Accountant |
Emily Engie
Michelle Liu Chung
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Daniel Gerson
Robert L. Baird
Dan Scanlon
|
Story Artist |
Louis Gonzales
Rosana Sullivan
|
|
Dialogue |
Doc Kane
|
|
Story Supervisor |
Kelsey Mann
Jason Katz
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Randy Newman
|
Sound Effects Editor |
E.J. Holowicki
Teresa Eckton
Justin Pearson
Dustin Cawood
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Michael Silvers
Tom Myers
|
|
Foley |
Dennie Thorpe
Jana Vance
|
|
Music Editor |
Bruno Coon
|
|
Sound Designer |
Tom Myers
|
|
Orchestrator |
J.A.C. Redford
Jonathan Sacks
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Ronald G. Roumas
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Tony Sereno
Michael Semanick
Gary Summers
James Spencer
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Tom MacDougall
|
|
Foley Editor |
Luke Dunn Gielmuda
Pascal Garneau
Corey Tyler
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Brian Chumney
|
|
First Assistant Sound Editor |
Chris Barron
|
|
Music Director |
Andrew Page
|
|
Musician |
Steve Schaeffer
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Jean-Claude Kalache
Matt Aspbury
|
Art | Production Design |
Ricky Nierva
|
Co-Art Director |
Jason Deamer
Robert Kondo
|
|
Painter |
Randy Berrett
|
|
Sculptor |
Jason Bickerstaff
Andrew Schmidt
Greg Dykstra
|
|
Art Direction |
Daisuke Tsutsumi
Craig Foster
|
|
Title Designer |
Susan Bradley
Adrian Molina
|
|
Set Decorating Coordinator |
Erin Magill
Eric Rosales
|
|
Set Designer |
Paul Abadilla
|
|
Art Department Manager |
Nick Berry
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Rodney A. Brillante
Judy Yu-Inn Jou
Duncan Ramsay
|
|
Lead Set Dresser |
Nathan Fariss
|
|
Lead Painter |
Alex Harvill
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Elizabeth Thiers
|
|
Visual Effects | CG Painter |
Laura Phillips
Laura Beth Albright
Jaehun Chung
Trent Crow
Sarah Fowler Deluna
Jack Hattori
Alex Hessler
Katherine Ipjian
Yibing Jiang
Thidaratana Annee Jonjai
Kiki Mei Kee Poh
Joshua Seaver
Shalin Shodhan
Brian Tindall
Maria Lee
|
Shading |
Randy Berrett
Byron Bashforth
David Batte
Robert Kondo
Eric Andraos
Chris Bernardi
Megan Stifter
|
|
Character Designer |
Albert Lozano
Sanjay Patel
Carlos Baena
Jack Chang
Jason Davies
Christian Haniszewski
Bernhard Haux
Jonathan Hoffman
Michael Honsel
Jonas Jarvers
Tim Milliron
Mark Piretti
Edward Robbins
Chris Sasaki
Daniela Strijleva
Jeremie Talbot
Brian Tindall
|
|
Animation |
Brett Pulliam
Bret Parker
Alan Barillaro
Brett Coderre
Nancy Kato
Wendell Lee
Patty Kihm Stevenson
Ross Stevenson
Ron Zorman
Paul Mendoza
Arik Ehle
Timothy Hittle
Carlo Vogele
Royce Wesley
Erick Oh
Ramiro Lopez Dau
Shaun Chacko
Robb Denovan
Doug Sheppeck
Kevin Chesnos
Simon Christen
K. C. Roeyer
Don Crum
Steve Mason
Everett Downing Jr.
Austin Madison
Lindsay Andrus
Evan Bonifacio
Jude Brownbill
Michael Chia-Wei Chen
Chris Chua
Eric S. Degner
Graham Finley
Aron Hatfield
Travis Hathaway
Neil Helm
Tsung-Yin Hsieh
Guilherme Sauerbronn Jacinto
Rob Jensen
Aaron Koressel
Bruce Kuei
John Chun Chiu Lee
Holger Leihe
Matt Majers
Cameron Miyasaki
Javier Moya Alonso
Juan Carlos Navarro Carrión
Jayson Price
Andreas Procopiou
Nickolas Rosario
Amber Rudolph
Allison Rutland
Brett Schulz
Stefan Schumacher
Terry Song
Matthew Strangio
Raphael Suter
Jessica Torres
Anthony Ho Wong
Tom Zach
|
|
Animation Director |
Andrew Gordon
Robert H. Russ
Michael Stocker
|
|
Opening/Ending Animation |
Ron Zorman
Tom Gately
Jason Merck
|
|
Character Modelling Supervisor |
Christian Hoffman
|
|
Modeling |
Paul Aichele
Jason Bickerstaff
Raymond Wong
Dale Ruffolo
Ivo Kos
Michael Krummhoefener
Joseph Suen
|
|
Simulation & Effects Production Assistant |
Christine Waggoner
Kirsten Peterson Marshall
|
|
Simulation & Effects Artist |
Nick Lucas
Sonoko Konishi
Mach Tony Kobayashi
David Baraff
Daniel Chang
Jiayi Chong
Laurie Kim
Tiffany Erickson Klohn
Ian Krebs-Smith
Samantha Raja
Edgar Rodriguez
|
|
Fix Animator |
Adam Rodriguez
Guillaume Chartier
Justin Farris
Belen Gil-Palacios
Joey Gilbreath
Richard Gunzer
Michael Sauls
Jane Snow Stewart
Ricky Wight
Alon Winterstein
|
|
Animation Fix Coordinator |
Claire Faggioli
|
|
VFX Artist |
Jason Johnston
|
|
Visual Effects Designer |
Amit Baadkar
Dave Hale
Jim Cody Harrington
Stephen Marshall
Konstantin Promokhov
Tim Speltz
Matthew Kiyoshi Wong
|
|
Visual Development |
Eric Froemling
Joshua Jenny
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Brian London
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Jon Reisch
|
|
Animation Department Coordinator |
Rodney A. Brillante
Michael Capbarat
David Sokolosky
|
|
CGI Director |
Jacob Brooks
|
|
Animation Production Assistant |
Ramon Cardona
Elizabeth Thiers
|
|
Animation Manager |
Cathleen Carmean
|
|
Color Designer |
Jennifer Chang
Shelly Wan
|
|
CG Animator |
Chuck Waite
|
|
Directing | Layout |
Patrick Lin
Gregg Olsson
Robert Anderson
Mark Sanford
Andrew Cadelago
Colin Levy
Adam Habib
Josh Anon
Mark Shirra
Matthew Silas
Charlie Ramos
Russell J. Stough
Robert Kinkead
Jan Pfenninger
Leo Santos
|
Script Supervisor |
Kelsey Mann
Jason Katz
Shannon Wood
Amanda Deering Jones
|
|
Director |
Dan Scanlon
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Set Dressing Supervisor |
David Eisenmann
|
Set Dressing Artist |
Nelson 'Rey' Bohol
Christina Garcia Weiland
Paul Abadilla
Amy L. Allen
Alison Leaf
|
|
Crew | Supervising Animator |
Scott Clark
|
Sets & Props Artist |
Mark Adams
Richard Snyder
Paul Abadilla
Frank Aalbers
Pamela J. Choy
|
|
Information Systems Manager |
Sue Maatouk-Kalache
Danielle Cambridge
Gregory Finch
Tamsen Mitchell
Sowmya Natarajan
Ozan Serim
Ottavia Storer
Benjamin Turman
David Wehr
|
|
Software Team Lead |
Thomas Hahn
Ian Buono
George Elkoura
Michael A. Bordas
Ryan Burns
Tony DeRose
F. Sebastian Grassia
Eric Gregory
Jamie Hecker
Tara Hernandez
Hayley Iben
Michael B. Johnson
Brett Levin
Cory Omand
Jack Paulus
Arun Rao
Sarah Shen
Erin Tomson
Dirk Van Gelder
Douglas Waters
Adam Woodbury
|
|
Software Engineer |
Tom Duff
Drew Rogge
Forrester Cole
Kurt Fleischer
Michael Kass
Mark Meyer
Jean-Daniel Nahmias
André Pang
Laura Savidge
|
|
Systems Administrators & Support |
Erik Forman
Jason Watkins
Tlaloc Alvarez
J. Darion Cuevas
Ricky Der
Tyler Fazakerley
Robert Hamrick
Michael Stewart Johnson
Cory Knox
Chris Lasell
Warren Latimer
Joanna Laurent
Leslie Law
Matthew Lindahl
Jeremiah Macias
Terry Lee Moseley
Peter Plackowski
Steven Ricks
Benjamin Rillie
Jessica Wan
Ian Westcott
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Paul Cichocki
|
|
Production Office Assistant |
Courtney Bergin
Susan Eggett
Jonathan Hurwitz
Jenni Rowland
|
|
Supervising Technical Director |
Guido Quaroni
Sanjay Bakshi
|
|
Second Film Editor |
Steve Bloom
Gregory Amundson
|
|
Craft Service |
Luis Alarcon-Cisneros
|
|
Additional Writing |
Adrian Molina
|
|
Post-Production Manager |
Eric Pearson
|
|
Production Intern |
Dani Belko
Shauna Lacoste
|
|
Set Production Intern |
Matthew Garcia-Dunn
|
|
Editorial Staff |
David Condolora
Christopher Zuber
|
|
Editing | Additional Editing |
Ken Schretzmann
H. Lee Peterson
Stephen Schaffer
Kevin Nolting
Serena Warner
Anna Wolitzky
|
Editor |
Greg Snyder
|
|
Editorial Manager |
Gillian Libbert
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
C.J. Hsu
|
|
Editorial Production Assistant |
Adrian Syben
|
|
Editorial Coordinator |
Hana Yoon
|
|
Lighting | Master Lighting Artist |
Scott Clifford
Tim Best
Josée Lajoie
Luke Martorelli
Lloyd Bernberg
Mimia Arbelaez
Max Bickley
Justine Codron
Airton Dittz Jr.
Mitch Kopelman
Andrew Pienaar
Jordan Rempel
David Shavers
Maria Yershova
|
Lighting Director |
Thomas Moser
Nick Bartone
Jessica Harvill
|
|
Lighting Artist |
Sungyeon Joh
Jeremy Birn
Mathieu Cassagne
Ye Won Cho
Kathleen Cosby
Stefan Gronsky
Emmanuel Maniez
Burt Peng
Angelique Reisch
Vandana Reddy Sahrawat
Julien Schreyer
Philip Shoebottom
|
|
Lighting Manager |
Joshua Hollander
Alice Clendenen
Peter Sumanaseni
|
|
Lighting Coordinator |
Megan Bartel
Anthony Kemp
|
|
Lighting Production Assistant |
Johnson Cheng
|
|
Lighting Supervisor |
Michael Sparber
|
|
Department | Role | Name |
Join the discussion
Please Log in to comment