Person Details

Birthday: 1948-03-14 01:51:41

Aliases: Bill Crystal

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Long Beach, Long Island, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 52

TV Involvements: 6


Most Famous Work

Biography

William Edward "Billy" Crystal (born March 14, 1948) is an American actor, writer, producer, comedian and film director. He gained prominence in the 1970s for playing Jodie Dallas on the ABC sitcom Soap and became a Hollywood film star during the late 1980s and 1990s, appearing in the critical and box office successes When Harry Met Sally... and City Slickers. He has hosted the Academy Awards eight times.

Most Famous Work

Monsters University
Average
7

Monsters University

(2013) Mike Wazowski (voice)
Andre the Giant
Average
7

Andre the Giant

(2018) Self
Mike's New Car
Average
7

Mike's New Car

(2002) Mike (voice)
Hamlet
Average
8

Hamlet

(1996) First Gravedigger
And the Oscar Goes To...
Average
7

And the Oscar Goes To...

(2014) Self (archive footage)
In Search of the Sanderson Sisters: A Hocus Pocus Hulaween Takeover
Average
7
Hannibal Hopkins & Sir Anthony
Average
0

Hannibal Hopkins & Sir Anthony

(2021) Himself (archive footage)
Baseball
Average
8

Baseball

(1994) Self

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Self
Mike Wazowski (voice)
Charlie Berns
Self
Self
Himself (archive footage)
2020 Miracle Max
Miracle Max
Self
Self
Himself
Marty
2019 N/A
David
2018 Self
Self
2017 Narrator (voice)
Self
2016 Billy Crystal
2015 N/A
Himself
N/A
Himself
Self
Billy
Self
2014 N/A
Himself
Mike (voice)
Self (archive footage)
2013 Himself
Mike Wazowski (voice)
2012 Artie Decker
Burt Walnut
Self
2011 Self
Harry
Himself
2010 Himself
Jerry (uncredited)
2009 Himself
Self
2008 Garreth Pink
2007 Himself
Self / Mike Wazowski
Himself
N/A
Self
2006 Himself
Himself
Mike Car (voice)
2005 Himself
Self
2004 N/A
2003 N/A
Self
2002 Himself
Dr. Ben Sobel
N/A
Mike (voice)
2001 N/A
Mike Wazowski (voice)
Self
N/A
Lee Phillips
Himself
N/A
2000 Mattress Salesman
1999 Self
Narrator
Dr. Ben Sobel
Himself
1998 Sam 'Sammy' Kamin
N/A
Himself - Host (segment "75 Years of Laughter")
Himself - Host
1997 Larry/The Devil
Self - Guest
self
Jack Lawrence
Himself
1996 First Gravedigger
Self
1995 Mickey Gordon
1994 America (voice)
Tim
Self
Mitch Robbins
Self
Self (archive footage)
N/A
Self
1993 Jack (voice)
1992 Buddy Young Jr.
Billy Crystal
Self - Guest
1991 Mitch Robbins
N/A
1990 Self - Choir Member
1989 himself
Self
Harry Burns
1988 N/A
Abbie
N/A
Self
1987 Larry Donner
Miracle Max
1986 himself
Danny Costanzo
Himself - Host
1984 Morty the Mime
Himself
1982 Larry
N/A
1980 Jake Beser
Rugs Turkell
1979 Danny Doyle
1978 Miles Gordon
Lionel Carpenter
1977 Newton Weems
Jodie Dallas
David
1975 N/A
Self
Self - Various Characters
1971 Al Bender
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Writing

Production


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment