Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 67%
TMDB Rating 7.1
IMDB Rating 7.5
RottenTomatoes Rating 80%

Financials

Revenue: $68,296,293

Budget: $22,000,000

Profit: + $46,296,293


Movie Details

Tag Line: No place to run. No reason to hide.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Aug 29, 2003

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 19m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Tig Productions , Touchstone Pictures , Cobalt Media Group , Beacon Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A former gunslinger is forced to take up arms again when he and his cattle crew are threatened by a corrupt lawman.


Main Cast

Kevin Costner

Kevin Costner

Charley Waite

Age : 65 | Popularity : 49%

Robert Duvall

Robert Duvall

Boss Spearman

Age : 89 | Popularity : 21%

Michael Gambon

Michael Gambon

Denton Baxter

Age : 79 | Popularity : 26%

Michael Jeter

Michael Jeter

Percy

Age : 50 | Popularity : 14%

Diego Luna

Diego Luna

Button

Age : 40 | Popularity : 20%

James Russo

James Russo

Sheriff Poole

Age : 67 | Popularity : 11%

Abraham Benrubi

Abraham Benrubi

Mose

Age : 50 | Popularity : 12%

Kim Coates

Kim Coates

Butler

Age : 62 | Popularity : 19%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
David Valdes
David Valdes
Kevin Costner
Kevin Costner
Jake Eberts
Jake Eberts
Casting
Heike Brandstatter
Heike Brandstatter
Coreen Mayrs
Coreen Mayrs
Mindy Marin
Mindy Marin
Jackie Lind
Jackie Lind
ADR Voice Casting
Barbara Harris
Barbara Harris
Extras Casting
Louise Mackiewicz
Louise Mackiewicz
Directing Director
Kevin Costner
Kevin Costner
Script Supervisor
Cristina Weigmann
Cristina Weigmann
Sound Original Music Composer
Michael Kamen
Michael Kamen
Music Editor
Ramiro Belgardt
Ramiro Belgardt
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
John Bloomfield
John Bloomfield
Makeup Designer
Francisco X. Pérez
Francisco X. Pérez
Costumer
Christine Thomson
Christine Thomson
Barbara Gordon
Barbara Gordon
Tim Ranson
Tim Ranson
Makeup Artist
Julie Hewett
Julie Hewett
Assistant Makeup Artist
Joanne Jacobsen
Joanne Jacobsen
Tania El Zahr
Tania El Zahr
Hairstylist
Elle Elliott
Elle Elliott
Key Costumer
Heather Moore
Heather Moore
Key Makeup Artist
Pearl Louie
Pearl Louie
Assistant Costume Designer
Lizzie McGovern
Lizzie McGovern
Assistant Hairstylist
Cathy Olshaski
Cathy Olshaski
Brenda Boutet
Brenda Boutet
Tailor
Colleen Bryant
Colleen Bryant
Key Hair Stylist
Jon C. White
Jon C. White
Wardrobe Coordinator
Tara Charran
Tara Charran
Art Set Designer
Sloane U'Ren
Sloane U'Ren
Production Design
Gae S. Buckley
Gae S. Buckley
Set Decoration
Mary-Lou Storey
Mary-Lou Storey
Art Direction
Gary Myers
Gary Myers
Storyboard Artist
David J. Negron Jr.
David J. Negron Jr.
Property Master
Dean Goodine
Dean Goodine
Assistant Art Director
Tracey Baryski
Tracey Baryski
Set Decoration Buyer
Laura Cuthill-Luft
Laura Cuthill-Luft
Construction Coordinator
Alfred A. Arndt
Alfred A. Arndt
Paint Coordinator
Tom Johnson
Tom Johnson
Construction Buyer
Ron Darby
Ron Darby
Painter
Michael Hentges
Michael Hentges
Standby Painter
George Griffiths
George Griffiths
Lighting Gaffer
John Buckley
John Buckley
Martin Keough
Martin Keough
Rigging Gaffer
David Vernerey
David Vernerey
Writing Novel
Lauran Paine
Lauran Paine
Writer
Craig Storper
Craig Storper
Camera Director of Photography
J. Michael Muro
J. Michael Muro
Still Photographer
Chris Large
Chris Large
Camera Operator
Douglas Craik
Douglas Craik
Junichi Hosoi
Junichi Hosoi
Harald Ortenburger
Harald Ortenburger
Steadicam Operator
Carey Toner
Carey Toner
Grip
Gordon Schmidt
Gordon Schmidt
Scott Storm
Scott Storm
Additional First Assistant Camera
Aristidi Georgiopoulos
Aristidi Georgiopoulos
Dolly Grip
Tim Milligan
Tim Milligan
Second Assistant Camera
Paul Brebner
Paul Brebner
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Carolynn Brocke
Carolynn Brocke
First Assistant Camera
Darek Wyszynski
Darek Wyszynski
Key Grip
Rick D. Schmidt
Rick D. Schmidt
Editing Editor
Michael J. Duthie
Michael J. Duthie
Miklos Wright
Miklos Wright
Assistant Editor
Tracey Wadmore-Smith
Tracey Wadmore-Smith
Richard Long
Richard Long
Color Timer
David Orr
David Orr
Mykel Thuncher
Mykel Thuncher
First Assistant Editor
Warren Langford
Warren Langford
Shelley Bakus
Shelley Bakus
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Marc Wielage
Marc Wielage
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
David J. Negron Jr.
David J. Negron Jr.
Digital Compositor
Steve Wright
Steve Wright
David Fogg
David Fogg
Michelle Butler
Michelle Butler
Tom Lamb
Tom Lamb
Michael Maloney
Michael Maloney
Jon Doyle
Jon Doyle
Visual Effects Producer
Petra Holtorf
Petra Holtorf
Special Effects Supervisor
David Neil Trifunovich
David Neil Trifunovich
Compositing Supervisor
Abra Grupp
Abra Grupp
Crew Pyrotechnician
Bob Trevino
Bob Trevino
Allan Cotter
Allan Cotter
Special Effects Technician
Rocco Larizza
Rocco Larizza
Robert Sheridan
Robert Sheridan
Gerry Martins
Gerry Martins
Barry Cameron
Barry Cameron
Special Effects Assistant
Scott Cameron
Scott Cameron
Mike Friesen
Mike Friesen
Marc Lord
Marc Lord
Alan Love
Alan Love
Steve Wood
Steve Wood
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment