Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 64%
TMDB Rating 6.8
IMDB Rating 7
RottenTomatoes Rating 71%

Financials

Revenue: $407,602,906

Budget: $180,000,000

Profit: + $227,602,906


Movie Details

Tag Line: To Fight Monsters, We Created Monsters

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jul 11, 2013

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 11m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Double Dare You Productions , Legendary Pictures , Warner Bros. Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A ragtag band of humans band together in the year 2025 to fight legions of monstrous creatures rising from the sea. Using massive piloted robots to combat the alien threat, earth's survivors take the fight to the invading alien force lurking in the depths of the Pacific Ocean. Nearly defenseless in the face of the relentless enemy, the forces of mankind have no choice but to turn to two unlikely heroes -- a washed up former pilot and an untested trainee -- who now stand as earth's final hope against the mounting apocalypse.


Main Cast

Charlie Hunnam

Charlie Hunnam

Raleigh Becket

Age : 41 | Popularity : 25%

Rinko Kikuchi

Rinko Kikuchi

Mako Mori

Age : 40 | Popularity : 69%

Idris Elba

Idris Elba

Stacker Pentecost

Age : 48 | Popularity : 60%

Max Martini

Max Martini

Herc Hansen

Age : 51 | Popularity : 25%

Clifton Collins Jr.

Clifton Collins Jr.

Tendo Choi

Age : 50 | Popularity : 14%

Ron Perlman

Ron Perlman

Hannibal Chau

Age : 71 | Popularity : 87%

Charlie Day

Charlie Day

Dr. Newton Geiszler

Age : 45 | Popularity : 21%

Burn Gorman

Burn Gorman

Dr. Hermann Gottlieb

Age : 46 | Popularity : 10%


Crew

Department Role Name
Camera Director of Photography
Guillermo Navarro
Guillermo Navarro
Checco Varese
Checco Varese
Richard Brooks Burton
Richard Brooks Burton
Second Assistant Camera
Alan G. Kelly
Alan G. Kelly
Jeff DaSilva
Jeff DaSilva
Julia Seidman
Julia Seidman
Amanda Wojtaszek
Amanda Wojtaszek
Tara Dixit
Tara Dixit
Stephan Maia
Stephan Maia
Digital Imaging Technician
C.J. Roy
C.J. Roy
Sandra Lombardi
Sandra Lombardi
Steadicam Operator
Gilles Corbeil
Gilles Corbeil
Still Photographer
Kerry Hayes
Kerry Hayes
Camera Operator
Anton Van Rooyen
Anton Van Rooyen
Perry Hoffman
Perry Hoffman
Angelo Colavecchia
Angelo Colavecchia
Johnny Askwith
Johnny Askwith
John Colavecchia
John Colavecchia
First Assistant Camera
Christopher Raucamp
Christopher Raucamp
Mark Cyre
Mark Cyre
Joseph Micomonaco
Joseph Micomonaco
Andy Jekabsons
Andy Jekabsons
Benjamin Smith
Benjamin Smith
John Saysana
John Saysana
Key Grip
Rick Stribling
Rick Stribling
Wing Ma
Wing Ma
Robert Daprato
Robert Daprato
Christopher Dean
Christopher Dean
Best Boy Grip
Jim Holmes
Jim Holmes
Sound Sound Designer
Scott Martin Gershin
Scott Martin Gershin
Supervising Sound Editor
Scott Martin Gershin
Scott Martin Gershin
Foley Artist
Catherine Harper
Catherine Harper
Christopher Moriana
Christopher Moriana
James Moriana
James Moriana
Jeffrey Wilhoit
Jeffrey Wilhoit
Gary A. Hecker
Gary A. Hecker
Gary Marullo
Gary Marullo
Original Music Composer
Ramin Djawadi
Ramin Djawadi
Musician
Tom Morello
Tom Morello
Orchestrator
Stephen Coleman
Stephen Coleman
Andrew Kinney
Andrew Kinney
Tony Blondal
Tony Blondal
Foley Mixer
Nerses Gezalyan
Nerses Gezalyan
Darrin Mann
Darrin Mann
Brett Voss
Brett Voss
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gregg Rudloff
Gregg Rudloff
John T. Reitz
John T. Reitz
Tim LeBlanc
Tim LeBlanc
Dialogue Editor
Margit Pfeiffer
Margit Pfeiffer
Sound Effects Editor
Tim Walston
Tim Walston
Dan Hegeman
Dan Hegeman
Peter Zinda
Peter Zinda
Stephen P. Robinson
Stephen P. Robinson
Scott Wolf
Scott Wolf
Csaba Wagner
Csaba Wagner
Charlie Campagna
Charlie Campagna
ADR Supervisor
Becky Sullivan
Becky Sullivan
Music Editor
Peter Myles
Peter Myles
First Assistant Sound Editor
David Stanke
David Stanke
ADR Editor
Lauren Hadaway
Lauren Hadaway
Boom Operator
Alan Zielonko
Alan Zielonko
Steve Switzer
Steve Switzer
Foley Editor
Masanobu 'Tomi' Tomita
Masanobu 'Tomi' Tomita
Sound Mixer
Glen Gauthier
Glen Gauthier
Thomas Hayek
Thomas Hayek
ADR Mixer
Thomas J. O'Connell
Thomas J. O'Connell
Art Production Design
Andrew Neskoromny
Andrew Neskoromny
Carol Spier
Carol Spier
Supervising Art Director
Richard L. Johnson
Richard L. Johnson
Elinor Rose Galbraith
Elinor Rose Galbraith
Concept Artist
Raúl Monge
Raúl Monge
Wayne D. Barlowe
Wayne D. Barlowe
Simon Webber
Simon Webber
Francisco Ruiz Velasco
Francisco Ruiz Velasco
David Meng
David Meng
TyRuben Ellingson
TyRuben Ellingson
Simon Lee
Simon Lee
Guy Davis
Guy Davis
Keith Thompson
Keith Thompson
Oscar Chichoni
Oscar Chichoni
Doug Williams
Doug Williams
Stephen Schirle
Stephen Schirle
Allen Williams
Allen Williams
Hugo Martin
Hugo Martin
Carlos Salgado
Carlos Salgado
Art Direction
Sandi Tanaka
Sandi Tanaka
Andrew Li
Andrew Li
Set Designer
Vladislav Fedorov
Vladislav Fedorov
Peter Bodnarus
Peter Bodnarus
Andra Totirescu
Andra Totirescu
Humberto Garcia
Humberto Garcia
William Cheng
William Cheng
David G. Fremlin
David G. Fremlin
Brad Milburn
Brad Milburn
Rudy Braun
Rudy Braun
Sorin Popescu
Sorin Popescu
Russell Moore
Russell Moore
Matt Middleton
Matt Middleton
Set Decoration
Peter Nicolakakos
Peter Nicolakakos
Second Assistant Art Director
Jeremy Gillespie
Jeremy Gillespie
Yasmyn Lee
Yasmyn Lee
Stefany Koutroumpis
Stefany Koutroumpis
J. Ryan Halpenny
J. Ryan Halpenny
Jeff Smith
Jeff Smith
Corinna Schmitt-Porsia
Corinna Schmitt-Porsia
Barbara Agbaje
Barbara Agbaje
Property Master
Christopher Geggie
Christopher Geggie
Ron Hewitt
Ron Hewitt
Supervising Carpenter
Phillip Tellez
Phillip Tellez
Paul Jefferson
Paul Jefferson
Assistant Art Director
David Best
David Best
Itsuko Kurono
Itsuko Kurono
Andrew Redekop
Andrew Redekop
Harold Gay
Harold Gay
John Moran
John Moran
Jon Hunter
Jon Hunter
Joelle Craven
Joelle Craven
Timothy Peel
Timothy Peel
Leadman
Carlos Caneca
Carlos Caneca
Kevin Haeberlin
Kevin Haeberlin
Patricia Larman
Patricia Larman
Construction Coordinator
Joe Curtin
Joe Curtin
Storyboard Artist
Rob McCallum
Rob McCallum
Set Dresser
Gareth Wilson
Gareth Wilson
Karl Denniston Brown
Karl Denniston Brown
Toni Wong
Toni Wong
Colin Adams
Colin Adams
David Lylloff
David Lylloff
George Cribb
George Cribb
Sarah Gardner
Sarah Gardner
John Mainwaring
John Mainwaring
On Set Props
Kevin Lise
Kevin Lise
Props
Sang Maier
Sang Maier
Production Casting
Margery Simkin
Margery Simkin
Robin D. Cook
Robin D. Cook
Producer
Guillermo del Toro
Guillermo del Toro
Thomas Tull
Thomas Tull
Jon Jashni
Jon Jashni
Mary Parent
Mary Parent
Executive Producer
Callum Greene
Callum Greene
Unit Production Manager
Callum Greene
Callum Greene
Michelle Russell
Michelle Russell
D.J. Carson
D.J. Carson
Dustin Bernard
Dustin Bernard
Location Manager
Fred Kamping
Fred Kamping
Johnny Wang
Johnny Wang
Assistant Location Manager
George Wong
George Wong
Mark McFadden
Mark McFadden
Production Coordinator
Marie-Claude Harnois
Marie-Claude Harnois
Elspeth Cassar
Elspeth Cassar
Feyon Li
Feyon Li
Assistant Production Coordinator
Courtenay Bainbridge
Courtenay Bainbridge
Jonathan Pencharz
Jonathan Pencharz
Assistant Accountant
Shamu Naidu
Shamu Naidu
Debbie Van Dusen
Debbie Van Dusen
Lincoln D'Souza
Lincoln D'Souza
Kyla McFeat
Kyla McFeat
Lara Alexander
Lara Alexander
Gerry Alfonso
Gerry Alfonso
Katharine Boyce
Katharine Boyce
Stephanie Massarella
Stephanie Massarella
Valerie Phillips
Valerie Phillips
Erin Renton
Erin Renton
Candace Tempelmeyer
Candace Tempelmeyer
Kevin Michael Schembri
Kevin Michael Schembri
Extras Casting
Zameret Kleiman
Zameret Kleiman
Production Accountant
Man Fong
Man Fong
Production Assistant
Christian Dendias
Christian Dendias
Vicki Henton
Vicki Henton
Adam Meaden
Adam Meaden
Sam Rosati
Sam Rosati
Emma Tamblyn
Emma Tamblyn
Fermin Balado
Fermin Balado
Brandon Balon
Brandon Balon
Jonah Greisman
Jonah Greisman
Christopher Lori
Christopher Lori
Production Secretary
Lucia Haliburton
Lucia Haliburton
Extras Casting Assistant
Jane Spencer
Jane Spencer
Production Manager
Joanne Jackson
Joanne Jackson
Crew Special Effects Coordinator
Laird McMurray
Laird McMurray
Cableman
Jason McFarling
Jason McFarling
Craig Baker
Craig Baker
Aerial Coordinator
Wendy Wong
Wendy Wong
Mix Technician
Ryan Murphy
Ryan Murphy
Dialect Coach
Nadia Venesse
Nadia Venesse
Unit Publicist
Joe Everett
Joe Everett
Production Controller
Elaine Thurston
Elaine Thurston
Stunts
Alain Moussi
Alain Moussi
Compositors
Erik Classen
Erik Classen
Brian N. Bentley
Brian N. Bentley
CG Supervisor
Ryan Hopkins
Ryan Hopkins
David Meny
David Meny
Victor Schutz
Victor Schutz
John H. Han
John H. Han
Pat Conran
Pat Conran
Tim Belsher
Tim Belsher
Digital Effects Supervisor
Yuhon Ng
Yuhon Ng
Visual Effects Editor
Greg Hyman
Greg Hyman
Choreographer
Troy P. Liddell
Troy P. Liddell
Post Production Assistant
Bobbie Shay
Bobbie Shay
Lauren Brandon
Lauren Brandon
Dialogue Coach
Scott Perry
Scott Perry
Animatronics Designer
Brian Claus
Brian Claus
Editing Editor
Peter Amundson
Peter Amundson
John Gilroy
John Gilroy
Color Timer
George Chavez
George Chavez
First Assistant Editor
James W. Harrison III
James W. Harrison III
Steve Bobertz
Steve Bobertz
Digital Intermediate Producer
Adam Ohl
Adam Ohl
Digital Intermediate Editor
Erik Kaufmann
Erik Kaufmann
Assistant Editor
Cam McLauchlin
Cam McLauchlin
Lara Khachooni
Lara Khachooni
Brigitte Rabazo
Brigitte Rabazo
Jade E. Chatham
Jade E. Chatham
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Digital Intermediate
Matt McFarland
Matt McFarland
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Maxine Gervais
Maxine Gervais
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Clay Pinney
Clay Pinney
Rocco Larizza
Rocco Larizza
Visual Effects Supervisor
James E. Price
James E. Price
John Knoll
John Knoll
Nigel Sumner
Nigel Sumner
Zachary Tucker
Zachary Tucker
Lindy DeQuattro
Lindy DeQuattro
Visual Effects Coordinator
Wendy Chesebrough Lowe
Wendy Chesebrough Lowe
Ryan Cunningham
Ryan Cunningham
VFX Artist
Daniel Perez Ferreira
Daniel Perez Ferreira
Visual Effects Producer
Jason Heapy
Jason Heapy
Erin D. O'Connor
Erin D. O'Connor
Alison O'Brien
Alison O'Brien
Javier Jimenez
Javier Jimenez
Animation Supervisor
Hal T. Hickel
Hal T. Hickel
Chris Lentz
Chris Lentz
Derrick Carlin
Derrick Carlin
Compositing Supervisor
Jon Bowen
Jon Bowen
Jeff Sutherland
Jeff Sutherland
Visual Effects
Scott F. Johnston
Scott F. Johnston
Weicheng Jiang
Weicheng Jiang
Visual Effects Production Manager
Hui Ling Chang
Hui Ling Chang
Russell Lum
Russell Lum
Danielle Rubin
Danielle Rubin
Daniel Cavey
Daniel Cavey
Digital Compositor
Fangfei Li
Fangfei Li
Luke Vallee
Luke Vallee
24 Frame Playback
Peter Gmehling
Peter Gmehling
Matte Painter
Alex Nice
Alex Nice
Writing Screenplay
Guillermo del Toro
Guillermo del Toro
Travis Beacham
Travis Beacham
Story
Travis Beacham
Travis Beacham
Directing Director
Guillermo del Toro
Guillermo del Toro
Script Supervisor
Dug Rotstein
Dug Rotstein
Shane B. Scott
Shane B. Scott
Costume & Make-Up Key Makeup Artist
Colin Penman
Colin Penman
Pipsan Ayotte
Pipsan Ayotte
Patricia Keighran
Patricia Keighran
Costume Design
Kate Hawley
Kate Hawley
Makeup Department Head
Jordan Samuel
Jordan Samuel
Key Hair Stylist
Teresa Buccione
Teresa Buccione
Sondra Treilhard
Sondra Treilhard
Assistant Hairstylist
Cliona Furey
Cliona Furey
Hair Department Head
Paul R.J. Elliot
Paul R.J. Elliot
Costume Set Supervisor
Ciara Brennan
Ciara Brennan
Michele Harney
Michele Harney
Hairstylist
Ryan Reed
Ryan Reed
Costume Supervisor
Renee Fontana
Renee Fontana
Assistant Costume Designer
Roslyn Hanchard
Roslyn Hanchard
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Michael L. Hall
Michael L. Hall
Tom Starnes
Tom Starnes
David Lee
David Lee
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Gary Deneault
Gary Deneault
Phil Whitfield
Phil Whitfield
Key Rigging Grip
Bernie Lalonde
Bernie Lalonde
Lighting Technician
James Banfield
James Banfield
Rigging Gaffer
Pierre Berube
Pierre Berube
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment