Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 46%
TMDB Rating 6.8
IMDB Rating 7.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 54%

Financials

Revenue: $161,626,121

Budget: $90,000,000

Profit: + $71,626,121


Movie Details

Tag Line: No More Mr. Nice Guy.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Feb 5, 1999

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 40m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Icon Productions , Warner Bros. Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Watch Payback

Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)

Synopsis

With friends like these, who needs enemies? That's the question bad guy Porter is left asking after his wife and partner steal his heist money and leave him for dead -- or so they think. Five months and an endless reservoir of bitterness later, Porter's partners and the crooked cops on his tail learn how bad payback can be.


Main Cast

Mel Gibson

Mel Gibson

Porter

Age : 65 | Popularity : 71%

Gregg Henry

Gregg Henry

Val Resnick

Age : 69 | Popularity : 18%

Maria Bello

Maria Bello

Rosie

Age : 54 | Popularity : 20%

David Paymer

David Paymer

Arthur Stegman

Age : 66 | Popularity : 7%

Bill Duke

Bill Duke

Det. Hicks

Age : 78 | Popularity : 29%

Deborah Kara Unger

Deborah Kara Unger

Mrs. Lynn Porter

Age : 57 | Popularity : 32%

John Glover

John Glover

Phil

Age : 76 | Popularity : 16%

William Devane

William Devane

Carter

Age : 81 | Popularity : 10%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Bruce Davey
Bruce Davey
Casting
Marion Dougherty
Marion Dougherty
Executive Producer
Stephen McEveety
Stephen McEveety
Unit Production Manager
Jim Lemley
Jim Lemley
Production Accountant
Chris Silver Finigan
Chris Silver Finigan
Assistant Accountant
Shauna L. Kroen
Shauna L. Kroen
Location Manager
Andrew L. Ullman
Andrew L. Ullman
Casting Associate
Terrence Harris
Terrence Harris
Production Manager
Pamela Thur
Pamela Thur
Assistant Location Manager
Briana Burke
Briana Burke
Production Coordinator
Jonas Cukierman
Jonas Cukierman
Location Assistant
P.J. Abrahams
P.J. Abrahams
Key Set Production Assistant
Mark Carter
Mark Carter
Assistant Production Coordinator
Angela H. Brice
Angela H. Brice
First Assistant Accountant
Timothy A. Burris
Timothy A. Burris
Production Assistant
Ruta Palulonis
Ruta Palulonis
Writing Screenplay
Brian Helgeland
Brian Helgeland
Terry Hayes
Terry Hayes
Novel
Donald E. Westlake
Donald E. Westlake
Directing Director
Brian Helgeland
Brian Helgeland
Second Unit Director
Mic Rodgers
Mic Rodgers
Script Supervisor
P.R. Tooke
P.R. Tooke
First Assistant Director
Mark Cotone
Mark Cotone
Second Assistant Director
Laura Nisbet
Laura Nisbet
Second Second Assistant Director
Jayson Merrill
Jayson Merrill
Art Art Direction
Troy Sizemore
Troy Sizemore
Production Design
Richard Hoover
Richard Hoover
Set Decoration
Sandy Struth
Sandy Struth
Set Designer
Gina B. Cranham
Gina B. Cranham
Construction Foreman
Ronald O. Jaynes
Ronald O. Jaynes
Art Department Coordinator
Cece Destefano
Cece Destefano
Painter
Anthony Joseph Fatigato
Anthony Joseph Fatigato
Art Department Assistant
Joanna S. Frank
Joanna S. Frank
Construction Coordinator
Conrad Chitwood
Conrad Chitwood
Leadman
Chris Carriveau
Chris Carriveau
Standby Painter
John Mikels
John Mikels
Property Master
Barry Franenberg
Barry Franenberg
Swing
George Atamian
George Atamian
Assistant Property Master
Rick Bioni
Rick Bioni
Editing Editor
Kevin Stitt
Kevin Stitt
Assistant Editor
Peter McNulty
Peter McNulty
Dialogue Editor
Bobbi Banks
Bobbi Banks
Color Timer
Dennis McNeill
Dennis McNeill
First Assistant Editor
Marianne Urioste
Marianne Urioste
Negative Cutter
Theresa Repola Mohammed
Theresa Repola Mohammed
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Ha Nguyen
Ha Nguyen
Makeup Artist
Mindy Hall
Mindy Hall
Set Costumer
Charlene Amateau
Charlene Amateau
Costume Supervisor
Kimberly Guenther Durkin
Kimberly Guenther Durkin
Hairstylist
Jennifer Bell
Jennifer Bell
Set Dressing Artist
Jenny Baum
Jenny Baum
Key Costumer
Molly Mitchell
Molly Mitchell
Crew Stunt Double
Mic Rodgers
Mic Rodgers
Transportation Captain
Lee Stepp
Lee Stepp
Transportation Coordinator
Charley Bob Burnham
Charley Bob Burnham
Propmaker
Neil Gahm
Neil Gahm
Video Assist Operator
Kevin Boyd
Kevin Boyd
Security
Joseph Keideth
Joseph Keideth
Set Production Assistant
Daniel Berkowitz
Daniel Berkowitz
Armorer
Harry Lu
Harry Lu
Stunts
Raymond W. Beal
Raymond W. Beal
Craft Service
Ken Cabrera
Ken Cabrera
Driver
William P. Lafon
William P. Lafon
Loader
Lisa Bonaccorso
Lisa Bonaccorso
Scenic Artist
Ayenne J. Applebaum
Ayenne J. Applebaum
Set Medic
Ross L. Kulma
Ross L. Kulma
Unit Publicist
Stephanie Pond-Smith
Stephanie Pond-Smith
Utility Stunts
James Ryan
James Ryan
Special Effects Technician
Michael Ahasay
Michael Ahasay
Sound Original Music Composer
Chris Boardman
Chris Boardman
Orchestrator
Chris Boardman
Chris Boardman
Sound Editor
John K. Adams
John K. Adams
Sound Supervisor
Jon Johnson
Jon Johnson
Foley Artist
Dominique Decaudain
Dominique Decaudain
Sound Recordist
Bill Meadows
Bill Meadows
Foley Mixer
Kyle Rochlin
Kyle Rochlin
ADR Editor
Cliff Latimer
Cliff Latimer
Production Sound Mixer
Geoffrey Patterson
Geoffrey Patterson
Supervising Music Editor
Jim Harrison
Jim Harrison
Scoring Mixer
John Richards
John Richards
Boom Operator
Mark Steinbeck
Mark Steinbeck
First Assistant Sound Editor
Cindy Jo Hinkleman
Cindy Jo Hinkleman
ADR Mixer
Weldon Brown
Weldon Brown
Utility Sound
Thomas Thoms
Thomas Thoms
ADR Recordist
Carolyn Sauer
Carolyn Sauer
Foley Recordist
Earl Martin
Earl Martin
Camera Director of Photography
Ericson Core
Ericson Core
Additional Photography
Daryn Okada
Daryn Okada
Assistant Camera
Michelle Manning
Michelle Manning
Still Photographer
Andrew Cooper
Andrew Cooper
Steadicam Operator
Mark O'Kane
Mark O'Kane
Second Assistant Camera
Paul Santoni
Paul Santoni
Camera Loader
Thomas S. Ciciura
Thomas S. Ciciura
Dolly Grip
Richard L. Carden
Richard L. Carden
Grip
Jim Shelton
Jim Shelton
First Assistant Camera
Michael D. Weldon
Michael D. Weldon
Best Boy Grip
Rusty Reilly
Rusty Reilly
Lighting Rigging Gaffer
Jordan Valenti
Jordan Valenti
Gaffer
Bruce McCleery
Bruce McCleery
Electrician
Chris Culliton
Chris Culliton
Key Rigging Grip
Joseph Graham
Joseph Graham
Chief Lighting Technician
Kelly Clear
Kelly Clear
Best Boy Electric
Shawn E. Helgedalen
Shawn E. Helgedalen
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Jay Johnson
Jay Johnson
Visual Effects Visual Effects Production Manager
Mark Spatny
Mark Spatny
Special Effects Supervisor
Bob Stoker
Bob Stoker
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment