Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 43%
TMDB Rating 6.1
IMDB Rating 6.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 27%

Financials

Revenue: $95,427,515

Budget: $60,000,000

Profit: + $35,427,515


Movie Details

Tag Line: Remember the future.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Dec 25, 2003

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 59m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Canada , United States of America

Production Companies: Province of British Columbia Film Incentive BC , Paramount , Davis Entertainment , Lion Rock Productions , Solomon/Hackett Productions , DreamWorks Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Michael Jennings is a genius who's hired – and paid handsomely – by high-tech firms to work on highly sensitive projects, after which his short-term memory is erased so he's incapable of breaching security. But at the end of a three-year job, he's told he isn't getting a paycheck and instead receives a mysterious envelope. In it are clues he must piece together to find out why he wasn't paid – and why he's now in hot water.


Main Cast

Ben Affleck

Ben Affleck

Jennings

Age : 47 | Popularity : 60%

Aaron Eckhart

Aaron Eckhart

Rethrick

Age : 52 | Popularity : 38%

Uma Thurman

Uma Thurman

Rachel

Age : 50 | Popularity : 52%

Paul Giamatti

Paul Giamatti

Shorty

Age : 52 | Popularity : 20%

Colm Feore

Colm Feore

Wolfe

Age : 61 | Popularity : 15%

Joe Morton

Joe Morton

Agent Dodge

Age : 72 | Popularity : 18%

Michael C. Hall

Michael C. Hall

Agent Klein

Age : 49 | Popularity : 15%

Peter Friedman

Peter Friedman

Attorney General Brown

Age : 71 | Popularity : 5%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Co-Producer
Arthur Anderson
Arthur Anderson
Caroline Macaulay
Caroline Macaulay
Casting
Mindy Marin
Mindy Marin
Producer
Terence Chang
Terence Chang
John Davis
John Davis
Michael Hackett
Michael Hackett
John Woo
John Woo
Executive Producer
Stratton Leopold
Stratton Leopold
David Solomon
David Solomon
Unit Production Manager
Stratton Leopold
Stratton Leopold
Location Manager
Bruce L. Brownstein
Bruce L. Brownstein
Production Accountant
Maryjane Layani
Maryjane Layani
Production Coordinator
Jasmine Barry
Jasmine Barry
Production Manager
Casey Grant
Casey Grant
Publicist
Bronwyn Preston
Bronwyn Preston
Researcher
Chris Allen
Chris Allen
Unit Manager
Yvonne Melville
Yvonne Melville
Assistant Production Coordinator
Rhiannon A. Charles
Rhiannon A. Charles
Casting Assistant
James McKenzie Moore
James McKenzie Moore
Assistant Location Manager
Flemming Lund
Flemming Lund
Location Assistant
Mark Maxson
Mark Maxson
Location Coordinator
Paisley Shaw
Paisley Shaw
Assistant Accountant
Tina Dawson
Tina Dawson
Extras Casting
Andrea Brown
Andrea Brown
First Assistant Accountant
Karen Bergen
Karen Bergen
First Assistant Production Coordinator
Adrienne Sol
Adrienne Sol
General Manager
Donald Fly
Donald Fly
Key Production Assistant
Leon Thomas Braun
Leon Thomas Braun
Payroll Accountant
Michele Lee
Michele Lee
Production Assistant
Cory Lee
Cory Lee
Second Assistant Production Coordinator
Breanne Larrett
Breanne Larrett
Writing Screenplay
Dean Georgaris
Dean Georgaris
Storyboard
Raymond Dumas
Raymond Dumas
Story Editor
Marc Marcum
Marc Marcum
Short Story
Philip K. Dick
Philip K. Dick
Sound Original Music Composer
John Powell
John Powell
Boom Operator
Kristian Bailey
Kristian Bailey
First Assistant Sound Editor
Anne Couk
Anne Couk
Music Editor
Sally Boldt
Sally Boldt
Orchestrator
Bruce Fowler
Bruce Fowler
Scoring Mixer
Shawn Murphy
Shawn Murphy
Sound Designer
Alan Rankin
Alan Rankin
Sound Effects Editor
Christopher Assells
Christopher Assells
Sound Engineer
John Bires
John Bires
Sound Mixer
Chris Glyn-Jones
Chris Glyn-Jones
Supervising Sound Editor
Per Hallberg
Per Hallberg
ADR Editor
Zack Davis
Zack Davis
Assistant Sound Editor
Ronnie Morgan
Ronnie Morgan
Conductor
Gavin Greenaway
Gavin Greenaway
Foley Editor
Willard Overstreet
Willard Overstreet
Musician
George Doering
George Doering
Supervising ADR Editor
Robert Ulrich
Robert Ulrich
Dialogue Editor
Mike Szakmeister
Mike Szakmeister
Sound Recordist
Brian Basham
Brian Basham
ADR Mixer
Alex Raspa
Alex Raspa
Foley Artist
Robin Harlan
Robin Harlan
Foley Mixer
Randy Singer
Randy Singer
Camera Director of Photography
Jeffrey L. Kimball
Jeffrey L. Kimball
Additional Camera
Lance Fisher
Lance Fisher
Camera Operator
Ciaran Kavanagh
Ciaran Kavanagh
First Assistant Camera
Bob Findlay
Bob Findlay
Steadicam Operator
Junichi Hosoi
Junichi Hosoi
Still Photographer
Douglas Curran
Douglas Curran
Aerial Director of Photography
Phil Pastuhov
Phil Pastuhov
Dolly Grip
Michael McLellan
Michael McLellan
Reid Cohoon
Reid Cohoon
Key Grip
Steve Smith
Steve Smith
Grip
Karl Harrison
Karl Harrison
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Alan Jacoby
Alan Jacoby
Assistant Camera
Kevin Haverty
Kevin Haverty
Best Boy Grip
Paul Arnel
Paul Arnel
Second Assistant Camera
David Lourie
David Lourie
Editing Editor
Christopher Rouse
Christopher Rouse
Kevin Stitt
Kevin Stitt
Assistant Editor
Kris Cole
Kris Cole
Color Timer
Dennis McNeill
Dennis McNeill
First Assistant Editor
Carolle Alain
Carolle Alain
Additional Editing
Derek Brechin
Derek Brechin
Directing Director
John Woo
John Woo
Script Supervisor
Cate Hardman
Cate Hardman
First Assistant Director
Arthur Anderson
Arthur Anderson
Second Assistant Director
Jamie Marshall
Jamie Marshall
Third Assistant Director
Daniel Mansfield
Daniel Mansfield
Michael Collins
Michael Collins
Additional Third Assistant Director
Cameron Kuc
Cameron Kuc
Assistant Director
Ashley Bell
Ashley Bell
Second Unit Director
Brian Smrz
Brian Smrz
Art Production Design
William Sandell
William Sandell
Art Direction
Sandy Cochrane
Sandy Cochrane
Set Decoration
Elizabeth Wilcox
Elizabeth Wilcox
Art Department Coordinator
Slava Shmakin
Slava Shmakin
Assistant Art Director
Nancy Anna Brown
Nancy Anna Brown
Conceptual Design
Natasha Rand
Natasha Rand
Construction Coordinator
Craig Henderson
Craig Henderson
Leadman
Pat Waller
Pat Waller
Production Illustrator
Brent Boates
Brent Boates
Set Dresser
Dennis Simard
Dennis Simard
Assistant Set Dresser
Tristan Oliver
Tristan Oliver
Assistant Property Master
Brian Epp
Brian Epp
Don Anderson
Don Anderson
Conceptual Illustrator
Adrien van Viersen
Adrien van Viersen
Title Designer
Garson Yu
Garson Yu
Property Master
Grant Swain
Grant Swain
Construction Buyer
Maureen Carey
Maureen Carey
Daily Grip
Paul T. Murakami
Paul T. Murakami
Graphic Designer
Keli Manson
Keli Manson
Head Greensman
Dave Emmonds
Dave Emmonds
Paint Coordinator
Jean-Paul Costaz
Jean-Paul Costaz
Property Buyer
Aleya Naiman
Aleya Naiman
Set Painter
Shaun Bullied
Shaun Bullied
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Erica Edell Phillips
Erica Edell Phillips
Hair Designer
Ilona Herman
Ilona Herman
Hairstylist
Susan Boyd
Susan Boyd
Key Hair Stylist
Thom MacIntyre
Thom MacIntyre
Makeup Artist
Emanuela Daus
Emanuela Daus
Set Costumer
Marco Pimenta
Marco Pimenta
Wigmaker
Stacey Butterworth
Stacey Butterworth
Assistant Makeup Artist
Cindy Barlow
Cindy Barlow
Costume Set Supervisor
Isabel Bloor
Isabel Bloor
Costumer
Jenny Eagan
Jenny Eagan
Dresser
Meg Matthews
Meg Matthews
Truck Costumer
Sondra Durksen
Sondra Durksen
Crew Additional Music
T.J. Lindgren
T.J. Lindgren
Carpenter
Janice Lynn Coats
Janice Lynn Coats
CG Supervisor
Rusty Ippolito
Rusty Ippolito
Craft Service
Jason Ybarra
Jason Ybarra
Digital Effects Supervisor
Patrick Kavanaugh
Patrick Kavanaugh
Post Production Assistant
John Dietrick
John Dietrick
Post Production Supervisor
Kiki Morris
Kiki Morris
Security
Corinna Gagnon
Corinna Gagnon
Special Effects Coordinator
Al Di Sarro
Al Di Sarro
Stand In
Claire Smithies
Claire Smithies
Stunt Coordinator
Gregg Smrz
Gregg Smrz
Stunts
Mark Aisbett
Mark Aisbett
Joe Doserro
Joe Doserro
Keii Johnston
Keii Johnston
Systems Administrators & Support
Shawn Wallbridge
Shawn Wallbridge
Transportation Coordinator
Mike Sassen
Mike Sassen
Blue Angus
Blue Angus
Transportation Co-Captain
Ryan Moroz
Ryan Moroz
Utility Stunts
Paul M. Lane
Paul M. Lane
Video Assist Operator
Tony Rush
Tony Rush
Techno Crane Operator
Bryan Fletchall
Bryan Fletchall
Special Effects Assistant
Sylvain Houle
Sylvain Houle
Special Effects Technician
Eric Milner
Eric Milner
Visual Effects Editor
Linda Drake
Linda Drake
Stunt Double
Corry Glass
Corry Glass
Stunt Driver
Shane Cardwell
Shane Cardwell
Generator Operator
Roger Bailey
Roger Bailey
Lighting Best Boy Electric
Jeff Harvey
Jeff Harvey
Electrician
Jesse Deacon
Jesse Deacon
Gaffer
Dan Delgado
Dan Delgado
Lighting Artist
Alex Murtaza
Alex Murtaza
Lighting Technician
Dave Roughley
Dave Roughley
Rigging Gaffer
Bruce Borland
Bruce Borland
Rigging Grip
Cliff Cenerini
Cliff Cenerini
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Jim Rose
Jim Rose
Visual Effects 3D Supervisor
Conrad Dueck
Conrad Dueck
Digital Compositors
Jason Booth
Jason Booth
Visual Effects
Pam Hammond
Pam Hammond
Visual Effects Coordinator
Ian Cope
Ian Cope
Visual Effects Producer
Denise Davis
Denise Davis
Visual Effects Supervisor
Chris Bond
Chris Bond
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Allen Tracy
Allen Tracy
CG Artist
John Cassella
John Cassella
Compositing Lead
Christine Albers
Christine Albers
Rotoscoping Artist
Cecile Tecson Broas
Cecile Tecson Broas
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment