Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 53%
TMDB Rating 5.2
IMDB Rating 5.5
RottenTomatoes Rating 74%

Financials

Revenue: $83,188,165

Budget: $24,000,000

Profit: + $59,188,165


Movie Details

Tag Line: There's something in the water.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 5

Release Date: Aug 20, 2010

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 28m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: The Weinstein Company , Atmosphere Entertainment MM , Chako Film Company , Dimension Films , Intellectual Properties Worldwide , Aja / Levasseur Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Watch Piranha 3D

Stream with a subscription

Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)

Synopsis

Each year the population of sleepy Lake Victoria, Arizona explodes from 5,000 to 50,000 residents for the annual Spring Break celebration. But then, an earthquake opens an underwater chasm, releasing an enormous swarm of ancient Piranha that have been dormant for thousands of years, now with a taste for human flesh. This year, there's something more to worry about than the usual hangovers and complaints from locals, a new type of terror is about to be cut loose on Lake Victoria.


Main Cast

Elisabeth Shue

Elisabeth Shue

Julie Forester

Age : 56 | Popularity : 65%

Adam Scott

Adam Scott

Novak Radzinsky

Age : 47 | Popularity : 5%

Jerry O'Connell

Jerry O'Connell

Derrick Jones

Age : 46 | Popularity : 12%

Steven R. McQueen

Steven R. McQueen

Jake Forester

Age : 31 | Popularity : 11%

Jessica Szohr

Jessica Szohr

Kelly Driscoll

Age : 35 | Popularity : 5%

Ving Rhames

Ving Rhames

Deputy Fallon

Age : 60 | Popularity : 29%

Dina Meyer

Dina Meyer

Paula Montellano

Age : 51 | Popularity : 40%

Kelly Brook

Kelly Brook

Danni

Age : 40 | Popularity : 10%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Alexandre Aja
Alexandre Aja
Script Supervisor
Judi Townsend
Judi Townsend
Nicole Garcea
Nicole Garcea
Betty Hugo
Betty Hugo
First Assistant Director
Rip Murray
Rip Murray
Dennis Burrell
Dennis Burrell
Writing Writer
Josh Stolberg
Josh Stolberg
Production Producer
Alexandre Aja
Alexandre Aja
Mark Canton
Mark Canton
Grégory Levasseur
Grégory Levasseur
Marc Toberoff
Marc Toberoff
Casting
Alyssa Weisberg
Alyssa Weisberg
Production Coordinator
Kathleen Keller
Kathleen Keller
Billy Bonifield
Billy Bonifield
Executive Producer
Harvey Weinstein
Harvey Weinstein
Bob Weinstein
Bob Weinstein
Casting Associate
Chris Bowe
Chris Bowe
Rebecca Gushin
Rebecca Gushin
Charley Medigovich
Charley Medigovich
Extras Casting
Scotty Atkins
Scotty Atkins
Extras Casting Assistant
Joshua Erwin
Joshua Erwin
Local Casting
Faith Hibbs-Clark
Faith Hibbs-Clark
Assistant Production Coordinator
Alexander T. Carey
Alexander T. Carey
Nicole Pelner
Nicole Pelner
First Assistant Accountant
Amanda Curry
Amanda Curry
Payroll Accountant
Denyse Rossi
Denyse Rossi
Stephanie Wescott
Stephanie Wescott
Post Production Accountant
RoJeanne Herbel
RoJeanne Herbel
Leah Holmes
Leah Holmes
Production Accountant
Matthew K. Grigsby
Matthew K. Grigsby
Production Assistant
Lee D. Andrews
Lee D. Andrews
Sage Asteak
Sage Asteak
Samantha Brooks
Samantha Brooks
Miles Burke
Miles Burke
Jonathan Cousimano
Jonathan Cousimano
Kristofer Cross
Kristofer Cross
Stephanie Fugleberg
Stephanie Fugleberg
P.J. Germain
P.J. Germain
C.J. Izzo
C.J. Izzo
Matt Kyhn
Matt Kyhn
Theo Madla
Theo Madla
Hector Primero
Hector Primero
Victor Primero
Victor Primero
Megan Shields
Megan Shields
Holly Titchen
Holly Titchen
Michael D. Witman
Michael D. Witman
Production Secretary
Rosa Dias
Rosa Dias
Second Assistant Accountant
John P. Martin
John P. Martin
Travel Coordinator
Roxann Langlois
Roxann Langlois
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Sanja Milkovic Hays
Sanja Milkovic Hays
Makeup Department Head
Katherine James
Katherine James
Costume Supervisor
Nava R. Sadan
Nava R. Sadan
Hair Department Head
Jeffrey Sacino
Jeffrey Sacino
Key Hair Stylist
Henry Soyos
Henry Soyos
Key Makeup Artist
Loretta James-Demasi
Loretta James-Demasi
Makeup Artist
Art Anthony
Art Anthony
Costume Assistant
Tiffe Fermaint
Tiffe Fermaint
Costumer
Gina G. Aller
Gina G. Aller
Jessica Carpenter
Jessica Carpenter
Darren Clark
Darren Clark
Sabine Huber
Sabine Huber
Maggie McFarland
Maggie McFarland
Robin Borman-Wizan
Robin Borman-Wizan
Melanie Hocking
Melanie Hocking
Key Costumer
Lorenzo Hearns Jr.
Lorenzo Hearns Jr.
Irena Stepic
Irena Stepic
Seamstress
Patty Nazari
Patty Nazari
Set Costumer
Matt Chase
Matt Chase
Camera Still Photographer
Gene Page
Gene Page
Director of Photography
John R. Leonetti
John R. Leonetti
"A" Camera Operator
Michael St. Hilaire
Michael St. Hilaire
"B" Camera Operator
Mark Meyers
Mark Meyers
Assistant Camera
Robert Settlemire
Robert Settlemire
Camera Loader
Stephen L. Whitcomb
Stephen L. Whitcomb
Second Unit Director of Photography
Kris Krosskove
Kris Krosskove
First Assistant Camera
Paul Santoni
Paul Santoni
Scott Ronnow
Scott Ronnow
Grip
Jay Coolidge
Jay Coolidge
Corey Erwin
Corey Erwin
Fred Gibson
Fred Gibson
Ron Stafford
Ron Stafford
Jarrod Wilson
Jarrod Wilson
Key Grip
Dan Reilly
Dan Reilly
Quinton Reilly
Quinton Reilly
Second Assistant Camera
Liam Sinnott
Liam Sinnott
Underwater Camera
Peter Manno
Peter Manno
Underwater Director of Photography
Peter Zuccarini
Peter Zuccarini
Visual Effects Animation
Joel Fletcher
Joel Fletcher
Creature Design
Neville Page
Neville Page
Animation Supervisor
Don Waller
Don Waller
Senior Animator
Harry Walton
Harry Walton
Special Effects Supervisor
Matt Kutcher
Matt Kutcher
3D Generalist
Damian Isherwood
Damian Isherwood
CG Artist
Luca Giorgio
Luca Giorgio
Compositing Supervisor
Shane Cook
Shane Cook
Scott Riopelle
Scott Riopelle
Eric Doiron
Eric Doiron
Effects Supervisor
Joseph Spadaro
Joseph Spadaro
Lead Animator
William R. Wright
William R. Wright
Matchmove Supervisor
Chris Paizis
Chris Paizis
Matte Painter
Ronn Brown
Ronn Brown
Slav Kravchenko
Slav Kravchenko
Edward Grad
Edward Grad
Modelling Supervisor
SeungJang 'Jack' Kim
SeungJang 'Jack' Kim
Erin Nicholson
Erin Nicholson
Stereoscopic Supervisor
Ken Busick
Ken Busick
Shant Jordan
Shant Jordan
Leo Vezzali
Leo Vezzali
Visual Effects
Mike Bundlie
Mike Bundlie
Quimet Delgado
Quimet Delgado
Amit Dhawal
Amit Dhawal
Michael Gaiser
Michael Gaiser
Chris Holmes
Chris Holmes
Alvaro Sanint
Alvaro Sanint
Ahmed Shehata
Ahmed Shehata
Scott Simmons
Scott Simmons
Scott Singer
Scott Singer
Visual Effects Coordinator
Adam O'Brien-Locke
Adam O'Brien-Locke
Niketa Roman
Niketa Roman
Sean Hoessli
Sean Hoessli
Shalena Oxley-Butler
Shalena Oxley-Butler
Melanie Callaghan
Melanie Callaghan
Cynthia Crimmins
Cynthia Crimmins
Joey Bonander
Joey Bonander
Visual Effects Producer
Andrew E. Tilles
Andrew E. Tilles
Stephen Menzies
Stephen Menzies
George Macri
George Macri
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Kristofer Cross
Kristofer Cross
Megan Shields
Megan Shields
Visual Effects Production Manager
Douglas Melville
Douglas Melville
Visual Effects Supervisor
Matt Jacobs
Matt Jacobs
Derek Wentworth
Derek Wentworth
Nicholas Boughen
Nicholas Boughen
Kevin O'Neill
Kevin O'Neill
Olcun Tan
Olcun Tan
Thomas Tannenberger
Thomas Tannenberger
Michael Wile
Michael Wile
Sylvain Theroux
Sylvain Theroux
Marco Recuay
Marco Recuay
Colin Davies
Colin Davies
Rocco Passionino
Rocco Passionino
Visual Effects Technical Director
Frederic Fortin
Frederic Fortin
Mechanical Designer
Jeff Edwards
Jeff Edwards
Lighting Lighting Technician
Howard R. Campbell
Howard R. Campbell
Russell Beard
Russell Beard
Greg Harris
Greg Harris
Jon McGinty
Jon McGinty
Scott Medcalf
Scott Medcalf
Robert S. Nielsen
Robert S. Nielsen
Shermagne Umali
Shermagne Umali
Rigging Gaffer
Frank R. Jimenez Jr.
Frank R. Jimenez Jr.
Gaffer
Tim Marshall
Tim Marshall
Best Boy Electric
Wayne Marshall
Wayne Marshall
Joshua Anderson
Joshua Anderson
Electrician
John Stewart
John Stewart
Ron Waters
Ron Waters
Underwater Gaffer
Jimmi Lyon
Jimmi Lyon
Lighting Artist
James Chretien
James Chretien
Oded Raz
Oded Raz
Crew Visual Effects Editor
Emilio Ghorayeb
Emilio Ghorayeb
Sue Len Quon
Sue Len Quon
Brandon Schaafsma
Brandon Schaafsma
Dipesh Mistry
Dipesh Mistry
Propmaker
Toby Cook
Toby Cook
Kenneth Heimer
Kenneth Heimer
Terry Kempf
Terry Kempf
Larry D. Koszakovszky
Larry D. Koszakovszky
Aaron Newton
Aaron Newton
Karl Swauger
Karl Swauger
Techno Crane Operator
Bryan Fletchall
Bryan Fletchall
Video Assist Operator
Lance Jay Velazco
Lance Jay Velazco
Special Effects Coordinator
Caius Man
Caius Man
Special Effects Technician
Tom M. Baltazar
Tom M. Baltazar
Robert Benavidez
Robert Benavidez
Donnie Dean
Donnie Dean
Terrence Dembowski
Terrence Dembowski
Edward Gettis
Edward Gettis
Roy Goode
Roy Goode
Matthew James Kutcher
Matthew James Kutcher
Kyle A. Wasserman
Kyle A. Wasserman
Thomas Zell
Thomas Zell
CG Supervisor
Sean Lewkiw
Sean Lewkiw
Blair Tennessy
Blair Tennessy
Andrew Honacker
Andrew Honacker
Laurent Taillefer
Laurent Taillefer
Charles Rose
Charles Rose
Compositor
Art Karkus
Art Karkus
Adam Klein
Adam Klein
Christian Moreton
Christian Moreton
Tristan Zerafa
Tristan Zerafa
Martin Hall
Martin Hall
Nathalie Tremblay
Nathalie Tremblay
Eddie Englander
Eddie Englander
Animal Coordinator
Cris Rankin
Cris Rankin
Animal Wrangler
Kathleen Holland
Kathleen Holland
Craft Service
Noe Carillo
Noe Carillo
Fernando Castillo
Fernando Castillo
Dominic Sbardella
Dominic Sbardella
Gregg Singer
Gregg Singer
Richard Till
Richard Till
Shermagne Umali
Shermagne Umali
Marine Coordinator
Jimmy O'Connell
Jimmy O'Connell
Todd Taylor
Todd Taylor
Post Production Assistant
Maia November
Maia November
Kyle Schaberg
Kyle Schaberg
Guillaume Poulin
Guillaume Poulin
Security
Scott Corser
Scott Corser
Set Production Assistant
Richie Elson
Richie Elson
Carey Field
Carey Field
Hirotatsu Taniguchi
Hirotatsu Taniguchi
Stand In
Eric Moody
Eric Moody
Brittney Morton
Brittney Morton
Studio Teacher
Linda Stanley
Linda Stanley
Sound Original Music Composer
Michael Wandmacher
Michael Wandmacher
Music Supervisor
Robin Urdang
Robin Urdang
ADR Recordist
Andy Stallabrass
Andy Stallabrass
ADR Supervisor
Mark Lanza
Mark Lanza
Viateur Paiement
Viateur Paiement
Assistant Foley Artist
Maxime Potvin
Maxime Potvin
Boom Operator
Kate Jesse
Kate Jesse
Dialogue Editor
Guy Pelletier
Guy Pelletier
Foley Artist
Guy Francoeur
Guy Francoeur
Lise Wedlock
Lise Wedlock
Foley Recordist
Jo Caron
Jo Caron
Sound Designer
Martin Pinsonneault
Martin Pinsonneault
Christian Rivest
Christian Rivest
Sound Effects Editor
Ian Herzon
Ian Herzon
Antoine Morin
Antoine Morin
Jean-François Sauvé
Jean-François Sauvé
Sound Mixer
Michael B. Koff
Michael B. Koff
Supervising Sound Editor
Marcel Pothier
Marcel Pothier
Conductor
Susie Bench
Susie Bench
Music Editor
Joshua Winget
Joshua Winget
Music Producer
Michael Wandmacher
Michael Wandmacher
Music Programmer
Michael Wandmacher
Michael Wandmacher
Editing First Assistant Editor
Paul Parsons
Paul Parsons
Byron Wong
Byron Wong
Editor
Baxter
Baxter
Evan Fisher
Evan Fisher
Color Timer
Aidan Stanford
Aidan Stanford
Digital Colorist
Nicolae Ilies
Nicolae Ilies
Digital Intermediate Editor
Serge Harvey
Serge Harvey
Digital Intermediate Producer
Carl S.G. Moore
Carl S.G. Moore
Supervising Editor
Brandon Balin
Brandon Balin
Art Art Direction
Marisa Frantz
Marisa Frantz
Production Design
Clark Hunter
Clark Hunter
Set Decoration
Marcia Calosio
Marcia Calosio
Art Department Assistant
Jordan Fuller
Jordan Fuller
Art Department Coordinator
Becky Herron
Becky Herron
Construction Coordinator
Bill Holmquist
Bill Holmquist
Graphic Designer
Kristen Spinning
Kristen Spinning
Jordan Fuller
Jordan Fuller
Leadman
Sage Emmett Connell
Sage Emmett Connell
Property Master
Scott Buckwald
Scott Buckwald
Props
Benjamin Ireland
Benjamin Ireland
Austin M. James
Austin M. James
Set Decoration Buyer
Sarah Sprawls
Sarah Sprawls
Set Designer
Ricardo Guillermo
Ricardo Guillermo
Set Dresser
Vicki Dittemore
Vicki Dittemore
Ted Sorensen
Ted Sorensen
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment