Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 39%
TMDB Rating 5.5
IMDB Rating 5.5
RottenTomatoes Rating 28%

Financials

Revenue: $117,831,631

Budget: $100,000,000

Profit: + $17,831,631


Movie Details

Tag Line: No warning. No escape.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Feb 18, 2014

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 45m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Canada , Germany , United States of America

Production Companies: Don Carmody Productions , TriStar Pictures , FilmDistrict , Impact Pictures , Constantin Film


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

In 79 A.D., Milo, a slave turned gladiator, finds himself in a race against time to save his true love Cassia, the beautiful daughter of a wealthy merchant who has been unwillingly betrothed to a corrupt Roman Senator. As Mount Vesuvius erupts in a torrent of blazing lava, Milo must fight his way out of the arena in order to save his beloved as the once magnificent Pompeii crumbles around him.


Main Cast

Kit Harington

Kit Harington

Milo

Age : 34 | Popularity : 29%

Carrie-Anne Moss

Carrie-Anne Moss

Aurelia

Age : 53 | Popularity : 24%

Emily Browning

Emily Browning

Cassia

Age : 32 | Popularity : 60%

Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje

Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje

Atticus

Age : 53 | Popularity : 20%

Jessica Lucas

Jessica Lucas

Ariadne

Age : 35 | Popularity : 29%

Jared Harris

Jared Harris

Severus

Age : 59 | Popularity : 29%

Joe Pingue

Joe Pingue

Graecus

Age : 45 | Popularity : 5%

Kiefer Sutherland

Kiefer Sutherland

Corvus

Age : 54 | Popularity : 25%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Paul W. S. Anderson
Paul W. S. Anderson
Script Supervisor
Dug Rotstein
Dug Rotstein
Angela Mastronardi
Angela Mastronardi
Production Producer
Paul W. S. Anderson
Paul W. S. Anderson
Jeremy Bolt
Jeremy Bolt
Robert Kulzer
Robert Kulzer
Don Carmody
Don Carmody
Martin Moszkowicz
Martin Moszkowicz
Casting
Ronna Kress
Ronna Kress
Deirdre Bowen
Deirdre Bowen
Casting Director
Deirdre Bowen
Deirdre Bowen
Executive Producer
Peter Schlessel
Peter Schlessel
Second Assistant Accountant
Sonia Singh
Sonia Singh
Location Manager
Jonathan Matthews
Jonathan Matthews
Casting Associate
Hannah d'Angerio
Hannah d'Angerio
Christopher Richards
Christopher Richards
Production Accountant
James F. Breithaupt
James F. Breithaupt
Production Assistant
Bianca Marini
Bianca Marini
Jerome Persaud
Jerome Persaud
Lisa Berridge
Lisa Berridge
Robert Crocco
Robert Crocco
Ryan Grassby
Ryan Grassby
Assistant Production Coordinator
Jonathan Pencharz
Jonathan Pencharz
Production Coordinator
Stefan Steen
Stefan Steen
Extras Casting
Jane Rogers
Jane Rogers
Post Production Accountant
Sara Holmes
Sara Holmes
Production Executive
Sarah Crompton
Sarah Crompton
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Wendy Partridge
Wendy Partridge
Costume Supervisor
Lindsay Jacobs
Lindsay Jacobs
Key Makeup Artist
Leslie A. Sebert
Leslie A. Sebert
Makeup Department Head
Jo-Ann MacNeil
Jo-Ann MacNeil
Hair Department Head
Vincent Sullivan
Vincent Sullivan
Key Hair Stylist
Carol Hartwick
Carol Hartwick
Hairstylist
Kelly Shanks
Kelly Shanks
Costume Assistant
Erin Daprato
Erin Daprato
Anita Bacic
Anita Bacic
Deniz Rakhmanova
Deniz Rakhmanova
Costume Set Supervisor
Bonnie Sutherland
Bonnie Sutherland
Sarah Goodwin
Sarah Goodwin
Assistant Makeup Artist
Iantha Goldberg
Iantha Goldberg
Prosthetics
Graham Chivers
Graham Chivers
Ager/Dyer
Gerri Gillan
Gerri Gillan
Tailor
Roland Heizinger
Roland Heizinger
Makeup Effects Designer
Paul Jones
Paul Jones
Wardrobe Assistant
Cecilia Tachini
Cecilia Tachini
Editing Editorial Consultant
Sim Evan-Jones
Sim Evan-Jones
Eddie Hamilton
Eddie Hamilton
Editor
Michele Conroy
Michele Conroy
First Assistant Editor
Matt Tassone
Matt Tassone
Robert Doyle
Robert Doyle
Dawn M. Stoliar
Dawn M. Stoliar
Digital Intermediate
Peter Armstrong
Peter Armstrong
Dave Muscat
Dave Muscat
Aj McLauchlin
Aj McLauchlin
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Walt Biljan
Walt Biljan
Digital Intermediate Producer
Michelle Kaszai
Michelle Kaszai
Writing Screenplay
Lee Batchler
Lee Batchler
Janet Scott Batchler
Janet Scott Batchler
Michael Robert Johnson
Michael Robert Johnson
Crew Choreographer
Roberto Campanella
Roberto Campanella
Compositor
Al Bailey
Al Bailey
Brian Fortune
Brian Fortune
Geoff Sayer
Geoff Sayer
Sandro Kath
Sandro Kath
Robert J. Bruce
Robert J. Bruce
Ovidiu Cinazan
Ovidiu Cinazan
Paul DeOliveira
Paul DeOliveira
Marco Checa Garcia
Marco Checa Garcia
Wasim Ali
Wasim Ali
Sigurjón F. Gardarsson
Sigurjón F. Gardarsson
Ryan Kitagawa
Ryan Kitagawa
Mike Stadnyckyj
Mike Stadnyckyj
Patrick Man-Long Wong
Patrick Man-Long Wong
Saurabh Raut
Saurabh Raut
Daniel Lee
Daniel Lee
Keywan Mahintorabi
Keywan Mahintorabi
Stunt Coordinator
Jean Frenette
Jean Frenette
Special Effects Coordinator
Tony Kenny
Tony Kenny
Stunts
Alain Moussi
Alain Moussi
Michael Piticco
Michael Piticco
Visual Effects Editor
Brandon Terry
Brandon Terry
Kelly Noordermeer
Kelly Noordermeer
CG Supervisor
Gong Myung Lee
Gong Myung Lee
Jep Hill
Jep Hill
Chris MacLean
Chris MacLean
Digital Effects Supervisor
Andy Robinson
Andy Robinson
Eric Robinson
Eric Robinson
Ayo Burgess
Ayo Burgess
Animal Wrangler
Brad DeWolde
Brad DeWolde
Bj Prince
Bj Prince
Legal Services
Ken Dhaliwal
Ken Dhaliwal
Bob Tarantino
Bob Tarantino
Generator Operator
John Irwin
John Irwin
Set Production Assistant
Craig Seitz
Craig Seitz
Jenna Hamilton
Jenna Hamilton
Dublino Giorgia
Dublino Giorgia
Verde Antonio
Verde Antonio
Video Assist Operator
Michael Flax
Michael Flax
Set Medic
Jenny Challis
Jenny Challis
Stand In
Nolan Daws
Nolan Daws
Olivia Gudaniec
Olivia Gudaniec
Robert Morse
Robert Morse
Patrizia Quas
Patrizia Quas
Kyle Limkilde
Kyle Limkilde
Art Set Decoration
Philippe Turlure
Philippe Turlure
Jeffrey A. Melvin
Jeffrey A. Melvin
Production Design
Paul D. Austerberry
Paul D. Austerberry
Set Designer
Evan Webber
Evan Webber
Stefany Koutroumpis
Stefany Koutroumpis
Art Direction
Nigel Churcher
Nigel Churcher
Property Master
Christopher Geggie
Christopher Geggie
Assistant Art Director
David Best
David Best
Leadman
Carlos Caneca
Carlos Caneca
Concept Artist
Cyril Frederick Chu
Cyril Frederick Chu
Ken McCuen
Ken McCuen
Textile Artist
Wayne Thomas
Wayne Thomas
Sound Supervising Sound Editor
Stephen Barden
Stephen Barden
Orchestrator
Richard Bronskill
Richard Bronskill
Tony Blondal
Tony Blondal
Original Music Composer
Clinton Shorter
Clinton Shorter
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Andrew Stirk
Andrew Stirk
Andrew Tay
Andrew Tay
Mark Zsifkovits
Mark Zsifkovits
Seva Solntsev
Seva Solntsev
Conductor
Matt Dunkley
Matt Dunkley
Lorenz Dangel
Lorenz Dangel
Musician
Adam Lastiwka
Adam Lastiwka
Mike Hext
Mike Hext
Andrew Crowley
Andrew Crowley
Owen Slade
Owen Slade
David Pyatt
David Pyatt
David Stewart
David Stewart
Foley Artist
Steve Baine
Steve Baine
Boom Operator
Denis Bellingham
Denis Bellingham
Zach Hunter
Zach Hunter
ADR Editor
Jill Purdy
Jill Purdy
Music Editor
Jon Mooney
Jon Mooney
Kevin Banks
Kevin Banks
Sound Effects Editor
Alex Bullick
Alex Bullick
J.R. Fountain
J.R. Fountain
Sound Editor
Kevin Howard
Kevin Howard
ADR Recordist
Ric Schnupp
Ric Schnupp
Justine Baker
Justine Baker
Will McConnell
Will McConnell
ADR Mixer
Travis MacKay
Travis MacKay
Foley Recordist
Peter Persaud
Peter Persaud
Sound Mixer
Greg Chapman
Greg Chapman
Robert Woolfson
Robert Woolfson
First Assistant Sound Editor
Rose Gregoris
Rose Gregoris
Music Supervisor
Christoph Becker
Christoph Becker
Camera Director of Photography
Glen MacPherson
Glen MacPherson
Assistant Camera
Tang Man-To
Tang Man-To
Still Photographer
Caitlin Cronenberg
Caitlin Cronenberg
Aerial Director of Photography
Jeremy Braben
Jeremy Braben
Camera Operator
Robert Stecko
Robert Stecko
Second Unit Director of Photography
Vern Nobles
Vern Nobles
First Assistant Camera
Emiliano Topai
Emiliano Topai
Dolly Grip
Tracy Shaw
Tracy Shaw
Ron Renzetti
Ron Renzetti
First Assistant "A" Camera
Dean Stinchcombe
Dean Stinchcombe
Michael Carr
Michael Carr
Best Boy Grip
Jim Holmes
Jim Holmes
Key Grip
Robert Johnson
Robert Johnson
Dave Ferguson
Dave Ferguson
Libra Head Technician
Federico De Marco
Federico De Marco
Second Assistant Camera
Julia Seidman
Julia Seidman
Nicole Wiwchar
Nicole Wiwchar
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Stephan Maia
Stephan Maia
Camera Trainee
Kristin Mombourquette
Kristin Mombourquette
Digital Imaging Technician
Gastone Ferrante
Gastone Ferrante
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Adam Tupper
Adam Tupper
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Dennis Berardi
Dennis Berardi
Brendan Taylor
Brendan Taylor
Tom Turnbull
Tom Turnbull
Keith Sellers
Keith Sellers
Visual Effects Producer
Sarah Swick
Sarah Swick
Neishaw Ali
Neishaw Ali
Jo Hughes
Jo Hughes
Matte Painter
Mahapatro Kalpana
Mahapatro Kalpana
Jordan Nieuwland
Jordan Nieuwland
Seema Schere
Seema Schere
Tim Warnock
Tim Warnock
Marcin Nikiforuk
Marcin Nikiforuk
Senior Animator
Tom Nagy
Tom Nagy
Compositing Supervisor
Alan Boucek
Alan Boucek
Bhavik Mehta
Bhavik Mehta
Scott Riopelle
Scott Riopelle
Tim Llewellyn
Tim Llewellyn
Animation
Anthony Rizzo
Anthony Rizzo
Visual Effects Coordinator
Nick Colangelo
Nick Colangelo
Anna Guseva
Anna Guseva
Ryan Cunningham
Ryan Cunningham
Michael DiCarlo
Michael DiCarlo
Kimberly Julien
Kimberly Julien
Natasha North
Natasha North
Benjamin Mossman
Benjamin Mossman
Danni Henderson
Danni Henderson
Lead Animator
Mehta Apul
Mehta Apul
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Justin Rogers-CdeBaca
Justin Rogers-CdeBaca
Courteney Smith
Courteney Smith
CG Artist
Vishal S. Bendre
Vishal S. Bendre
Robert Freitag
Robert Freitag
3D Artist
Andy Martinez Calzadilla
Andy Martinez Calzadilla
Blair Werschler
Blair Werschler
CG Animator
Christopher DeVito
Christopher DeVito
Lighting Gaffer
Michael L. Hall
Michael L. Hall
Best Boy Electric
Kevin Barnes
Kevin Barnes
Lighting Supervisor
Trey Harrell
Trey Harrell
Riccardo Zanettini
Riccardo Zanettini
Electrician
Micael Albrecht
Micael Albrecht
Lara Alexander
Lara Alexander
Lighting Technician
David Allan
David Allan
Rigging Grip
Jim Krauter
Jim Krauter
Jeffrey Mueller
Jeffrey Mueller
Lighting Artist
Engin Arslan
Engin Arslan
Mark Rodziewicz
Mark Rodziewicz
Thomas Grant Morrison
Thomas Grant Morrison
Igor Avdyushin
Igor Avdyushin
Francois Couette
Francois Couette
Nathan Englbrecht
Nathan Englbrecht
J. Alan Bradshaw
J. Alan Bradshaw
Anja Stitic
Anja Stitic
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment