Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $117,831,631
Budget: $100,000,000
Profit: + $17,831,631
Movie Details
Tag Line: No warning. No escape.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Feb 18, 2014
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 1h 45m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: Canada , Germany , United Kingdom , United States of America , Malaysia , Singapore
Production Companies: Don Carmody Productions , TriStar Pictures , FilmDistrict , Impact Pictures , Constantin Film , Summit Entertainment , Impact Films
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Pompeii
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
In 79 A.D., Milo, a slave turned gladiator, finds himself in a race against time to save his true love Cassia, the beautiful daughter of a wealthy merchant who has been unwillingly betrothed to a corrupt Roman Senator. As Mount Vesuvius erupts in a torrent of blazing lava, Milo must fight his way out of the arena in order to save his beloved as the once magnificent Pompeii crumbles around him.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Directing | Director |
Paul W. S. Anderson
|
Script Supervisor |
Dug Rotstein
Angela Mastronardi
|
|
Production | Producer |
Paul W. S. Anderson
Jeremy Bolt
Robert Kulzer
Don Carmody
Martin Moszkowicz
|
Casting |
Ronna Kress
Deirdre Bowen
|
|
Casting Director |
Deirdre Bowen
|
|
Executive Producer |
Peter Schlessel
|
|
Second Assistant Accountant |
Sonia Singh
|
|
Location Manager |
Jonathan Matthews
|
|
Casting Associate |
Hannah d'Angerio
Christopher Richards
|
|
Production Accountant |
James F. Breithaupt
|
|
Production Assistant |
Bianca Marini
Jerome Persaud
Lisa Berridge
Robert Crocco
Ryan Grassby
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Jonathan Pencharz
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Stefan Steen
|
|
Extras Casting |
Jane Rogers
|
|
Post Production Accountant |
Sara Holmes
|
|
Production Executive |
Sarah Crompton
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Wendy Partridge
|
Costume Supervisor |
Lindsay Jacobs
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Leslie A. Sebert
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Jo-Ann MacNeil
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Vincent Sullivan
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Carol Hartwick
|
|
Hairstylist |
Kelly Shanks
|
|
Makeup Effects Designer |
Paul Jones
|
|
Costume Assistant |
Erin Daprato
Anita Bacic
Deniz Rakhmanova
|
|
Costume Set Supervisor |
Bonnie Sutherland
Sarah Goodwin
|
|
Assistant Makeup Artist |
Iantha Goldberg
|
|
Prosthetics |
Graham Chivers
|
|
Ager/Dyer |
Gerri Gillan
|
|
Tailor |
Roland Heizinger
|
|
Wardrobe Assistant |
Cecilia Tachini
|
|
Editing | Editorial Consultant |
Sim Evan-Jones
Eddie Hamilton
|
Editor |
Michele Conroy
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Matt Tassone
Robert Doyle
Dawn M. Stoliar
|
|
Digital Intermediate |
Peter Armstrong
Dave Muscat
Aj McLauchlin
|
|
Digital Intermediate Colorist |
Walt Biljan
|
|
Digital Intermediate Producer |
Michelle Kaszai
|
|
Project Manager |
Ainslie Thomas
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Lee Batchler
Janet Scott Batchler
Michael Robert Johnson
|
Crew | Choreographer |
Roberto Campanella
|
Compositor |
Al Bailey
Brian Fortune
Geoff Sayer
Sandro Kath
Robert J. Bruce
Ovidiu Cinazan
Paul DeOliveira
Marco Checa Garcia
Wasim Ali
Sigurjón F. Gardarsson
Ryan Kitagawa
Mike Stadnyckyj
Patrick Man-Long Wong
Saurabh Raut
Daniel Lee
Keywan Mahintorabi
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Jean Frenette
|
|
Stunts |
Larissa Stadnichuk
Alison Reid
Alain Moussi
Michael Piticco
Stephannie Hawkins
E. Nova Zatzman
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Tony Kenny
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Brandon Terry
Kelly Noordermeer
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Gong Myung Lee
Jep Hill
Chris MacLean
|
|
Digital Effects Supervisor |
Andy Robinson
Eric Robinson
Ayo Burgess
|
|
Animal Wrangler |
Brad DeWolde
Bj Prince
|
|
Legal Services |
Ken Dhaliwal
Bob Tarantino
|
|
Generator Operator |
John Irwin
|
|
Set Production Assistant |
Craig Seitz
Jenna Hamilton
Dublino Giorgia
Verde Antonio
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Michael Flax
|
|
Set Medic |
Jenny Challis
|
|
Stand In |
Nolan Daws
Olivia Gudaniec
Robert Morse
Patrizia Quas
Kyle Limkilde
|
|
Art | Set Decoration |
Philippe Turlure
Jeffrey A. Melvin
|
Production Design |
Paul D. Austerberry
|
|
Set Designer |
Evan Webber
Stefany Koutroumpis
|
|
Art Direction |
Nigel Churcher
|
|
Property Master |
Christopher Geggie
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
David Best
|
|
Leadman |
Carlos Caneca
|
|
Concept Artist |
Cyril Frederick Chu
Ken McCuen
|
|
Textile Artist |
Wayne Thomas
|
|
Sound | Supervising Sound Editor |
Stephen Barden
|
Orchestrator |
Richard Bronskill
Tony Blondal
|
|
Original Music Composer |
Clinton Shorter
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Andrew Stirk
Andrew Tay
Mark Zsifkovits
Seva Solntsev
|
|
Conductor |
Matt Dunkley
Lorenz Dangel
|
|
Musician |
Adam Lastiwka
Mike Hext
Andrew Crowley
Owen Slade
David Pyatt
David Stewart
|
|
Foley Artist |
Steve Baine
|
|
Boom Operator |
Denis Bellingham
Zach Hunter
|
|
ADR Editor |
Jill Purdy
|
|
Music Editor |
Jon Mooney
Kevin Banks
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Alex Bullick
J.R. Fountain
|
|
Sound Editor |
Kevin Howard
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Ric Schnupp
Justine Baker
Will McConnell
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Travis MacKay
|
|
Foley Recordist |
Peter Persaud
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Greg Chapman
Robert Woolfson
|
|
First Assistant Sound Editor |
Rose Gregoris
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Christoph Becker
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Glen MacPherson
|
Assistant Camera |
Tang Man-To
|
|
Still Photographer |
Caitlin Cronenberg
|
|
Aerial Director of Photography |
Jeremy Braben
|
|
Camera Operator |
Robert Stecko
|
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Vern Nobles
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Emiliano Topai
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Tracy Shaw
Ron Renzetti
|
|
Key Grip |
Robert Johnson
Dave Ferguson
|
|
First Assistant "A" Camera |
Dean Stinchcombe
Michael Carr
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Jim Holmes
|
|
Libra Head Technician |
Federico De Marco
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Julia Seidman
Nicole Wiwchar
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Stephan Maia
|
|
Camera Trainee |
Kristin Mombourquette
|
|
Digital Imaging Technician |
Gastone Ferrante
|
|
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Adam Tupper
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Dennis Berardi
Brendan Taylor
Tom Turnbull
Keith Sellers
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Sarah Swick
Neishaw Ali
Jo Hughes
|
|
Matte Painter |
Mahapatro Kalpana
Jordan Nieuwland
Seema Schere
Tim Warnock
Marcin Nikiforuk
|
|
Senior Animator |
Tom Nagy
|
|
Compositing Supervisor |
Alan Boucek
Bhavik Mehta
Scott Riopelle
Tim Llewellyn
|
|
Animation |
Anthony Rizzo
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Nick Colangelo
Anna Guseva
Ryan Cunningham
Michael DiCarlo
Kimberly Julien
Natasha North
Benjamin Mossman
Danni Henderson
|
|
Lead Animator |
Mehta Apul
|
|
Visual Effects Production Assistant |
Justin Rogers-CdeBaca
Courteney Smith
|
|
CG Artist |
Vishal S. Bendre
Robert Freitag
|
|
3D Artist |
Andy Martinez Calzadilla
Blair Werschler
|
|
CG Animator |
Christopher DeVito
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Michael L. Hall
|
Best Boy Electric |
Kevin Barnes
|
|
Lighting Supervisor |
Trey Harrell
Riccardo Zanettini
|
|
Electrician |
Micael Albrecht
Lara Alexander
|
|
Lighting Technician |
David Allan
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Jim Krauter
Jeffrey Mueller
|
|
Lighting Artist |
Engin Arslan
Mark Rodziewicz
Thomas Grant Morrison
Igor Avdyushin
Francois Couette
Nathan Englbrecht
J. Alan Bradshaw
Anja Stitic
|
|
Department | Role | Name |