Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 50%
TMDB Rating 6.2
IMDB Rating 6.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 36%

Financials

Revenue: $335,154,643

Budget: $150,000,000

Profit: + $185,154,643


Movie Details

Tag Line: Defy the Future

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: May 19, 2010

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 56m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Walt Disney Pictures , Jerry Bruckheimer Films


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A rogue prince reluctantly joins forces with a mysterious princess and together, they race against dark forces to safeguard an ancient dagger capable of releasing the Sands of Time – gift from the gods that can reverse time and allow its possessor to rule the world.


Main Cast

Jake Gyllenhaal

Jake Gyllenhaal

Prince Dastan

Age : 40 | Popularity : 67%

Gemma Arterton

Gemma Arterton

Tamina

Age : 35 | Popularity : 42%

Ben Kingsley

Ben Kingsley

Nizam

Age : 77 | Popularity : 31%

Alfred Molina

Alfred Molina

Sheik Amar

Age : 67 | Popularity : 56%

Steve Toussaint

Steve Toussaint

Seso

Age : 56 | Popularity : 9%

Toby Kebbell

Toby Kebbell

Garsiv

Age : 38 | Popularity : 27%

Richard Coyle

Richard Coyle

Tus

Age : 49 | Popularity : 10%

Ronald Pickup

Ronald Pickup

King Sharaman

Age : 80 | Popularity : 13%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Unit Production Manager
Sarah Bradshaw
Sarah Bradshaw
Eric McLeod
Eric McLeod
Patrick McCormick
Patrick McCormick
Producer
Jerry Bruckheimer
Jerry Bruckheimer
Executive Producer
Mike Stenson
Mike Stenson
Eric McLeod
Eric McLeod
Chad Oman
Chad Oman
John August
John August
Patrick McCormick
Patrick McCormick
Jordan Mechner
Jordan Mechner
Associate Producer
Pat Sandston
Pat Sandston
Casting Director
Susie Figgis
Susie Figgis
Production Supervisor
Simone Goodridge
Simone Goodridge
Editing Editor
Mick Audsley
Mick Audsley
Michael Kahn
Michael Kahn
Martin Walsh
Martin Walsh
Camera Director of Photography
John Seale
John Seale
Second Unit Director of Photography
Alexander Witt
Alexander Witt
Still Photographer
Andrew Cooper
Andrew Cooper
Sound Sound Effects Editor
Brent Burge
Brent Burge
David C. Hughes
David C. Hughes
Ken Fischer
Ken Fischer
Jack Whittaker
Jack Whittaker
J.R. Grubbs
J.R. Grubbs
Adam Kopald
Adam Kopald
Original Music Composer
Harry Gregson-Williams
Harry Gregson-Williams
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Beau Borders
Beau Borders
Kevin O’Connell
Kevin O’Connell
Dialogue Editor
James Matheny
James Matheny
David A. Arnold
David A. Arnold
Music Editor
John Warhurst
John Warhurst
Richard Whitfield
Richard Whitfield
Kirsty Whalley
Kirsty Whalley
Meri Gavin
Meri Gavin
Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz
Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz
Supervising Sound Editor
George Watters II
George Watters II
Tim Nielsen
Tim Nielsen
Sound Designer
Tim Nielsen
Tim Nielsen
Sound mixer
Peter Lindsay
Peter Lindsay
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Penny Rose
Penny Rose
Makeup Designer
Sallie Jaye
Sallie Jaye
Makeup Artist
Sharon Martin
Sharon Martin
Niamh O'Loan
Niamh O'Loan
Ann Buchanan
Ann Buchanan
Rebecca Lafford
Rebecca Lafford
Charlotte Hayward
Charlotte Hayward
Hair Designer
Jan Archibald
Jan Archibald
Hairdresser
Barbara Taylor
Barbara Taylor
Nicola Clarke
Nicola Clarke
Marc Pilcher
Marc Pilcher
Bee Archer
Bee Archer
Art Art Direction
Leslie Tomkins
Leslie Tomkins
Pier Luigi Basile
Pier Luigi Basile
Robert Cowper
Robert Cowper
Luca Tranchino
Luca Tranchino
David Allday
David Allday
Mark Swain
Mark Swain
Marc Homes
Marc Homes
Production Design
Wolf Kroeger
Wolf Kroeger
Set Decoration
Elli Griff
Elli Griff
Supervising Art Director
Jonathan McKinstry
Jonathan McKinstry
Gary Freeman
Gary Freeman
Standby Art Director
Sue Whitaker
Sue Whitaker
Concept Artist
François Baranger
François Baranger
Directing Director
Mike Newell
Mike Newell
Second Unit Director
Alexander Witt
Alexander Witt
Script Supervisor
Beverly Winston
Beverly Winston
First Assistant Director
Simon Warnock
Simon Warnock
Second Assistant Director
Richard Goodwin
Richard Goodwin
Sallie Hard
Sallie Hard
Crew Visual Effects Art Director
Tino Schaedler
Tino Schaedler
Choreographer
David Belle
David Belle
Stunt Coordinator
G. A. Aguilar
G. A. Aguilar
Writing Screenplay
Boaz Yakin
Boaz Yakin
Doug Miro
Doug Miro
Carlo Bernard
Carlo Bernard
Screenstory
Jordan Mechner
Jordan Mechner
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Tom Wood
Tom Wood
VFX Artist
Laraib Atta
Laraib Atta
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment