Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 75%
TMDB Rating 6.7
IMDB Rating 7.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 87%

Financials

Revenue: $245,724,603

Budget: $135,000,000

Profit: + $110,724,603


Movie Details

Tag Line: Heroes come in all different colors.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Mar 2, 2011

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 47m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Paramount , Nickelodeon Movies , GK Films , Blind Wink


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

When Rango, a lost family pet, accidentally winds up in the gritty, gun-slinging town of Dirt, the less-than-courageous lizard suddenly finds he stands out. Welcomed as the last hope the town has been waiting for, new Sheriff Rango is forced to play his new role to the hilt.


Main Cast

Johnny Depp

Johnny Depp

Rango (voice)

Age : 57 | Popularity : 92%

Isla Fisher

Isla Fisher

Beans (Voice)

Age : 44 | Popularity : 24%

Ned Beatty

Ned Beatty

Tortoise John (voice)

Age : 83 | Popularity : 14%

Bill Nighy

Bill Nighy

Rattlesnake Jake (voice)

Age : 70 | Popularity : 100%

Alfred Molina

Alfred Molina

Roadkill (Voice)

Age : 67 | Popularity : 24%

Abigail Breslin

Abigail Breslin

Priscilla (Voice)

Age : 24 | Popularity : 24%

Claudia Black

Claudia Black

Angelique (voice)

Age : 47 | Popularity : 20%

Timothy Olyphant

Timothy Olyphant

The Spirit of the West (voice)

Age : 52 | Popularity : 25%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Gore Verbinski
Gore Verbinski
First Assistant Director
Adam Somner
Adam Somner
Layout
Adam Schnitzer
Adam Schnitzer
Lam Nguyen
Lam Nguyen
Romaine Coston
Romaine Coston
Matt Neapolitan
Matt Neapolitan
Alex Cannon
Alex Cannon
Second Assistant Director
Ian Calip
Ian Calip
Production Producer
Gore Verbinski
Gore Verbinski
Graham King
Graham King
John B. Carls
John B. Carls
Casting
Denise Chamian
Denise Chamian
Additional Casting
Ruth Lambert
Ruth Lambert
Robert McGee
Robert McGee
ADR Voice Casting
Holly Dorff
Holly Dorff
Executive Producer
Tim Headington
Tim Headington
Casting Associate
Angela Demo
Angela Demo
Production Manager
Adam Somner
Adam Somner
Carol Norton
Carol Norton
Jenna Grigg Thomas
Jenna Grigg Thomas
Consulting Producer
Mark Bakshi
Mark Bakshi
Nils Peyron
Nils Peyron
Production Supervisor
Gary Kout
Gary Kout
Christine Altomari
Christine Altomari
Production Accountant
Patrick R. Siembieda
Patrick R. Siembieda
Brenda T. Huey
Brenda T. Huey
Co-Producer
Shari Hanson
Shari Hanson
Adam Cramer
Adam Cramer
David Shannon
David Shannon
Production Assistant
Tien Nguyen
Tien Nguyen
John Bartnicki
John Bartnicki
Brandon Loomis
Brandon Loomis
A.K. Hottman
A.K. Hottman
Devin Toft
Devin Toft
Richard Itskovich
Richard Itskovich
Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Ben Rosenblatt
Ben Rosenblatt
Post Production Technical Engineer
David Michael Green
David Michael Green
Casting Assistant
Krysti Baxter
Krysti Baxter
Production Coordinator
Melanie Cussac
Melanie Cussac
Chrysta Marie Burton
Chrysta Marie Burton
Morgan Smith
Morgan Smith
Payroll Accountant
David Hickey
David Hickey
Assistant Production Coordinator
Elizabeth Galloway
Elizabeth Galloway
Production Secretary
Dan Urrutia
Dan Urrutia
Writing Story
Gore Verbinski
Gore Verbinski
John Logan
John Logan
James Ward Byrkit
James Ward Byrkit
Writer
John Logan
John Logan
Story Artist
David Feiss
David Feiss
Josh Hayes
Josh Hayes
Editing Editor
Craig Wood
Craig Wood
Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Colorist
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Additional Editor
Wyatt Jones
Wyatt Jones
Tom Barrett
Tom Barrett
Digital Intermediate Editor
Alex Romano
Alex Romano
First Assistant Editor
Simon Morgan
Simon Morgan
Digital Intermediate Assistant
Dan Goslee
Dan Goslee
Assistant Editor
Joel Griffen
Joel Griffen
Camera Director of Photography
Roger Deakins
Roger Deakins
Camera Operator
Martin Schaer
Martin Schaer
Assistant Camera
James Goldman
James Goldman
First Assistant "B" Camera
Peter Geraghty
Peter Geraghty
Best Boy Grip
John D. Miller
John D. Miller
Grip
Steven Serna
Steven Serna
Sound Original Music Composer
Hans Zimmer
Hans Zimmer
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Christopher Boyes
Christopher Boyes
Paul Massey
Paul Massey
ADR Mixer
Doc Kane
Doc Kane
Robert Edwards
Robert Edwards
Beauxregard Neylon
Beauxregard Neylon
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Michael Silvers
Michael Silvers
Sound Effects Editor
Shannon Mills
Shannon Mills
David C. Hughes
David C. Hughes
J.R. Grubbs
J.R. Grubbs
Foley Artist
Dennie Thorpe
Dennie Thorpe
Jana Vance
Jana Vance
Foley Editor
Dee Selby
Dee Selby
Musician
Ryeland Allison
Ryeland Allison
Heitor Pereira
Heitor Pereira
Arturo Sandoval
Arturo Sandoval
Davey Johnstone
Davey Johnstone
George Doering
George Doering
David Hidalgo
David Hidalgo
Bryce Jacobs
Bryce Jacobs
Satnam Ramgotra
Satnam Ramgotra
Peter G. Adams
Peter G. Adams
Craig Eastman
Craig Eastman
James Thatcher
James Thatcher
Tina Guo
Tina Guo
Michael Hobe
Michael Hobe
Brian Swartz
Brian Swartz
Conductor
Nick Glennie-Smith
Nick Glennie-Smith
Orchestrator
Kevin Kaska
Kevin Kaska
Rick Giovinazzo
Rick Giovinazzo
Walt Fowler
Walt Fowler
Music Arranger
William V. Malpede
William V. Malpede
Music Editor
Peter Oso Snell
Peter Oso Snell
Supervising Sound Editor
Addison Teague
Addison Teague
Peter Miller
Peter Miller
Boom Operator
Jeffrey A. Humphreys
Jeffrey A. Humphreys
Brian Robinson
Brian Robinson
Sound Recordist
Clint Smith
Clint Smith
Sound Editor
Adam Kopald
Adam Kopald
Sound Mixer
Lee Orloff
Lee Orloff
Foley Supervisor
Steve Slanec
Steve Slanec
Foley Mixer
Frank Rinella
Frank Rinella
Sound Designer
Peter Miller
Peter Miller
Utility Sound
Mike Anderson
Mike Anderson
Assistant Dialogue Editor
Coya Elliott
Coya Elliott
Assistant Sound Editor
Chris Barron
Chris Barron
Foley Recordist
Chris Barron
Chris Barron
ADR Recordist
Philip Young
Philip Young
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Tim Alexander
Tim Alexander
John Knoll
John Knoll
Visual Effects Producer
Jacqueline M. Lopez
Jacqueline M. Lopez
Amy Beresford
Amy Beresford
Digital Compositor
Eddy Wong
Eddy Wong
Tau Gerber
Tau Gerber
Zameer Hussain
Zameer Hussain
Ben O'Brien
Ben O'Brien
Marcel Martinez
Marcel Martinez
Abishek Nair
Abishek Nair
Alex Tropiec Jr.
Alex Tropiec Jr.
Christopher Balog
Christopher Balog
Florian Strobl
Florian Strobl
Jason Porter
Jason Porter
Justin Kosnikowski
Justin Kosnikowski
Myles Murphy
Myles Murphy
Pascale Ville
Pascale Ville
Sebastian Feldman
Sebastian Feldman
Tia L. Marshall
Tia L. Marshall
Animation
Michael Lum
Michael Lum
Johnny Spinelli
Johnny Spinelli
Jeremy Cantor
Jeremy Cantor
Delio Tramontozzi
Delio Tramontozzi
Marco Foglia
Marco Foglia
Jason Malinowsky
Jason Malinowsky
Chuck Duke
Chuck Duke
Nick Fredin
Nick Fredin
Jess Morris
Jess Morris
Miles Southan
Miles Southan
Travis Tohill
Travis Tohill
Stephen King
Stephen King
Tim Harrington
Tim Harrington
Atsushi Kojima
Atsushi Kojima
Maria Goodale
Maria Goodale
Bradley Lorimer
Bradley Lorimer
Frédéric Côté
Frédéric Côté
Shawn Miller
Shawn Miller
Mickael Coedel
Mickael Coedel
Alexander K. Lee
Alexander K. Lee
Jason Ho
Jason Ho
Geoff Hemphill
Geoff Hemphill
Erik Morgansen
Erik Morgansen
Steve Rawlins
Steve Rawlins
Greg Towner
Greg Towner
Chi Chung Tse
Chi Chung Tse
Tim Waddy
Tim Waddy
Michael Midlock
Michael Midlock
Alex Cannon
Alex Cannon
Alicia Kho
Alicia Kho
Andre Tong
Andre Tong
Barry Lim
Barry Lim
Chun Wing Vincent Yu
Chun Wing Vincent Yu
Edmund Wong
Edmund Wong
Jay Rennie
Jay Rennie
Jeff Vacanti
Jeff Vacanti
John Zdankiewicz
John Zdankiewicz
Josh Kent
Josh Kent
Kian Shyang Chong
Kian Shyang Chong
Marc Beaujeau
Marc Beaujeau
Maureen Seng
Maureen Seng
Neil Michka
Neil Michka
Roy Tan
Roy Tan
Samati Boonchitsitsak
Samati Boonchitsitsak
Tan Woei Hong
Tan Woei Hong
Yee Sang Khet
Yee Sang Khet
Zaini Jalani
Zaini Jalani
Zeng Lin
Zeng Lin
Jackson Yeoh
Jackson Yeoh
Chansoo Kim
Chansoo Kim
Simon Fillat
Simon Fillat
J.D. Burditt
J.D. Burditt
Visual Effects Coordinator
Karen Kelly
Karen Kelly
Rachel Galbraith
Rachel Galbraith
Christopher Bannister
Christopher Bannister
Cynthia Crimmins
Cynthia Crimmins
Layout Supervisor
Nick Walker
Nick Walker
Colin Benoit
Colin Benoit
Character Designer
Joe Murray
Joe Murray
Eugene Yelchin
Eugene Yelchin
Visual Effects
Emile Edwin Smith
Emile Edwin Smith
Mark 'Crash' McCreery
Mark 'Crash' McCreery
Michael Gaiser
Michael Gaiser
Bastiaan Koch
Bastiaan Koch
Chantell Brown
Chantell Brown
John Kilshaw
John Kilshaw
Shaun Stephenson
Shaun Stephenson
Animation Director
Hal T. Hickel
Hal T. Hickel
Animation Supervisor
Hal T. Hickel
Hal T. Hickel
Creature Technical Director
Frederick Fowles
Frederick Fowles
Dave Logan
Dave Logan
Laura Killmaster
Laura Killmaster
Mike Marcuzzi
Mike Marcuzzi
Christian Saenz
Christian Saenz
John Teska
John Teska
Kenneth Bailey
Kenneth Bailey
Gary Wu
Gary Wu
Maurizio Giglioli
Maurizio Giglioli
Gem Ronn Cadiz
Gem Ronn Cadiz
Renita Taylor
Renita Taylor
Adrian Watkins
Adrian Watkins
Alexandra Weir
Alexandra Weir
Chin Kok Tan
Chin Kok Tan
Karen Halliwell
Karen Halliwell
Kelvin Chu
Kelvin Chu
Shiv Sundar
Shiv Sundar
Goh Kenny
Goh Kenny
Nikita McKinder
Nikita McKinder
Chase Cooper
Chase Cooper
Gregory Weiner
Gregory Weiner
Henri Tan
Henri Tan
Jim Van Allen
Jim Van Allen
Jing Cui
Jing Cui
John Doublestein
John Doublestein
John Van Der Zalm
John Van Der Zalm
Quentin Auger
Quentin Auger
S. Scott Parrish
S. Scott Parrish
Seung-Hun Lee
Seung-Hun Lee
Sheen Wei Yap
Sheen Wei Yap
Shih Ming Tay
Shih Ming Tay
Wanghua Huang
Wanghua Huang
Attaporn Kanjanasahas
Attaporn Kanjanasahas
Animation Coordinator
Flannery Huntley
Flannery Huntley
Lead Animator
Shawn Kelly
Shawn Kelly
Cedric Lo
Cedric Lo
Andy Wong
Andy Wong
Charles Alleneck
Charles Alleneck
Derrick Carlin
Derrick Carlin
Maia Kayser
Maia Kayser
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Pei'an Lau
Pei'an Lau
Hayley Nenadal
Hayley Nenadal
Jennifer Duncan
Jennifer Duncan
Compositing Lead
Tory Mercer
Tory Mercer
Jen Howard
Jen Howard
Chad Taylor
Chad Taylor
Peter Chesloff
Peter Chesloff
Compositing Supervisor
Nelson Sepulveda
Nelson Sepulveda
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Scott Wesley Ross
Scott Wesley Ross
Character Modelling Supervisor
Geoff Campbell
Geoff Campbell
VFX Artist
Tracy Nicole Irwin
Tracy Nicole Irwin
Erik Shepherd
Erik Shepherd
Katharine Evans
Katharine Evans
John Walker
John Walker
Adam Lee
Adam Lee
Bekah Baik
Bekah Baik
Branko Grujcic
Branko Grujcic
Dong Yeop Shin
Dong Yeop Shin
Durant Schoon
Durant Schoon
Indira Guerrieri
Indira Guerrieri
Jean-Claude Langer
Jean-Claude Langer
Mei Gangwen
Mei Gangwen
Natasha Devaud
Natasha Devaud
Scott Mease
Scott Mease
Simeon Bassett
Simeon Bassett
CG Artist
Tu Le
Tu Le
Modeling
Richard Matsushita
Richard Matsushita
Huai Yuan Teh
Huai Yuan Teh
Ken Bryan
Ken Bryan
Yap Hon Wui
Yap Hon Wui
Chulev Marko
Chulev Marko
Visual Effects Technical Director
Dan Bornstein
Dan Bornstein
Florian Witzel
Florian Witzel
Senior Animator
Edward Zhou
Edward Zhou
Eric Mun Fai Leong
Eric Mun Fai Leong
Matte Painter
Joe Ceballos
Joe Ceballos
Chin Chee Cheah
Chin Chee Cheah
Juan Pablo Monroy
Juan Pablo Monroy
Eric J. Dima-ala
Eric J. Dima-ala
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Alex Cannon
Alex Cannon
Visual Effects Production Manager
Danielle Rubin
Danielle Rubin
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Keith Campbell
Keith Campbell
Additional Music
Geoff Zanelli
Geoff Zanelli
Heitor Pereira
Heitor Pereira
Lorne Balfe
Lorne Balfe
Adam Peters
Adam Peters
John Sponsler
John Sponsler
Tom Gire
Tom Gire
Dominic Lewis
Dominic Lewis
Choreographer
JoAnn Fregalette Jansen
JoAnn Fregalette Jansen
Thanks
Rick Garcia
Rick Garcia
Digital Supervisor
Michael Bauer
Michael Bauer
Temp Music Editor
Brett Pierce
Brett Pierce
CG Supervisor
Nigel Sumner
Nigel Sumner
Leandro Estebecorena
Leandro Estebecorena
Kevin Sprout
Kevin Sprout
Patrick T. Myers
Patrick T. Myers
Score Engineer
Sebastian Zuleta
Sebastian Zuleta
Daniel Kresco
Daniel Kresco
Chuck Choi
Chuck Choi
Phill Boucher
Phill Boucher
Legal Services
Laura Caulfield
Laura Caulfield
Video Assist Operator
Samuel R. Harrison III
Samuel R. Harrison III
Dialect Coach
Jessica Drake
Jessica Drake
Sam Chwat
Sam Chwat
Stand In
Kevin Collins
Kevin Collins
Bryant Powell
Bryant Powell
Sequence Supervisor
Jeff Wozniak
Jeff Wozniak
Jeff Grebe
Jeff Grebe
Tom Martinek
Tom Martinek
Steve Braggs
Steve Braggs
Robert Hoffmeister
Robert Hoffmeister
Matt Brumit
Matt Brumit
François Lambert
François Lambert
Todd Vaziri
Todd Vaziri
David Gottlieb
David Gottlieb
Mathieu Boucher
Mathieu Boucher
Scott Younkin
Scott Younkin
Sean MacKenzie
Sean MacKenzie
Compositor
Cristin Pescosolido
Cristin Pescosolido
Can Chang
Can Chang
Jaymie Lam
Jaymie Lam
Transportation Coordinator
Michael Sean Ryan
Michael Sean Ryan
Post Production Supervisor
Richard Stirling
Richard Stirling
Set Medic
B.J. Smith
B.J. Smith
Catering
Robert Lamkin
Robert Lamkin
Executive Visual Effects Producer
Janet Lewin
Janet Lewin
Post Production Assistant
Derrek Horn
Derrek Horn
Set Production Assistant
Lindsey Jayne Boyd
Lindsey Jayne Boyd
Software Engineer
André Mazzone
André Mazzone
Art Storyboard Artist
James Ward Byrkit
James Ward Byrkit
Anthony Leonardi III
Anthony Leonardi III
Tom De Rosier
Tom De Rosier
Jurgen Gross
Jurgen Gross
David Gosman
David Gosman
Devon Cutler
Devon Cutler
Production Design
Mark 'Crash' McCreery
Mark 'Crash' McCreery
Title Designer
Henry Hobson
Henry Hobson
Eunha Choi
Eunha Choi
Construction Coordinator
Michael Diersing
Michael Diersing
Set Dresser
Eric Ramirez
Eric Ramirez
Concept Artist
Christian Alzmann
Christian Alzmann
James Carson
James Carson
David Shannon
David Shannon
John Giang
John Giang
Melaina Mace
Melaina Mace
Devon Cutler
Devon Cutler
Production Illustrator
Jim Martin
Jim Martin
Property Master
Kris Peck
Kris Peck
Supervising Art Director
John Bell
John Bell
Assistant Property Master
Bradley Good
Bradley Good
Lighting Lighting Technician
Juan Morse
Juan Morse
Alejandro J. Castillo
Alejandro J. Castillo
Ffilip Bolton
Ffilip Bolton
Gaffer
Patrick Hoeschen
Patrick Hoeschen
Electrician
Greg Etheredge
Greg Etheredge
Costume & Make-Up Set Costumer
Marina Marit
Marina Marit
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment