Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 75%
TMDB Rating 6.6
IMDB Rating 7.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 87%

Financials

Revenue: $245,724,603

Budget: $135,000,000

Profit: + $110,724,603


Movie Details

Tag Line: Heroes come in all different colors.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Mar 2, 2011

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 47m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Paramount Animation , Paramount , Nickelodeon Movies , GK Films , Blind Wink


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Main Cast

Johnny Depp

Johnny Depp

Rango (voice)

Age : 56 | Popularity : 71%

Isla Fisher

Isla Fisher

Beans (Voice)

Age : 44 | Popularity : 12%

Ned Beatty

Ned Beatty

Tortoise John (voice)

Age : 82 | Popularity : 4%

Bill Nighy

Bill Nighy

Rattlesnake Jake (voice)

Age : 70 | Popularity : 44%

Alfred Molina

Alfred Molina

Roadkill (Voice)

Age : 66 | Popularity : 31%

Abigail Breslin

Abigail Breslin

Priscilla (Voice)

Age : 23 | Popularity : 31%

Claudia Black

Claudia Black

Angelique (voice)

Age : 47 | Popularity : 8%

Timothy Olyphant

Timothy Olyphant

The Spirit of the West (voice)

Age : 51 | Popularity : 27%

Ray Winstone

Ray Winstone

Bad Bill (voice)

Age : 63 | Popularity : 17%

Stephen Root

Stephen Root

Doc / Merrimack / Mr. Snuggles (voice)

Age : 68 | Popularity : 13%

Harry Dean Stanton

Harry Dean Stanton

Balthazar (voice)

Age : 91 | Popularity : 25%

Ian Abercrombie

Ian Abercrombie

Ambrose (voice)

Age : 75 | Popularity : 20%

Gil Birmingham

Gil Birmingham

Wounded Bird (voice)

Age : 66 | Popularity : 6%

James Ward Byrkit

James Ward Byrkit

Waffles / Gordy / Papa Joad / Cousin Murt / Curlie / Knife Attacker / Rodent Kid (voice)

Age : N/A | Popularity : 5%

Blake Clark

Blake Clark

Buford (voice)

Age : 74 | Popularity : 0%

Keith Campbell

Keith Campbell

Sod Buster (voice)

Age : 57 | Popularity : 5%

Beth Grant

Beth Grant

Bonnie (voice)

Age : 70 | Popularity : 8%

John Cothran, Jr.

John Cothran, Jr.

Elgin (voice)

Age : 72 | Popularity : 5%

Patrika Darbo

Patrika Darbo

Delilah / Maybelle (voice)

Age : 71 | Popularity : 3%

George DelHoyo

George DelHoyo

Señor Flan - Mariachi Accordion (voice)

Age : 66 | Popularity : 4%

Maile Flanagan

Maile Flanagan

Lucky (voice)

Age : 54 | Popularity : 3%

Charles Fleischer

Charles Fleischer

Elbows (voice)

Age : 69 | Popularity : 5%

Ryan Hurst

Ryan Hurst

Jedidiah (voice)

Age : 43 | Popularity : 27%

Vincent Kartheiser

Vincent Kartheiser

Ezekiel / Lasso Rodent (voice)

Age : 40 | Popularity : 11%

Hemky Madera

Hemky Madera

Chorizo (voice)

Age : 43 | Popularity : 15%

Alex Manugian

Alex Manugian

Spoons (voice)

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Mark 'Crash' McCreery

Mark 'Crash' McCreery

Parsons (voice)

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Joe Nunez

Joe Nunez

Rock-Eye (voice)

Age : N/A | Popularity : 8%

Christopher L. Parson

Christopher L. Parson

Hazel Moats / Kinski / Stump / Clinker / Lenny / Boseefus /Dirt Kid (voice)

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Lew Temple

Lew Temple

Furgus / Hitch (voice)

Age : 52 | Popularity : 6%

Alanna Ubach

Alanna Ubach

Boo / Cletus / Fresca / Miss Daisy (voice)

Age : 44 | Popularity : 30%

Gore Verbinski

Gore Verbinski

Sergeant Turley / Crevice / Slim / Lupe - Mariachi Violin(voice)

Age : 56 | Popularity : 15%

Kym Whitley

Kym Whitley

Melonee (voice)

Age : 58 | Popularity : 5%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Gore Verbinski
Gore Verbinski
Second Assistant Director
Ian Calip
Ian Calip
First Assistant Director
Adam Somner
Adam Somner
Layout
Lam Nguyen
Lam Nguyen
Romaine Coston
Romaine Coston
Matt Neapolitan
Matt Neapolitan
Alex Cannon
Alex Cannon
Adam Schnitzer
Adam Schnitzer
Writing Writer
John Logan
John Logan
Story
John Logan
John Logan
Gore Verbinski
Gore Verbinski
James Ward Byrkit
James Ward Byrkit
Story Artist
David Feiss
David Feiss
Josh Hayes
Josh Hayes
Visual Effects Animation
Chuck Duke
Chuck Duke
Travis Tohill
Travis Tohill
Erik Morgansen
Erik Morgansen
Greg Towner
Greg Towner
Alicia Kho
Alicia Kho
Andre Tong
Andre Tong
Barry Lim
Barry Lim
Chi Chung Tse
Chi Chung Tse
Chun Wing Vincent Yu
Chun Wing Vincent Yu
Edmund Wong
Edmund Wong
Frédéric Côté
Frédéric Côté
Geoff Hemphill
Geoff Hemphill
Jason Malinowsky
Jason Malinowsky
Jay Rennie
Jay Rennie
Jeff Vacanti
Jeff Vacanti
Jess Morris
Jess Morris
John Zdankiewicz
John Zdankiewicz
Johnny Spinelli
Johnny Spinelli
Josh Kent
Josh Kent
Kian Shyang Chong
Kian Shyang Chong
Marc Beaujeau
Marc Beaujeau
Maria Goodale
Maria Goodale
Maureen Seng
Maureen Seng
Michael Lum
Michael Lum
Michael Midlock
Michael Midlock
Mickael Coedel
Mickael Coedel
Miles Southan
Miles Southan
Neil Michka
Neil Michka
Roy Tan
Roy Tan
Samati Boonchitsitsak
Samati Boonchitsitsak
Steve Rawlins
Steve Rawlins
Tan Woei Hong
Tan Woei Hong
Tim Waddy
Tim Waddy
Yee Sang Khet
Yee Sang Khet
Zaini Jalani
Zaini Jalani
Zeng Lin
Zeng Lin
Jackson Yeoh
Jackson Yeoh
Alex Cannon
Alex Cannon
Alexander K. Lee
Alexander K. Lee
Atsushi Kojima
Atsushi Kojima
Chansoo Kim
Chansoo Kim
Delio Tramontozzi
Delio Tramontozzi
Jason Ho
Jason Ho
Jeremy Cantor
Jeremy Cantor
Marco Foglia
Marco Foglia
Nick Fredin
Nick Fredin
Shawn Miller
Shawn Miller
Simon Fillat
Simon Fillat
Stephen King
Stephen King
Tim Harrington
Tim Harrington
Bradley Lorimer
Bradley Lorimer
J.D. Burditt
J.D. Burditt
Creature Technical Director
Mike Marcuzzi
Mike Marcuzzi
Adrian Watkins
Adrian Watkins
Alexandra Weir
Alexandra Weir
Chin Kok Tan
Chin Kok Tan
Frederick Fowles
Frederick Fowles
Karen Halliwell
Karen Halliwell
Kelvin Chu
Kelvin Chu
Maurizio Giglioli
Maurizio Giglioli
Shiv Sundar
Shiv Sundar
Goh Kenny
Goh Kenny
Nikita McKinder
Nikita McKinder
Chase Cooper
Chase Cooper
Christian Saenz
Christian Saenz
Gary Wu
Gary Wu
Gem Ronn Cadiz
Gem Ronn Cadiz
Gregory Weiner
Gregory Weiner
Henri Tan
Henri Tan
Jim Van Allen
Jim Van Allen
Jing Cui
Jing Cui
John Doublestein
John Doublestein
John Teska
John Teska
John Van Der Zalm
John Van Der Zalm
Kenneth Bailey
Kenneth Bailey
Laura Killmaster
Laura Killmaster
Quentin Auger
Quentin Auger
Renita Taylor
Renita Taylor
S. Scott Parrish
S. Scott Parrish
Seung-Hun Lee
Seung-Hun Lee
Sheen Wei Yap
Sheen Wei Yap
Shih Ming Tay
Shih Ming Tay
Wanghua Huang
Wanghua Huang
Attaporn Kanjanasahas
Attaporn Kanjanasahas
Dave Logan
Dave Logan
Animation Coordinator
Flannery Huntley
Flannery Huntley
Animation Director
Hal T. Hickel
Hal T. Hickel
Matte Painter
Joe Ceballos
Joe Ceballos
Chin Chee Cheah
Chin Chee Cheah
Juan Pablo Monroy
Juan Pablo Monroy
Eric J. Dima-ala
Eric J. Dima-ala
CG Artist
Tu Le
Tu Le
Modeling
Huai Yuan Teh
Huai Yuan Teh
Ken Bryan
Ken Bryan
Richard Matsushita
Richard Matsushita
Yap Hon Wui
Yap Hon Wui
Chulev Marko
Chulev Marko
Character Modelling Supervisor
Geoff Campbell
Geoff Campbell
Compositing Lead
Jen Howard
Jen Howard
Peter Chesloff
Peter Chesloff
Tory Mercer
Tory Mercer
Chad Taylor
Chad Taylor
Compositing Supervisor
Nelson Sepulveda
Nelson Sepulveda
Digital Compositor
Abishek Nair
Abishek Nair
Alex Tropiec Jr.
Alex Tropiec Jr.
Ben O'Brien
Ben O'Brien
Christopher Balog
Christopher Balog
Eddy Wong
Eddy Wong
Florian Strobl
Florian Strobl
Jason Porter
Jason Porter
Justin Kosnikowski
Justin Kosnikowski
Marcel Martinez
Marcel Martinez
Myles Murphy
Myles Murphy
Pascale Ville
Pascale Ville
Sebastian Feldman
Sebastian Feldman
Tau Gerber
Tau Gerber
Tia L. Marshall
Tia L. Marshall
Zameer Hussain
Zameer Hussain
Layout Supervisor
Colin Benoit
Colin Benoit
Nick Walker
Nick Walker
VFX Artist
Adam Lee
Adam Lee
Bekah Baik
Bekah Baik
Branko Grujcic
Branko Grujcic
Dong Yeop Shin
Dong Yeop Shin
Durant Schoon
Durant Schoon
Erik Shepherd
Erik Shepherd
Indira Guerrieri
Indira Guerrieri
Jean-Claude Langer
Jean-Claude Langer
John Walker
John Walker
Katharine Evans
Katharine Evans
Mei Gangwen
Mei Gangwen
Natasha Devaud
Natasha Devaud
Scott Mease
Scott Mease
Simeon Bassett
Simeon Bassett
Tracy Nicole Irwin
Tracy Nicole Irwin
Visual Effects
Bastiaan Koch
Bastiaan Koch
Chantell Brown
Chantell Brown
Emile Edwin Smith
Emile Edwin Smith
John Kilshaw
John Kilshaw
Mark 'Crash' McCreery
Mark 'Crash' McCreery
Michael Gaiser
Michael Gaiser
Shaun Stephenson
Shaun Stephenson
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Scott Wesley Ross
Scott Wesley Ross
Visual Effects Coordinator
Christopher Bannister
Christopher Bannister
Cynthia Crimmins
Cynthia Crimmins
Karen Kelly
Karen Kelly
Rachel Galbraith
Rachel Galbraith
Visual Effects Producer
Amy Beresford
Amy Beresford
Jacqueline M. Lopez
Jacqueline M. Lopez
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Hayley Nenadal
Hayley Nenadal
Jennifer Duncan
Jennifer Duncan
Pei'an Lau
Pei'an Lau
Visual Effects Production Manager
Danielle Rubin
Danielle Rubin
Visual Effects Supervisor
John Knoll
John Knoll
Tim Alexander
Tim Alexander
Visual Effects Technical Director
Dan Bornstein
Dan Bornstein
Florian Witzel
Florian Witzel
Senior Animator
Eric Mun Fai Leong
Eric Mun Fai Leong
Edward Zhou
Edward Zhou
Lead Animator
Charles Alleneck
Charles Alleneck
Derrick Carlin
Derrick Carlin
Maia Kayser
Maia Kayser
Shawn Kelly
Shawn Kelly
Andy Wong
Andy Wong
Cedric Lo
Cedric Lo
Character Designer
Eugene Yelchin
Eugene Yelchin
Joe Murray
Joe Murray
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Alex Cannon
Alex Cannon
Animation Supervisor
Hal T. Hickel
Hal T. Hickel
Production Producer
John B. Carls
John B. Carls
Graham King
Graham King
Gore Verbinski
Gore Verbinski
Casting
Denise Chamian
Denise Chamian
Additional Casting
Ruth Lambert
Ruth Lambert
Robert McGee
Robert McGee
Consulting Producer
Mark Bakshi
Mark Bakshi
Nils Peyron
Nils Peyron
Co-Producer
Adam Cramer
Adam Cramer
Shari Hanson
Shari Hanson
David Shannon
David Shannon
Executive Producer
Tim Headington
Tim Headington
Production Supervisor
Christine Altomari
Christine Altomari
Gary Kout
Gary Kout
Production Manager
Carol Norton
Carol Norton
Adam Somner
Adam Somner
Jenna Grigg Thomas
Jenna Grigg Thomas
Casting Assistant
Krysti Baxter
Krysti Baxter
Casting Associate
Angela Demo
Angela Demo
ADR Voice Casting
Holly Dorff
Holly Dorff
Post Production Technical Engineer
David Michael Green
David Michael Green
Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Ben Rosenblatt
Ben Rosenblatt
Assistant Production Coordinator
Elizabeth Galloway
Elizabeth Galloway
Payroll Accountant
David Hickey
David Hickey
Production Accountant
Patrick R. Siembieda
Patrick R. Siembieda
Brenda T. Huey
Brenda T. Huey
Production Assistant
A.K. Hottman
A.K. Hottman
Brandon Loomis
Brandon Loomis
Devin Toft
Devin Toft
John Bartnicki
John Bartnicki
Richard Itskovich
Richard Itskovich
Tien Nguyen
Tien Nguyen
Production Coordinator
Chrysta Marie Burton
Chrysta Marie Burton
Melanie Cussac
Melanie Cussac
Morgan Smith
Morgan Smith
Production Secretary
Dan Urrutia
Dan Urrutia
Sound Orchestrator
Kevin Kaska
Kevin Kaska
Rick Giovinazzo
Rick Giovinazzo
Walt Fowler
Walt Fowler
Original Music Composer
Hans Zimmer
Hans Zimmer
Musician
Ryeland Allison
Ryeland Allison
Satnam Ramgotra
Satnam Ramgotra
James Thatcher
James Thatcher
Davey Johnstone
Davey Johnstone
David Hidalgo
David Hidalgo
George Doering
George Doering
Peter G. Adams
Peter G. Adams
Bryce Jacobs
Bryce Jacobs
Craig Eastman
Craig Eastman
Michael Hobe
Michael Hobe
Arturo Sandoval
Arturo Sandoval
Brian Swartz
Brian Swartz
Tina Guo
Tina Guo
Heitor Pereira
Heitor Pereira
Conductor
Nick Glennie-Smith
Nick Glennie-Smith
Music Arranger
William V. Malpede
William V. Malpede
Music Editor
Peter Oso Snell
Peter Oso Snell
ADR Mixer
Doc Kane
Doc Kane
Robert Edwards
Robert Edwards
Beauxregard Neylon
Beauxregard Neylon
ADR Recordist
Philip Young
Philip Young
Assistant Dialogue Editor
Coya Elliott
Coya Elliott
Assistant Sound Editor
Chris Barron
Chris Barron
Foley Recordist
Chris Barron
Chris Barron
Boom Operator
Brian Robinson
Brian Robinson
Jeffrey A. Humphreys
Jeffrey A. Humphreys
Foley Artist
Dennie Thorpe
Dennie Thorpe
Jana Vance
Jana Vance
Foley Editor
Dee Selby
Dee Selby
Foley Mixer
Frank Rinella
Frank Rinella
Foley Supervisor
Steve Slanec
Steve Slanec
Sound Recordist
Clint Smith
Clint Smith
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Christopher Boyes
Christopher Boyes
Paul Massey
Paul Massey
Sound Designer
Peter Miller
Peter Miller
Supervising Sound Editor
Peter Miller
Peter Miller
Addison Teague
Addison Teague
Sound Editor
Adam Kopald
Adam Kopald
Sound Effects Editor
J.R. Grubbs
J.R. Grubbs
Shannon Mills
Shannon Mills
David C. Hughes
David C. Hughes
Sound Mixer
Lee Orloff
Lee Orloff
Utility Sound
Mike Anderson
Mike Anderson
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Michael Silvers
Michael Silvers
Art Storyboard Artist
James Ward Byrkit
James Ward Byrkit
Tom De Rosier
Tom De Rosier
David Gosman
David Gosman
Jurgen Gross
Jurgen Gross
Anthony Leonardi III
Anthony Leonardi III
Devon Cutler
Devon Cutler
Concept Artist
David Shannon
David Shannon
James Carson
James Carson
Christian Alzmann
Christian Alzmann
John Giang
John Giang
Melaina Mace
Melaina Mace
Devon Cutler
Devon Cutler
Production Design
Mark 'Crash' McCreery
Mark 'Crash' McCreery
Supervising Art Director
John Bell
John Bell
Title Designer
Eunha Choi
Eunha Choi
Henry Hobson
Henry Hobson
Construction Coordinator
Michael Diersing
Michael Diersing
Assistant Property Master
Bradley Good
Bradley Good
Production Illustrator
Jim Martin
Jim Martin
Property Master
Kris Peck
Kris Peck
Set Dresser
Eric Ramirez
Eric Ramirez
Editing Editor
Craig Wood
Craig Wood
Additional Editor
Tom Barrett
Tom Barrett
Wyatt Jones
Wyatt Jones
Digital Intermediate Assistant
Dan Goslee
Dan Goslee
Assistant Editor
Joel Griffen
Joel Griffen
First Assistant Editor
Simon Morgan
Simon Morgan
Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Digital Intermediate Editor
Alex Romano
Alex Romano
Colorist
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Crew Post Production Supervisor
Richard Stirling
Richard Stirling
Stunt Coordinator
Keith Campbell
Keith Campbell
Video Assist Operator
Samuel R. Harrison III
Samuel R. Harrison III
Post Production Assistant
Derrek Horn
Derrek Horn
Transportation Coordinator
Michael Sean Ryan
Michael Sean Ryan
Thanks
Rick Garcia
Rick Garcia
Catering
Robert Lamkin
Robert Lamkin
Choreographer
JoAnn Fregalette Jansen
JoAnn Fregalette Jansen
Dialect Coach
Jessica Drake
Jessica Drake
Sam Chwat
Sam Chwat
Legal Services
Laura Caulfield
Laura Caulfield
Set Medic
B.J. Smith
B.J. Smith
Set Production Assistant
Lindsey Jayne Boyd
Lindsey Jayne Boyd
Stand In
Bryant Powell
Bryant Powell
Kevin Collins
Kevin Collins
Score Engineer
Chuck Choi
Chuck Choi
Sebastian Zuleta
Sebastian Zuleta
Phill Boucher
Phill Boucher
Daniel Kresco
Daniel Kresco
Additional Music
Adam Peters
Adam Peters
Dominic Lewis
Dominic Lewis
John Sponsler
John Sponsler
Lorne Balfe
Lorne Balfe
Tom Gire
Tom Gire
Heitor Pereira
Heitor Pereira
Geoff Zanelli
Geoff Zanelli
Temp Music Editor
Brett Pierce
Brett Pierce
CG Supervisor
Kevin Sprout
Kevin Sprout
Leandro Estebecorena
Leandro Estebecorena
Nigel Sumner
Nigel Sumner
Patrick T. Myers
Patrick T. Myers
Digital Supervisor
Michael Bauer
Michael Bauer
Compositor
Cristin Pescosolido
Cristin Pescosolido
Can Chang
Can Chang
Jaymie Lam
Jaymie Lam
Executive Visual Effects Producer
Janet Lewin
Janet Lewin
Sequence Supervisor
David Gottlieb
David Gottlieb
François Lambert
François Lambert
Jeff Grebe
Jeff Grebe
Jeff Wozniak
Jeff Wozniak
Mathieu Boucher
Mathieu Boucher
Matt Brumit
Matt Brumit
Robert Hoffmeister
Robert Hoffmeister
Scott Younkin
Scott Younkin
Sean MacKenzie
Sean MacKenzie
Steve Braggs
Steve Braggs
Todd Vaziri
Todd Vaziri
Tom Martinek
Tom Martinek
Software Engineer
André Mazzone
André Mazzone
Lighting Lighting Technician
Ffilip Bolton
Ffilip Bolton
Alejandro J. Castillo
Alejandro J. Castillo
Juan Morse
Juan Morse
Electrician
Greg Etheredge
Greg Etheredge
Gaffer
Patrick Hoeschen
Patrick Hoeschen
Camera First Assistant "B" Camera
Peter Geraghty
Peter Geraghty
Assistant Camera
James Goldman
James Goldman
Best Boy Grip
John D. Miller
John D. Miller
Camera Operator
Martin Schaer
Martin Schaer
Grip
Steven Serna
Steven Serna
Costume & Make-Up Set Costumer
Marina Marit
Marina Marit
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment