Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 34%
TMDB Rating 5.6
IMDB Rating 5.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 14%

Financials

Revenue: $33,463,969

Budget: $80,000,000

Profit: - $-46,536,031


Movie Details

Tag Line: Not A Sound. Not A Warning. Not A Chance. Not Alone.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Nov 10, 2000

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 46m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Australia , United States of America

Production Companies: Mars Production Pty. Ltd. , Village Roadshow Pictures , NPV Entertainment , The Canton Company , Warner Bros. Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Astronauts search for solutions to save a dying Earth by searching on Mars, only to have the mission go terribly awry.


Main Cast

Val Kilmer

Val Kilmer

Robby Gallagher

Age : 61 | Popularity : 36%

Carrie-Anne Moss

Carrie-Anne Moss

Cmdr. Kate Bowman

Age : 53 | Popularity : 24%

Benjamin Bratt

Benjamin Bratt

Lt. Ted Santen

Age : 57 | Popularity : 18%

Tom Sizemore

Tom Sizemore

Dr. Quinn Burchenal

Age : 59 | Popularity : 20%

Simon Baker

Simon Baker

Chip Pettengill

Age : 51 | Popularity : 18%

Terence Stamp

Terence Stamp

Dr. Bud Chantilas

Age : 82 | Popularity : 18%

Jessica Morton

Jessica Morton

Website Fan

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Caroline Bossi

Caroline Bossi

Website Fan

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Camera Director of Photography
Peter Suschitzky
Peter Suschitzky
Camera Operator
Mitchell Amundsen
Mitchell Amundsen
Grip
Ray Brown
Ray Brown
Still Photographer
Jasin Boland
Jasin Boland
Steadicam Operator
Pete Cavaciuti
Pete Cavaciuti
First Assistant Camera
Richard Bradshaw
Richard Bradshaw
Best Boy Grip
Ian Bird
Ian Bird
Dolly Grip
Steve Harding
Steve Harding
Additional Grip
Illya Smith
Illya Smith
Assistant Camera
Jean-Yves Le Poulain
Jean-Yves Le Poulain
Production Producer
Bruce Berman
Bruce Berman
Jorge Saralegui
Jorge Saralegui
Mark Canton
Mark Canton
Casting
Lora Kennedy
Lora Kennedy
Executive Producer
Andrew Mason
Andrew Mason
Chuck Pfarrer
Chuck Pfarrer
Charles J.D. Schlissel
Charles J.D. Schlissel
Additional Casting
Rutie Blum
Rutie Blum
Production Accountant
Gary Jones
Gary Jones
Assistant Production Coordinator
Jacqueline King
Jacqueline King
Unit Production Manager
Stephen Jones
Stephen Jones
Associate Producer
Stephen Jones
Stephen Jones
Production Coordinator
Lorelle Adamson
Lorelle Adamson
Unit Manager
Paul Messer
Paul Messer
Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Daniel R. Chavez
Daniel R. Chavez
Executive In Charge Of Production
Bill Draper
Bill Draper
Assistant Unit Manager
Simon Lucas
Simon Lucas
First Assistant Accountant
Mandy Butler
Mandy Butler
Location Manager
Dick Beckett
Dick Beckett
Production Manager
Vicki Popplewell
Vicki Popplewell
General Manager
Ray Scalice
Ray Scalice
Production Executive
Michael Taylor
Michael Taylor
Head of Production
John Follmer
John Follmer
Casting Assistant
Jake Richter
Jake Richter
Assistant Accountant
Patrick Plummer
Patrick Plummer
Extras Casting
Vicky Roper
Vicky Roper
Production Assistant
Abbie Mawhinney
Abbie Mawhinney
Production Runner
Cian O'Clery
Cian O'Clery
Production Secretary
Jo Pinter
Jo Pinter
Sound Music Programmer
Paul Haslinger
Paul Haslinger
Original Music Composer
Graeme Revell
Graeme Revell
Sound Designer
Dane A. Davis
Dane A. Davis
Supervising Sound Editor
Dane A. Davis
Dane A. Davis
Julia Evershade
Julia Evershade
Sound Effects Designer
Richard Adrian
Richard Adrian
Andrew Lackey
Andrew Lackey
Orchestrator
Tim Simonec
Tim Simonec
Sound Effects Editor
Eric Lindemann
Eric Lindemann
Jeremy Peirson
Jeremy Peirson
Sound Recordist
Chad Algarin
Chad Algarin
Foley Artist
Alyson Dee Moore
Alyson Dee Moore
Music Editor
Ashley Revell
Ashley Revell
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Stephanie Flack
Stephanie Flack
Production Sound Mixer
Paul 'Salty' Brincat
Paul 'Salty' Brincat
Foley Recordist
Carolyn Tapp
Carolyn Tapp
Supervising ADR Editor
Joe Dorn
Joe Dorn
Foley Mixer
Mary Jo Lang
Mary Jo Lang
Foley
Thom Brennan
Thom Brennan
First Assistant Sound Editor
Nancy Barker
Nancy Barker
Boom Operator
Rod Conder
Rod Conder
Scoring Mixer
Wolfgang Amadeus
Wolfgang Amadeus
Sound Editor
Eric Cameron Hosmer
Eric Cameron Hosmer
ADR Mixer
Thomas J. O'Connell
Thomas J. O'Connell
Music Consultant
Jeffrey Pollack
Jeffrey Pollack
Editing Editor
Dallas Puett
Dallas Puett
Robert K. Lambert
Robert K. Lambert
Color Timer
David Orr
David Orr
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Assistant Editor
Mark Bourgeois
Mark Bourgeois
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Kym Barrett
Kym Barrett
Makeup Artist
Paul Engelen
Paul Engelen
Hairdresser
Vera Mitchell
Vera Mitchell
Costume Supervisor
John Casey
John Casey
Assistant Costume Designer
Jeanne DuPont
Jeanne DuPont
Key Costumer
Brenda Donoho
Brenda Donoho
Hairstylist
Erica Wells
Erica Wells
Costume Illustrator
Lois DeArmond
Lois DeArmond
Costume Assistant
Clare Howie
Clare Howie
Art Production Design
Owen Paterson
Owen Paterson
Art Direction
Hugh Bateup
Hugh Bateup
Catherine Mansill
Catherine Mansill
Set Decoration
Brian Dusting
Brian Dusting
Conceptual Design
Constantine Sekeris
Constantine Sekeris
Set Painter
Liz van den Berg
Liz van den Berg
Sculptor
Gavin Jones
Gavin Jones
Storyboard Artist
Timothy Burgard
Timothy Burgard
Production Illustrator
David Russell
David Russell
Set Designer
Fiona Donovan
Fiona Donovan
Art Department Assistant
Steve Riera
Steve Riera
Construction Coordinator
John Pickering
John Pickering
Painter
David Monzingo
David Monzingo
Standby Carpenter
Brad Diebert
Brad Diebert
Textile Artist
Niamh Murphy
Niamh Murphy
Writing Screenplay
Jonathan Lemkin
Jonathan Lemkin
Chuck Pfarrer
Chuck Pfarrer
Directing Director
Antony Hoffman
Antony Hoffman
First Assistant Director
Colin Fletcher
Colin Fletcher
Script Supervisor
Sophie Fabbri-Jackson
Sophie Fabbri-Jackson
Second Unit Director
Graeme Burfoot
Graeme Burfoot
Assistant Director
Noni Roy
Noni Roy
Third Assistant Director
Giovanni Pacialeo
Giovanni Pacialeo
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Guy Norris
Guy Norris
Stunts
Damian Bradford
Damian Bradford
Special Effects Coordinator
Tom Davies
Tom Davies
Machinist
Scott Oshita
Scott Oshita
Visual Effects Editor
Gus Duron
Gus Duron
Unit Publicist
Fiona Searson
Fiona Searson
CG Supervisor
Mike Hardison
Mike Hardison
Compositors
Rachel Wyn Dunn
Rachel Wyn Dunn
Stunt Double
Annette van Moorsel
Annette van Moorsel
Post Production Supervisor
Debbi Bossi
Debbi Bossi
Transportation Captain
Dave Heazlewood
Dave Heazlewood
Utility Stunts
Brett Praed
Brett Praed
Digital Effects Supervisor
Jerry Weil
Jerry Weil
Loader
Jay Torta
Jay Torta
Scenic Artist
Peta Black
Peta Black
Security Coordinator
Laura Sivis
Laura Sivis
Systems Administrators & Support
Ben Farris
Ben Farris
Transportation Coordinator
John Suhr
John Suhr
Digital Producer
Suzanne Lowe
Suzanne Lowe
Special Effects Assistant
Adam Khamis
Adam Khamis
Special Effects Technician
Dave Barkovitz
Dave Barkovitz
Visual Effects Visual Effects Production Manager
Kelly L'Estrange
Kelly L'Estrange
Visual Effects Supervisor
Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr.
Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr.
Visual Effects Producer
Thomas Boland
Thomas Boland
Lead Animator
Constance Bracewell
Constance Bracewell
Animation Supervisor
Steve Markowski
Steve Markowski
3D Supervisor
Mark Kochinski
Mark Kochinski
Digital Compositors
Kenneth Au
Kenneth Au
Special Effects Supervisor
Rodney Burke
Rodney Burke
Visual Effects
Tony Anderson
Tony Anderson
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jack Geist
Jack Geist
Compositing Supervisor
Feliciano di Giorgio
Feliciano di Giorgio
Roto Supervisor
Erin M. Cullen
Erin M. Cullen
Rotoscoping Artist
Etienne Andlau
Etienne Andlau
Additional Visual Effects
Lynne Cartwright
Lynne Cartwright
Visual Effects Technical Director
Ramprasad Sampath
Ramprasad Sampath
CG Artist
Christian Hatfield
Christian Hatfield
Lighting Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Matt Buchan
Matt Buchan
Rigging Grip
Andy Rennie
Andy Rennie
Rigging Gaffer
Gary Hill
Gary Hill
Electrician
Tom Stanger
Tom Stanger
Chief Lighting Technician
Peter Bushby
Peter Bushby
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment