Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $0
Budget: $7,000,000
Profit: - $-7,000,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: There's always a way out. You just have to find it.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Apr 7, 2008
Rating: R
Run Time: 1h 39m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Sony Pictures Classics
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Redbelt
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Is there room for principle in Los Angeles? Mike Terry teaches jujitsu and barely makes ends meet. His Brazilian wife, whose family promotes fights, wants to see Mike in the ring making money, but to him competition is degrading. A woman sideswipes Mike's car and then, after an odd sequence of events, shoots out the studio's window. Later that evening, Mike rescues an action movie star in a fistfight at a bar. In return, the actor befriends Mike, gives him a gift, offers him work on his newest film, and introduces Mike's wife to his own - the women initiate business dealings. Then, things go sour all at once, Mike's debts mount, and going into the ring may be his only option.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Directing | Director |
David Mamet
|
Second Assistant Director |
Stephen E. Hagen
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Cara Giallanza
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
John Tagamolila
|
|
Writing | Writer |
David Mamet
|
Art | Production Design |
David Wasco
|
Set Decoration |
Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
|
|
Set Designer |
Timothy M. Earls
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Brian Markey
|
|
Leadman |
Edward J. Protiva
|
|
Art Direction |
Ray Yamagata
|
|
Set Decoration Buyer |
Erin Fite
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Stuart Rankine
Craig Baron
|
|
Property Master |
Peter Bankins
|
|
Set Dresser |
David Ladish
Kai Blomberg
Steven Ladish
|
|
Location Scout |
Kenneth Hunter
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Karen Teneyck
|
|
Title Designer |
Andy Goldman
|
|
Swing |
George Hess
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Ramsey Smith
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Robert Elswit
|
First Assistant "C" Camera |
Scott Rathner
|
|
Still Photographer |
Lorey Sebastian
Jim Sheldon
|
|
Camera Operator |
Chris Moseley
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Peter Rosenfeld
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Barry Idoine
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Jeff Kunkle
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Jesse Roth
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
Harry Zimmerman
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Jason Goebel
Larissa Supplitt
|
|
Second Assistant "C" Camera |
Peter Geraghty
|
|
Key Grip |
Michael Kenner
|
|
Grip |
Joe Chouchanian
|
|
Assistant Camera |
Kelly Simpson
Luke Allein
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
John Morris
|
|
Crew | Stunt Coordinator |
Jack Gill
|
Stunts |
Ahmed Best
Simon Rhee
Dennis Keiffer
Eddie Braun
Boni Yanagisawa
Bevin Kaye
Tony Lazzara
|
|
Scenic Artist |
Anne Hyvarinen
|
|
Fight Choreographer |
John Machado
Dan Inosanto
Rico Chiapparelli
|
|
Stunt Driver |
Debbie Evans
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Luca Borghese
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Rich Bennetti
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Tim Abbatoye
|
|
Special Effects |
Mike Dion
|
|
Utility Stunts |
Anthony G. Schmidt
Jess King
|
|
Stunt Double |
Aaron Toney
Jose L. Vasquez
Todd Warren
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Dennis Dion
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Paul Staples
Bart Dion
Louie Lantieri
|
|
Set Production Assistant |
Jackson Rowe
Srđan Dobić
|
|
Carpenter |
Chris Scher
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Mike Bachman
|
|
Production | Casting |
Sharon Bialy
Sherry Thomas
|
Producer |
Chrisann Verges
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Erin Davis
|
|
Extras Casting |
Dixie Webster
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Mads Hansen
|
|
Casting Associate |
Judith Sunga
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
Shea Kammer
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Lee Michael Cohn
|
|
Extras Casting Coordinator |
Laura Drake Mancini
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Kathy Kaplan
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Neale Fishback
S. Dylan Kirkland
|
|
Location Manager |
Matthew Wersinger
|
|
Production Assistant |
Wesley Donato
Christopher Field
Justin Liberman
|
|
Production Secretary |
Jeff Hunt
|
|
Key Set Production Assistant |
Jason Ruffolo
|
|
Editing | Digital Colorist |
Steve Bowen
|
Editor |
Barbara Tulliver
|
|
Digital Intermediate Producer |
Christian Prejza
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Yale Kozinski
|
|
Color Timer |
Kenny Becker
|
|
Colorist |
Sean Lawrence
|
|
Digital Intermediate Assistant |
Stephen Byrne
|
|
Sound | Music |
Stephen Endelman
|
Orchestrator |
Stephen Endelman
|
|
Foley Editor |
Steve Bissinger
|
|
Foley Artist |
Amy Kane
Anita Cannella
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Larry Hopkins
Michael Farrow
Tom Brissette
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Gary C. Bourgeois
Roy Waldspurger
|
|
ADR Supervisor |
James Simcik
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Michael Kirchberger
Roy Waldspurger
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Nick Kray
|
|
Music Editor |
Brian Bulman
|
|
Musician |
M.B. Gordy
Joe DiBlasi
Peter Gordon
John Wittenberg
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Steven Gerrior
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Mike Marino
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Howard Carle
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Debra McGuire
|
Set Costumer |
Joseph Cigliano
Bethany Bernhard
Jessica Carpenter
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Scott Wheeler
Nancy Martinez-Morrison
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Lori Guidroz
Sheila Cyphers-Leake
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Robin McMullan
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Suzanne Diaz
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Tina Hoffman
|
|
Key Costumer |
Winifred Kennamer
|
|
Visual Effects | Digital Compositor |
Dick Edwards
Tom Mahoney
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
David Altenau
|
|
Compositing Artist |
Yale Kozinski
Dane Picard
David Beedon
Bob Lloyd
|
|
Lighting | Rigging Gaffer |
James Keys
Michael Ursetta
|
Gaffer |
James B. Crawford
|
|
Best Boy Electric |
Greg Langham
|
|
Lighting Technician |
Benny Alvarado
|
|
Electrician |
Jim McComas
|
|
Department | Role | Name |