Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 69%
TMDB Rating 6.3
IMDB Rating 6.8
RottenTomatoes Rating 67%

Financials

Revenue: $0

Budget: $7,000,000

Profit: - $-7,000,000


Movie Details

Tag Line: There's always a way out. You just have to find it.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Apr 7, 2008

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 39m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Sony Pictures Classics


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Is there room for principle in Los Angeles? Mike Terry teaches jujitsu and barely makes ends meet. His Brazilian wife, whose family promotes fights, wants to see Mike in the ring making money, but to him competition is degrading. A woman sideswipes Mike's car and then, after an odd sequence of events, shoots out the studio's window. Later that evening, Mike rescues an action movie star in a fistfight at a bar. In return, the actor befriends Mike, gives him a gift, offers him work on his newest film, and introduces Mike's wife to his own - the women initiate business dealings. Then, things go sour all at once, Mike's debts mount, and going into the ring may be his only option.


Main Cast

Chiwetel Ejiofor

Chiwetel Ejiofor

Mike Terry

Age : 43 | Popularity : 56%

Tim Allen

Tim Allen

Chet Frank

Age : 67 | Popularity : 20%

Alice Braga

Alice Braga

Sondra Terry

Age : 38 | Popularity : 85%

José Pablo Cantillo

José Pablo Cantillo

Snowflake

Age : 42 | Popularity : 15%

Randy Couture

Randy Couture

Dylan Flynn

Age : 57 | Popularity : 15%

Ricky Jay

Ricky Jay

Marty Brown

Age : 72 | Popularity : 11%

Joe Mantegna

Joe Mantegna

Jerry Weiss

Age : 73 | Popularity : 11%

Max Martini

Max Martini

Joe Collins

Age : 51 | Popularity : 25%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
David Mamet
David Mamet
Second Assistant Director
Stephen E. Hagen
Stephen E. Hagen
First Assistant Director
Cara Giallanza
Cara Giallanza
Second Second Assistant Director
John "Tag" Tagamolila
John "Tag" Tagamolila
Writing Writer
David Mamet
David Mamet
Art Production Design
David Wasco
David Wasco
Set Decoration
Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
Set Designer
Timothy M. Earls
Timothy M. Earls
Construction Coordinator
Brian Markey
Brian Markey
Leadman
Edward J. Protiva
Edward J. Protiva
Art Direction
Ray Yamagata
Ray Yamagata
Set Decoration Buyer
Erin Fite
Erin Fite
Assistant Property Master
Stuart Rankine
Stuart Rankine
Craig Baron
Craig Baron
Property Master
Peter Bankins
Peter Bankins
Set Dresser
David Ladish
David Ladish
Kai Blomberg
Kai Blomberg
Steven Ladish
Steven Ladish
Location Scout
Kenneth Hunter
Kenneth Hunter
Graphic Designer
Karen Teneyck
Karen Teneyck
Title Designer
Andy Goldman
Andy Goldman
Swing
George Hess
George Hess
Construction Foreman
Ramsey Smith
Ramsey Smith
Camera Director of Photography
Robert Elswit
Robert Elswit
First Assistant "C" Camera
Scott Rathner
Scott Rathner
Still Photographer
Lorey Sebastian
Lorey Sebastian
Jim Sheldon
Jim Sheldon
Camera Operator
Chris Moseley
Chris Moseley
Steadicam Operator
Peter Rosenfeld
Peter Rosenfeld
First Assistant Camera
Barry Idoine
Barry Idoine
Dolly Grip
Jeff Kunkle
Jeff Kunkle
Second Assistant Camera
Jesse Roth
Jesse Roth
First Assistant "B" Camera
Harry Zimmerman
Harry Zimmerman
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Jason Goebel
Jason Goebel
Larissa Supplitt
Larissa Supplitt
Second Assistant "C" Camera
Peter Geraghty
Peter Geraghty
Key Grip
Michael Kenner
Michael Kenner
Grip
Joe Chouchanian
Joe Chouchanian
Assistant Camera
Kelly Simpson
Kelly Simpson
Luke Allein
Luke Allein
Best Boy Grip
John Morris
John Morris
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Jack Gill
Jack Gill
Stunts
Ahmed Best
Ahmed Best
Simon Rhee
Simon Rhee
Dennis Keiffer
Dennis Keiffer
Eddie Braun
Eddie Braun
Boni Yanagisawa
Boni Yanagisawa
Bevin Kaye
Bevin Kaye
Tony Lazzara
Tony Lazzara
Scenic Artist
Anne Hyvarinen
Anne Hyvarinen
Fight Choreographer
John Machado
John Machado
Dan Inosanto
Dan Inosanto
Rico Chiapparelli
Rico Chiapparelli
Stunt Driver
Debbie Evans
Debbie Evans
Post Production Supervisor
Luca Borghese
Luca Borghese
Transportation Captain
Rich Bennetti
Rich Bennetti
Transportation Coordinator
Tim Abbatoye
Tim Abbatoye
Special Effects
Mike Dion
Mike Dion
Utility Stunts
Anthony G. Schmidt
Anthony G. Schmidt
Jess King
Jess King
Stunt Double
Aaron Toney
Aaron Toney
Jose L. Vasquez
Jose L. Vasquez
Todd Warren
Todd Warren
Special Effects Coordinator
Dennis Dion
Dennis Dion
Special Effects Technician
Paul Staples
Paul Staples
Bart Dion
Bart Dion
Louie Lantieri
Louie Lantieri
Set Production Assistant
Jackson Rowe
Jackson Rowe
Srdjan Dobic
Srdjan Dobic
Carpenter
Chris Scher
Chris Scher
Video Assist Operator
Mike Bachman
Mike Bachman
Production Casting
Sharon Bialy
Sharon Bialy
Sherry Thomas
Sherry Thomas
Producer
Chrisann Verges
Chrisann Verges
Assistant Production Coordinator
Erin Davis
Erin Davis
Extras Casting
Dixie Webster
Dixie Webster
Unit Production Manager
Mads Hansen
Mads Hansen
Casting Associate
Judith Sunga
Judith Sunga
First Assistant Accountant
Shea Kammer
Shea Kammer
ADR Voice Casting
Lee Michael Cohn
Lee Michael Cohn
Extras Casting Coordinator
Laura Drake Mancini
Laura Drake Mancini
Casting Assistant
Kathy Kaplan
Kathy Kaplan
Assistant Location Manager
Neale Fishback
Neale Fishback
S. Dylan Kirkland
S. Dylan Kirkland
Location Manager
Matthew Wersinger
Matthew Wersinger
Production Assistant
Wesley Donato
Wesley Donato
Christopher Field
Christopher Field
Justin Liberman
Justin Liberman
Production Secretary
Jeff Hunt
Jeff Hunt
Key Set Production Assistant
Jason Ruffolo
Jason Ruffolo
Editing Digital Colorist
Steve Bowen
Steve Bowen
Editor
Barbara Tulliver
Barbara Tulliver
Digital Intermediate Producer
Christian Prejza
Christian Prejza
First Assistant Editor
Yale Kozinski
Yale Kozinski
Color Timer
Kenny Becker
Kenny Becker
Colorist
Sean Lawrence
Sean Lawrence
Digital Intermediate Assistant
Stephen Byrne
Stephen Byrne
Sound Music
Stephen Endelman
Stephen Endelman
Orchestrator
Stephen Endelman
Stephen Endelman
Foley Editor
Steve Bissinger
Steve Bissinger
Foley Artist
Amy Kane
Amy Kane
Anita Cannella
Anita Cannella
Sound Mixer
Larry Hopkins
Larry Hopkins
Michael Farrow
Michael Farrow
Tom Brissette
Tom Brissette
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gary C. Bourgeois
Gary C. Bourgeois
Roy Waldspurger
Roy Waldspurger
ADR Supervisor
James Simcik
James Simcik
Supervising Sound Editor
Michael Kirchberger
Michael Kirchberger
Roy Waldspurger
Roy Waldspurger
ADR Recordist
Nick Kray
Nick Kray
Music Editor
Brian Bulman
Brian Bulman
Musician
M.B. Gordy
M.B. Gordy
Joe DiBlasi
Joe DiBlasi
Peter Gordon
Peter Gordon
John Wittenberg
John Wittenberg
Assistant Sound Editor
Steven Gerrior
Steven Gerrior
Foley Mixer
Mike Marino
Mike Marino
ADR Mixer
Howard Carle
Howard Carle
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Debra McGuire
Debra McGuire
Set Costumer
Joseph Cigliano
Joseph Cigliano
Bethany Bernhard
Bethany Bernhard
Jessica Carpenter
Jessica Carpenter
Key Makeup Artist
Scott Wheeler
Scott Wheeler
Nancy Martinez-Morrison
Nancy Martinez-Morrison
Hair Department Head
Lori Guidroz
Lori Guidroz
Sheila Cyphers-Leake
Sheila Cyphers-Leake
Costume Supervisor
Robin McMullan
Robin McMullan
Makeup Department Head
Suzanne Diaz
Suzanne Diaz
Makeup Artist
Tina Hoffman
Tina Hoffman
Key Costumer
Winifred Kennamer
Winifred Kennamer
Visual Effects Digital Compositor
Dick Edwards
Dick Edwards
Tom Mahoney
Tom Mahoney
Visual Effects Supervisor
David Altenau
David Altenau
Compositing Artist
Yale Kozinski
Yale Kozinski
Dane Picard
Dane Picard
David Beedon
David Beedon
Bob Lloyd
Bob Lloyd
Lighting Rigging Gaffer
James Keys
James Keys
Michael Ursetta
Michael Ursetta
Gaffer
James B. Crawford
James B. Crawford
Best Boy Electric
Greg Langham
Greg Langham
Lighting Technician
Benny Alvarado
Benny Alvarado
Electrician
Jim McComas
Jim McComas
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment