Person Details

Birthday: 1946-06-26 03:44:32

Death: 2018-11-24 03:44:32

Aliases: Richard Jay Potash

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Brooklyn, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 14

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

Ricky Jay (born Richard Jay Potash) was an actor, magician, cardsharp, and film consultant. Ricky's love and deep study of card tricks and deception gained him worldwide fame and respect, and he was often called in to consult for movies and TV shows where deception was a key element of the story. Ricky was an exceptional close-up magician and playing-card handler, but he also acted in movies such as Boogie Nights, Tomorrow Never Dies, and Magnolia, as well as TV shows like the X-Files, HBO's Deadwood, and David Mamet's The Unit, always playing intense characters who seemed to know everything but only handed out information in riddles and suggestions.

Most Famous Work

The Prestige
Average
8

The Prestige

(2006) Milton
Tomorrow Never Dies
Average
6

Tomorrow Never Dies

(1997) Henry Gupta
FlashForward
Average
7

FlashForward

(2009) Man in Warehouse
Sneaky Pete
Average
8

Sneaky Pete

(2015) T.H. Vignetti
Boogie Nights
Average
8

Boogie Nights

(1997) Kurt Longjohn
Magnolia
Average
8

Magnolia

(1999) Narrator/Burt Ramsey
Heist
Average
6

Heist

(2001) Don 'Pinky' Pincus
Last Days
Average
6

Last Days

(2005) Detective

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2017 Himself
2015 T.H. Vignetti
Uncle Josh
2012 Himself
2010 Narrator
2009 Man in Warehouse
2008 Narrator (voice)
Marty Brown
Gil Bellamy
2007 Himself
2006 Milton
2005 Detective
2004 Party Guest
N/A
Himself
2001 Don 'Pinky' Pincus
2000 Jack
Himself
1999 Narrator/Burt Ramsey
Vic Weems
1998 George Lang
1997 Henry Gupta
Kurt Longjohn
N/A
1996 N/A
Himself
1993 N/A
1992 Kerns
1991 Aaron
1989 N/A
1988 Mr. Silver
1987 Himself
George
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2007 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment