Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 72%
TMDB Rating 7.4
IMDB Rating 7.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 81%

Financials

Revenue: $181,001,478

Budget: $80,000,000

Profit: + $101,001,478


Movie Details

Tag Line: Pray for Michael Sullivan.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jul 12, 2002

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 57m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: The Zanuck Company , 20th Century Fox , DreamWorks Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Mike Sullivan works as a hit man for crime boss John Rooney. Sullivan views Rooney as a father figure, however after his son is witness to a killing, Mike Sullivan finds himself on the run in attempt to save the life of his son and at the same time looking for revenge on those who wronged him.


Main Cast

Tom Hanks

Tom Hanks

Michael Sullivan

Age : 63 | Popularity : 70%

Tyler Hoechlin

Tyler Hoechlin

Michael Sullivan, Jr.

Age : 32 | Popularity : 18%

Jennifer Jason Leigh

Jennifer Jason Leigh

Annie Sullivan

Age : 58 | Popularity : 64%

Liam Aiken

Liam Aiken

Peter Sullivan

Age : 30 | Popularity : 5%

Paul Newman

Paul Newman

John Rooney

Age : 83 | Popularity : 49%

Daniel Craig

Daniel Craig

Connor Rooney

Age : 52 | Popularity : 45%

Ciarán Hinds

Ciarán Hinds

Finn McGovern

Age : 67 | Popularity : 17%

David Darlow

David Darlow

Jack Kelly

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
Thomas Newman
Thomas Newman
Music Editor
Bill Bernstein
Bill Bernstein
Sound Editor
Scott Hecker
Scott Hecker
Supervising Sound Editor
Scott Hecker
Scott Hecker
Boom Operator
David M. Roberts
David M. Roberts
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Scott Millan
Scott Millan
Bob Beemer
Bob Beemer
Music Consultant
George Budd
George Budd
Dialogue Editor
Benjamin Beardwood
Benjamin Beardwood
Gary Lewis
Gary Lewis
Sound Effects Editor
Jason W. Jennings
Jason W. Jennings
Foley Artist
Matthew Dettmann
Matthew Dettmann
Supervising ADR Editor
Joe Dorn
Joe Dorn
ADR Mixer
Howard London
Howard London
Production Sound Mixer
John Pritchett
John Pritchett
Orchestrator
Thomas Pasatieri
Thomas Pasatieri
Foley Editor
Mark Pappas
Mark Pappas
Assistant Sound Editor
Carmen Flores De Tanis
Carmen Flores De Tanis
Scoring Mixer
Thomas Vicari
Thomas Vicari
Sound Engineer
Bill Banyai
Bill Banyai
Foley Mixer
Lane Burch
Lane Burch
Musician
Chris Tedesco
Chris Tedesco
Directing Director
Sam Mendes
Sam Mendes
First Assistant Director
K.C. Hodenfield
K.C. Hodenfield
Second Unit Director
Doug Coleman
Doug Coleman
Second Assistant Director
Jeff Okabayashi
Jeff Okabayashi
Second Second Assistant Director
Steve Battaglia
Steve Battaglia
Production Producer
Sam Mendes
Sam Mendes
Richard D. Zanuck
Richard D. Zanuck
Dean Zanuck
Dean Zanuck
Casting
Debra Zane
Debra Zane
Casting Associate
Terri Taylor
Terri Taylor
Executive Producer
Walter F. Parkes
Walter F. Parkes
Joan Bradshaw
Joan Bradshaw
Associate Producer
Cherylanne Martin
Cherylanne Martin
Tara B. Cook
Tara B. Cook
Production Secretary
Michael Bender
Michael Bender
Casting Consultant
Mickie Paskal
Mickie Paskal
ADR Voice Casting
Barbara Harris
Barbara Harris
Assistant Production Coordinator
Gabriela Ríos
Gabriela Ríos
Additional Casting
Judith Bouley
Judith Bouley
Production Accountant
Kathryn Mindala
Kathryn Mindala
Production Assistant
Chris Castaldi
Chris Castaldi
Production Executive
Steven R. Molen
Steven R. Molen
Location Manager
Stephen Andrzejewski
Stephen Andrzejewski
Production Coordinator
Dhana Gilbert
Dhana Gilbert
Location Assistant
Melanie Cassidy
Melanie Cassidy
Casting Assistant
Pamela Lynn Thomas
Pamela Lynn Thomas
Travel Coordinator
Kyoko Kageyama
Kyoko Kageyama
Payroll Accountant
Renee D. Czarapata
Renee D. Czarapata
Post Production Coordinator
Sven E. Fahlgren
Sven E. Fahlgren
Extras Casting Assistant
Jamie Biehl
Jamie Biehl
Assistant Location Manager
Martin L. Hudson
Martin L. Hudson
First Assistant Accountant
Kurt Greufe
Kurt Greufe
Head of Production
Dennis Hoffman
Dennis Hoffman
Second Assistant Accountant
James D'Damery Jr.
James D'Damery Jr.
Camera Director of Photography
Conrad L. Hall
Conrad L. Hall
Grip
Christopher Glasgow
Christopher Glasgow
First Assistant Camera
Clyde E. Bryan
Clyde E. Bryan
Still Photographer
François Duhamel
François Duhamel
Camera Operator
P. Scott Sakamoto
P. Scott Sakamoto
Key Grip
Kelly R. Borisy
Kelly R. Borisy
Camera Loader
Matthew Haskins
Matthew Haskins
Libra Head Technician
Kelly Diehl
Kelly Diehl
Dolly Grip
Mike Schwake
Mike Schwake
Best Boy Grip
Fred Folmer
Fred Folmer
Second Assistant Camera
Suzanne Trucks
Suzanne Trucks
Assistant Camera
Chris Buzek
Chris Buzek
Crew In Memory Of
Conrad L. Hall
Conrad L. Hall
Utility Stunts
Joey Box
Joey Box
Dialect Coach
Carla Meyer
Carla Meyer
Stunt Coordinator
Doug Coleman
Doug Coleman
Post Production Supervisor
Erica Frauman
Erica Frauman
Set Production Assistant
Jill S. Litwin
Jill S. Litwin
Special Effects Coordinator
Allen Hall
Allen Hall
Transportation Coordinator
Robert Neilson
Robert Neilson
Unit Publicist
Amanda Brand
Amanda Brand
Propmaker
John J. Slove Jr.
John J. Slove Jr.
Visual Effects Editor
Paul Howarth
Paul Howarth
Choreographer
Mark Howard
Mark Howard
Harrison McEldowney
Harrison McEldowney
Craft Service
Kathryn Madden
Kathryn Madden
Driver
George Hartmann
George Hartmann
Executive Music Producer
Todd Homme
Todd Homme
Picture Car Coordinator
Bud Belyeu
Bud Belyeu
Production Controller
Jim Turner
Jim Turner
Production Office Assistant
Heather Sharpe
Heather Sharpe
Projection
Brian Lunt
Brian Lunt
Stand In
Michael Clossin
Michael Clossin
Stunts
Frank P. Calzavara
Frank P. Calzavara
Transportation Captain
James Hogan
James Hogan
Transportation Co-Captain
Joseph Paoletti
Joseph Paoletti
Unit Production Manager
Michael J. Malone
Michael J. Malone
Armorer
Harry Lu
Harry Lu
Special Effects Technician
Thomas Kittle
Thomas Kittle
Stunt Double
Kim Kahana Jr.
Kim Kahana Jr.
Technical Advisor
Larry McCaffrey
Larry McCaffrey
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Tom Stern
Tom Stern
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Ross Dunkerley
Ross Dunkerley
Key Rigging Grip
Gerald A. King
Gerald A. King
Best Boy Electric
Chris Glomp
Chris Glomp
Electrician
Cortland Boyd
Cortland Boyd
Gaffer
Rick Thomas
Rick Thomas
Rigging Gaffer
Vince Cordero
Vince Cordero
Rigging Grip
James F. Roorda
James F. Roorda
Art Set Decoration
Nancy Haigh
Nancy Haigh
Production Design
Dennis Gassner
Dennis Gassner
Art Direction
Richard L. Johnson
Richard L. Johnson
Leadman
Daniel B. Clancy
Daniel B. Clancy
Assistant Art Director
Ted Haigh
Ted Haigh
Thomas Minton
Thomas Minton
Jann K. Engel
Jann K. Engel
Construction Coordinator
Jeff Passanante
Jeff Passanante
Property Master
Doug Harlocker
Doug Harlocker
Assistant Property Master
Guillaume DeLouche
Guillaume DeLouche
Set Decorating Coordinator
Benjamin Nowicki
Benjamin Nowicki
Set Dresser
Paige Augustine
Paige Augustine
Set Designer
Kerry Sanders
Kerry Sanders
Art Department Coordinator
Chris Cummings
Chris Cummings
Construction Foreman
James M. Davis
James M. Davis
Art Department Assistant
William Patterson
William Patterson
Greensman
Phillip Ellman
Phillip Ellman
Location Scout
Carrie Goodman
Carrie Goodman
Painter
Anthony Joseph Fatigato
Anthony Joseph Fatigato
Standby Painter
Henry Schaub
Henry Schaub
Swing
Tom Gagnon
Tom Gagnon
Editing Editor
Jill Bilcock
Jill Bilcock
First Assistant Editor
Dan Schalk
Dan Schalk
Celia Haining
Celia Haining
Editorial Production Assistant
Aaron Richmond
Aaron Richmond
Color Timer
Phil Hetos
Phil Hetos
Assistant Editor
Lea Morement
Lea Morement
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Albert Wolsky
Albert Wolsky
Makeup Artist
Daniel C. Striepeke
Daniel C. Striepeke
Assistant Costume Designer
Marcy Grace Froehlich
Marcy Grace Froehlich
Susan Kowarsh
Susan Kowarsh
Costume Supervisor
Robert Q. Mathews
Robert Q. Mathews
Hairstylist
Kathryn Blondell
Kathryn Blondell
Key Costumer
Jennifer Jobst
Jennifer Jobst
Set Costumer
Patrick Caulfield
Patrick Caulfield
Heather Pollock
Heather Pollock
Seamstress
Jane Blank
Jane Blank
Costumer
Gretchen Gain
Gretchen Gain
Assistant Makeup Artist
Aimee Lippert-Bastian
Aimee Lippert-Bastian
Writing Novel
Max Allan Collins
Max Allan Collins
Richard Piers Rayner
Richard Piers Rayner
Screenplay
David Self
David Self
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Michael L. Fink
Michael L. Fink
Visual Effects Production Manager
Tiffany Smith
Tiffany Smith
3D Supervisor
Jeffrey Edward Baksinski
Jeffrey Edward Baksinski
Visual Effects Producer
Paul Clemente
Paul Clemente
Rotoscoping Artist
Krystine Lankenau
Krystine Lankenau
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment