Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 72%
TMDB Rating 7.3
IMDB Rating 7.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 81%

Financials

Revenue: $181,001,478

Budget: $80,000,000

Profit: + $101,001,478


Movie Details

Tag Line: Pray for Michael Sullivan.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jul 12, 2002

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 57m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: The Zanuck Company , 20th Century Fox , DreamWorks Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Mike Sullivan works as a hit man for crime boss John Rooney. Sullivan views Rooney as a father figure, however after his son is witness to a killing, Mike Sullivan finds himself on the run in attempt to save the life of his son and at the same time looking for revenge on those who wronged him.


Main Cast

Tom Hanks

Tom Hanks

Michael Sullivan

Age : 63 | Popularity : 100%

Tyler Hoechlin

Tyler Hoechlin

Michael Sullivan, Jr.

Age : 32 | Popularity : 20%

Jennifer Jason Leigh

Jennifer Jason Leigh

Annie Sullivan

Age : 58 | Popularity : 40%

Liam Aiken

Liam Aiken

Peter Sullivan

Age : 30 | Popularity : 9%

Paul Newman

Paul Newman

John Rooney

Age : 83 | Popularity : 26%

Daniel Craig

Daniel Craig

Connor Rooney

Age : 52 | Popularity : 42%

Ciarán Hinds

Ciarán Hinds

Finn McGovern

Age : 67 | Popularity : 21%

David Darlow

David Darlow

Jack Kelly

Age : N/A | Popularity : 7%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Sam Mendes
Sam Mendes
First Assistant Director
K.C. Hodenfield
K.C. Hodenfield
Second Assistant Director
Jeff Okabayashi
Jeff Okabayashi
Second Second Assistant Director
Steve Battaglia
Steve Battaglia
Second Unit Director
Doug Coleman
Doug Coleman
Writing Novel
Max Allan Collins
Max Allan Collins
Richard Piers Rayner
Richard Piers Rayner
Screenplay
David Self
David Self
Sound Original Music Composer
Thomas Newman
Thomas Newman
Music Editor
Bill Bernstein
Bill Bernstein
Orchestrator
Thomas Pasatieri
Thomas Pasatieri
Boom Operator
David M. Roberts
David M. Roberts
Production Sound Mixer
John Pritchett
John Pritchett
Scoring Mixer
Thomas Vicari
Thomas Vicari
Sound Editor
Scott Hecker
Scott Hecker
Sound Effects Editor
Jason W. Jennings
Jason W. Jennings
Sound Engineer
Bill Banyai
Bill Banyai
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Bob Beemer
Bob Beemer
Scott Millan
Scott Millan
Supervising Sound Editor
Scott Hecker
Scott Hecker
Foley Editor
Mark Pappas
Mark Pappas
Assistant Sound Editor
Carmen Flores De Tanis
Carmen Flores De Tanis
Musician
Chris Tedesco
Chris Tedesco
Supervising ADR Editor
Joe Dorn
Joe Dorn
Dialogue Editor
Gary Lewis
Gary Lewis
Benjamin Beardwood
Benjamin Beardwood
ADR Mixer
Howard London
Howard London
Foley Artist
Matthew Dettmann
Matthew Dettmann
Foley Mixer
Lane Burch
Lane Burch
Music Consultant
George Budd
George Budd
Camera Director of Photography
Conrad L. Hall
Conrad L. Hall
Camera Operator
P. Scott Sakamoto
P. Scott Sakamoto
First Assistant Camera
Clyde E. Bryan
Clyde E. Bryan
Still Photographer
François Duhamel
François Duhamel
Camera Loader
Matthew Haskins
Matthew Haskins
Key Grip
Kelly R. Borisy
Kelly R. Borisy
Dolly Grip
Mike Schwake
Mike Schwake
Grip
Christopher Glasgow
Christopher Glasgow
Assistant Camera
Chris Buzek
Chris Buzek
Best Boy Grip
Fred Folmer
Fred Folmer
Libra Head Technician
Kelly Diehl
Kelly Diehl
Second Assistant Camera
Suzanne Trucks
Suzanne Trucks
Editing Editor
Jill Bilcock
Jill Bilcock
First Assistant Editor
Celia Haining
Celia Haining
Dan Schalk
Dan Schalk
Color Timer
Phil Hetos
Phil Hetos
Editorial Production Assistant
Aaron Richmond
Aaron Richmond
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Assistant Editor
Lea Morement
Lea Morement
Production Casting
Debra Zane
Debra Zane
Executive Producer
Joan Bradshaw
Joan Bradshaw
Walter F. Parkes
Walter F. Parkes
Associate Producer
Tara B. Cook
Tara B. Cook
Cherylanne Martin
Cherylanne Martin
Producer
Sam Mendes
Sam Mendes
Dean Zanuck
Dean Zanuck
Richard D. Zanuck
Richard D. Zanuck
Casting Associate
Terri Taylor
Terri Taylor
Location Manager
Stephen Andrzejewski
Stephen Andrzejewski
Production Accountant
Kathryn Mindala
Kathryn Mindala
Production Coordinator
Dhana Gilbert
Dhana Gilbert
ADR Voice Casting
Barbara Harris
Barbara Harris
Assistant Production Coordinator
Gabriela Ríos
Gabriela Ríos
Casting Assistant
Pamela Lynn Thomas
Pamela Lynn Thomas
Casting Consultant
Mickie Paskal
Mickie Paskal
Additional Casting
Judith Bouley
Judith Bouley
Post Production Coordinator
Sven E. Fahlgren
Sven E. Fahlgren
Assistant Location Manager
Martin L. Hudson
Martin L. Hudson
Location Assistant
Melanie Cassidy
Melanie Cassidy
Extras Casting Assistant
Jamie Biehl
Jamie Biehl
First Assistant Accountant
Kurt Greufe
Kurt Greufe
Head of Production
Dennis Hoffman
Dennis Hoffman
Payroll Accountant
Renee D. Czarapata
Renee D. Czarapata
Production Executive
Steven R. Molen
Steven R. Molen
Production Secretary
Michael Bender
Michael Bender
Second Assistant Accountant
James D'Damery Jr.
James D'Damery Jr.
Travel Coordinator
Kyoko Kageyama
Kyoko Kageyama
Production Assistant
Chris Castaldi
Chris Castaldi
Art Production Design
Dennis Gassner
Dennis Gassner
Art Direction
Richard L. Johnson
Richard L. Johnson
Set Decoration
Nancy Haigh
Nancy Haigh
Art Department Coordinator
Chris Cummings
Chris Cummings
Assistant Art Director
Jann K. Engel
Jann K. Engel
Ted Haigh
Ted Haigh
Thomas Minton
Thomas Minton
Art Department Assistant
William Patterson
William Patterson
Construction Coordinator
Jeff Passanante
Jeff Passanante
Construction Foreman
James M. Davis
James M. Davis
Greensman
Phillip Ellman
Phillip Ellman
Leadman
Daniel B. Clancy
Daniel B. Clancy
Location Scout
Carrie Goodman
Carrie Goodman
Painter
Anthony Joseph Fatigato
Anthony Joseph Fatigato
Set Designer
Kerry Sanders
Kerry Sanders
Standby Painter
Henry Schaub
Henry Schaub
Set Dresser
Paige Augustine
Paige Augustine
Assistant Property Master
Guillaume DeLouche
Guillaume DeLouche
Set Decorating Coordinator
Benjamin Nowicki
Benjamin Nowicki
Property Master
Doug Harlocker
Doug Harlocker
Swing
Tom Gagnon
Tom Gagnon
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Albert Wolsky
Albert Wolsky
Assistant Costume Designer
Marcy Grace Froehlich
Marcy Grace Froehlich
Susan Kowarsh
Susan Kowarsh
Costume Supervisor
Robert Q. Mathews
Robert Q. Mathews
Set Costumer
Patrick Caulfield
Patrick Caulfield
Heather Pollock
Heather Pollock
Hairstylist
Kathryn Blondell
Kathryn Blondell
Makeup Artist
Daniel C. Striepeke
Daniel C. Striepeke
Seamstress
Jane Blank
Jane Blank
Key Costumer
Jennifer Jobst
Jennifer Jobst
Assistant Makeup Artist
Aimee Lippert-Bastian
Aimee Lippert-Bastian
Costumer
Gretchen Gain
Gretchen Gain
Crew Stunts
Frank P. Calzavara
Frank P. Calzavara
Unit Publicist
Amanda Brand
Amanda Brand
Utility Stunts
Joey Box
Joey Box
Visual Effects Editor
Paul Howarth
Paul Howarth
Choreographer
Mark Howard
Mark Howard
Harrison McEldowney
Harrison McEldowney
Craft Service
Kathryn Madden
Kathryn Madden
Dialect Coach
Carla Meyer
Carla Meyer
Driver
George Hartmann
George Hartmann
Executive Music Producer
Todd Homme
Todd Homme
Picture Car Coordinator
Bud Belyeu
Bud Belyeu
Post Production Supervisor
Erica Frauman
Erica Frauman
Production Controller
Jim Turner
Jim Turner
Production Office Assistant
Heather Sharpe
Heather Sharpe
Projection
Brian Lunt
Brian Lunt
Propmaker
John J. Slove Jr.
John J. Slove Jr.
Set Production Assistant
Jill S. Litwin
Jill S. Litwin
Special Effects Coordinator
Allen Hall
Allen Hall
Stand In
Michael Clossin
Michael Clossin
Stunt Coordinator
Doug Coleman
Doug Coleman
Transportation Captain
James Hogan
James Hogan
Transportation Co-Captain
Joseph Paoletti
Joseph Paoletti
Transportation Coordinator
Robert Neilson
Robert Neilson
Unit Production Manager
Michael J. Malone
Michael J. Malone
In Memory Of
Conrad L. Hall
Conrad L. Hall
Armorer
Harry Lu
Harry Lu
Special Effects Technician
Thomas Kittle
Thomas Kittle
Stunt Double
Kim Kahana Jr.
Kim Kahana Jr.
Technical Advisor
Larry McCaffrey
Larry McCaffrey
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Paul Clemente
Paul Clemente
Visual Effects Supervisor
Michael L. Fink
Michael L. Fink
3D Supervisor
Jeffrey Edward Baksinski
Jeffrey Edward Baksinski
Visual Effects Production Manager
Tiffany Smith
Tiffany Smith
Rotoscoping Artist
Krystine Lankenau
Krystine Lankenau
Lighting Best Boy Electric
Chris Glomp
Chris Glomp
Electrician
Cortland Boyd
Cortland Boyd
Gaffer
Rick Thomas
Rick Thomas
Rigging Gaffer
Vince Cordero
Vince Cordero
Rigging Grip
James F. Roorda
James F. Roorda
Chief Lighting Technician
Tom Stern
Tom Stern
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Ross Dunkerley
Ross Dunkerley
Key Rigging Grip
Gerald A. King
Gerald A. King
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment