Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 64%
TMDB Rating 6.3
IMDB Rating 6.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 63%

Financials

Revenue: $260,696,994

Budget: $75,000,000

Profit: + $185,696,994


Movie Details

Tag Line: The Biggest Comedy Ever Assembled!

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Mar 10, 2005

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 31m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Blue Sky Studios , 20th Century Fox Animation , 20th Century Fox


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Rodney Copperbottom is a young robot inventor who dreams of making the world a better place, until the evil Ratchet takes over Big Weld Industries. Now, Rodney's dreams – and those of his friends – are in danger of becoming obsolete.


Main Cast

Robin Williams

Robin Williams

Fender (voice)

Age : 63 | Popularity : 40%

Ewan McGregor

Ewan McGregor

Rodney Copperbottom (voice)

Age : 49 | Popularity : 30%

Halle Berry

Halle Berry

Cappy (voice)

Age : 53 | Popularity : 40%

Mel Brooks

Mel Brooks

Big Weld (voice)

Age : 93 | Popularity : 15%

Paula Abdul

Paula Abdul

Watch

Age : 57 | Popularity : 3%

Amanda Bynes

Amanda Bynes

Piper

Age : 34 | Popularity : 15%

Drew Carey

Drew Carey

Crank

Age : 62 | Popularity : 6%

Jennifer Coolidge

Jennifer Coolidge

Aunt Fanny

Age : 58 | Popularity : 16%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Chris Wedge
Chris Wedge
Co-Director
Carlos Saldanha
Carlos Saldanha
Script Coordinator
Brett Hoffman
Brett Hoffman
Layout
Andrea Blasich
Andrea Blasich
Production Executive Producer
Christopher Meledandri
Christopher Meledandri
Producer
John C. Donkin
John C. Donkin
Lorne Orleans
Lorne Orleans
William Joyce
William Joyce
Jerry Davis
Jerry Davis
Casting
Christian Kaplan
Christian Kaplan
Co-Producer
Bob Gordon
Bob Gordon
Production Accountant
Paul Ohrt
Paul Ohrt
Unit Production Manager
Maria Criscuolo
Maria Criscuolo
ADR Voice Casting
Johnny Gidcomb
Johnny Gidcomb
Production Coordinator
Jennifer Kagel
Jennifer Kagel
Production Supervisor
Anthony Nisi
Anthony Nisi
Assistant Production Manager
Billy Foster
Billy Foster
Human Resources
Christopher Kappler
Christopher Kappler
Production Assistant
Melanie Martini
Melanie Martini
Production Consultant
Allen Dam
Allen Dam
Editing Editor
John Carnochan
John Carnochan
Digital Intermediate Editor
Curtis Lindersmith
Curtis Lindersmith
Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Additional Editing
Kent Beyda
Kent Beyda
Associate Editor
Tim Nordquist
Tim Nordquist
First Assistant Editor
James Palumbo
James Palumbo
Digital Intermediate Producer
Lorene Simpson
Lorene Simpson
Digital Color Timer
Natasha Leonnet
Natasha Leonnet
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Assistant Editor
Brian Morgan
Brian Morgan
Visual Effects Character Designer
Peter DeSève
Peter DeSève
Lead Animator
Galen T. Chu
Galen T. Chu
Visual Development
Buck Lewis
Buck Lewis
Digital Compositor
Matt Seckman
Matt Seckman
Visual Effects
John A. Patterson
John A. Patterson
Visual Effects Supervisor
Augusto Schillaci
Augusto Schillaci
Effects Supervisor
Robert V. Cavaleri
Robert V. Cavaleri
Visual Effects Technical Director
Jamie Williams
Jamie Williams
Layout Supervisor
Robert Cardone
Robert Cardone
Sound Original Music Composer
John Powell
John Powell
Scoring Mixer
Robert Fernandez
Robert Fernandez
Sound Recordist
Tim Gomillion
Tim Gomillion
ADR Recordist
David Lucarelli
David Lucarelli
Foley Artist
Marko A. Costanzo
Marko A. Costanzo
Dialogue Editor
Marissa Littlefield
Marissa Littlefield
Sound Effects Editor
Wyatt Sprague
Wyatt Sprague
Supervising ADR Editor
Nicholas Renbeck
Nicholas Renbeck
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Nicholas Renbeck
Nicholas Renbeck
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Wim Post
Wim Post
ADR Mixer
Colette D. Dahanne
Colette D. Dahanne
Sound Designer
Sean Garnhart
Sean Garnhart
Music Editor
Thomas A. Carlson
Thomas A. Carlson
ADR Engineer
Derek Casari
Derek Casari
Music Supervisor
Becky Mancuso-Winding
Becky Mancuso-Winding
Sound Effects Designer
Paul Urmson
Paul Urmson
Apprentice Sound Editor
Mark Filip
Mark Filip
First Assistant Sound Editor
Bill Orrico
Bill Orrico
Conductor
Pete Anthony
Pete Anthony
Orchestrator
Frank Bennett
Frank Bennett
ADR Editor
Jo Mion
Jo Mion
Music Coordinator
Dorothy Joo
Dorothy Joo
Crew Thanks
Kent Beyda
Kent Beyda
Supervising Animator
Mike Thurmeier
Mike Thurmeier
Post Production Supervisor
Jeannine Berger
Jeannine Berger
CG Supervisor
Michael J. Travers
Michael J. Travers
Telecine Colorist
Eric Putz
Eric Putz
Software Engineer
Doug Letterman
Doug Letterman
Systems Administrators & Support
Alex John Cuthbert
Alex John Cuthbert
In Memory Of
David Brown
David Brown
Intern
Justin Mandel
Justin Mandel
Writing Screenplay
Lowell Ganz
Lowell Ganz
Babaloo Mandel
Babaloo Mandel
David Lindsay-Abaire
David Lindsay-Abaire
Story
David Lindsay-Abaire
David Lindsay-Abaire
Ron Mita
Ron Mita
Jim McClain
Jim McClain
Story Artist
Neal Sternecky
Neal Sternecky
Art Production Design
William Joyce
William Joyce
Art Direction
Steve Martino
Steve Martino
Conceptual Design
Brandon Oldenburg
Brandon Oldenburg
Storyboard Artist
Bob Camp
Bob Camp
Moroni Taylor
Moroni Taylor
Lighting Lighting Artist
Arun Ram-Mohan
Arun Ram-Mohan
Terry Ziegelman
Terry Ziegelman
Master Lighting Artist
Luke Martorelli
Luke Martorelli
Lighting Supervisor
David Esneault
David Esneault
Lighting Technician
Jess Bressler
Jess Bressler
Rigging Supervisor
Mark Piretti
Mark Piretti
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment