Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 65%
TMDB Rating 6.3
IMDB Rating 6.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 62%

Financials

Revenue: $293,329,073

Budget: $110,000,000

Profit: + $183,329,073


Movie Details

Tag Line: Who is Salt?

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Jul 21, 2010

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 40m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Wintergreen Productions , Columbia Pictures , Relativity Media , Di Bonaventura Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

As a CIA officer, Evelyn Salt swore an oath to duty, honor and country. Her loyalty will be tested when a defector accuses her of being a Russian spy. Salt goes on the run, using all her skills and years of experience as a covert operative to elude capture. Salt's efforts to prove her innocence only serve to cast doubt on her motives, as the hunt to uncover the truth behind her identity continues and the question remains: "Who is Salt?"


Main Cast

Angelina Jolie

Angelina Jolie

Evelyn Salt

Age : 44 | Popularity : 61%

Liev Schreiber

Liev Schreiber

Theodore Winter

Age : 52 | Popularity : 45%

Chiwetel Ejiofor

Chiwetel Ejiofor

Darryl Peabody

Age : 42 | Popularity : 34%

Daniel Olbrychski

Daniel Olbrychski

Oleg Vasilyevich Orlov

Age : 75 | Popularity : 5%

August Diehl

August Diehl

Mike Krause

Age : 44 | Popularity : 9%

Daniel Pearce

Daniel Pearce

Young Orlov

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Hunt Block

Hunt Block

US President Howard Lewis

Age : 67 | Popularity : 5%

Andre Braugher

Andre Braugher

Secretary of Defense

Age : 57 | Popularity : 9%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Avy Kaufman
Avy Kaufman
Producer
Lorenzo Di Bonaventura
Lorenzo Di Bonaventura
Sunil Perkash
Sunil Perkash
ADR Voice Casting
Bruce Winant
Bruce Winant
Publicist
Mickey Cottrell
Mickey Cottrell
Casting Associate
Leeba Zakharov
Leeba Zakharov
Lois J. Drabkin
Lois J. Drabkin
Sound Original Music Composer
James Newton Howard
James Newton Howard
Dialogue Editor
Dan Korintus
Dan Korintus
Jac Rubenstein
Jac Rubenstein
Branka Mrkic
Branka Mrkic
ADR Editor
Tony Martinez
Tony Martinez
Angela Organ
Angela Organ
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Greg P. Russell
Greg P. Russell
Jeffrey J. Haboush
Jeffrey J. Haboush
Scott Millan
Scott Millan
Supervising Sound Editor
Paul Hsu
Paul Hsu
Philip Stockton
Philip Stockton
Warren Shaw
Warren Shaw
Foley Editor
Kam Chan
Kam Chan
Jamie Baker
Jamie Baker
Foley
Marko A. Costanzo
Marko A. Costanzo
Frank Kern
Frank Kern
Dan O'Connell
Dan O'Connell
John T. Cucci
John T. Cucci
Sound Effects Editor
Jon Title
Jon Title
Peter Staubli
Peter Staubli
Allan Zaleski
Allan Zaleski
Jacob Ribicoff
Jacob Ribicoff
Supervising ADR Editor
Deborah Wallach
Deborah Wallach
First Assistant Sound Editor
Igor Nikolic
Igor Nikolic
Sound Mixer
William Sarokin
William Sarokin
Boom Operator
George Leong
George Leong
Sound Editor
Bill Sweeney
Bill Sweeney
Editing Editor
Stuart Baird
Stuart Baird
John Gilroy
John Gilroy
First Assistant Editor
Aaron Marshall
Aaron Marshall
Michelle Harrison
Michelle Harrison
John Scott Cook
John Scott Cook
Ron South
Ron South
Camera Director of Photography
Robert Elswit
Robert Elswit
Second Unit Director of Photography
Igor Meglic
Igor Meglic
Steadicam Operator
Jason Ellson
Jason Ellson
Camera Operator
P. Scott Sakamoto
P. Scott Sakamoto
Bruce MacCallum
Bruce MacCallum
Lukasz Jogalla
Lukasz Jogalla
Onofrio Nino Pansini
Onofrio Nino Pansini
Darin Moran
Darin Moran
Richard Yacuk
Richard Yacuk
Still Photographer
Andrew D. Schwartz
Andrew D. Schwartz
Additional Photography
Chris Haarhoff
Chris Haarhoff
Aerial Director of Photography
Steve Koster
Steve Koster
Key Grip
Peter Chrimes
Peter Chrimes
Dennis Gamiello
Dennis Gamiello
Brendan Quinlan
Brendan Quinlan
Dolly Grip
Chris Gamiello
Chris Gamiello
Edward W. Lowry
Edward W. Lowry
John Donohue Jr.
John Donohue Jr.
Kevin Lowry
Kevin Lowry
Shawn Barron
Shawn Barron
Art Set Decoration
Leslie E. Rollins
Leslie E. Rollins
Production Design
Scott Chambliss
Scott Chambliss
Art Direction
Teresa Carriker-Thayer
Teresa Carriker-Thayer
Head Carpenter
Joseph A. Alfieri Jr.
Joseph A. Alfieri Jr.
Henry Antonacchio
Henry Antonacchio
Art Department Coordinator
Erik Knight
Erik Knight
Becky Herron
Becky Herron
Property Master
Peter Gelfman
Peter Gelfman
Construction Coordinator
Joseph S. Alfieri
Joseph S. Alfieri
Directing Director
Phillip Noyce
Phillip Noyce
Script Supervisor
Dianne Dreyer
Dianne Dreyer
Deirdre Horgan
Deirdre Horgan
Joyce Heftel
Joyce Heftel
Melissa Kalbfus
Melissa Kalbfus
Writing Writer
Kurt Wimmer
Kurt Wimmer
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Department Head
John Caglione Jr.
John Caglione Jr.
Christine Domaniecki
Christine Domaniecki
Costume Design
Sarah Edwards
Sarah Edwards
Hairstylist
Colin Jamison
Colin Jamison
Adruitha Lee
Adruitha Lee
Makeup Artist
Cassandra Saulter
Cassandra Saulter
Toni G
Toni G
Oney Syers II
Oney Syers II
Set Costumer
Derek Sullivan
Derek Sullivan
Constance Harris
Constance Harris
Wardrobe Supervisor
Kate Edwards
Kate Edwards
Pam Aaron
Pam Aaron
Hair Department Head
Angel De Angelis
Angel De Angelis
Robert Chiu
Robert Chiu
Key Makeup Artist
Paula Kelly
Paula Kelly
Tomasina Smith
Tomasina Smith
Tailor
Minerva Diann Savoy
Minerva Diann Savoy
Carmela Simonetti
Carmela Simonetti
Key Hair Stylist
Pamela May
Pamela May
Lisa Hazell
Lisa Hazell
Ager/Dyer
Meg Thornton
Meg Thornton
Troy David
Troy David
David Paulin
David Paulin
Costume Coordinator
Lauren Miller
Lauren Miller
Staci Greenbaum
Staci Greenbaum
Costume Supervisor
Deb Dalton
Deb Dalton
Crew Special Effects Coordinator
Burt Dalton
Burt Dalton
Pilot
Al Cerullo
Al Cerullo
Bill Richards
Bill Richards
John J. Schneider
John J. Schneider
Stunt Driver
Nicole Signore
Nicole Signore
Stunts
Tim Rigby
Tim Rigby
Pyrotechnician
John Stifanich
John Stifanich
Visual Effects Editor
John Scott Cook
John Scott Cook
Adam Estey
Adam Estey
Carrie Cassada
Carrie Cassada
Renannah Weinstein
Renannah Weinstein
CG Supervisor
Earl Paraszczynec
Earl Paraszczynec
Theo Jones
Theo Jones
Yuval Levy
Yuval Levy
Armorer
Sam Arthurs
Sam Arthurs
Ryder Washburn
Ryder Washburn
Marine Coordinator
J. Wilfrid White
J. Wilfrid White
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Robert Grasmere
Robert Grasmere
Jim Rider
Jim Rider
Dadi Einarsson
Dadi Einarsson
John Bair
John Bair
Dan Levitan
Dan Levitan
Mark Breakspear
Mark Breakspear
Viktor Muller
Viktor Muller
Ivan Moran
Ivan Moran
Kevin Jackson
Kevin Jackson
Visual Effects Producer
Michelle Eisenreich
Michelle Eisenreich
Renuka Ballal
Renuka Ballal
Vít Komrzý
Vít Komrzý
Janet Yale
Janet Yale
Camille Cellucci
Camille Cellucci
Mitchell Ferm
Mitchell Ferm
Arnþruður Dögg Sigurðardóttir
Arnþruður Dögg Sigurðardóttir
Rebecca Barbour
Rebecca Barbour
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jaroslav Matys
Jaroslav Matys
Raven Sia
Raven Sia
Lenka Likarova
Lenka Likarova
Andrea Atwater
Andrea Atwater
Kelly Rae Kenan Green
Kelly Rae Kenan Green
David Feinsilber
David Feinsilber
Riley McDougall
Riley McDougall
Monika Pavlickova
Monika Pavlickova
Animation
Denis Alymov
Denis Alymov
Valdimar Baldvinsson
Valdimar Baldvinsson
Chris Caufield
Chris Caufield
Ben Fox
Ben Fox
John Vielee
John Vielee
3D Artist
Tomas Kral
Tomas Kral
Modeling
Semionov Mikhail
Semionov Mikhail
Jessenia Nauta
Jessenia Nauta
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Louise Baker
Louise Baker
Lighting Gaffer
Andy Day
Andy Day
Greg Addison
Greg Addison
Rigging Gaffer
Charlie Grubbs
Charlie Grubbs
John Woods
John Woods
Best Boy Electric
Ralph G. Crowley
Ralph G. Crowley
Rigging Grip
Mike Montgomery
Mike Montgomery
Rashad Clinton
Rashad Clinton
Tanner Bayer
Tanner Bayer
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment