Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 30%
TMDB Rating 5.3
IMDB Rating 5.5
RottenTomatoes Rating 12%

Financials

Revenue: $114,178,613

Budget: $95,000,000

Profit: + $19,178,613


Movie Details

Tag Line: When darkness falls, the son will rise. When the son falls, the dark knight will rise.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 5

Release Date: Dec 12, 2014

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 42m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: China , Canada , United States of America , United Kingdom

Production Companies: China Film Co. , Legendary Entertainment , Thunder Road , Outlaw Sinema , Moving Picture Company , Pendle Mountain Productions , Beijing Skywheel Entertainment Co.


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

John Gregory, who is a seventh son of a seventh son and also the local spook, has protected the country from witches, boggarts, ghouls and all manner of things that go bump in the night. However John is not young anymore, and has been seeking an apprentice to carry on his trade. Most have failed to survive. The last hope is a young farmer's son named Thomas Ward. Will he survive the training to become the spook that so many others couldn't?


Main Cast

Jeff Bridges

Jeff Bridges

Master Gregory

Age : 70 | Popularity : 34%

Julianne Moore

Julianne Moore

Mother Malkin

Age : 59 | Popularity : 29%

Ben Barnes

Ben Barnes

Tom Ward

Age : 38 | Popularity : 11%

Alicia Vikander

Alicia Vikander

Alice Deane

Age : 31 | Popularity : 28%

Kit Harington

Kit Harington

Billy Bradley

Age : 33 | Popularity : 26%

Djimon Hounsou

Djimon Hounsou

Radu

Age : 55 | Popularity : 21%

Olivia Williams

Olivia Williams

Mam Ward

Age : 51 | Popularity : 12%

Antje Traue

Antje Traue

Bony Lizzie

Age : 39 | Popularity : 25%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Sergei Bodrov
Sergei Bodrov
Script Supervisor
Kimi Webber
Kimi Webber
Earendil McNay
Earendil McNay
Writing Novel
Joseph Delaney
Joseph Delaney
Screenplay
Matt Greenberg
Matt Greenberg
Charles Leavitt
Charles Leavitt
Steven Knight
Steven Knight
Production Executive Producer
Maguy R. Cohen
Maguy R. Cohen
Alysia Cotter
Alysia Cotter
Jon Jashni
Jon Jashni
Brent O'Connor
Brent O'Connor
Associate Producer
Martin Cohen
Martin Cohen
Louis Ferrara
Louis Ferrara
Producer
Basil Iwanyk
Basil Iwanyk
Thomas Tull
Thomas Tull
Lionel Wigram
Lionel Wigram
Co-Producer
Jillian Share
Jillian Share
Casting
Heike Brandstatter
Heike Brandstatter
Amanda Mackey
Amanda Mackey
Coreen Mayrs
Coreen Mayrs
Casting Associate
Kate Caldwell
Kate Caldwell
Jandiz Estrada
Jandiz Estrada
Casting Assistant
Susanne Scheel
Susanne Scheel
Cera Ziegler
Cera Ziegler
Sound Music
Marco Beltrami
Marco Beltrami
ADR Supervisor
Glynna Grimala
Glynna Grimala
Boom Operator
Robert McDonagh
Robert McDonagh
Darryl Marko
Darryl Marko
Dialogue Editor
Michael Hertlein
Michael Hertlein
Stefano Mascitti
Stefano Mascitti
First Assistant Sound Editor
Stephanie Brown
Stephanie Brown
Foley
Shelley Roden
Shelley Roden
Jody Thomas
Jody Thomas
Sound Designer
Tom Ozanich
Tom Ozanich
Flávio Medeiros
Flávio Medeiros
Laurent Kossayan
Laurent Kossayan
Jeremy Peirson
Jeremy Peirson
Sound Editor
Bryan Bowen
Bryan Bowen
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Keller
Michael Keller
Mike Prestwood Smith
Mike Prestwood Smith
Supervising ADR Editor
Thomas Jones
Thomas Jones
Supervising Sound Editor
Laurent Kossayan
Laurent Kossayan
Jeremy Peirson
Jeremy Peirson
Music Editor
Steve Durkee
Steve Durkee
John Finklea
John Finklea
Music Supervisor
Peter Afterman
Peter Afterman
Curt Sobel
Curt Sobel
Margaret Yen
Margaret Yen
Visual Effects Visual Effects
Anthony Di Ninno
Anthony Di Ninno
Animation Supervisor
Chris Street
Chris Street
Creature Design
Ben Mauro
Ben Mauro
3D Generalist
Farhad Yusufi
Farhad Yusufi
3D Modeller
Rishikesh Nandlaskar
Rishikesh Nandlaskar
Animation Director
James Kinnings
James Kinnings
Lead Animator
David Apgar
David Apgar
Matt Kowaliszyn
Matt Kowaliszyn
John Sung
John Sung
Matchmove Supervisor
Kevin Lin
Kevin Lin
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Rpin Suwannath
Rpin Suwannath
Stereoscopic Coordinator
Vikki Chapman
Vikki Chapman
Dipin Nair
Dipin Nair
Nick Thompson
Nick Thompson
VFX Editor
Craig Sheppard
Craig Sheppard
Visual Effects Coordinator
Monette Dubin
Monette Dubin
Syed Arafath Apsar
Syed Arafath Apsar
Anuradha Behera
Anuradha Behera
Elena Bovetti
Elena Bovetti
Ann Chow
Ann Chow
Crystal Compton
Crystal Compton
Nicole Duncan
Nicole Duncan
Jack George
Jack George
Sheila Giroux
Sheila Giroux
James Greig
James Greig
James Grummitt
James Grummitt
Ashlyn Hardie
Ashlyn Hardie
Neh Jaiswal
Neh Jaiswal
Zafar Janjua
Zafar Janjua
Chris Jestico
Chris Jestico
Maria Ximena Lozano
Maria Ximena Lozano
Victor F. Medel
Victor F. Medel
Gretel Ng
Gretel Ng
Christopher Pales
Christopher Pales
James Purdy
James Purdy
Chris Raiskup
Chris Raiskup
Tom Rubendall
Tom Rubendall
Kasey Simpson
Kasey Simpson
Ashley J. Ward
Ashley J. Ward
Monet Sheree Funke
Monet Sheree Funke
Claudia Li
Claudia Li
Sarosh Mistry
Sarosh Mistry
Ryan Heelan
Ryan Heelan
Mark Story
Mark Story
Lisa Papadopoulou
Lisa Papadopoulou
Andreas Wieland
Andreas Wieland
Visual Effects Producer
Denise Davis
Denise Davis
Justin Gladden
Justin Gladden
Karey Maltzahn
Karey Maltzahn
P. Whitney Gearin
P. Whitney Gearin
Lena Scanlan
Lena Scanlan
Liz Roberts
Liz Roberts
Kim Lee
Kim Lee
Ian Cope
Ian Cope
Tomi Nieminen
Tomi Nieminen
Visual Effects Supervisor
Nicolas Aithadi
Nicolas Aithadi
Mark Breakspear
Mark Breakspear
Erik Nordby
Erik Nordby
Don Lee
Don Lee
Greg Steele
Greg Steele
Robert Hoffmeister
Robert Hoffmeister
Visual Effects Technical Director
James Tottman
James Tottman
Visual Effects Designer
John Dykstra
John Dykstra
Crew Post Production Supervisor
Jake Rice
Jake Rice
Techno Crane Operator
Ian Guns
Ian Guns
Aerial Coordinator
Kelsey Wheeler
Kelsey Wheeler
Animal Wrangler
Kerry Hansen
Kerry Hansen
Joanne Bentley
Joanne Bentley
Unit Publicist
Lee Anne Muldoon
Lee Anne Muldoon
CG Supervisor
Charles Abou Aad
Charles Abou Aad
Daniele Bigi
Daniele Bigi
Pete Dionne
Pete Dionne
Visual Effects Editor
Jeremy Bradley
Jeremy Bradley
Martin Allan Kloner
Martin Allan Kloner
Zack Mazerolle
Zack Mazerolle
Joel Thompson
Joel Thompson
Michael Harden
Michael Harden
James Noorani
James Noorani
Garrett Wilson
Garrett Wilson
Zeke Morales
Zeke Morales
Pyrotechnician
Nick Lawson
Nick Lawson
Special Effects Coordinator
Rashmi Salvi
Rashmi Salvi
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Jacqueline West
Jacqueline West
Hairstylist
Alan D'Angerio
Alan D'Angerio
Thomas Nellen
Thomas Nellen
Diane Holme
Diane Holme
Janice Rhodes
Janice Rhodes
Makeup Department Head
Monica Huppert
Monica Huppert
Makeup Artist
Thomas Nellen
Thomas Nellen
Elaine L. Offers
Elaine L. Offers
Tanya Hudson
Tanya Hudson
Candice Stafford
Candice Stafford
Costume Supervisor
Jana MacDonald
Jana MacDonald
Set Costumer
Carolyn Bentley
Carolyn Bentley
Pamela Cameron
Pamela Cameron
Hair Department Head
Anne Carroll
Anne Carroll
Key Hair Stylist
Forest Sala
Forest Sala
Makeup Effects Designer
Toby Lindala
Toby Lindala
Assistant Costume Designer
Stacy Caballero
Stacy Caballero
Karin Nosella
Karin Nosella
Costume Coordinator
Koreen Heaver
Koreen Heaver
Carole Griffin
Carole Griffin
Costume Illustrator
Kevin Chen
Kevin Chen
Seamstress
Gloria Chan
Gloria Chan
Wendy Foster
Wendy Foster
Art Art Direction
Maria-Teresa Barbasso
Maria-Teresa Barbasso
Dimitri Capuani
Dimitri Capuani
Federico Costantini
Federico Costantini
Ross Dempster
Ross Dempster
Michael Diner
Michael Diner
Elena Dubova
Elena Dubova
Daniela Giovannoni
Daniela Giovannoni
Doug Hardwick
Doug Hardwick
Andrew Li
Andrew Li
Alessandro Santucci
Alessandro Santucci
Luca Tranchino
Luca Tranchino
Production Design
Dante Ferretti
Dante Ferretti
Set Decoration
Elizabeth Wilcox
Elizabeth Wilcox
Supervising Art Director
Grant Van Der Slagt
Grant Van Der Slagt
Assistant Art Director
Laurel Bergman
Laurel Bergman
Peter Bodnarus
Peter Bodnarus
David Clarke
David Clarke
Conceptual Design
Anthony Francisco
Anthony Francisco
Conceptual Illustrator
Brian Cunningham
Brian Cunningham
Keith Lau
Keith Lau
Sebastian Meyer
Sebastian Meyer
Vicki Pui
Vicki Pui
Construction Coordinator
Doug Hardwick
Doug Hardwick
Property Master
Dan Sissons
Dan Sissons
Set Designer
Mira Caveno
Mira Caveno
Geoff Wallace
Geoff Wallace
Camera Director of Photography
Newton Thomas Sigel
Newton Thomas Sigel
Still Photographer
Kimberly French
Kimberly French
Aerial Camera Technician
Steven J. Winslow
Steven J. Winslow
Aerial Director of Photography
Dylan Goss
Dylan Goss
Ronald Hersey
Ronald Hersey
Second Unit Director of Photography
Don McCuaig
Don McCuaig
Brian Pearson
Brian Pearson
Dolly Grip
Russell Hawkes
Russell Hawkes
Ryan Monro
Ryan Monro
Key Grip
Kim Olsen
Kim Olsen
Tony Whiteside
Tony Whiteside
Lighting Gaffer
David Tickell
David Tickell
Lighting Technician
Anthony G. Nakonechnyj
Anthony G. Nakonechnyj
Mark G. Alexander
Mark G. Alexander
Dan Fraser
Dan Fraser
James M. Jackson
James M. Jackson
Christian Schauz
Christian Schauz
Jon L.J. Helgason
Jon L.J. Helgason
Amelia Doescher
Amelia Doescher
Chief Lighting Technician
Anthony G. Nakonechnyj
Anthony G. Nakonechnyj
Rigging Gaffer
Jarrod Tiffin
Jarrod Tiffin
Martin Keough
Martin Keough
Rigging Grip
Matt Almas
Matt Almas
Scott Andrew Armstrong
Scott Andrew Armstrong
Troy Bassett
Troy Bassett
Adam Bunz
Adam Bunz
Natasha Denis
Natasha Denis
Jesse Frank
Jesse Frank
Rod Haney
Rod Haney
Christopher Harvey
Christopher Harvey
Scott Kozak
Scott Kozak
Josh Lovig
Josh Lovig
Daryl Makortoff
Daryl Makortoff
Brad Mear
Brad Mear
Niel Rasmussen
Niel Rasmussen
Kevin McCloy
Kevin McCloy
Lighting Supervisor
Jason Scott
Jason Scott
Editing Digital Intermediate
Ian Sullivan
Ian Sullivan
Travis Flynn
Travis Flynn
Rudy Lopez
Rudy Lopez
First Assistant Editor
Thom Kyle
Thom Kyle
Robert Malina
Robert Malina
Matt Willard
Matt Willard
Editor
Michael Kahn
Michael Kahn
Jim Page
Jim Page
Paul Rubell
Paul Rubell
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment