Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $524,028,679
Budget: $90,000,000
Profit: + $434,028,679
Movie Details
Tag Line: Nothing escapes him.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Dec 23, 2009
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 2h 09m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: Australia , Germany , United Kingdom , United States of America
Production Companies: Warner Bros. Pictures , Village Roadshow Pictures , Silver Pictures , Wigram Productions , Internationale Filmproduktion Blackbird Dritte
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Sherlock Holmes
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Eccentric consulting detective Sherlock Holmes and Doctor John Watson battle to bring down a new nemesis and unravel a deadly plot that could destroy England.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Hans Zimmer
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
James Mather
|
|
Foley Artist |
Peter Burgis
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Ron Bartlett
Doug Hemphill
Matt Gruber
|
|
Foley Editor |
Derek Trigg
|
|
Orchestrator |
Kevin Kaska
|
|
Boom Operator |
Andrew Schmetterling
Steve Finn
Paul Munro
Luke Neuman
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Chris Munro
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Andy Kennedy
Dominic Gibbs
|
|
Sound Designer |
Michael Fentum
|
|
Music Editor |
Peter Oso Snell
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Glen Gathard
Ed Colyer
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Becki Ponting
Steve Little
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Nick Foley
|
|
Directing | Director |
Guy Ritchie
|
Script Supervisor |
Elizabeth West
Polly Hope
|
|
Production | Producer |
Joel Silver
Lionel Wigram
Susan Downey
Steve Clark-Hall
Dan Lin
Peter Eskelsen
|
Executive Producer |
Bruce Berman
Michael Tadross
Dana Goldberg
|
|
Casting |
Reg Poerscout-Edgerton
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Emma Callinan
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Philippe Rousselot
|
First Assistant Camera |
Julian Bucknall
Olly Tellett
Bobby Mancuso
|
|
Still Photographer |
Alex Bailey
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Neal Norton
Vince McGahon
|
|
Camera Operator |
Des Whelan
|
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Alan Stewart
|
|
Key Grip |
John Flemming
Nick Ray
George Patsos
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Louis Sabat
|
|
Writing | Screenstory |
Lionel Wigram
Michael Robert Johnson
|
Screenplay |
Simon Kinberg
Anthony Peckham
Michael Robert Johnson
|
|
Characters |
Arthur Conan Doyle
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Jenny Beavan
|
Costume Supervisor |
Clare Spragge
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Patricia Regan
Nadia Stacey
Lesa Warrener
Siân Miller
Julia Wilson
|
|
Wardrobe Supervisor |
Arlynn Abseck
|
|
Set Costumer |
Valentina Aulisi
Peter White
|
|
Other |
Nadia Stacey
|
|
Hairstylist |
Lesa Warrener
Charmaine Fuller
Carol 'Ci Ci' Campbell
Chloe Meddings
Paul Mooney
Julia Wilson
|
|
Hair Designer |
Christine Blundell
|
|
Makeup Designer |
Christine Blundell
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Charlotte Law
Melissa Meister
|
|
Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Chris Lyons
Nathaniel De'Lineadeus
|
|
Costume Coordinator |
Martin Mandeville
|
|
Prosthetic Makeup Artist |
Matthew Smith
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Sarah Greenwood
|
Art Direction |
Nick Gottschalk
Matthew Gray
James Foster
|
|
Set Decoration |
Katie Spencer
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Bradley Schmidt
Matthew Robinson
Helen Xenopoulos
Toni Barton
Michael Auszura
|
|
Supervising Art Director |
Niall Moroney
|
|
Property Master |
Dennis Wiseman
Robert Griffon Jr.
|
|
Runner Art Department |
Elliot Scott
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Gabi Brown
Joseph K. Kepple IV
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
John McDonnell
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Joseph S. Alfieri
|
|
Editing | Editor |
James Herbert
|
First Assistant Editor |
Philip Hedgecock
|
|
Digital Intermediate |
Todd Kleparski
Matthew Bristowe
|
|
Crew | Thanks |
Michael Bloomberg
|
Stunts |
Richard Ryan
Heather Phillips
Nina Armstrong
Helen Steinway Bailey
Sian Milne
Stephanie Lelievre
Jodi Pynn
Richard Dwyer
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Jeff Brink
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Laurent Hugueniot
Rick Leary
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Laura Jennings
|
|
Armorer |
Nick Jeffries
|
|
Visual Effects | Special Effects Supervisor |
Mark Holt
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Chas Jarrett
Jonathan Fawkner
David Vickery
|
|
Animation Supervisor |
Dadi Einarsson
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Alexandra Daunt Watney
Daniel Barrow
Claudia Dehmel
Tim Keene
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Chloe Harrison
Sarah Tulloch
|
|
Pre-Visualization Supervisor |
Pawl Fulker
|
|
2D Artist |
Day Yargici
|
|
Lighting | Chief Lighting Technician |
Jack English
Collin Quinlan
|
Gaffer |
Chuck Finch
David Sinfield
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Tommy Finch
Greg Quinlan
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Gus Magalios
|
|
Department | Role | Name |