Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $487,900,000
Budget: $60,000,000
Profit: + $427,900,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: The greatest fairy tale never told.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 8
Release Date: May 18, 2001
Rating: PG
Run Time: 1h 30m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: DreamWorks Pictures , Pacific Data Images , DreamWorks Animation
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Shrek
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
It ain't easy bein' green -- especially if you're a likable (albeit smelly) ogre named Shrek. On a mission to retrieve a gorgeous princess from the clutches of a fire-breathing dragon, Shrek teams up with an unlikely compatriot -- a wisecracking donkey.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Writing | Writer |
Ted Elliott
Terry Rossio
Roger S.H. Schulman
Joe Stillman
|
Novel |
William Steig
|
|
Story Artist |
Kelly Asbury
|
|
Story Supervisor |
Jenna Grigg Thomas
|
|
Production | Co-Producer |
Ted Elliott
Terry Rossio
|
Producer |
Jeffrey Katzenberg
Aron Warner
John H. Williams
|
|
Executive Producer |
Penney Finkelman Cox
Sandra Rabins
|
|
Associate Producer |
Jane Hartwell
|
|
Head of Production |
Jane Hartwell
|
|
Casting |
Leslee Feldman
|
|
Co-Executive Producer |
David Lipman
|
|
Other |
Barry E. Jackson
Bill Perkins
|
|
Casting Associate |
Christi Soper Hilt
Sara Getzkin
|
|
Production Accountant |
Luc Desmarchelier
Susan Beech
Steve Deutsch
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Ilyssa Katz
Audra Koklys
Charles G. Baldwin
Andre de Oliviera Araujo
Andrea Stoops
Russell Peavey
|
|
Post Coordinator |
Shad Davis
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Kathleen Kelly
Stacey Vandermeer
|
|
Production Manager |
Triva von Klark
|
|
Art Department Production Assistant |
Anthony Byrnes
|
|
Human Resources |
Peter Gladysz
|
|
Production Assistant |
Ronald M. Davis
|
|
Crew | Thanks |
Hans Zimmer
Michael Kahn
Brad Lewis
Jennifer Rubin
Alan Myerson
|
Additional Dialogue |
Conrad Vernon
Cody Cameron
Chris Miller
|
|
Supervising Animator |
Raman Hui
|
|
Software Engineer |
Sumit Das
Rahul Chandrakant Thakkar
Nick Foster
Gilles Dezeustre
Barry Fowler
Lawrence Kesteloot
Matt Kimball
Shawn Neely
Drew Olbrich
Trina M. Roy
Kurt Schaefer
Karl Johann Schmidt
Eric Tabellion
Deepak Tolani
Daniel Wexler
|
|
Post-Production Manager |
James Beshears
|
|
Systems Administrators & Support |
Michael Cutler
Alvin Tenpo
Mark Macready
Heather Tensen
Margaret Myers
Brian Peterson
Graham Breeze
Bart Feliciano
David Fent
Rich Marco
John O'Sullivan
Erik Patton
Rob Toy
|
|
Projection |
Rennie Cowan
|
|
Sequence Supervisor |
Mark Wendell
Apurva Shah
Philippe Gluckman
Susan Hayden
Paul Wang
Janet Rentel
|
|
Second Film Editor |
Michael Andrews
|
|
Additional Music |
James McKee Smith
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Matthew Goodman
|
|
Production Controller |
Gary L. Wohlleben
|
|
Supervising Technical Director |
Mitchell Amino
George Bruder
Michael Garner
|
|
Receptionist |
Liz Borges-Herzog
|
|
Mixing Engineer |
Denis St. Amand
|
|
Sound | Sound Effects Editor |
Scott Martin Gershin
Tony Lamberti
Hector C. Gika
Wade Wilson
|
Original Music Composer |
Harry Gregson-Williams
John Powell
|
|
ADR & Dubbing |
Ian Abercrombie
Rif Hutton
Nicholas Guest
Jean Gilpin
David Cowgill
Mitch Carter
Elisa Gabrielli
Lynnanne Zager
Ike Eisenmann
Richard Steven Horvitz
Newell Alexander
Rosemary Alexander
Kenneth Danziger
Peter Renaday
Tom Amundsen
Bridget Hoffman
Diz White
Tony Pope
Claudette Wells
Moosie Drier
Steve Bulen
Sherry Hursey
Lia Sargent
Donna Lynn Leavy
Bridget Sienna
Christina MacGregor
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Lon Bender
Wylie Stateman
|
|
ADR Recordist |
David Lucarelli
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Charleen Richards
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Nerses Gezalyan
|
|
Foley Artist |
James Moriana
|
|
First Assistant Sound Editor |
Branden Spencer
Robert Batha
|
|
Foley |
Jeffrey Wilhoit
|
|
Foley Recordist |
Greg Zimmerman
|
|
Orchestrator |
Bruce Fowler
Walt Fowler
Elizabeth Finch
John Bell
Ladd McIntosh
Yvonne S. Moriarty
John A. Coleman
|
|
Songs |
Steve Harwell
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Andy Nelson
Anna Behlmer
|
|
Additional Sound Re-Recordist |
Slamm Andrews
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Robert Renga
Craig Heath
|
|
ADR Supervisor |
Hugh Waddell
Chris Jargo
|
|
Supervising Dialogue Editor |
Hugh Waddell
|
|
Music Editor |
Brian Richards
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
David Stanke
|
|
Foley Editor |
Jennifer Mann
Valerie Davidson
|
|
ADR Engineer |
Derek Casari
|
|
Sound Assistant |
Erich Gann
|
|
Conductor |
Gavin Greenaway
|
|
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Alan Meyerson
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Marylata Elton
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Eric Valetine
|
|
Musician |
James Thatcher
Jonathan Evans-Jones
Peter DiStefano
Rachel Bolt
Jason Wade
Nicholas Bucknall
Anthony Pike
Andrew Findon
Anna Noakes
Richard Bissill
Danny Jacob
Paul Clarvis
Richard Edwards
Mike Hext
Dave Stewart
Paul Archibald
Ian Balmain
Andrew Crowley
Owen Slade
Boguslav Kostecki
Rita Manning
Warren Zielinski
Heather Cairncross
Sarah Eyden
Rachel Weston
|
|
Assistant Sound Engineer |
Chris Clark
|
|
Directing | Director |
Andrew Adamson
Vicky Jenson
|
Layout |
Nick Walker
Steve R.J. Bell
John Braunreuther
Brian J. Danker
Todd Heapy
Gerald McAleece III
Richard Shiba
Melissa Tseng
Dave Murphy
Steven Kirchner
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Sim Evan-Jones
|
First Assistant Editor |
Christopher Knights
Michelle Belforte
|
|
Color Timer |
Terry Claborn
|
|
Editorial Coordinator |
Nicole Serrano Sewell
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Mo Henry
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Isis Mussenden
|
Art | Production Design |
James Hegedus
|
Art Direction |
Guillaume Aretos
Douglas Rogers
|
|
Production Illustrator |
Mary Locatell
Henrik Tamm
James Wood Wilson
Julia Woolf
|
|
Sculptor |
Tom Hester
Dennis Gordon
|
|
Set Designer |
Craig Edelblut
Don Weinger
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Hank Mayo
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Fadi Basem Kandah
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Rachael Ellen Miller
|
|
Painter |
Joe DiCesare
Tony Halawa
Thomas Esmeralda
|
|
Camera | Head of Layout |
Simon J. Smith
|
Visual Effects | Opening/Ending Animation |
James C.J. Williams
|
Creature Technical Director |
Bart Coughlin
Lucia Modesto
Nathan Loofbourrow
Peter Farson
Cassidy Curtis
Milana Huang
Kevin Rodgers
Eric Vignola
Robert Vogt
J.J. Blumenkranz
Luca Prasso
Beth Hofer
Dick Walsh
|
|
Visual Effects |
Bob Whitehill
Terran Boylan
Mark Edwards
Mirjana Nikolic
Juan J. Buhler
Rhett Collier
Alain De Hoe
David Hart
Matt Head
Mahesh Ramasubramanian
Erdem Taylan
Susan Thayer
Martin Usiak
David P. Allen
Greg Duda
Karen Schneider
|
|
Animation |
Chung Chan
Ethan Hurd
Anthony Hodgson
Rick Richardson
Boris Kossmehl
Kenny Chung
Patricia A. Hannaway
Edip Agi
Raffaella Filipponi
Tim Keon
Ken Keys
Eric Lessard
Noel McGinn
Fredrik Nilsson
David Rader
Emmanuel Roth
Tom Roth
David Spivack
Don Venhaus
Jason Reisig
Michelle Meeker
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Ken Bielenberg
|
|
Animation Director |
Paul Chung
Tim Cheung
Donnachada Daly
James Straus
Denis Couchon
|
|
Character Modelling Supervisor |
Jeff Hayes
|
|
Modeling |
Matthew Paulson
Patty Kaku
Facundo Rabaudi
Brian Deans-Rowe
Steve McGrath
Bill Stahl
Ludmila Golynski
|
|
Stereoscopic Supervisor |
Tony Baldridge
|
|
Character Designer |
Tom Hester
|
|
I/O Supervisor |
Frank Richards
|
|
Visual Development |
Bill Kaufmann
|
|
Animation Supervisor |
Jennifer Dahlman
|
|
Roto Supervisor |
Clark Harding
|
|
Stereoscopic Coordinator |
Christian Quickle
|
|
Animation Department Coordinator |
Gabriel Herman Villarrubia
|
|
Cloth Setup |
Matt Baer
Randall Hammond
Kenneth Ibrahim
Andrew R. Harris
|
|
Matte Painter |
Steven Albert
|
|
Animation Technical Director |
Matt Authement
|
|
Rotoscoping Artist |
Matt Cordero
|
|
Stereoscopic Technical Director |
Shane Jackson
|
|
Lighting | Lighting Artist |
Matthieu Grospiron
|
Department | Role | Name |