Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 59%
TMDB Rating 6.6
IMDB Rating 6.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 74%

Financials

Revenue: $408,247,917

Budget: $72,000,000

Profit: + $336,247,917


Movie Details

Tag Line: It's not like they didn't warn us.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Aug 2, 2002

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 46m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Touchstone Pictures , Blinding Edge Pictures , The Kennedy/Marshall Company


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A family living on a farm finds mysterious crop circles in their fields which suggests something more frightening to come.


Main Cast

Mel Gibson

Mel Gibson

Rev. Graham Hess

Age : 65 | Popularity : 71%

Joaquin Phoenix

Joaquin Phoenix

Merrill Hess

Age : 46 | Popularity : 22%

Rory Culkin

Rory Culkin

Morgan Hess

Age : 31 | Popularity : 29%

Abigail Breslin

Abigail Breslin

Bo Hess

Age : 25 | Popularity : 33%

Cherry Jones

Cherry Jones

Officer Paski

Age : 64 | Popularity : 15%

M. Night Shyamalan

M. Night Shyamalan

Ray Reddy

Age : 50 | Popularity : 27%

Patricia Kalember

Patricia Kalember

Colleen Hess

Age : 63 | Popularity : 21%

Ted Sutton

Ted Sutton

SFC Cunningham

Age : N/A | Popularity : 4%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Sam Mercer
Sam Mercer
Frank Marshall
Frank Marshall
M. Night Shyamalan
M. Night Shyamalan
Unit Production Manager
Sam Mercer
Sam Mercer
Executive Producer
Kathleen Kennedy
Kathleen Kennedy
Casting
Douglas Aibel
Douglas Aibel
Executive In Charge Of Production
Jose L. Rodriguez
Jose L. Rodriguez
Location Manager
Andrew L. Ullman
Andrew L. Ullman
Production Secretary
David Raynor
David Raynor
Production Accountant
John Catron
John Catron
Production Coordinator
Thomas 'Doc' Boguski
Thomas 'Doc' Boguski
Casting Associate
Jordan Beswick
Jordan Beswick
Production Supervisor
Lynn Andrews
Lynn Andrews
Researcher
Paul Vigay
Paul Vigay
First Assistant Accountant
Mark Mayer
Mark Mayer
Assistant Production Coordinator
Megan Fenerty
Megan Fenerty
Payroll Accountant
Penni Smith
Penni Smith
Location Assistant
Julian Ruhe
Julian Ruhe
Additional Production Assistant
Paul Manion
Paul Manion
Production Assistant
Jesse Russell Brooks III
Jesse Russell Brooks III
Second Assistant Accountant
Margo Romano
Margo Romano
Sound Original Music Composer
James Newton Howard
James Newton Howard
Dialogue Editor
Tony Martinez
Tony Martinez
Hugo Weng
Hugo Weng
ADR Editor
Tony Martinez
Tony Martinez
Sound Mixer
Tod A. Maitland
Tod A. Maitland
Scoring Mixer
Shawn Murphy
Shawn Murphy
ADR Supervisor
Michael Haight
Michael Haight
Foley Editor
Paul Berolzheimer
Paul Berolzheimer
Sound Designer
Richard King
Richard King
Supervising Sound Editor
Richard King
Richard King
Foley Supervisor
Patricio A. Libenson
Patricio A. Libenson
Sound Effects Editor
Michael W. Mitchell
Michael W. Mitchell
Sound Recordist
Bob Olari
Bob Olari
Second Assistant Sound
Andrew Bock
Andrew Bock
First Assistant Sound Editor
Linda Yeaney
Linda Yeaney
Music Editor
Thomas S. Drescher
Thomas S. Drescher
Orchestrator
Pete Anthony
Pete Anthony
Conductor
Pete Anthony
Pete Anthony
Boom Operator
Michael Scott
Michael Scott
Musician
Tom Boyd
Tom Boyd
Foley Artist
Nancy Parker
Nancy Parker
ADR Mixer
Eric Gotthelf
Eric Gotthelf
Sound Mix Technician
Phillip Fuller
Phillip Fuller
ADR Recordist
Chris Fitzgerald
Chris Fitzgerald
Camera Director of Photography
Tak Fujimoto
Tak Fujimoto
Key Grip
Billy Miller
Billy Miller
First Assistant Camera
Richard Brooks Burton
Richard Brooks Burton
Camera Operator
Kyle Rudolph
Kyle Rudolph
Dolly Grip
William Jones
William Jones
Still Photographer
Frank Masi
Frank Masi
Aerial Director of Photography
Brian Heller
Brian Heller
Camera Technician
Baird Steptoe
Baird Steptoe
Second Assistant Camera
Jian Cong
Jian Cong
Best Boy Grip
Jon Sibert
Jon Sibert
Grip
Mark Catania
Mark Catania
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Daniel C. Cook
Daniel C. Cook
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Ann Roth
Ann Roth
Assistant Costume Designer
Michelle Matland
Michelle Matland
Key Hair Stylist
Francesca Paris
Francesca Paris
Key Makeup Artist
Bernadette Mazur
Bernadette Mazur
Key Costumer
Teresa Binder Westby
Teresa Binder Westby
Costume Supervisor
Amy Andrews
Amy Andrews
Costumer
Iris Horta Lemos
Iris Horta Lemos
Seamstress
Kara Morasco
Kara Morasco
Assistant Makeup Artist
Don Kozma
Don Kozma
Art Set Decoration
Douglas A. Mowat
Douglas A. Mowat
Production Design
Larry Fulton
Larry Fulton
Art Direction
Keith P. Cunningham
Keith P. Cunningham
Storyboard Artist
Brick Mason
Brick Mason
Concept Artist
Derek Thompson
Derek Thompson
Property Master
Kevin Ladson
Kevin Ladson
Assistant Art Director
James C. Feng
James C. Feng
Construction Coordinator
Paul Williams
Paul Williams
Assistant Property Master
R. Vincent Smith
R. Vincent Smith
Art Department Coordinator
Sameena Usmani
Sameena Usmani
Leadman
Joseph Siwinski
Joseph Siwinski
Set Dresser
Michael T. Galvin
Michael T. Galvin
Art Department Assistant
Nicole Marsella
Nicole Marsella
Construction Foreman
Michael G. Richer
Michael G. Richer
Greensman
James Breen
James Breen
Shop Electric
Chris Bauer
Chris Bauer
Key Construction Grip
Duncan M. Spencer
Duncan M. Spencer
Construction Grip
John J. Breen
John J. Breen
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Eric Brevig
Eric Brevig
Visual Effects
Stefen Fangmeier
Stefen Fangmeier
Special Effects Supervisor
Steve Cremin
Steve Cremin
Visual Effects Producer
Jeff Olson
Jeff Olson
Animation Supervisor
Rob Coleman
Rob Coleman
CG Animator
Rick O'Connor
Rick O'Connor
Roto Supervisor
Beth D'Amato
Beth D'Amato
Compositing Supervisor
Eddie Pasquarello
Eddie Pasquarello
Character Designer
TyRuben Ellingson
TyRuben Ellingson
Digital Compositors
Michael Conte
Michael Conte
Creature Technical Director
Corey Rosen
Corey Rosen
Visual Effects Technical Director
Victor Schutz
Victor Schutz
Visual Effects Production Manager
Lisa Todd
Lisa Todd
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Kingston Cole
Kingston Cole
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Jeff Habberstad
Jeff Habberstad
Special Effects
Steve Cremin
Steve Cremin
Unit Publicist
Frances Fiore
Frances Fiore
Stunt Double
Shane Habberstad
Shane Habberstad
Visual Effects Editor
Greg Hyman
Greg Hyman
Scenic Artist
Greta Alexander
Greta Alexander
Transportation Co-Captain
John Tarlini Sr.
John Tarlini Sr.
Carpenter
D. Keith Cleary
D. Keith Cleary
Craft Service
Patricia Navone
Patricia Navone
Driver
Gregory J. Cimino
Gregory J. Cimino
Post Production Supervisor
Abby Callahan
Abby Callahan
Projection
James D. Carter
James D. Carter
Sequence Supervisor
Joakim Arnesson
Joakim Arnesson
Set Medic
Kathleen Kelly
Kathleen Kelly
Set Production Assistant
Josh Dorn
Josh Dorn
Stand In
Joseph Barry
Joseph Barry
Transportation Coordinator
John Morrone III
John Morrone III
Video Assist Operator
Brian Carmichael
Brian Carmichael
In Memory Of
Bill Nisselson
Bill Nisselson
Animal Coordinator
Dawn Barkan
Dawn Barkan
Special Effects Assistant
William Lee
William Lee
Special Effects Technician
Michael Bird
Michael Bird
Generator Operator
William P. Fiedler
William P. Fiedler
Directing Director
M. Night Shyamalan
M. Night Shyamalan
Second Unit Director
Brick Mason
Brick Mason
Script Supervisor
Dianne Dreyer
Dianne Dreyer
First Assistant Director
John Rusk
John Rusk
Second Second Assistant Director
Kathryn-Ann Oaks Shertzer
Kathryn-Ann Oaks Shertzer
Second Assistant Director
Alison C. Rosa
Alison C. Rosa
Writing Writer
M. Night Shyamalan
M. Night Shyamalan
Editing Editor
Barbara Tulliver
Barbara Tulliver
First Assistant Editor
Joe Landauer
Joe Landauer
Color Timer
Jeff Smithwick
Jeff Smithwick
Negative Cutter
Mary Beth Smith
Mary Beth Smith
Assistant Editor
May Kuckro
May Kuckro
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Scott H. Ramsey
Scott H. Ramsey
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Steven Litecky
Steven Litecky
Rigging Gaffer
Craig Ligget
Craig Ligget
Rigging Grip
David A. Darrowski
David A. Darrowski
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment