Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 74%
TMDB Rating 7.4
IMDB Rating 8
RottenTomatoes Rating 77%

Financials

Revenue: $158,733,820

Budget: $40,000,000

Profit: + $118,733,820


Movie Details

Tag Line: Walk down the right back alley in Sin City and you can find anything...

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Apr 1, 2005

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 04m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Dimension Films , Troublemaker Studios , Miramax


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Welcome to Sin City. This town beckons to the tough, the corrupt, the brokenhearted. Some call it dark… Hard-boiled. Then there are those who call it home — Crooked cops, sexy dames, desperate vigilantes. Some are seeking revenge, others lust after redemption, and then there are those hoping for a little of both. A universe of unlikely and reluctant heroes still trying to do the right thing in a city that refuses to care.


Main Cast

Bruce Willis

Bruce Willis

Det. John Hartigan

Age : 66 | Popularity : 92%

Jessica Alba

Jessica Alba

Nancy Callahan

Age : 40 | Popularity : 48%

Clive Owen

Clive Owen

Dwight McCarthy

Age : 56 | Popularity : 25%

Mickey Rourke

Mickey Rourke

Marv

Age : 68 | Popularity : 52%

Rutger Hauer

Rutger Hauer

Cardinal Patrick Henry Roark

Age : 75 | Popularity : 40%

Benicio del Toro

Benicio del Toro

Det. Lt. Jack "Jackie Boy" Rafferty

Age : 54 | Popularity : 25%

Alexis Bledel

Alexis Bledel

Becky

Age : 39 | Popularity : 38%

Michael Madsen

Michael Madsen

Bob

Age : 63 | Popularity : 25%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Robert Rodriguez
Robert Rodriguez
Frank Miller
Frank Miller
Special Guest Director
Quentin Tarantino
Quentin Tarantino
Script Supervisor
Monika Petrillo
Monika Petrillo
First Assistant Director
Brian Bettwy
Brian Bettwy
Second Second Assistant Director
Susan Jasso
Susan Jasso
Camera Director of Photography
Robert Rodriguez
Robert Rodriguez
Camera Operator
Robert Rodriguez
Robert Rodriguez
Jimmy Lindsey
Jimmy Lindsey
Still Photographer
Rico Torres
Rico Torres
Key Grip
Ferrell A. Shinnick
Ferrell A. Shinnick
First Assistant Camera
Sebastian Vega
Sebastian Vega
Grip
Donis Rhoden
Donis Rhoden
Best Boy Grip
Kurt Kornemann
Kurt Kornemann
Camera Production Assistant
Kelly Bogdan
Kelly Bogdan
Dolly Grip
Mike Sheeren
Mike Sheeren
Second Assistant Camera
Robert Rendon
Robert Rendon
Editing Editor
Robert Rodriguez
Robert Rodriguez
Digital Intermediate Assistant
Jordan Ford
Jordan Ford
Digital Intermediate Editor
Curtis Lindersmith
Curtis Lindersmith
Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Associate Editor
Ethan Maniquis
Ethan Maniquis
Digital Intermediate Producer
Lorene Simpson
Lorene Simpson
Dialogue Editor
Charles Ewing Smith
Charles Ewing Smith
Digital Color Timer
Natasha Leonnet
Natasha Leonnet
Editorial Coordinator
Paul Sadeghi
Paul Sadeghi
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
First Assistant Editor
Jay Mahavier
Jay Mahavier
Digital Intermediate
Henry Ball
Henry Ball
Sound Original Music Composer
Robert Rodriguez
Robert Rodriguez
John Debney
John Debney
Graeme Revell
Graeme Revell
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Robert Rodriguez
Robert Rodriguez
Sergio Reyes
Sergio Reyes
Conductor
John Debney
John Debney
Sound Effects Editor
Paula Fairfield
Paula Fairfield
ADR Editor
Bruce Nyznik
Bruce Nyznik
Sound Designer
Craig Henighan
Craig Henighan
Boom Operator
David M. Roberts
David M. Roberts
Foley Artist
Edward M. Steidele
Edward M. Steidele
Music Editor
Tim Rakoczy
Tim Rakoczy
Supervising Sound Editor
Tim Rakoczy
Tim Rakoczy
Production Sound Mixer
John Pritchett
John Pritchett
Orchestrator
Frank Bennett
Frank Bennett
Foley Mixer
Chris Trent
Chris Trent
ADR Recordist
Brian Dunlop
Brian Dunlop
Foley Editor
Joaquin Gonzalo Avellán
Joaquin Gonzalo Avellán
Utility Sound
Thadd Day
Thadd Day
ADR Mixer
Eric Thompson
Eric Thompson
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Robert Rodriguez
Robert Rodriguez
Visual Effects Coordinator
Eric W. Shamlin
Eric W. Shamlin
Lead Animator
Michael Cozens
Michael Cozens
Animation Supervisor
Mauricio Baiocchi
Mauricio Baiocchi
Visual Effects Producer
Keefe Boerner
Keefe Boerner
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Juan Bronson
Juan Bronson
3D Animator
Steve Arguello
Steve Arguello
Digital Compositors
Alaina Goetz
Alaina Goetz
Matchmove Supervisor
Tim Dobbert
Tim Dobbert
2D Supervisor
Eric Pham
Eric Pham
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Tim Amyx
Tim Amyx
Visual Effects Production Manager
Maxine Jurgens
Maxine Jurgens
CG Animator
Mark Norrie
Mark Norrie
Matte Painter
Peter Baustaedter
Peter Baustaedter
Rotoscoping Artist
Deepa Agarwal
Deepa Agarwal
Production Executive Producer
Bob Weinstein
Bob Weinstein
Harvey Weinstein
Harvey Weinstein
Producer
Elizabeth Avellan
Elizabeth Avellan
Casting
Beth Sepko
Beth Sepko
Mary Vernieu
Mary Vernieu
Casting Associate
Shalimar Reodica
Shalimar Reodica
Line Producer
Bill Scott
Bill Scott
Unit Production Manager
Ron Schmidt
Ron Schmidt
Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Linda A. Borgeson
Linda A. Borgeson
Publicist
Sandra Condito
Sandra Condito
Extras Casting Assistant
Sheila Steele
Sheila Steele
Production Coordinator
Cynthia Streit
Cynthia Streit
ADR Voice Casting
Johnny Gidcomb
Johnny Gidcomb
Production Secretary
Laura O'Keefe
Laura O'Keefe
Key Set Production Assistant
Romy Stevenson
Romy Stevenson
Production Accountant
Christopher Abeyta
Christopher Abeyta
Script Researcher
Peter Madamba
Peter Madamba
Executive Assistant
Allison Baker
Allison Baker
First Assistant Accountant
Amanda Curry
Amanda Curry
Second Assistant Accountant
Margo Kornemann
Margo Kornemann
Production Assistant
Olivier Beaulieu
Olivier Beaulieu
Production Executive
Jeff Barnes
Jeff Barnes
Post Production Coordinator
Amanda Peeples
Amanda Peeples
Additional Production Assistant
Lucinda Hinton
Lucinda Hinton
Assistant Production Coordinator
Todd Green
Todd Green
Payroll Accountant
Dawn Robinette
Dawn Robinette
Writing Writer
Frank Miller
Frank Miller
Graphic Novel
Frank Miller
Frank Miller
Crew Graphic Novel Illustrator
Frank Miller
Frank Miller
Stunts
Mic Rodgers
Mic Rodgers
Chris Palermo
Chris Palermo
Norman Howell
Norman Howell
Jeremy Fitzgerald
Jeremy Fitzgerald
Rich McDonald
Rich McDonald
Peter Weireter
Peter Weireter
Billy D. Lucas
Billy D. Lucas
Garrett Warren
Garrett Warren
Larry Rippenkroeger
Larry Rippenkroeger
Tommy J. Huff
Tommy J. Huff
Oakley Lehman
Oakley Lehman
Dick Hancock
Dick Hancock
Dana Reed
Dana Reed
J.J. Dashnaw
J.J. Dashnaw
Greg Smith
Greg Smith
Gabriela Ostos
Gabriela Ostos
Shawn Robinson
Shawn Robinson
James Ryan
James Ryan
Mike Justus
Mike Justus
Stunt Coordinator
Jeffrey J. Dashnaw
Jeffrey J. Dashnaw
Utility Stunts
Joe Bucaro III
Joe Bucaro III
Digital Effects Supervisor
Everett Burrell
Everett Burrell
Additional Music
Rebekah Del Rio
Rebekah Del Rio
CG Supervisor
John F.K. Parenteau
John F.K. Parenteau
Special Effects Coordinator
John McLeod
John McLeod
Dialect Coach
Jill McCullough
Jill McCullough
Transportation Coordinator
Cecil D. Evans
Cecil D. Evans
Scenic Artist
Dawn M. Baker
Dawn M. Baker
Post Production Supervisor
Keefe Boerner
Keefe Boerner
Stunt Double
Gabriela Ostos
Gabriela Ostos
Propmaker
Bill Dunagin
Bill Dunagin
Carpenter
Kenny Anderson
Kenny Anderson
Chef
Scott Duncan
Scott Duncan
Craft Service
Joe Fiske
Joe Fiske
Driver
Roy Burger
Roy Burger
Set Medic
Paul Beach
Paul Beach
Stand In
Luai Abou-Emara
Luai Abou-Emara
Transportation Captain
Joe Llanes
Joe Llanes
Visual Effects Editor
Kevin LaNeave
Kevin LaNeave
Special Effects Technician
David Heron
David Heron
Thanks
Frank Robbins
Frank Robbins
Assistant Chef
David Ackerman
David Ackerman
Fight Choreographer
Ali Q. Brown
Ali Q. Brown
Costume & Make-Up Wigmaker
Erwin H. Kupitz
Erwin H. Kupitz
Costume Supervisor
Nina Proctor
Nina Proctor
Makeup Department Head
Ermahn Ospina
Ermahn Ospina
Makeup Artist
Joe Rivera
Joe Rivera
Hairstylist
Joe Rivera
Joe Rivera
Set Costumer
Annette Hoffman
Annette Hoffman
Brenda J. Chambers
Brenda J. Chambers
Makeup Designer
Scott Patton
Scott Patton
Key Set Costumer
Vanessa Nirode
Vanessa Nirode
Set Dressing Artist
Tom Christopher
Tom Christopher
Seamstress
Rebecca M. Skelton
Rebecca M. Skelton
Art Assistant Art Director
Christopher Stull
Christopher Stull
Art Direction
Steve Joyner
Steve Joyner
Jeanette Scott
Jeanette Scott
Property Master
Steve Joyner
Steve Joyner
Set Decoration
Jeanette Scott
Jeanette Scott
David Hack
David Hack
Conceptual Design
Emmanuel Shiu
Emmanuel Shiu
Leadman
Bart Brown
Bart Brown
Construction Coordinator
Joe McCusker
Joe McCusker
Art Department Coordinator
Debbie Cortez Haber
Debbie Cortez Haber
Set Designer
Rob Simons
Rob Simons
Property Buyer
Virginia Capobianco
Virginia Capobianco
Art Department Assistant
Chris Telles
Chris Telles
Construction Foreman
Rodney Brown
Rodney Brown
Painter
David Michael Abelman
David Michael Abelman
Graphic Designer
Aaron Burns
Aaron Burns
Set Painter
Michael Dudash
Michael Dudash
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
John 'Fest' Sandau
John 'Fest' Sandau
Rigging Grip
Timothy E. Cole
Timothy E. Cole
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Todd Smiley
Todd Smiley
Key Rigging Grip
Sandy Gilzow
Sandy Gilzow
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment