Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $924,317,558
Budget: $115,000,000
Profit: + $809,317,558
Movie Details
Tag Line: Every generation has a legend. Every journey has a first step. Every saga has a beginning.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: May 19, 1999
Rating: PG
Run Time: 2h 16m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Lucasfilm Ltd.
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Anakin Skywalker, a young slave strong with the Force, is discovered on Tatooine. Meanwhile, the evil Sith have returned, enacting their plot for revenge against the Jedi.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Writing | Screenplay |
George Lucas
|
Directing | Director |
George Lucas
|
Second Unit Director |
Roger Christian
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Bernard Bellew
George Walker
Dario Cioni
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Christopher Granier-Deferre
|
|
Assistant Director |
Paul Higgins
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Christopher Newman
David Turchi
Moez Kamoun
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Jayne-Ann Tenggren
Lisa Vick
|
|
Third Assistant Director |
Ben Howarth
Janet Nielsen
Andrea Boni
|
|
Second Unit First Assistant Director |
Nick Heckstall-Smith
|
|
Production | Executive Producer |
George Lucas
|
Producer |
Rick McCallum
|
|
Unit Manager |
Nick Gillard
Jeremy Johns
Jeremy Pelzer
Philippa Day
Enrico Ballarin
Mimoun Mahbouli
|
|
Casting |
Robin Gurland
|
|
Production Manager |
Jo Burn
Peter Heslop
|
|
Location Manager |
Richard Sharkey
Robert Jordan
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Abdelaziz Ben Mlouka
Guido Cerasuolo
David Brown
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Hermione Ninnim
|
|
Assistant Accountant |
Rajeshree Patel
|
|
Production Accountant |
Michele Tandy
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
John Williams
|
Sound Designer |
Ben Burtt
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Ben Burtt
Matthew Wood
Tom Bellfort
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Gary Rydstrom
Tom Johnson
Shawn Murphy
|
|
Foley Artist |
Dennie Thorpe
Jana Vance
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Tony Eckert
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Teresa Eckton
Chris Scarabosio
|
|
Orchestrator |
Conrad Pope
John Neufeld
|
|
Music Editor |
Kenneth Wannberg
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Matthew Wood
|
|
Sound Mix Technician |
Tony Sereno
Kent Sparling
Jurgen Scharpf
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Sara Bolder
|
|
ADR Editor |
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Sara Bolder
|
|
Sound Recordist |
John Midgley
|
|
Foley Editor |
Marian Wilde
Bruce Lacey
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Steve Slanec
Kevin Sellers
|
|
Boom Operator |
June Prinz
|
|
Foley Recordist |
Frank 'Pepe' Merel
|
|
Assistant Dialogue Editor |
Jessica Bellfort
|
|
Sound Assistant |
Craig Burns
|
|
Musician |
London Symphony Orchestra
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Ben Burtt
Paul Martin Smith
|
Color Timer |
Jim Passon
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Gary Burritt
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Marypat Plottner
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Aura Gilge
|
|
Camera | Second Unit Director of Photography |
Giles Nuttgens
|
Director of Photography |
David Tattersall
|
|
Still Photographer |
Giles Keyte
|
|
Camera Operator |
Trevor Coop
|
|
Focus Puller |
Graham Hall
|
|
Aerial Camera |
Adam Dale
|
|
Key Grip |
Peter Myslowski
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Keith Sewell
|
|
Clapper Loader |
Shaun Evans
Jason Coop
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Dennis Muren
John Knoll
Scott Squires
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
David S. Dranitzke
Alexandra Altrocchi
Robin Saxen
Lori Arnold
David M. Gray
Susan Greenhow
Luke O'Byrne
Monique Gougeon
David Valentin
Amanda K. Montgomery
Penny Runge
|
|
Modeling |
Tory Belleci
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Ned Gorman
Ginger Theisen
Heather Smith
Jeff Olson
Judith Weaver
|
|
Animation Director |
Rob Coleman
|
|
Animation |
Chuck Duke
Shawn Kelly
Christopher Minos
|
|
CG Artist |
Craig Lyn
|
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
Peter Hutchinson
|
|
VFX Artist |
Daryl Tucker
|
|
Crew | Stunt Coordinator |
Nick Gillard
|
Stunts |
Rob Inch
Ray De-Haan
Joss Gower
Morgan Johnson
Dominic Preece
Taylor Murphy
|
|
Stunt Double |
Rob Inch
Andreas Petrides
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
V. Scott Balcerek
Greg Hyman
John Bartle
David Tanaka
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Graham Riddell
Stephen Hutchinson
|
|
Scenic Artist |
James Gemmill
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Matthew Goodman
Michael Blanchard
Jamie Forester
|
|
Projection |
Kenn Moynihan
|
|
Prop Maker |
Jim Barr
|
|
Production Controller |
Kathryn Farrar
|
|
Post Production Assistant |
Sagar Bhanushali
Debra K. Chinn
|
|
Art | Art Direction |
Peter Russell
Fred Hole
John King
Phil Harvey
Rod McLean
|
Supervising Art Director |
Peter Russell
|
|
Set Decoration |
Peter Walpole
|
|
Production Design |
Gavin Bocquet
|
|
Concept Artist |
Ed Natividad
Jay Shuster
Marc Gabbana
Iain McCaig
Kurt Kaufman
Warren Fu
|
|
Assistant Set Decoration |
Amanda Bernstein
|
|
Property Master |
Ty Teiger
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Marc Gabbana
Benton Jew
|
|
Supervising Carpenter |
Brian Blues
|
|
Standby Carpenter |
Jason Phelps
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Trisha Biggar
|
Makeup Artist |
Meg Speirs
Morag Ross
Melissa Lackersteen
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Ann Maskrey
|
|
Costume Assistant |
Michael Mooney
|
|
Key Hairdresser |
Sue Love
|
|
Hairdresser |
Sarah Love
Jan Archibald
Darlene Forrester
|
|
Wardrobe Supervisor |
Sharon Long
|
|
Wardrobe Master |
Anthony Brookman
Lou Durkin
|
|
Wardrobe Assistant |
Neil Murphy
Helen Mattocks
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Eddie Knight
|
Electrician |
George White
Gary Colkett
Vernon Connolly
Adam Lee
Mark Thomas
|
|
Best Boy Electric |
Stewart Monteith
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Mark 'Rocky' Evans
|
|
Department | Role | Name |
Join the discussion
Please Log in to comment