Person Details

Birthday: 1981-06-09 15:14:11

Aliases: 나탈리 포트만 , Наталі Портман , Натали Портман , Neta-Lee Hershlag , 納塔莉波曼 , Natalie Hershlag , ناتالي بورتمان , ナタリー・ポートマン , 娜塔莉·波特曼 , นาตาลี พอร์ตแมน , Νάταλι Πόρτμαν

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Jerusalem, Israel

Homepage: http://www.natalieportman.com

Movie Involvements: 68

TV Involvements: 1


Most Famous Work

Biography

Natalie Portman (born Neta-Lee Hershlag, June 9, 1981) is an actress with dual American and Israeli citizenship. Her first role was in the 1994 action thriller Léon: The Professional, opposite Jean Reno. She was later cast as Padmé Amidala in the Star Wars prequel trilogy (released in 1999, 2002 and 2005). Born in Jerusalem to an Israeli father and American mother, Portman grew up in the eastern United States from the age of three. She studied dancing and acting in New York, and starred in Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace while still at high school on Long Island. In 1999, Portman enrolled at Harvard University to study psychology, alongside her work as an actress; she completed a bachelor's degree in 2003. During her studies she starred in a second Star Wars film and opened in New York City's The Public Theater production of Anton Chekhov's The Seagull in 2001. Portman won a Golden Globe and was nominated for an Academy Award for starring in the 2004 drama Closer, appeared in Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith the following year, and won a Constellation Award for Best Female Performance and the Saturn Award for Best Actress for her starring role in the political thriller V for Vendetta (2006). She played leading roles in the historical dramas Goya's Ghosts (2006) and The Other Boleyn Girl (2008), and also appeared in Thor (2011) and its 2013 sequel. In 2010, Portman starred in the psychological thriller film Black Swan. Her performance received widespread critical acclaim and she earned her first Academy Award for Best Actress, her second Golden Globe Award, the SAG Award, the BAFTA Award and the BFCA Award in 2011. In 2016, she portrayed First Lady Jacqueline Kennedy in the biographical drama Jackie. She was nominated for an Academy Award, a BAFTA Award, a Golden Globe Award, a Screen Actors Guild Award and won the BFCA for Best Actress. In May 2008, Portman served as the youngest member of the 61st Annual Cannes Film Festival jury. The same year she directed a segment of the collective film New York, I Love You. Her first feature film as a director, A Tale of Love and Darkness, was released in 2015.


Most Famous Work

Avengers: Endgame
Average
8

Avengers: Endgame

(2019) Jane Foster (archival footage)
Léon: The Professional
Average
8

Léon: The Professional

(1994) Mathilda Lando
Thor
Average
7

Thor

(2011) Jane Foster
Annihilation
Average
6

Annihilation

(2018) Lena
Thor: The Dark World
Average
7

Thor: The Dark World

(2013) Jane Foster
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
Average
6
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones
Average
7
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith
Average
7

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Jane Foster / Mighty Thor
2019 Lucy Cola
Herself
Herself
Jane Foster (archival footage)
Sam Turner
2018 Celeste Montgomery
Narrator (voice)
N/A
Lena
Natalie Portman
2017 Herself
Rhonda
2016 Herself
Jacqueline "Jackie" Kennedy
Laura Barlow
N/A
Christina Craft
2015 Jane Hammond
Herself
Fania Oz
Herself
Laura
Elizabeth
2013 Jane Foster
Young Woman
2011 Herself
Herself
Jane Foster
Isabel
Herself
Emma Kurtzman
2010 Herself
Nina Sayers
Emilia Greenleaf
Herself
Nicole
2009 Herself
Grace Cahill
Woman #1
2008 Rifka Malone (segment Mira Nair)
Anne Boleyn
2007 Leslie
Molly Mahoney
Jack's Ex-Girlfriend
Jack's Girlfriend
Herself
2006 Inés / Alicia
Francine (Faubourg Saint-Denis)
Aurora Mardiganian (voice)
Evey Hammond
2005 Padmé Amidala
Rebecca
Herself
Herself - 'Mathilda'
2004 Alice Ayres
Padmé Amidala (archive footage)
Sam
Francine
2003 Sara
Herself
2002 Padmé Amidala
2001 Herself
Natalie Portman
Herself
2000 Novalee Nation
1999 Ann August
Padmé Amidala
1997 Herself
1996 Taffy Dale
Laura Dandrige
Marty
1995 Lauren Gustafson
1994 Mathilda Lando
Nina
1989 N/A
1975 Herself
N/A
Herself - Host
1972 Herself - Host
1969 N/A
1953 Herself
Raylene Jackson
N/A
Pauline Friedman / Esther Friedman
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Directing

Writing

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment