Person Details

Birthday: 1958-02-13 18:28:15

Aliases: Pernilla Östergren , Mia Pernilla Hertzman-Ericson , Pernilla Wallgren

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Stockholm, Stockholms lan, Sweden

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 54

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

Pernilla August is a Swedish actress, director and screenwriter. Being one of Sweden's leading actresses and a longtime collaborator with director Ingmar Bergman, she won the Best Actress Award at the 1992 Cannes Film Festival for her role in his The Best Intentions.

Most Famous Work

Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
Average
7
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones
Average
7
Glitch
Average
7

Glitch

(2015) Nicola Heysen
Fanny and Alexander
Average
8

Fanny and Alexander

(1982) Maj
Kursk
Average
7

Kursk

(2018) Oksana
Filmworker
Average
7

Filmworker

(2018) Herself
Hamilton: In the Interest of the Nation
Average
6
Deadline
Average
5

Deadline

(2001) Beata Ekesjö

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Gorilla (voice)
2019 N/A
Elin Lindgren
Britt-Marie
2018 Oksana
Herself
Herself
Marianne
N/A
2017 Britta
2015 Viktoria
Nicola Heysen
2014 Greta
2013 Herself
2012 Maja Forssman
Dagmar Glans
Sara Landhag
2009 Karin
Kicki
Rektorn
Guest
2007 Interviewee
Anna Gustavsson
2006 Madelene
2005 Leyla
Kristina
Nina
2004 N/A
Lena
2003 Agnes
Ann
2002 Mamma
Shmi Skywalker
Hjertrud, Dina's Mother
2001 Beata Ekesjö
Herself
N/A
2000 Molly Fischer
Anna Terlow
Emilie
Nina
Tove
1999 Mary of Nazareth
Tove
Mamma
Shmi Skywalker
1998 Karin Bergman
Nina Nyman
Sofia
1997 N/A
1996 Anna
Karin
1995 Vanja Holm
1992 Anna Bergman
1989 Gina Ekdahl
Thora Dardel
1986 Eva
1985 Ofelia
1984 Maj
1982 Maj
1981 Herself - Best Actress winner
Åsa Eriksson
1975 Girl at Summer Hotel
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2010 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment