Ratings

TMDB Rating 7
IMDB Rating 7.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 63%

Financials

Revenue: $7,959,291

Budget: $42,000,000

Profit: - $-34,040,709


Movie Details

Tag Line: You know you want it.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Oct 13, 1995

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 25m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Lightstorm Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Watch Strange Days

Stream with a subscription

Synopsis

Set in the year 1999 during the last days of the old millennium, the movie tells the story of Lenny Nero, an ex-cop who now deals with data-discs containing recorded memories and emotions. One day he receives a disc which contains the memories of a murderer killing a prostitute. Lenny investigates and is pulled deeper and deeper in a whirl of blackmail, murder and rape. Will he survive and solve the case?


Main Cast

Ralph Fiennes

Ralph Fiennes

Lenny Nero

Age : 57 | Popularity : 49%

Angela Bassett

Angela Bassett

Lornette 'Mace' Mason

Age : 61 | Popularity : 26%

Tom Sizemore

Tom Sizemore

Max Peltier

Age : 58 | Popularity : 17%

Juliette Lewis

Juliette Lewis

Faith Justin

Age : 46 | Popularity : 25%

Vincent D'Onofrio

Vincent D'Onofrio

Burton Steckler

Age : 60 | Popularity : 25%

William Fichtner

William Fichtner

Dwayne Engelman

Age : 63 | Popularity : 22%

Michael Wincott

Michael Wincott

Philo Gant

Age : 62 | Popularity : 9%

Glenn Plummer

Glenn Plummer

Jeriko One

Age : 58 | Popularity : 4%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Steven-Charles Jaffe
Steven-Charles Jaffe
James Cameron
James Cameron
Casting
Richard Pagano
Richard Pagano
Sharon Bialy
Sharon Bialy
Debi Manwiller
Debi Manwiller
Melissa M. Thomas
Melissa M. Thomas
Executive Producer
Rae Sanchini
Rae Sanchini
Lawrence Kasanoff
Lawrence Kasanoff
Co-Producer
Ira Shuman
Ira Shuman
Researcher
Deborah Ricketts
Deborah Ricketts
Extras Casting
Kenneth Chamitoff
Kenneth Chamitoff
Associate Producer
David S. Grant
David S. Grant
Sound Sound Designer
Gary Rydstrom
Gary Rydstrom
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gary Rydstrom
Gary Rydstrom
Richard Beggs
Richard Beggs
Tom Johnson
Tom Johnson
Lora Hirschberg
Lora Hirschberg
Original Music Composer
Graeme Revell
Graeme Revell
Supervising Sound Editor
Gloria S. Borders
Gloria S. Borders
Boom Operator
Cary Weitz
Cary Weitz
Don Coufal
Don Coufal
Assistant Sound Editor
Dan Engstrom
Dan Engstrom
Andre Fenley
Andre Fenley
Scott Guitteau
Scott Guitteau
Lindakay Brown
Lindakay Brown
Marcie Romano
Marcie Romano
Susan Popovic
Susan Popovic
David Franklin Bergad
David Franklin Bergad
Foley Artist
Dennie Thorpe
Dennie Thorpe
Tom Barwick
Tom Barwick
Foley Recordist
Tony Eckert
Tony Eckert
Sound Effects Editor
Tim Holland
Tim Holland
Phil Benson
Phil Benson
Frank E. Eulner
Frank E. Eulner
Foley Editor
Sandina Bailo-Lape
Sandina Bailo-Lape
Mary Helen Leasman
Mary Helen Leasman
Music Editor
Joshua Winget
Joshua Winget
Patty von Arx
Patty von Arx
Blake Martin Moulin
Blake Martin Moulin
Assistant Sound Designer
Lora Hirschberg
Lora Hirschberg
ADR Editor
Hugh Waddell
Hugh Waddell
Marian Wilde
Marian Wilde
Dialogue Editor
Barbara McBane
Barbara McBane
Claire Sanfilippo
Claire Sanfilippo
Sara Bolder
Sara Bolder
Clare C. Freeman
Clare C. Freeman
Sound
Jeff Wexler
Jeff Wexler
David M. Ronne
David M. Ronne
Music Producer
Randy Gerston
Randy Gerston
Camera Director of Photography
Matthew F. Leonetti
Matthew F. Leonetti
Steadicam Operator
J. Michael Muro
J. Michael Muro
Camera Operator
Mike Cameron
Mike Cameron
Randy Feemster
Randy Feemster
Aldo Antonelli
Aldo Antonelli
John Busch
John Busch
Still Photographer
Merie Weismiller Wallace
Merie Weismiller Wallace
Second Unit Director of Photography
Philip C. Pfeiffer
Philip C. Pfeiffer
Additional Director of Photography
Bing Sokolsky
Bing Sokolsky
Grip
Rick Harris
Rick Harris
Al LaVerde
Al LaVerde
Rick Pratt
Rick Pratt
Assistant Camera
Glenn Brown
Glenn Brown
Camera Loader
Paul Santoni
Paul Santoni
Dolly Grip
Casey Jones
Casey Jones
First Assistant Camera
Michael D. Weldon
Michael D. Weldon
Christopher Moreman
Christopher Moreman
Second Assistant Camera
Mark Santoni
Mark Santoni
Key Grip
Dan Reilly
Dan Reilly
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Nick Shuster
Nick Shuster
Writing Screenplay
James Cameron
James Cameron
Jay Cocks
Jay Cocks
Story
James Cameron
James Cameron
Directing Director
Kathryn Bigelow
Kathryn Bigelow
Art Production Design
Lilly Kilvert
Lilly Kilvert
Art Direction
John Warnke
John Warnke
Set Decoration
Kara Lindstrom
Kara Lindstrom
Leadman
Patrick Cassidy
Patrick Cassidy
Assistant Art Director
Christopher S. Nushawg
Christopher S. Nushawg
Assistant Set Decoration
Andrea Mae Fenton
Andrea Mae Fenton
Set Dresser
Gregory P. Alcus
Gregory P. Alcus
Tommy Samona
Tommy Samona
Kai Blomberg
Kai Blomberg
Kenneth Sayers
Kenneth Sayers
Doug Sieck
Doug Sieck
Property Master
Erik L. Nelson
Erik L. Nelson
Storyboard Artist
Len Morganti
Len Morganti
Art Designer
Michael Marcus
Michael Marcus
Props
Eric Upshur
Eric Upshur
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Ellen Mirojnick
Ellen Mirojnick
Makeup Artist
Michael F. Blake
Michael F. Blake
Hair Department Head
Robert L. Stevenson
Robert L. Stevenson
Hair Designer
Kathy W. Estocin
Kathy W. Estocin
On Set Dresser
Tristan Paris Bourne
Tristan Paris Bourne
Makeup Department Head
Linda Grimes
Linda Grimes
Makeup Supervisor
Michael Germain
Michael Germain
Costumer
Yvette Ammon
Yvette Ammon
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Mat Beck
Mat Beck
Patrick Shearn
Patrick Shearn
James Lima
James Lima
Visual Effects Coordinator
Kara Stephens
Kara Stephens
Tony Meagher
Tony Meagher
Visual Effects Producer
Mike Chambers
Mike Chambers
Leslie Huntley
Leslie Huntley
Digital Compositor
Pablo Helman
Pablo Helman
Edson Williams
Edson Williams
Jerry Hall
Jerry Hall
Ethan Ormsby
Ethan Ormsby
Visual Effects
Janek Sirrs
Janek Sirrs
Special Effects Supervisor
Gene Warren Jr.
Gene Warren Jr.
Digital Effects Producer
Amy Jupiter
Amy Jupiter
Crew Special Effects Coordinator
Terry D. Frazee
Terry D. Frazee
Video Assist Operator
Chuck Weiss
Chuck Weiss
David Schmalz
David Schmalz
Dialect Coach
Susan Hegarty
Susan Hegarty
Pilot
Kevin LaRosa
Kevin LaRosa
Peter McKernan
Peter McKernan
Rick Shuster
Rick Shuster
Special Effects Assistant
Craig Caton
Craig Caton
Eugene Crum
Eugene Crum
Choreographer
Robert "Duckie" Carpenter
Robert "Duckie" Carpenter
Propmaker
Randy L. Childs
Randy L. Childs
Digital Effects Supervisor
Karen E. Goulekas
Karen E. Goulekas
Visual Effects Editor
Shannon Leigh Olds
Shannon Leigh Olds
Allen Cappuccilli
Allen Cappuccilli
Special Effects Technician
Scott Lingard
Scott Lingard
Special Effects
James S. Trois
James S. Trois
Marine Coordinator
Bertram McCann
Bertram McCann
Editing Editor
Howard E. Smith
Howard E. Smith
Assistant Editor
Anthony Bozanich
Anthony Bozanich
First Assistant Editor
Bambi Sickafoose
Bambi Sickafoose
Lighting Best Boy Electric
Tim Marshall
Tim Marshall
R. Derek Keener
R. Derek Keener
Chief Lighting Technician
Pat Blymyer
Pat Blymyer
Mike Weathers
Mike Weathers
Rigging Gaffer
James Keys
James Keys
Electrician
Wayne Marshall
Wayne Marshall
Jackie Hamilton
Jackie Hamilton
Lighting Technician
Scott C. Keys
Scott C. Keys
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment