Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 55%
TMDB Rating 6.5
IMDB Rating 6.8
RottenTomatoes Rating 36%

Financials

Revenue: $65,569,869

Budget: $20,000,000

Profit: + $45,569,869


Movie Details

Tag Line: Their city. Their rules. No prisoners.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Apr 10, 2008

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 49m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Fox Searchlight Pictures , Regency Enterprises , Dune Entertainment III , Yari Film Group (YFG) , EFO Films


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Tom Ludlow is a disillusioned L.A. Police Officer, rarely playing by the rules and haunted by the death of his wife. When evidence implicates him in the execution of a fellow officer, he is forced to go up against the cop culture he's been a part of his entire career, ultimately leading him to question the loyalties of everyone around him.


Main Cast

Keanu Reeves

Keanu Reeves

Detective Tom Ludlow

Age : 56 | Popularity : 100%

Forest Whitaker

Forest Whitaker

Captain Jack Wander

Age : 59 | Popularity : 33%

Chris Evans

Chris Evans

Detective Paul Diskant

Age : 39 | Popularity : 82%

Hugh Laurie

Hugh Laurie

Captain James Biggs

Age : 61 | Popularity : 30%

Martha Higareda

Martha Higareda

Grace Garcia

Age : 37 | Popularity : 23%

Cedric the Entertainer

Cedric the Entertainer

Scribble

Age : 57 | Popularity : 26%

Naomie Harris

Naomie Harris

Linda Washington

Age : 44 | Popularity : 31%

Common

Common

Coates

Age : 49 | Popularity : 28%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Sound Editor
Richard L. Anderson
Richard L. Anderson
G.W. Brown
G.W. Brown
Original Music Composer
Graeme Revell
Graeme Revell
Orchestrator
Graeme Revell
Graeme Revell
Boris Elkis
Boris Elkis
Sound Effects Editor
Albert Gasser
Albert Gasser
Dialogue Editor
John Kwiatkowski
John Kwiatkowski
Boom Operator
David A. Smith
David A. Smith
Foley Artist
John Sievert
John Sievert
Sound Designer
Piero Mura
Piero Mura
Supervising Sound Editor
Piero Mura
Piero Mura
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Elliot Tyson
Elliot Tyson
James Bolt
James Bolt
Music Editor
Ashley Revell
Ashley Revell
Roy Prendergast
Roy Prendergast
Sound Recordist
Matt Patterson
Matt Patterson
Craig Heath
Craig Heath
Kevin Dunigan
Kevin Dunigan
ADR Engineer
Derek Casari
Derek Casari
Music Supervisor
John Houlihan
John Houlihan
Season Kent
Season Kent
ADR Supervisor
Robert Ulrich
Robert Ulrich
Sound Mixer
Lori Dovi
Lori Dovi
First Assistant Sound Editor
Mark Coffey
Mark Coffey
Scoring Mixer
Mark Curry
Mark Curry
Foley Mixer
Steve Copley
Steve Copley
Sound Engineer
Rodrigo Ortiz-Parraga
Rodrigo Ortiz-Parraga
Stacey Dodds
Stacey Dodds
Assistant Sound Editor
Josephine Nericcio
Josephine Nericcio
ADR Mixer
Eric Thompson
Eric Thompson
Music Coordinator
Kevin Houlihan
Kevin Houlihan
Production Casting
Mary Vernieu
Mary Vernieu
Producer
Erwin Stoff
Erwin Stoff
Lucas Foster
Lucas Foster
Alexandra Milchan
Alexandra Milchan
Casting Associate
Lindsay Graham
Lindsay Graham
Casting Assistant
Brandon Hemmerling
Brandon Hemmerling
Camera Second Unit Director of Photography
Steven Bernstein
Steven Bernstein
Director of Photography
Gabriel Beristain
Gabriel Beristain
Still Photographer
Merrick Morton
Merrick Morton
Best Boy Grip
Andrew Taylor
Andrew Taylor
"B" Camera Operator
Jay Herron
Jay Herron
Tom Schnaidt
Tom Schnaidt
Aerial Camera Technician
Steven J. Winslow
Steven J. Winslow
Aerial Director of Photography
John Trapman
John Trapman
First Assistant "B" Camera
Mariana Sánchez de Antuñano
Mariana Sánchez de Antuñano
Daniel Page McDonough
Daniel Page McDonough
Steadicam Operator
Marcis Cole
Marcis Cole
"A" Camera Operator
Marcis Cole
Marcis Cole
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Jeremiah Kent
Jeremiah Kent
Grip
Miles Gutkin
Miles Gutkin
First Assistant Camera
Craig Grossmueller
Craig Grossmueller
Erik Emerson
Erik Emerson
Camera Production Assistant
Joshua Turner
Joshua Turner
Rustie Burris
Rustie Burris
First Assistant "A" Camera
Alan Cohen
Alan Cohen
Key Grip
Bob Leitelt
Bob Leitelt
Dolly Grip
Mike Moad
Mike Moad
Stephen M. Foss
Stephen M. Foss
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Eric Guerin
Eric Guerin
Art Set Decoration
Hilton Rosemarin
Hilton Rosemarin
Production Design
Alec Hammond
Alec Hammond
Set Designer
Al Hobbs
Al Hobbs
Assistant Art Director
Charlie Campbell
Charlie Campbell
Property Master
Gary Tuers
Gary Tuers
Art Department Coordinator
Richard Bloom
Richard Bloom
Greensman
David Corral
David Corral
Assistant Property Master
Dominick Bruno
Dominick Bruno
Chris Langevin
Chris Langevin
Art Department Assistant
Sara Ghaffar
Sara Ghaffar
Construction Foreman
Gary B. Krakoff Jr.
Gary B. Krakoff Jr.
Set Dresser
Tim Caprarelli
Tim Caprarelli
Dameon Daniels
Dameon Daniels
Miguel A. Garcia
Miguel A. Garcia
Ray Garcia
Ray Garcia
Leadman
Daril Alder
Daril Alder
Construction Coordinator
Mark R. LaPresle
Mark R. LaPresle
Storyboard Artist
Andrew Garcia-Price
Andrew Garcia-Price
Graphic Designer
Andrew Campbell
Andrew Campbell
Set Decoration Buyer
Caroline Perzan
Caroline Perzan
Standby Painter
Jesse Siono Jr.
Jesse Siono Jr.
Crew Tattooist
Rick Stratton
Rick Stratton
Dialect Coach
Joy Ellison
Joy Ellison
Special Effects Technician
James Lorimer
James Lorimer
Robert Cole
Robert Cole
Richard L. Hill
Richard L. Hill
George Zamora
George Zamora
Edward Gettis
Edward Gettis
Michael Schorr
Michael Schorr
Aerial Coordinator
Keii Johnston
Keii Johnston
Cory Fleming
Cory Fleming
Video Assist Operator
V.W. Scheich
V.W. Scheich
Digital Effects Supervisor
Danny Braet
Danny Braet
Special Effects Coordinator
Bruno Van Zeebroeck
Bruno Van Zeebroeck
Transportation Coordinator
Steve Duncan
Steve Duncan
Transportation Captain
Tim Sisson
Tim Sisson
Craft Service
Raymond Bulinski
Raymond Bulinski
Michael Smuda
Michael Smuda
Marc Meaut
Marc Meaut
Pilot
Rick Shuster
Rick Shuster
Bruce Benson
Bruce Benson
Stunts
Tad Griffith
Tad Griffith
Riley Harper
Riley Harper
Set Medic
Antonio Evans
Antonio Evans
Mark Blaydes
Mark Blaydes
Techno Crane Operator
Noah Bishop
Noah Bishop
Compositor
Suzette Barnett
Suzette Barnett
Systems Administrators & Support
Danny Torres
Danny Torres
Studio Teacher
Lorri Bearbower
Lorri Bearbower
Cableman
Ross Levy
Ross Levy
Editing Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Editor
Jeffrey Ford
Jeffrey Ford
Associate Editor
Kiran Pallegadda
Kiran Pallegadda
Assistant Editor
William Paley
William Paley
Digital Intermediate Producer
April McMorris
April McMorris
Editorial Production Assistant
Christopher J. Maldonado
Christopher J. Maldonado
Writing Screenplay
Kurt Wimmer
Kurt Wimmer
Jamie Moss
Jamie Moss
James Ellroy
James Ellroy
Directing Director
David Ayer
David Ayer
Script Supervisor
Diane Collins
Diane Collins
Liliana M. Molina
Liliana M. Molina
Kelly Leffler
Kelly Leffler
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Thomas F. Ford IV
Thomas F. Ford IV
Les G. Jones
Les G. Jones
Visual Effects
Jeremy Hunt
Jeremy Hunt
Steve Dellerson
Steve Dellerson
Compositing Supervisor
Wayne A. Shepherd
Wayne A. Shepherd
Shant Jordan
Shant Jordan
Visual Effects Supervisor
Chris Watts
Chris Watts
Digital Compositor
Matthew Collorafice
Matthew Collorafice
Adam Stern
Adam Stern
Jason Michael Zimmerman
Jason Michael Zimmerman
Ante Dekovic
Ante Dekovic
Mark Robben
Mark Robben
Pallavi Devabhaktuni
Pallavi Devabhaktuni
David Hochstadter
David Hochstadter
Costume & Make-Up Key Hair Stylist
Alicia M. Tripi
Alicia M. Tripi
Jennifer Bell
Jennifer Bell
Makeup Department Head
Francisco X. Pérez
Francisco X. Pérez
Hairstylist
Soo-Jin Yoon
Soo-Jin Yoon
Hair Department Head
Susan Germaine
Susan Germaine
Costume Design
Michele Michel
Michele Michel
Costume Supervisor
Claudia Wick
Claudia Wick
Key Makeup Artist
Michael Germain
Michael Germain
Set Costumer
Anette Czagany
Anette Czagany
Kanani Wolf
Kanani Wolf
Bob Moore Jr.
Bob Moore Jr.
Alma Magaña
Alma Magaña
Roberto Carneiro
Roberto Carneiro
Assistant Costume Designer
Christine Bean
Christine Bean
Costumer
Carlos Brown
Carlos Brown
Michelle Liu
Michelle Liu
Yvette Ammon
Yvette Ammon
On Set Dresser
Tom Waisanen
Tom Waisanen
Tailor
Robert E. Moore III
Robert E. Moore III
Lighting Gaffer
Danny Eccleston
Danny Eccleston
Barry Gross
Barry Gross
Rod Weaver
Rod Weaver
Best Boy Electric
Scott Sprague
Scott Sprague
Rigging Gaffer
Glenn E. Moran
Glenn E. Moran
Electrician
George Lozano Jr.
George Lozano Jr.
Frankie Martinez
Frankie Martinez
Nate Johnson
Nate Johnson
Steve Harvey
Steve Harvey
Cedric Bonier
Cedric Bonier
Allen Harker
Allen Harker
R. Michael Yope
R. Michael Yope
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Lance Dickinson
Lance Dickinson
Key Rigging Grip
Charles Smith
Charles Smith
Rigging Grip
William Kent
William Kent
Johnny Martinez
Johnny Martinez
Bill H. Schwocho
Bill H. Schwocho
Mark T. Stockwell Sr.
Mark T. Stockwell Sr.
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment