Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 33%
TMDB Rating 6.1
IMDB Rating 6.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 23%

Financials

Revenue: $89,792,502

Budget: $82,000,000

Profit: + $7,792,502


Movie Details

Tag Line: You will be unprepared

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Mar 24, 2011

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 50m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: Canada , United States of America

Production Companies: Legendary Entertainment , Lennox House Films , Warner Bros. Pictures , Cruel & Unusual Films


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A young girl is institutionalized by her abusive stepfather. Retreating to an alternative reality as a coping strategy, she envisions a plan which will help her escape from the mental facility.


Main Cast

Emily Browning

Emily Browning

Baby Doll

Age : 31 | Popularity : 50%

Abbie Cornish

Abbie Cornish

Sweet Pea

Age : 37 | Popularity : 28%

Jena Malone

Jena Malone

Rocket

Age : 35 | Popularity : 22%

Vanessa Hudgens

Vanessa Hudgens

Blondie

Age : 31 | Popularity : 38%

Jamie Chung

Jamie Chung

Amber

Age : 37 | Popularity : 28%

Carla Gugino

Carla Gugino

Madame Vera Gorski / Dr. Vera Gorski

Age : 48 | Popularity : 55%

Oscar Isaac

Oscar Isaac

Blue Jones

Age : 41 | Popularity : 39%

Richard Cetrone

Richard Cetrone

CJ

Age : 58 | Popularity : 5%


Crew

Department Role Name
Art Production Design
Rick Carter
Rick Carter
Set Decoration
Jim Erickson
Jim Erickson
Supervising Art Director
Grant Van Der Slagt
Grant Van Der Slagt
Stefan Dechant
Stefan Dechant
Set Designer
Cheryl Marion
Cheryl Marion
Margot Ready
Margot Ready
William O. Hunter
William O. Hunter
Bryan Sutton
Bryan Sutton
Jeff Markwith
Jeff Markwith
Jim Ramsay
Jim Ramsay
Allan Galajda
Allan Galajda
Sheila Haley
Sheila Haley
Art Direction
Patrick Banister
Patrick Banister
Todd Cherniawsky
Todd Cherniawsky
Greensman
Rohan Lyal
Rohan Lyal
Carl Johansen
Carl Johansen
Art Department Coordinator
Carie Wallis
Carie Wallis
Sculptor
Jack Gauvreau
Jack Gauvreau
Painter
Steve Reintjes
Steve Reintjes
Construction Coordinator
Jan Kobylka
Jan Kobylka
John Dale
John Dale
Lead Painter
Bruce Frankel
Bruce Frankel
Dan Petrescu
Dan Petrescu
Property Master
James H. Chow
James H. Chow
Lead Set Dresser
Dennis Simard
Dennis Simard
Conceptual Illustrator
Joel Chang
Joel Chang
Julianna Kolakis
Julianna Kolakis
Julianna Kolakis
Julianna Kolakis
Title Designer
Galo Make Canote
Galo Make Canote
Editing Editor
William Hoy
William Hoy
First Assistant Editor
Melissa Remenarich
Melissa Remenarich
Assistant Editor
Tyler Ruocco
Tyler Ruocco
Production Casting
Lora Kennedy
Lora Kennedy
Kristy Carlson
Kristy Carlson
Michelle Allen
Michelle Allen
Producer
Zack Snyder
Zack Snyder
Deborah Snyder
Deborah Snyder
Executive Producer
Thomas Tull
Thomas Tull
William Fay
William Fay
Jon Jashni
Jon Jashni
Christopher DeFaria
Christopher DeFaria
Wesley Coller
Wesley Coller
Jim Rowe
Jim Rowe
ADR Voice Casting
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson
Production Manager
Brendan Ferguson
Brendan Ferguson
Location Manager
Hans Dayal
Hans Dayal
Associate Producer
Andrea Wertheim
Andrea Wertheim
Unit Production Manager
Jim Rowe
Jim Rowe
Production Coordinator
Nicole Oguchi
Nicole Oguchi
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Michael Wilkinson
Michael Wilkinson
Makeup Artist
Leslie Graham
Leslie Graham
Christopher Mark Pinhey
Christopher Mark Pinhey
Naomi Bakstad
Naomi Bakstad
Fay von Schroeder
Fay von Schroeder
Emanuela Daus
Emanuela Daus
Danielle Fowler
Danielle Fowler
Zabrina Matiru
Zabrina Matiru
Makeup Department Head
Rosalina Da Silva
Rosalina Da Silva
Hair Department Head
Anji Bemben
Anji Bemben
Costume Supervisor
Jana MacDonald
Jana MacDonald
Susan O'Hara
Susan O'Hara
Dana Kay Hart
Dana Kay Hart
Costume Coordinator
Kim M. Holly
Kim M. Holly
Monique McRae
Monique McRae
Wigmaker
Stacey Butterworth
Stacey Butterworth
Hairstylist
Sharon Markell
Sharon Markell
Sharon Mosley
Sharon Mosley
Writing Screenplay
Zack Snyder
Zack Snyder
Steve Shibuya
Steve Shibuya
Story
Zack Snyder
Zack Snyder
Directing Director
Zack Snyder
Zack Snyder
First Assistant Director
Paul Barry
Paul Barry
Script Supervisor
Kimi Webber
Kimi Webber
Sound Original Music Composer
Tyler Bates
Tyler Bates
Marius De Vries
Marius De Vries
Music Editor
Darrell Hall
Darrell Hall
Supervising Sound Editor
Scott Hecker
Scott Hecker
Sound Effects Editor
Jon Title
Jon Title
Lee Gilmore
Lee Gilmore
Paul Pirola
Paul Pirola
David Werntz
David Werntz
Sound Effects Designer
Jon Title
Jon Title
Geoffrey G. Rubay
Geoffrey G. Rubay
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Chris Jenkins
Chris Jenkins
Frank A. Montaño
Frank A. Montaño
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Kira Roessler
Kira Roessler
Dialogue Editor
Tiffany S. Griffith
Tiffany S. Griffith
Sound Designer
Rick Hromadka
Rick Hromadka
Sound Recordist
Bill Meadows
Bill Meadows
Production Sound Mixer
Michael McGee
Michael McGee
Boom Operator
Donald D. Brown
Donald D. Brown
Foley Editor
Derek Pippert
Derek Pippert
Camera Director of Photography
Larry Fong
Larry Fong
Still Photographer
Clay Enos
Clay Enos
First Assistant Camera
Sean M. Harding
Sean M. Harding
Camera Operator
William R. Dalgleish
William R. Dalgleish
Dolly Grip
Ryan Monro
Ryan Monro
Crew Makeup Effects
Geoff Redknap
Geoff Redknap
Kelly Golden
Kelly Golden
Justin Raleigh
Justin Raleigh
Louis Kiss
Louis Kiss
Harlow MacFarlane
Harlow MacFarlane
Christian Beckman
Christian Beckman
Céline Godeau
Céline Godeau
Ann McLaren
Ann McLaren
Michael Ezell
Michael Ezell
Rachel Griffin
Rachel Griffin
Maiko 'Mo' Gomyo
Maiko 'Mo' Gomyo
Thomas Floutz
Thomas Floutz
Holland Miller
Holland Miller
Bill Fesh
Bill Fesh
Felix Fox
Felix Fox
Armorer
Ron Blecker
Ron Blecker
Stunts
Wayne Dalglish
Wayne Dalglish
Stunt Coordinator
Damon Caro
Damon Caro
Fight Choreographer
Damon Caro
Damon Caro
Special Effects Coordinator
Joel Whist
Joel Whist
Visual Effects Editor
George McCarthy
George McCarthy
Joel Thompson
Joel Thompson
Leona Naidoo
Leona Naidoo
Choreographer
Paul Becker
Paul Becker
Scenic Artist
Lubor Cencak
Lubor Cencak
Mario Tomas-Niedworok
Mario Tomas-Niedworok
Post Production Supervisor
Andrea Wertheim
Andrea Wertheim
Digital Effects Supervisor
Jeremy Stewart
Jeremy Stewart
Carpenter
Matthew Clancy
Matthew Clancy
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
John Norris
John Norris
Tamara Watts Kent
Tamara Watts Kent
Pam Hammarlund
Pam Hammarlund
Animation
Anthony Di Ninno
Anthony Di Ninno
Visual Effects Supervisor
John 'D.J.' Des Jardin
John 'D.J.' Des Jardin
Special Effects Supervisor
Scott R. Treliving
Scott R. Treliving
Visual Effects Coordinator
Michelle Ledesma
Michelle Ledesma
Maximillian McNair MacEwan
Maximillian McNair MacEwan
Stephanie Meyerink
Stephanie Meyerink
Mo Mohamoud
Mo Mohamoud
Creature Design
Vivienne To
Vivienne To
Modeling
Chris Uyede
Chris Uyede
Lighting Gaffer
Drew Davidson
Drew Davidson
Rigging Gaffer
Keith Woods
Keith Woods
Best Boy Electric
Rob Brady
Rob Brady
Rigging Grip
Peter Pacula
Peter Pacula
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment