Person Details

Birthday: 1982-08-07 21:06:40

Aliases: 애비 코니쉬 , Άμπι Κόρνις

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Lochinvar, New South Wales, Australia

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 23

TV Involvements: 6


Most Famous Work

Biography

Abbie Cornish, born on 7th August 1982, is an Australian actress. She is well known in Australia for a number of film and television roles, including Penne in the comedy/lifestyle parody Life Support, her award-winning lead performance in 2004's Somersault and her role as Fannie Brawne in Bright Star. Her career began at the age of thirteen, when she began taking jobs as a model after reaching the finals of a Dolly Magazine competition. By the time she was sixteen, Cornish was juggling television acting roles with studying for her Higher School Certificate, with the intention of pursuing a career as a veterinarian. In 1999, Cornish was awarded the Australian Film Institute Young Actor's Award for her role in the ABC's television show Wildside and was soon offered her first role in a feature film, The Monkey's Mask. In 2001, Abbie landed the role of Reggie McDowell, a character on the Australian tv show "Outriders". In 2004, Cornish appeared in the award-winning short film Everything Goes with Hugo Weaving. She received the Australian Film Institute Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role, Best Actress at the FCCA and IF Awards and Best Breakthrough Performance at the 2005 Miami International Film Festival for her role in 2004's Somersault, the film which raised her to international prominence. Cornish received widespread critical acclaim for her role in 2006's Candy, which she starred in opposite Heath Ledger. She has also starred in A Good Year, Elizabeth: The Golden Age and Kimberly Peirce's latest movie, Stop-Loss. She narrated her film Sucker Punch on the 2010 San Diego Comic-Con International.

Most Famous Work

Limitless
Average
7

Limitless

(2011) Lindy
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Average
8
Tom Clancy's  Jack Ryan
Average
8

Tom Clancy's Jack Ryan

(2018) Cathy Mueller
RoboCop
Average
6

RoboCop

(2014) Ellen Murphy
Geostorm
Average
6

Geostorm

(2017) U.S. Secret Service Agent Sarah Wilson
Sucker Punch
Average
6

Sucker Punch

(2011) Sweet Pea
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole
Average
7
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Average
7

Elizabeth: The Golden Age

(2007) Elizabeth Throckmorton

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 Melanie
Mother
2018 Leyna's Aryan Mother
Cathy Mueller
N/A
2017 Anne Willoughby
U.S. Secret Service Agent Sarah Wilson
Kate Adie
Patti
2016 Jane Rutter
2015 Marcy
Agent Katherine Cowles
Narrator
2014 Ellen Murphy
Belinda Mulrooney
2012 Kaya
Ashley
2011 Wally Winthrop
Sweet Pea
Lindy
2010 Otulissa (voice)
2009 Fanny Brawne
2008 Michelle
2007 Elizabeth Throckmorton
2006 Christie Roberts
Candy
2004 Heidi
N/A
Emma Matisse
2003 N/A
Becky Wodinski
2002 Antonia McAlister
2001 Penny
Reggie McDowell
2000 Mickey Norris
1999 Sara Boyack
1997 Simone Summers
N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment