Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 45%
TMDB Rating 6
IMDB Rating 6
RottenTomatoes Rating 48%

Financials

Revenue: $116,643,346

Budget: $80,000,000

Profit: + $36,643,346


Movie Details

Tag Line: You're either S.W.A.T. or you're not.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Aug 8, 2003

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 57m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Original Film , Camelot Pictures , Chris Lee Productions , Illusion Entertainment , Columbia Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Hondo Harrelson recruits Jim Street to join an elite unit of the Los Angeles Police Department. Together they seek out more members, including tough Deke Kay and single mom Chris Sanchez. The team's first big assignment is to escort crime boss Alex Montel to prison. It seems routine, but when Montel offers a huge reward to anyone who can break him free, criminals of various stripes step up for the prize.


Main Cast

Samuel L. Jackson

Samuel L. Jackson

Sgt. Dan 'Hondo' Harrelson

Age : 71 | Popularity : 57%

Colin Farrell

Colin Farrell

Jim Street

Age : 43 | Popularity : 36%

Michelle Rodriguez

Michelle Rodriguez

Chris Sanchez

Age : 41 | Popularity : 27%

LL Cool J

LL Cool J

Deacon 'Deke' Kay

Age : 52 | Popularity : 20%

Josh Charles

Josh Charles

T.J. McCabe

Age : 48 | Popularity : 16%

Jeremy Renner

Jeremy Renner

Brian Gamble

Age : 49 | Popularity : 23%

Brian Van Holt

Brian Van Holt

Michael Boxer

Age : 50 | Popularity : 17%

Olivier Martinez

Olivier Martinez

Alex Montel

Age : 54 | Popularity : 9%


Crew

Department Role Name
Art Production Design
Mayne Berke
Mayne Berke
Art Direction
Gershon Ginsburg
Gershon Ginsburg
Set Decoration
Casey Hallenbeck
Casey Hallenbeck
Art Department Coordinator
Mike Piccirillo
Mike Piccirillo
Title Designer
Eric Ladd
Eric Ladd
Storyboard Artist
David E. Duncan
David E. Duncan
Greensman
Michael McCombe
Michael McCombe
Property Master
Lynda Reiss
Lynda Reiss
Location Scout
Kenneth Hunter
Kenneth Hunter
Painter
Daren Cornell
Daren Cornell
Construction Coordinator
John J. Rutchland III
John J. Rutchland III
Set Designer
Karen E. Burnett
Karen E. Burnett
Standby Painter
Mike Reiber
Mike Reiber
Set Dresser
Greg Wyszynski
Greg Wyszynski
Set Decorating Coordinator
Lissette Schettini
Lissette Schettini
Assistant Property Master
George Capetanos
George Capetanos
Writing Screenplay
David McKenna
David McKenna
David Ayer
David Ayer
Characters
Robert Hamner
Robert Hamner
Story
Ron Mita
Ron Mita
Jim McClain
Jim McClain
Editing Editor
Michael Tronick
Michael Tronick
First Assistant Editor
James Andrykowski
James Andrykowski
Digital Colorist
Jill Bogdanowicz
Jill Bogdanowicz
Digital Intermediate Producer
Sal Migliore
Sal Migliore
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Colorist
Greg Curry
Greg Curry
Production Casting
Sarah Finn
Sarah Finn
Randi Hiller
Randi Hiller
Producer
Dan Halsted
Dan Halsted
Neal H. Moritz
Neal H. Moritz
Chris Lee
Chris Lee
Unit Production Manager
Robert Latham Brown
Robert Latham Brown
Executive Producer
Todd Black
Todd Black
Louis D'Esposito
Louis D'Esposito
Shannon Gaulding
Shannon Gaulding
Co-Producer
George Huang
George Huang
Amanda Lewis
Amanda Lewis
Production Supervisor
Sara E. White
Sara E. White
Assistant Production Coordinator
Tom Carson
Tom Carson
Casting Associate
Courtney Gross
Courtney Gross
Additional Production Assistant
Angela Athayde
Angela Athayde
Location Manager
Alasdair Boyd
Alasdair Boyd
Production Accountant
Michael Goosen
Michael Goosen
Production Coordinator
Shannon Hamed
Shannon Hamed
Production Driver
Chad Moore
Chad Moore
Casting Assistant
Celeste Leger
Celeste Leger
General Manager
Ray Scalice
Ray Scalice
Production Assistant
Sage Asteak
Sage Asteak
Second Assistant Accountant
Beth Bargas
Beth Bargas
Extras Casting
Jennifer Bender
Jennifer Bender
Payroll Accountant
Katy Genovese
Katy Genovese
Key Production Assistant
Deon Boyce
Deon Boyce
Assistant Location Manager
Catherine Kagan
Catherine Kagan
Production Secretary
David Malley
David Malley
Travel Coordinator
Kristina Lee
Kristina Lee
Sound Sound Effects Editor
Peter Brown
Peter Brown
Original Music Composer
Elliot Goldenthal
Elliot Goldenthal
Foley Artist
Vincent Guisetti
Vincent Guisetti
Dialogue Editor
Scott G.G. Haller
Scott G.G. Haller
Carin Rogers
Carin Rogers
Scoring Mixer
Joel Iwataki
Joel Iwataki
Stephen McLaughlin
Stephen McLaughlin
Music Producer
Matthias Gohl
Matthias Gohl
Sound Mixer
Larry Hopkins
Larry Hopkins
Music Editor
Will Kaplan
Will Kaplan
ADR Editor
Kimberly R. McCord-Wilson
Kimberly R. McCord-Wilson
Supervising ADR Editor
James Simcik
James Simcik
Sound Designer
Cameron Frankley
Cameron Frankley
ADR Mixer
Howard London
Howard London
Orchestrator
Robert Elhai
Robert Elhai
Music Supervisor
Evyen Klean
Evyen Klean
Sound Recordist
Sean Landeros
Sean Landeros
Foley Mixer
James Ashwill
James Ashwill
Boom Operator
Ian Wright
Ian Wright
Assistant Sound Editor
Ryan Juggler
Ryan Juggler
Sound
Joe Martin
Joe Martin
Foley Editor
Jeremy Pitts
Jeremy Pitts
Apprentice Sound Editor
Benjamin Kaplan
Benjamin Kaplan
Musician
Cano Hernández
Cano Hernández
Utility Sound
Frank Bradley
Frank Bradley
Production Sound Mixer
Steve Nelson
Steve Nelson
ADR Recordist
Matthew McKenzie
Matthew McKenzie
Crew Stunt Coordinator
M. James Arnett
M. James Arnett
Stunts
Seth Arnett
Seth Arnett
Unit Publicist
Bronwyn Preston
Bronwyn Preston
Pilot
Cliff Fleming
Cliff Fleming
Transportation Coordinator
Jim Chesney
Jim Chesney
Special Effects Technician
David J. Barker
David J. Barker
Studio Teachers
Lucas Moore
Lucas Moore
Set Production Assistant
Jordan Brendan Finnegan
Jordan Brendan Finnegan
Fight Choreographer
Damon Caro
Damon Caro
Aerial Coordinator
Craig Hosking
Craig Hosking
Dialect Coach
Michael Buster
Michael Buster
Video Assist Operator
Jimi Johnson
Jimi Johnson
Pyrotechnician
Sam Dean
Sam Dean
CG Supervisor
Mike Hardison
Mike Hardison
Armorer
Michael Papac
Michael Papac
Digital Effects Supervisor
Reid Paul
Reid Paul
Carpenter
James R. Lord
James R. Lord
Stunt Driver
Robin Lynn Bonaccorsi
Robin Lynn Bonaccorsi
Craft Service
Chris Winn
Chris Winn
Stand In
Chris Daher
Chris Daher
Propmaker
Douglas Cannon
Douglas Cannon
Driver
Jeff Bova
Jeff Bova
Picture Car Coordinator
John Armstrong
John Armstrong
Utility Stunts
Giacomo Knox
Giacomo Knox
Stunt Double
Brennan Dyson
Brennan Dyson
Techno Crane Operator
Bryan Fletchall
Bryan Fletchall
Score Engineer
Stephen McLaughlin
Stephen McLaughlin
Directing Second Unit Director
M. James Arnett
M. James Arnett
Director
Clark Johnson
Clark Johnson
Second Second Assistant Director
Brian Relyea
Brian Relyea
Script Supervisor
Benita Brazier
Benita Brazier
First Assistant Director
Lars P. Winther
Lars P. Winther
Second Assistant Director
Bill Purple
Bill Purple
Camera Camera Loader
Terry Wolcott
Terry Wolcott
Director of Photography
Gabriel Beristain
Gabriel Beristain
Still Photographer
Merrick Morton
Merrick Morton
Camera Operator
Randy Nolen
Randy Nolen
Steadicam Operator
Craig Fikse
Craig Fikse
Helicopter Camera
Rexford L. Metz
Rexford L. Metz
Assistant Camera
Richard Lacy
Richard Lacy
Second Assistant Camera
Mark 'Boylee' Boyle
Mark 'Boylee' Boyle
First Assistant Camera
Alan Cohen
Alan Cohen
Key Grip
Michael C. Price
Michael C. Price
Grip
Eric Budlong
Eric Budlong
Dolly Grip
Michael S. Epley
Michael S. Epley
Best Boy Grip
Michael Alexonis
Michael Alexonis
Camera Production Assistant
Jason Faries
Jason Faries
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Department Head
Deborah La Mia Denaver
Deborah La Mia Denaver
Costume Design
Christopher Lawrence
Christopher Lawrence
Makeup Artist
Allan A. Apone
Allan A. Apone
Costume Supervisor
Jordan McCloskey
Jordan McCloskey
Set Costumer
Toby Bronson
Toby Bronson
Key Costumer
Janet Ingram
Janet Ingram
Hair Department Head
Patricia Miller
Patricia Miller
Key Makeup Artist
Bill Myer
Bill Myer
Costumer
Katherine Wright
Katherine Wright
Assistant Costume Designer
Lisa Parmet
Lisa Parmet
Hairstylist
Nanci Cascio
Nanci Cascio
Tattoo Designer
Jacob Hair
Jacob Hair
Lighting Electrician
Justin Duval
Justin Duval
Gaffer
Ted Hayash
Ted Hayash
Rigging Gaffer
Joseph Guerino
Joseph Guerino
Lighting Technician
Mike Macias
Mike Macias
Rigging Grip
Frank Sims
Frank Sims
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Michael K. O'Melia
Michael K. O'Melia
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Ray McIntyre Jr.
Ray McIntyre Jr.
Visual Effects Producer
Reid Paul
Reid Paul
3D Artist
Clay Dale
Clay Dale
Digital Compositor
Patrick Flanagan
Patrick Flanagan
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment