Person Details

Birthday: 1971-09-15 22:19:19

Aliases: Joshua Aaron Charles

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 15

TV Involvements: 8


Most Famous Work

Biography

Josh Charles is an American stage, film and television actor. He is best known for the roles of Daniel "Dan" Rydell on "Sports Night" and as Will Gardner on "The Good Wife".

Most Famous Work

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
Average
8
The Good Wife
Average
8

The Good Wife

(2009) Will Gardner
Dead Poets Society
Average
8

Dead Poets Society

(1989) Knox Overstreet
S.W.A.T.
Average
6

S.W.A.T.

(2003) T.J. McCabe
In Treatment
Average
8

In Treatment

(2008) Jake
Four Brothers
Average
7

Four Brothers

(2005) Detective Fowler
After.Life
Average
6

After.Life

(2009) Tom Peterson
Freeheld
Average
7

Freeheld

(2015) Bryan Kelder

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Matt Logan
2019 Bill Collins
2018 Coach Gaines
2017 Dr. Jerome Oziel
Blake
Taub
2016 Tom Seymour
Himself - Panelist
Chris
2015 Bruce Brooks
Bryan Kelder
Blake
Duke Snyder
2014 Phil
Himself
Gary Newman
2011 Narrator
2010 Bart
2009 Tom Peterson
Will Gardner
Subject #2
2008 Jake
2006 Forrest Mead
Ray Jones
Paramedic
2005 Detective Fowler
2004 Lou
2003 T.J. McCabe
2002 Dave Isay
2000 N/A
1999 Sean Kelley
Agent Barker
1998 Dan Rydell
1997 Adam
1996 Joe Talbot
Eddie Jordan
Charlie Dunlap
Tyn
1995 Randy
1994 Eddy
1993 Jody
1992 Mort Golden
1991 Bryan
1990 Andrew Goodman
1989 Knox Overstreet
1988 Iggy (as Josh A. Charles)
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2009 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment