Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 48%
TMDB Rating 6.9
IMDB Rating 6.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 33%

Financials

Revenue: $86,500,000

Budget: $75,000,000

Profit: + $11,500,000


Movie Details

Tag Line: He was trained to follow orders. He became a hero by defying them.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Mar 7, 2003

Rating: 2003-03-07

Run Time: 2h 01m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Columbia Pictures , Revolution Studios , Cheyenne Enterprises , Michael Lobell Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Navy SEAL Lieutenant A.K. Waters and his elite squadron of tactical specialists are forced to choose between their duty and their humanity, between following orders by ignoring the conflict that surrounds them, or finding the courage to follow their conscience and protect a group of innocent refugees. When the democratic government of Nigeria collapses and the country is taken over by a ruthless military dictator, Waters, a fiercely loyal and hardened veteran is dispatched on a routine mission to retrieve a Doctors Without Borders physician.


Main Cast

Bruce Willis

Bruce Willis

Lieutenant A.K. Waters

Age : 69 | Popularity : 92%

Monica Bellucci

Monica Bellucci

Dr. Lena Fiore Kendricks

Age : 59 | Popularity : 70%

Cole Hauser

Cole Hauser

James 'Red' Atkins

Age : 49 | Popularity : 37%

Eamonn Walker

Eamonn Walker

Ellis 'Zee' Pettigrew

Age : 62 | Popularity : 16%

Johnny Messner

Johnny Messner

Kelly Lake

Age : 54 | Popularity : 19%

Nick Chinlund

Nick Chinlund

Michael 'Slo' Slowenski

Age : 62 | Popularity : 17%

Tom Skerritt

Tom Skerritt

Captain Bill Rhodes

Age : 90 | Popularity : 23%

Akosua Busia

Akosua Busia

Patience

Age : 57 | Popularity : 11%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Executive Producer
Joe Roth
Joe Roth
Producer
Arnold Rifkin
Arnold Rifkin
Ian Bryce
Ian Bryce
Mike Lobell
Mike Lobell
Casting
Mary Vernieu
Mary Vernieu
Associate Producer
Stephen J. Eads
Stephen J. Eads
Heidi Fugeman
Heidi Fugeman
Cathy Schulman
Cathy Schulman
Co-Producer
Steven P. Saeta
Steven P. Saeta
Location Manager
Liz Matthews
Liz Matthews
Unit Production Manager
Steven P. Saeta
Steven P. Saeta
Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Daniel R. Chavez
Daniel R. Chavez
Production Accountant
Denise Morgan McGrath
Denise Morgan McGrath
Casting Associate
Shalimar Reodica
Shalimar Reodica
Researcher
Amina Allean Dieye
Amina Allean Dieye
Production Coordinator
Mitchell Bell
Mitchell Bell
Casting Assistant
Beanie Barnes
Beanie Barnes
ADR Voice Casting
Barbara Harris
Barbara Harris
Assistant Production Coordinator
Susan Ehrhart
Susan Ehrhart
Extras Casting
Deedra Ricketts
Deedra Ricketts
Travel Coordinator
Sissy Grover
Sissy Grover
Art Department Production Assistant
Anne Marie Wilson
Anne Marie Wilson
Production Secretary
Scott Hanson
Scott Hanson
Production Assistant
Doug Carter
Doug Carter
First Assistant Accountant
Noelle Coughlan
Noelle Coughlan
Assistant Location Manager
Brad Bell
Brad Bell
Assistant Accountant
Joseph K. Borrelli
Joseph K. Borrelli
Payroll Accountant
David Krudis
David Krudis
Second Assistant Accountant
Eileen M. Dennis
Eileen M. Dennis
Location Assistant
Norman Kali
Norman Kali
Extras Casting Assistant
K.D. Smith
K.D. Smith
Extras Casting Coordinator
Kira Burns
Kira Burns
Camera Director of Photography
Mauro Fiore
Mauro Fiore
Key Grip
Stuart Abramson
Stuart Abramson
Camera Technician
Steven J. Winslow
Steven J. Winslow
Still Photographer
Frank Masi
Frank Masi
Camera Operator
Maurice K. McGuire
Maurice K. McGuire
Douglas Olivares
Douglas Olivares
First Assistant Camera
Gary Katsuya Ushino
Gary Katsuya Ushino
Additional Photography
Dan Moore
Dan Moore
Dolly Grip
Seth Greenwald
Seth Greenwald
Grip
Alan Mozo
Alan Mozo
Aerial Director of Photography
Larry Blanford
Larry Blanford
Assistant Camera
Tyler Allison
Tyler Allison
Second Assistant Camera
Ken Bazal
Ken Bazal
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Robert Baek
Robert Baek
Writing Screenplay
Alex Lasker
Alex Lasker
Patrick Cirillo
Patrick Cirillo
Sound Original Music Composer
Lisa Gerrard
Lisa Gerrard
Hans Zimmer
Hans Zimmer
Supervising Sound Editor
George Simpson
George Simpson
Sound Effects Editor
Ken J. Johnson
Ken J. Johnson
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Herbick
Michael Herbick
Daniel J. Leahy
Daniel J. Leahy
Steve Pederson
Steve Pederson
Music Editor
Slamm Andrews
Slamm Andrews
Boom Operator
Marvin E. Lewis
Marvin E. Lewis
Orchestrator
Bruce Fowler
Bruce Fowler
Sound Designer
Ken J. Johnson
Ken J. Johnson
Scoring Mixer
Malcolm Luker
Malcolm Luker
Production Sound Mixer
Willie D. Burton
Willie D. Burton
ADR Supervisor
Elizabeth Kenton
Elizabeth Kenton
Assistant Sound Editor
Oscar Mitt
Oscar Mitt
ADR Editor
Mary Andrews
Mary Andrews
Supervising Music Editor
Bob Badami
Bob Badami
Playback Singer
Harrison White
Harrison White
Musician
Hugh Marsh
Hugh Marsh
Music Programmer
Matthias Weber
Matthias Weber
Foley Editor
Mike Chock
Mike Chock
Sound Recordist
Sean Landeros
Sean Landeros
Dialogue Editor
Hugo Weng
Hugo Weng
Curt Schulkey
Curt Schulkey
Susan Dudeck
Susan Dudeck
First Assistant Sound Editor
Josephine Nericcio
Josephine Nericcio
Foley Supervisor
John Joseph Thomas
John Joseph Thomas
Vocals
Lisa Gerrard
Lisa Gerrard
Conductor
Bruce Fowler
Bruce Fowler
ADR Mixer
Howard London
Howard London
Editing Editor
Conrad Buff IV
Conrad Buff IV
Christopher Holmes
Christopher Holmes
First Assistant Editor
Carole A. Kenneally
Carole A. Kenneally
Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Assistant Editor
Jennifer Calbi
Jennifer Calbi
Directing Director
Antoine Fuqua
Antoine Fuqua
Script Supervisor
Mary Anne Seward
Mary Anne Seward
First Assistant Director
K.C. Hodenfield
K.C. Hodenfield
Second Assistant Director
Jeff Okabayashi
Jeff Okabayashi
Second Unit Director
Phil Neilson
Phil Neilson
Second Second Assistant Director
Paula Case
Paula Case
Additional Second Assistant Director
Giselle Gurza
Giselle Gurza
Art Art Direction
David Lazan
David Lazan
Production Design
Naomi Shohan
Naomi Shohan
Set Decoration
Larry Dias
Larry Dias
Greensman
Ronald S. Baratie
Ronald S. Baratie
Isaia Robins
Isaia Robins
Construction Coordinator
Joe Ondrejko
Joe Ondrejko
Art Department Coordinator
Melody Bishop
Melody Bishop
Leadman
Jason Bedig
Jason Bedig
Set Designer
Gary Diamond
Gary Diamond
Domenic Silvestri
Domenic Silvestri
Charisse Cardenas
Charisse Cardenas
Barbara Mesney
Barbara Mesney
Assistant Art Director
Steven Schwartz
Steven Schwartz
Robert Fechtman
Robert Fechtman
Construction Foreman
Guy Belegaud
Guy Belegaud
Art Department Assistant
Heather Hudson
Heather Hudson
Set Dresser
Russell Maki
Russell Maki
Assistant Property Master
Melissa Feinberg
Melissa Feinberg
Property Master
Eric J. Bates
Eric J. Bates
David H. Allen
David H. Allen
Assistant Decorator
Shannon Hart
Shannon Hart
Storyboard Artist
Jim Magdaleno
Jim Magdaleno
Graphic Designer
Jason Sweers
Jason Sweers
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Marlene Stewart
Marlene Stewart
Costume Supervisor
Mark Peterson
Mark Peterson
Set Costumer
Lori Harris
Lori Harris
Makeup Department Head
John Blake
John Blake
Key Set Costumer
Toby Bronson
Toby Bronson
Hairstylist
Erma Kent
Erma Kent
Makeup Artist
Leslie Devlin
Leslie Devlin
Deborah Rutherford
Deborah Rutherford
Key Hair Stylist
Kenneth Walker
Kenneth Walker
Tailor
Cathie Valdovino
Cathie Valdovino
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Douglas Noe
Douglas Noe
Key Makeup Artist
Richard Snell
Richard Snell
Key Costumer
Holly Davis
Holly Davis
Ager/Dyer
Rebeka L. Roberts
Rebeka L. Roberts
Costumer
Nancy Collini
Nancy Collini
Crew Translator
Maguy R. Cohen
Maguy R. Cohen
Studio Teachers
Rhona Gordon
Rhona Gordon
Visual Effects Editor
Lars Jensvold
Lars Jensvold
Stunt Coordinator
Phil Neilson
Phil Neilson
Keith Woulard
Keith Woulard
Transportation Coordinator
Randy Peters
Randy Peters
Armorer
Mike Cunningham
Mike Cunningham
Set Production Assistant
Sheree Greco
Sheree Greco
Projection
Scott Ejercito
Scott Ejercito
Software Engineer
John Charles
John Charles
Security
Steena Petersen
Steena Petersen
Unit Publicist
Ernie Malik
Ernie Malik
Post Production Supervisor
Susan E. Novick
Susan E. Novick
Propmaker
Brett Phillips
Brett Phillips
Stand In
Kym Stys
Kym Stys
Driver
Kelly Loo
Kelly Loo
Transportation Captain
Irish Barber
Irish Barber
Makeup Effects
Chantal Boom'la
Chantal Boom'la
Stunts
Layla Alexander
Layla Alexander
Eric Chambers
Eric Chambers
Eugene Collier
Eugene Collier
Transportation Co-Captain
Bob Wachs
Bob Wachs
Set Medic
Jonas C. Matz
Jonas C. Matz
Utility Stunts
Josef Cannon
Josef Cannon
Animal Coordinator
Thomas L. Gunderson
Thomas L. Gunderson
Pilot
David Paris
David Paris
Aerial Coordinator
Randy Peters
Randy Peters
Additional Music
Jim Dooley
Jim Dooley
Stunt Double
Charles Grisham
Charles Grisham
Special Effects Technician
Archie Ahuna
Archie Ahuna
Technical Advisor
Harry Humphries
Harry Humphries
Generator Operator
John Armstrong
John Armstrong
Intern
Adam Howell
Adam Howell
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Denise Ream
Denise Ream
Visual Effects Supervisor
Scott Farrar
Scott Farrar
Digital Compositors
Tory Mercer
Tory Mercer
Special Effects Supervisor
John Frazier
John Frazier
Visual Effects Coordinator
David M. Gray
David M. Gray
Visual Effects
Patrick Phillips
Patrick Phillips
Lighting Gaffer
Michael Bauman
Michael Bauman
Electrician
Kevin Brown
Kevin Brown
Rigging Grip
Armen Gharagozian
Armen Gharagozian
Rigging Gaffer
Charlie McIntyre
Charlie McIntyre
Best Boy Electric
Michael Tolochko
Michael Tolochko
Chief Lighting Technician
Kelly Clear
Kelly Clear
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Simone Perusse
Simone Perusse
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment