Ratings

TMDB Rating 7.3
IMDB Rating 7.8

Financials

Revenue: $359,900,000

Budget: $205,000,000

Profit: + $154,900,000


Movie Details

Tag Line: Time runs out.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Aug 22, 2020

Rating:

Run Time: 2h 30m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: Syncopy , Warner Bros. Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Armed with only one word - Tenet - and fighting for the survival of the entire world, the Protagonist journeys through a twilight world of international espionage on a mission that will unfold in something beyond real time.


Main Cast

John David Washington

John David Washington

The Protagonist

Age : 36 | Popularity : 53%

Robert Pattinson

Robert Pattinson

Neil

Age : 34 | Popularity : 63%

Elizabeth Debicki

Elizabeth Debicki

Kat

Age : 30 | Popularity : 48%

Kenneth Branagh

Kenneth Branagh

Andrei Sator

Age : 60 | Popularity : 36%

Dimple Kapadia

Dimple Kapadia

Priya

Age : 63 | Popularity : 18%

Himesh Patel

Himesh Patel

Mahir

Age : 30 | Popularity : 15%

Aaron Taylor-Johnson

Aaron Taylor-Johnson

Ives

Age : 30 | Popularity : 20%

Michael Caine

Michael Caine

Sir Michael Crosby

Age : 87 | Popularity : 40%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Christopher Nolan
Christopher Nolan
Additional Second Assistant Director
Andrés Barrientos
Andrés Barrientos
Tõnis Pill
Tõnis Pill
Doris Tääker
Doris Tääker
Alicia Triana Tabeau
Alicia Triana Tabeau
Script Supervisor
Steve Gehrke
Steve Gehrke
First Assistant Director
Martin Kildegaard Hem
Martin Kildegaard Hem
Nilo Otero
Nilo Otero
Franco Basaglia
Franco Basaglia
Udayan Baijal
Udayan Baijal
Second Assistant Director
Eric Richard Lasko
Eric Richard Lasko
Eric Glasser
Eric Glasser
Third Assistant Director
Emeri Abel
Emeri Abel
Production Producer
Christopher Nolan
Christopher Nolan
Emma Thomas
Emma Thomas
Casting
John Papsidera
John Papsidera
Unit Production Manager
Fabiomassimo Dell'Orco
Fabiomassimo Dell'Orco
James R. McAllister
James R. McAllister
Nick Fulton
Nick Fulton
Thomas Hayslip
Thomas Hayslip
Mika Saito
Mika Saito
Alison Banks
Alison Banks
Susan Towner
Susan Towner
Tor Arne Øvrebø
Tor Arne Øvrebø
Co-Producer
Andy Thompson
Andy Thompson
Location Manager
Shahbaz Aynoddin
Shahbaz Aynoddin
Julie Hannum
Julie Hannum
Klaus Große Darrelmann
Klaus Große Darrelmann
Richard George
Richard George
Enrico Latella
Enrico Latella
Kristofer Piir
Kristofer Piir
Amanda Stevens
Amanda Stevens
Executive Producer
Thomas Hayslip
Thomas Hayslip
Associate Producer
Helen Medrano
Helen Medrano
Production Supervisor
Jenny Fumarolo
Jenny Fumarolo
Alessandro Manni
Alessandro Manni
Gretel Twombly
Gretel Twombly
Suzanna de Miranda
Suzanna de Miranda
Casting Associate
Kim Winther
Kim Winther
Location Coordinator
Jessica Woodland
Jessica Woodland
Alexander Biehn
Alexander Biehn
Marzia Coltellacci
Marzia Coltellacci
Production Manager
Johanna Trass
Johanna Trass
Dushyant Singh Rathore
Dushyant Singh Rathore
Bjarke Toft
Bjarke Toft
Unit Manager
Ola Rydjord
Ola Rydjord
Drew Payne
Drew Payne
Daniel Thomas Kyburz
Daniel Thomas Kyburz
Renato Latella
Renato Latella
Benjamin Löbbert
Benjamin Löbbert
Casting Assistant
Daryl Baboulis-Gyscek
Daryl Baboulis-Gyscek
Nicole Domecus
Nicole Domecus
Lily Beren
Lily Beren
Extras Casting Coordinator
Heli Jürisson
Heli Jürisson
Writing Writer
Christopher Nolan
Christopher Nolan
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Jeffrey Kurland
Jeffrey Kurland
Ager/Dyer
Laurence Esnault
Laurence Esnault
Pedro Chávez
Pedro Chávez
Michele Flynn
Michele Flynn
Sharon Fauvel
Sharon Fauvel
Jorge Hernández
Jorge Hernández
Hairstylist
Connie Kallos
Connie Kallos
Joe Hopker
Joe Hopker
Ferdinando Merolla
Ferdinando Merolla
Szandra Bíró
Szandra Bíró
Massimiliano Duranti
Massimiliano Duranti
Swinthin Francis
Swinthin Francis
Evelyn Feliciano
Evelyn Feliciano
Costumer
Kristiina Ago
Kristiina Ago
Chiara Marona
Chiara Marona
Mindy Iler
Mindy Iler
Allie Venrick
Allie Venrick
Alan Beumer
Alan Beumer
Barbara Brady
Barbara Brady
Elise Drozdowski
Elise Drozdowski
Meg Freeman
Meg Freeman
Joanna Mills
Joanna Mills
Matthew Payne
Matthew Payne
Makeup Department Head
Luisa Abel
Luisa Abel
Costume Supervisor
John Casey
John Casey
Set Costumer
Scott R. Hankins
Scott R. Hankins
Mark Avery
Mark Avery
Lily Scott
Lily Scott
Emily Dominguez
Emily Dominguez
Makeup Artist
Jay Wejebe
Jay Wejebe
Jessica Brooks
Jessica Brooks
Aisling Nairn
Aisling Nairn
Liisi Roht
Liisi Roht
Maurizio Nardi
Maurizio Nardi
Yasmin Rogers
Yasmin Rogers
Renee Caruso-Napolitano
Renee Caruso-Napolitano
Key Costumer
Phillip Howard
Phillip Howard
Abdelfattah Qzaibar
Abdelfattah Qzaibar
Krista Guggia
Krista Guggia
Hair Department Head
Camille Friend
Camille Friend
Key Makeup Artist
Audrey Doyle
Audrey Doyle
Assistant Costume Designer
Sara O'Donnell
Sara O'Donnell
Costume Illustrator
Evelyn Cardoso
Evelyn Cardoso
Guillermo Estrada
Guillermo Estrada
Oksana Nedavniaya
Oksana Nedavniaya
Key Hair Stylist
Derrick Spruill
Derrick Spruill
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Toni Bisset
Toni Bisset
Tailor
Tuule Soosaar
Tuule Soosaar
Sound Foley Artist
Catherine Harper
Catherine Harper
Christopher Moriana
Christopher Moriana
Shelley Roden
Shelley Roden
John Roesch
John Roesch
Alyson Dee Moore
Alyson Dee Moore
Katherine Rose
Katherine Rose
Foley Mixer
Scott Curtis
Scott Curtis
Randy Singer
Randy Singer
Darrin Mann
Darrin Mann
Sound Effects Editor
Joseph Fraioli
Joseph Fraioli
Michael W. Mitchell
Michael W. Mitchell
Mark Larry
Mark Larry
Randy Torres
Randy Torres
ADR Supervisor
David Bach
David Bach
Original Music Composer
Ludwig Göransson
Ludwig Göransson
Boom Operator
Douglas Shamburger
Douglas Shamburger
Sound Designer
Richard King
Richard King
Supervising Sound Editor
Richard King
Richard King
Foley Supervisor
Bruce Tanis
Bruce Tanis
Dialogue Editor
Russell Farmarco
Russell Farmarco
Sound
Russell Farmarco
Russell Farmarco
First Assistant Sound Editor
Andrew Bock
Andrew Bock
Sound Mixer
Willie D. Burton
Willie D. Burton
Foley Editor
Angela Ang
Angela Ang
Crew Stunts
James Armstrong
James Armstrong
Mike Estes
Mike Estes
Steve DeCastro
Steve DeCastro
Clay Cullen
Clay Cullen
Danny Downey
Danny Downey
Rob Mars
Rob Mars
Eddie Yansick
Eddie Yansick
Alice Rietveld
Alice Rietveld
Terry Jackson
Terry Jackson
Jim Wilkey
Jim Wilkey
Katelyn Brooke
Katelyn Brooke
Samuel Le
Samuel Le
David Hugghins
David Hugghins
Alice Ford
Alice Ford
Frantisek Deak
Frantisek Deak
Kofi Yiadom
Kofi Yiadom
Craig Henningsen
Craig Henningsen
Ray Siegle
Ray Siegle
Chris Grabher
Chris Grabher
Jiří Kraus
Jiří Kraus
Timothy Eulich
Timothy Eulich
Shane Daniels
Shane Daniels
Jim Dowdall
Jim Dowdall
Nick Benseman
Nick Benseman
Joel Michael Kramer
Joel Michael Kramer
Jason Curle
Jason Curle
Jan Loukota
Jan Loukota
Jaroslav Peterka
Jaroslav Peterka
Milos Kulhavy
Milos Kulhavy
Enar Tarmo
Enar Tarmo
Paul Darnell
Paul Darnell
Jeremy Fry
Jeremy Fry
Duffy Gaver
Duffy Gaver
Matt Baker
Matt Baker
Caleb Spillyards
Caleb Spillyards
Christopher Troy
Christopher Troy
Brycen Counts
Brycen Counts
Tom Crisp
Tom Crisp
Donny Carrington
Donny Carrington
Mallory Thompson
Mallory Thompson
Kyle Mclean
Kyle Mclean
Chris Pollard
Chris Pollard
Cody Banta
Cody Banta
Kofi Elam
Kofi Elam
Taylor McDonald
Taylor McDonald
Ross Kohnstam
Ross Kohnstam
Riley Harper
Riley Harper
Jess King
Jess King
Linda Kessler
Linda Kessler
Greg Harris
Greg Harris
Sarah Lochlan
Sarah Lochlan
James Cox
James Cox
Peter White
Peter White
Renars Latkovskis
Renars Latkovskis
Olivia Jaye Brown
Olivia Jaye Brown
Tom Harper
Tom Harper
Jacob Hugghins
Jacob Hugghins
David Elson
David Elson
Paul Bailey
Paul Bailey
Zach Henry
Zach Henry
Matt Sherren
Matt Sherren
Jan Brichcin Jr.
Jan Brichcin Jr.
Marek Brichcin
Marek Brichcin
Vinny O'Brien
Vinny O'Brien
Tracey Ruggiero
Tracey Ruggiero
Michaela Dvorska
Michaela Dvorska
Anthony Genova
Anthony Genova
Rick Miller
Rick Miller
Michaela Salamounova
Michaela Salamounova
Ramon Álvarez
Ramon Álvarez
Vaclav Pacal
Vaclav Pacal
Michael Lieberman
Michael Lieberman
Katariina Braun
Katariina Braun
Brona Chaloupkova
Brona Chaloupkova
Cara Marie Chooljian
Cara Marie Chooljian
Billy Clements
Billy Clements
Jan Gabriel
Jan Gabriel
Khrystyna Hul
Khrystyna Hul
Kaja Kann
Kaja Kann
Alex Kingi
Alex Kingi
Imogen Leaver
Imogen Leaver
Jessica Whitney Macauley
Jessica Whitney Macauley
Petr Myslik
Petr Myslik
Martin Semerád
Martin Semerád
Marek Simbersky
Marek Simbersky
Dominique Elijah Smith
Dominique Elijah Smith
William R. Spencer
William R. Spencer
Martin Spur
Martin Spur
Patrik Surowka
Patrik Surowka
Kreete Tarmo
Kreete Tarmo
Stunt Coordinator
George Cottle
George Cottle
Vanessa Rael
Vanessa Rael
Visual Effects Editor
Ed W. Marsh
Ed W. Marsh
Abi Cadogan
Abi Cadogan
James Lu
James Lu
Harry Hamblin
Harry Hamblin
Jude Joneph
Jude Joneph
Post Production Supervisor
Tina Anderson
Tina Anderson
Mix Technician
Ryan Young
Ryan Young
Unsun Song
Unsun Song
Digital Effects Supervisor
Dan Neal
Dan Neal
Adam Hammond
Adam Hammond
David Lee
David Lee
Pyrotechnician
Kevin Bitters
Kevin Bitters
Kenneth Cassar
Kenneth Cassar
Armorer
Harry Lu
Harry Lu
Indrek Jürgenson
Indrek Jürgenson
Erkki Tikan
Erkki Tikan
Fight Choreographer
Jackson Spidell
Jackson Spidell
Mixing Engineer
Tony Pilkington
Tony Pilkington
Jeff Berlin
Jeff Berlin
Set Production Assistant
Patrick Zapata
Patrick Zapata
Generator Operator
Alessandro Renga
Alessandro Renga
Art Production Design
Nathan Crowley
Nathan Crowley
Set Decoration
Kathy Lucas
Kathy Lucas
Emmanuel Delis
Emmanuel Delis
Letizia Santucci
Letizia Santucci
Supervising Art Director
Eggert Ketilsson
Eggert Ketilsson
Jenne Lee
Jenne Lee
Toby Britton
Toby Britton
Art Department Coordinator
Alis Mäesalu
Alis Mäesalu
Erin Ochi
Erin Ochi
Art Direction
Stephen Christensen
Stephen Christensen
Benjamin Nowicki
Benjamin Nowicki
David Packard
David Packard
Justin O'Neal Miller
Justin O'Neal Miller
Liam Georgensen
Liam Georgensen
Anni Lindal
Anni Lindal
Triin Valvas
Triin Valvas
Tiiu-Ann Pello
Tiiu-Ann Pello
Anthony D. Parrillo
Anthony D. Parrillo
Erik Osusky
Erik Osusky
Kunal Sable
Kunal Sable
Property Master
Michael Sexton
Michael Sexton
Christopher Bomann
Christopher Bomann
Construction Coordinator
Joe Ondrejko
Joe Ondrejko
Set Designer
Luis G. Hoyos
Luis G. Hoyos
Kil Won Yu
Kil Won Yu
Draughtsman
Walter Schneider
Walter Schneider
Set Dresser
Michael Garcia
Michael Garcia
Fante Zamora
Fante Zamora
Paul Mugavero
Paul Mugavero
Scott Jones
Scott Jones
Adam Kirby
Adam Kirby
Ryan Steffen
Ryan Steffen
Fred M. Ortiz
Fred M. Ortiz
Construction Manager
Paul J. Hayes
Paul J. Hayes
William Stickley
William Stickley
Assistant Art Director
Travis Witkowski
Travis Witkowski
Arielle Ness-Cohn
Arielle Ness-Cohn
Robert Aguirre
Robert Aguirre
Jessica Labarbera
Jessica Labarbera
Leadman
Mark Weissenfluh
Mark Weissenfluh
Stefano Carbonaro
Stefano Carbonaro
Jameson Buston
Jameson Buston
Construction Foreman
Guy Belegaud
Guy Belegaud
Graphic Designer
Phillis Lehmer
Phillis Lehmer
Charis Theobald
Charis Theobald
Kaspar Sellin
Kaspar Sellin
Assistant Property Master
Kevin Shaw
Kevin Shaw
Art Department Assistant
Aayushi Dixit
Aayushi Dixit
Set Decoration Buyer
Erica Facchini
Erica Facchini
Standby Carpenter
Anthony Challenor
Anthony Challenor
Dan Yellowhammer
Dan Yellowhammer
Camera Director of Photography
Hoyte van Hoytema
Hoyte van Hoytema
Still Photographer
Melinda Sue Gordon
Melinda Sue Gordon
Camera Operator
Jallo Faber
Jallo Faber
Aerial Director of Photography
Hans Bjerno
Hans Bjerno
Aerial Camera Technician
Dane Bjerno
Dane Bjerno
First Assistant "B" Camera
Ray Milazzo
Ray Milazzo
Key Grip
Herb Ault
Herb Ault
Ryan Monro
Ryan Monro
Pietro Tiberti
Pietro Tiberti
First Assistant "A" Camera
Keith B. Davis
Keith B. Davis
Steadicam Operator
Ross Coscia
Ross Coscia
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Justin Zaffiro
Justin Zaffiro
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Jonathan Clark
Jonathan Clark
Dolly Grip
Jamie Young
Jamie Young
John Reynolds
John Reynolds
Best Boy Grip
Juha Niska
Juha Niska
Gary S. Christie
Gary S. Christie
Javed Ahmed
Javed Ahmed
Himmat Deol
Himmat Deol
Eugene McDonagh
Eugene McDonagh
Camera Department Production Assistant
Chester Milton
Chester Milton
Editing First Assistant Editor
Laura Rindner
Laura Rindner
Eric A. Lewy
Eric A. Lewy
Assistant Editor
William Fletcher
William Fletcher
Andrew Blustain
Andrew Blustain
Pearce Roemer
Pearce Roemer
Scott Wesley Ross
Scott Wesley Ross
Vaune Kirby Frechette
Vaune Kirby Frechette
Andres Hallik
Andres Hallik
Editor
Jennifer Lame
Jennifer Lame
Associate Editor
John Lee
John Lee
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Mike Chambers
Mike Chambers
Antonella Ferrari
Antonella Ferrari
Special Effects Supervisor
Scott R. Fisher
Scott R. Fisher
Vishal Tyagi
Vishal Tyagi
Andy Williams
Andy Williams
VFX Director of Photography
David Drzewiecki
David Drzewiecki
Visual Effects Supervisor
Andrew Lockley
Andrew Lockley
Andrew Jackson
Andrew Jackson
Pyrotechnic Supervisor
Rodney Burke
Rodney Burke
Visual Effects Coordinator
Aman Juneja
Aman Juneja
Aj Mulley
Aj Mulley
Kranthi Kumar
Kranthi Kumar
Craig Saxby
Craig Saxby
Mark Patch
Mark Patch
Nicola Ernst
Nicola Ernst
Issy Haylett
Issy Haylett
Toji Mathew Joseph
Toji Mathew Joseph
Jay Mariyappan
Jay Mariyappan
Adeline Pizzato
Adeline Pizzato
Subin Sawai
Subin Sawai
Faizah Sayed
Faizah Sayed
Meghna Shetty
Meghna Shetty
Olivia Starr
Olivia Starr
Alankit Thapa
Alankit Thapa
Vishal Vyas
Vishal Vyas
Leana Mae Felipe
Leana Mae Felipe
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Ville Penttilä
Ville Penttilä
Rishi Umrania
Rishi Umrania
R. Adam Chambers
R. Adam Chambers
Daniele Verdenelli
Daniele Verdenelli
Rigging Grip
Don Domino
Don Domino
Jeff Brinker
Jeff Brinker
Ray Valerio
Ray Valerio
Cody Corl
Cody Corl
Andrew Gomez
Andrew Gomez
Key Rigging Grip
Dhamarata Dhiensuwana
Dhamarata Dhiensuwana
Rigging Gaffer
Mark Taylor
Mark Taylor
Elvis Pasqual
Elvis Pasqual
Ricky Carrillo
Ricky Carrillo
Alvar Kõue
Alvar Kõue
Kamlesh Sadrani
Kamlesh Sadrani
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
William R. Mayberry
William R. Mayberry
Volmer Kliimand
Volmer Kliimand
Standby Rigger
Shane Brady
Shane Brady
Phillip Eastwood
Phillip Eastwood
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment