Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 75%
TMDB Rating 8
IMDB Rating 8.5
RottenTomatoes Rating 100%

Financials

Revenue: $520,000,000

Budget: $102,000,000

Profit: + $418,000,000


Movie Details

Tag Line: It's nothing personal.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Jul 3, 1991

Rating:

Run Time: 2h 17m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: T2 Productions , Lightstorm Entertainment , Pacific Western , Carolco Pictures , TriStar Pictures , StudioCanal


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Nearly 10 years have passed since Sarah Connor was targeted for termination by a cyborg from the future. Now her son, John, the future leader of the resistance, is the target for a newer, more deadly terminator. Once again, the resistance has managed to send a protector back to attempt to save John and his mother Sarah.


Main Cast

Arnold Schwarzenegger

Arnold Schwarzenegger

The Terminator

Age : 72 | Popularity : 27%

Linda Hamilton

Linda Hamilton

Sarah Connor

Age : 63 | Popularity : 52%

Edward Furlong

Edward Furlong

John Connor

Age : 42 | Popularity : 39%

Robert Patrick

Robert Patrick

T-1000

Age : 61 | Popularity : 35%

Earl Boen

Earl Boen

Dr. Peter Silberman

Age : 74 | Popularity : 9%

Joe Morton

Joe Morton

Dr. Miles Bennett Dyson

Age : 72 | Popularity : 14%

S. Epatha Merkerson

S. Epatha Merkerson

Tarissa Dyson

Age : 67 | Popularity : 11%

Castulo Guerra

Castulo Guerra

Enrique Salceda

Age : 74 | Popularity : 1%


Crew

Department Role Name
Editing Additional Editing
Dody Dorn
Dody Dorn
Editor
Mark Goldblatt
Mark Goldblatt
Richard A. Harris
Richard A. Harris
Conrad Buff IV
Conrad Buff IV
First Assistant Editor
Caroline Ross
Caroline Ross
Jane Kass
Jane Kass
Stereoscopic Editor
Reginald Harber Jr.
Reginald Harber Jr.
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Skip Kimball
Skip Kimball
Color Timer
Arthur Tostado
Arthur Tostado
Negative Cutter
Roberto McGrath
Roberto McGrath
Art Set Decoration
John M. Dwyer
John M. Dwyer
Art Direction
Joseph P. Lucky
Joseph P. Lucky
Production Design
Joseph C. Nemec III
Joseph C. Nemec III
Production Illustrator
George Jenson
George Jenson
Assistant Art Director
Charles William Breen
Charles William Breen
Concept Artist
Steve Burg
Steve Burg
Property Master
Charles Stewart
Charles Stewart
Construction Coordinator
Steve Callas
Steve Callas
Leadman
Barton M. Susman
Barton M. Susman
Art Department Coordinator
Carla S. Nemec
Carla S. Nemec
Standby Painter
Bill 'Kauhane' Hoyt
Bill 'Kauhane' Hoyt
Storyboard Artist
Phillip Norwood
Phillip Norwood
Location Scout
James Marlowe
James Marlowe
Set Designer
Carole Lee Cole
Carole Lee Cole
Art Department Assistant
Duncan Kennedy
Duncan Kennedy
Sculptor
Dan Frye
Dan Frye
Assistant Property Master
Linda Waxman
Linda Waxman
Conceptual Illustrator
David Russell
David Russell
Graphic Designer
Paul Olsen
Paul Olsen
Production Executive Producer
Gale Anne Hurd
Gale Anne Hurd
Mario Kassar
Mario Kassar
Casting
Mali Finn
Mali Finn
Abra Edelman
Abra Edelman
Paul Cruz
Paul Cruz
Producer
James Cameron
James Cameron
Co-Producer
B.J. Rack
B.J. Rack
Stephanie Austin
Stephanie Austin
Executive Assistant
Lisa Dennis
Lisa Dennis
Casting Associate
Emily Schweber
Emily Schweber
Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Ed Jones
Ed Jones
Executive In Charge Of Production
Jim Morris
Jim Morris
Assistant Location Manager
Robert Foulkes
Robert Foulkes
Post Production Coordinator
Crystal Dowd
Crystal Dowd
Production Accountant
Pam Kaye
Pam Kaye
Key Production Assistant
Trey Batchelor
Trey Batchelor
Unit Production Manager
Dirk Petersmann
Dirk Petersmann
Location Manager
Stephen C. Dawson
Stephen C. Dawson
Production Coordinator
Beth Block
Beth Block
Publicist
Steve Newman
Steve Newman
Production Assistant
Scott Beverly
Scott Beverly
Assistant Production Coordinator
Dean Wright
Dean Wright
Payroll Accountant
Denyse Rossi
Denyse Rossi
Location Assistant
Marc Cohen
Marc Cohen
Sound Foley Recordist
Christopher Boyes
Christopher Boyes
Sound Editor
Gary Rydstrom
Gary Rydstrom
Original Music Composer
Brad Fiedel
Brad Fiedel
Boom Operator
Nicholas R. Allen
Nicholas R. Allen
Supervising Sound Editor
Gloria S. Borders
Gloria S. Borders
Sound Supervisor
Gloria S. Borders
Gloria S. Borders
Sound Designer
Tom Johnson
Tom Johnson
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Johnson
Tom Johnson
Sound Effects Editor
Richard Hymns
Richard Hymns
Tim Holland
Tim Holland
Teresa Eckton
Teresa Eckton
Ethan van der Ryn
Ethan van der Ryn
Ken Fischer
Ken Fischer
E. Larry Oatfield
E. Larry Oatfield
Foley Artist
Dennie Thorpe
Dennie Thorpe
Foley Editor
Sandina Bailo-Lape
Sandina Bailo-Lape
Marian Wilde
Marian Wilde
Diana Pellegrini
Diana Pellegrini
Sound Assistant
Phil Benson
Phil Benson
Dialogue Editor
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Ewa Sztompke
Ewa Sztompke
Stacey A. Foiles
Stacey A. Foiles
Sara Bolder
Sara Bolder
Paige Sartorius
Paige Sartorius
Music Editor
Dan Garde
Dan Garde
ADR Editor
Barbara McBane
Barbara McBane
Michele Perrone
Michele Perrone
C.J. Appel
C.J. Appel
Sound
Kevin Rose-Williams
Kevin Rose-Williams
Sound Mixer
Lee Orloff
Lee Orloff
Supervising Music Editor
Allan K. Rosen
Allan K. Rosen
Scoring Mixer
Tim Boyle
Tim Boyle
Sound Engineer
John Rotondi
John Rotondi
Directing Director
James Cameron
James Cameron
Second Unit Director
Gary Davis
Gary Davis
Script Supervisor
Trudy Ramirez
Trudy Ramirez
First Assistant Director
J. Michael Haynie
J. Michael Haynie
Second Assistant Director
Dustin Bernard
Dustin Bernard
Second Second Assistant Director
Xochi Blymyer
Xochi Blymyer
Writing Writer
James Cameron
James Cameron
William Wisher Jr.
William Wisher Jr.
Camera Director of Photography
Adam Greenberg
Adam Greenberg
Steadicam Operator
J. Michael Muro
J. Michael Muro
Camera Operator
Michael St. Hilaire
Michael St. Hilaire
Don E. FauntLeRoy
Don E. FauntLeRoy
Mike Benson
Mike Benson
Camera Technician
Christopher Duddy
Christopher Duddy
Key Grip
Robert Gray
Robert Gray
Scott M. Robinson
Scott M. Robinson
Aerial Director of Photography
David L. Butler
David L. Butler
Additional Still Photographer
Merie Weismiller Wallace
Merie Weismiller Wallace
Additional Camera
Paul C. Babin
Paul C. Babin
Still Photographer
Zade Rosenthal
Zade Rosenthal
Camera Loader
Stephen Sfetku
Stephen Sfetku
Dolly Grip
Donald L. Hartley
Donald L. Hartley
First Assistant Camera
Michael A. FauntLeRoy
Michael A. FauntLeRoy
Grip
Richard Crompton
Richard Crompton
Best Boy Grip
Rick Rader
Rick Rader
Second Assistant Camera
Gavin Alcott
Gavin Alcott
Lighting Best Boy Electric
Steven C. McGee
Steven C. McGee
Chief Lighting Technician
Sal Orefice
Sal Orefice
Gary Tandrow
Gary Tandrow
Gaffer
George S. Neil
George S. Neil
Rigging Gaffer
Kevin J. Lang
Kevin J. Lang
Electrician
James M. Cox
James M. Cox
Rigging Grip
Rodney Veto
Rodney Veto
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Marlene Stewart
Marlene Stewart
Makeup Artist
Ed French
Ed French
Jeff Dawn
Jeff Dawn
Steve LaPorte
Steve LaPorte
Hairstylist
Robert L. Stevenson
Robert L. Stevenson
Costume Supervisor
Bruce R. Hogard
Bruce R. Hogard
Set Costumer
Dawn Y. Line
Dawn Y. Line
Greg Hall
Greg Hall
Key Hair Stylist
Peter Tothpal
Peter Tothpal
Set Dressing Artist
Craig Baron
Craig Baron
Visual Effects Visual Effects
Dennis Muren
Dennis Muren
Visual Effects Supervisor
Dennis Muren
Dennis Muren
Gene Warren Jr.
Gene Warren Jr.
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Jim May
Jim May
Animation
Andrew Schmidt
Andrew Schmidt
Visual Effects Coordinator
Van Ling
Van Ling
Gail Currey
Gail Currey
Visual Effects Producer
Alison Savitch
Alison Savitch
Janet Healy
Janet Healy
Leslie Huntley
Leslie Huntley
Visual Effects Designer
John Bruno
John Bruno
Pyrotechnic Supervisor
Joe Viskocil
Joe Viskocil
Special Effects Supervisor
Joe Viskocil
Joe Viskocil
Stereoscopic Technical Director
Rustin Devendorf
Rustin Devendorf
Roto Supervisor
Tom Bertino
Tom Bertino
Additional Visual Effects
Larry Arpin
Larry Arpin
Matte Painter
Richard Kilroy
Richard Kilroy
CG Animator
Geoff Campbell
Geoff Campbell
VFX Artist
Andrew Kennedy
Andrew Kennedy
Rotoscoping Artist
Tim Scannell
Tim Scannell
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Joel Kramer
Joel Kramer
Special Effects Coordinator
Thomas L. Fisher
Thomas L. Fisher
Aerial Coordinator
Charles A. Tamburro
Charles A. Tamburro
Makeup Effects
Stan Winston
Stan Winston
Stunts
Glenn R. Wilder
Glenn R. Wilder
Dick Ziker
Dick Ziker
Cableman
Knox White
Knox White
Stunt Double
Debbie Evans
Debbie Evans
Special Effects Assistant
Scott R. Fisher
Scott R. Fisher
Visual Effects Editor
Miller Drake
Miller Drake
Michael Gleason
Michael Gleason
Digital Supervisor
Stuart Robertson
Stuart Robertson
Transportation Coordinator
Gene R. Johnson
Gene R. Johnson
Post Production Supervisor
Pamela Easley
Pamela Easley
Propmaker
Peter Flynn
Peter Flynn
Picture Car Coordinator
Steve Bonner
Steve Bonner
Weapons Master
Harry Lu
Harry Lu
Pyrotechnician
Robert Hutchins
Robert Hutchins
Craft Service
John Moy
John Moy
Driver
George Grenier
George Grenier
Executive in Charge of Finance
Marty Shindler
Marty Shindler
Post Production Assistant
Joseph Berger-Davis
Joseph Berger-Davis
Stand In
Maryellen Aviano
Maryellen Aviano
Utility Stunts
Bobby Aldridge
Bobby Aldridge
Video Assist Operator
Rick Dungan
Rick Dungan
Visual Effects Art Director
Doug Chiang
Doug Chiang
Special Effects Technician
Bob Ahmanson
Bob Ahmanson
Technical Advisor
Michael Albanese
Michael Albanese
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment