Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 71%
TMDB Rating 7.2
IMDB Rating 7.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 86%

Financials

Revenue: $24,793,509

Budget: $6,500,000

Profit: + $18,293,509


Movie Details

Tag Line: Tobacco lobbyist Nick Naylor is trying to SAVE YOUR ASH!

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Mar 17, 2006

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 32m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: TYFS Productions LLC , ContentFilm , Major Studio Partners , Room 9 Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Nick Naylor is a charismatic spin-doctor for Big Tobacco who'll fight to protect America's right to smoke -- even if it kills him -- while still remaining a role model for his 12-year old son. When he incurs the wrath of a senator bent on snuffing out cigarettes, Nick's powers of "filtering the truth" will be put to the test.


Main Cast

Aaron Eckhart

Aaron Eckhart

Nick Naylor

Age : 53 | Popularity : 22%

Maria Bello

Maria Bello

Polly Bailey

Age : 54 | Popularity : 20%

Cameron Bright

Cameron Bright

Joey Naylor

Age : 28 | Popularity : 7%

Adam Brody

Adam Brody

Jack

Age : 41 | Popularity : 24%

Sam Elliott

Sam Elliott

Lorne Lutch

Age : 76 | Popularity : 50%

Katie Holmes

Katie Holmes

Heather Holloway

Age : 42 | Popularity : 12%

Rob Lowe

Rob Lowe

Jeff Megall

Age : 57 | Popularity : 19%

William H. Macy

William H. Macy

Senator Ortolan Finistirre

Age : 71 | Popularity : 32%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Mindy Marin
Mindy Marin
Co-Producer
Mindy Marin
Mindy Marin
Daniel Dubiecki
Daniel Dubiecki
Michael R. Newman
Michael R. Newman
Daniel Brunt
Daniel Brunt
Executive Producer
Edward R. Pressman
Edward R. Pressman
Michael Beugg
Michael Beugg
Alessandro Camon
Alessandro Camon
Max Levchin
Max Levchin
Elon Musk
Elon Musk
John Schmidt
John Schmidt
Peter Thiel
Peter Thiel
Mark Woolway
Mark Woolway
Casting Associate
Kara Lipson
Kara Lipson
Ember Truesdell
Ember Truesdell
Unit Production Manager
Michael Beugg
Michael Beugg
Producer
David O. Sacks
David O. Sacks
Associate Producer
Eveleen Bandy
Eveleen Bandy
Stephen Belafonte
Stephen Belafonte
Production Accountant
Gavin J. Behrman
Gavin J. Behrman
Location Manager
Christopher Miller
Christopher Miller
John Latenser V
John Latenser V
Co-Executive Producer
David Bloomfield
David Bloomfield
Production Supervisor
Bob Dohrmann
Bob Dohrmann
Production Coordinator
Traceigh Scottel
Traceigh Scottel
Key Set Production Assistant
Patrick Cunningham
Patrick Cunningham
Extras Casting Assistant
Laura Drake Mancini
Laura Drake Mancini
Local Casting
Betsy Royall
Betsy Royall
Payroll Accountant
Joel Tokarsky
Joel Tokarsky
Assistant Accountant
Amy Smolev
Amy Smolev
Location Production Assistant
Matthew Dillon Noonan
Matthew Dillon Noonan
Production Assistant
John T. Maye
John T. Maye
Post Production Accountant
Bob Weber
Bob Weber
Assistant Production Coordinator
Tara Chang
Tara Chang
Production Consultant
Mike Hazlitt
Mike Hazlitt
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Danny Glicker
Danny Glicker
Makeup Artist
Elisabeth Fry
Elisabeth Fry
Robin L. Neal
Robin L. Neal
Makeup Department Head
John E. Jackson
John E. Jackson
Key Hair Stylist
Sherri Bramlett
Sherri Bramlett
Maxine Morris
Maxine Morris
Hair Department Head
Marsha Lewis
Marsha Lewis
Costume Supervisor
Julie Glick
Julie Glick
Key Set Costumer
Laura E. Little
Laura E. Little
On Set Dresser
Mark Brooks
Mark Brooks
Wardrobe Supervisor
Julie Glick
Julie Glick
Set Costumer
Marta Villalobos
Marta Villalobos
Crew Post Production Supervisor
Michael Toji
Michael Toji
Joe Fineman
Joe Fineman
Additional Music
Mateo Messina
Mateo Messina
Driver
Alex E. Burns
Alex E. Burns
Neil Chisholm
Neil Chisholm
J. Armin Garza II
J. Armin Garza II
William Smallwood
William Smallwood
Visual Effects Editor
Robert Malina
Robert Malina
Cableman
Brad Bryan
Brad Bryan
Set Medic
David Falicki
David Falicki
Jeff Johnson
Jeff Johnson
Stunt Driver
Rick Kain
Rick Kain
Special Effects Coordinator
Larry Fioritto
Larry Fioritto
Transportation Coordinator
Geno Hart
Geno Hart
Studio Teachers
Julie Stevens
Julie Stevens
Propmaker
Casey B. Garrett
Casey B. Garrett
Stunt Coordinator
Terry James
Terry James
Stunts
Marc Scizak
Marc Scizak
Craft Service
Damiano Fusca
Damiano Fusca
Special Effects Technician
Virgil Sanchez
Virgil Sanchez
Transportation Co-Captain
Dennis Janovici
Dennis Janovici
Studio Teacher
Kevin Moll
Kevin Moll
Carpenter
Kevin Wenger
Kevin Wenger
Compositor
Robert Lukacs
Robert Lukacs
Chef
Carlos Rodríguez
Carlos Rodríguez
Unit Publicist
Jeremy Walker
Jeremy Walker
Set Production Assistant
Joe Dornich
Joe Dornich
Sound Original Music Composer
Rolfe Kent
Rolfe Kent
Music Supervisor
Peter Afterman
Peter Afterman
Margaret Yen
Margaret Yen
Music Programmer
Stephen Coleman
Stephen Coleman
Foley Mixer
Geordy Sincavage
Geordy Sincavage
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
J. Stanley Johnston
J. Stanley Johnston
Melissa Sherwood Hofmann
Melissa Sherwood Hofmann
Adam Jenkins
Adam Jenkins
Scott Sanders
Scott Sanders
Boom Operator
Craig Dollinger
Craig Dollinger
Josh Bower
Josh Bower
Supervising Sound Editor
Perry Robertson
Perry Robertson
Music Editor
Nick South
Nick South
Supervising ADR Editor
Barney Cabral
Barney Cabral
Sound Editor
Richard Dwan Jr.
Richard Dwan Jr.
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Richard Dwan Jr.
Richard Dwan Jr.
Foley Artist
Cynthia Merrill
Cynthia Merrill
Patrick Cabral
Patrick Cabral
ADR Mixer
Paul Drenning
Paul Drenning
Sound Mixer
Steven Morrow
Steven Morrow
Music Coordinator
Alison Litton
Alison Litton
Sound Recordist
Robert Althoff
Robert Althoff
Foley Supervisor
Nick Neutra
Nick Neutra
Utility Sound
Robert Sharman
Robert Sharman
First Assistant Sound Editor
Kevin Zimmerman
Kevin Zimmerman
Scoring Mixer
Greg Townley
Greg Townley
Art Production Design
Steve Saklad
Steve Saklad
Set Decoration
Kurt Meisenbach
Kurt Meisenbach
Art Department Coordinator
Theresa Greene
Theresa Greene
Assistant Art Director
Steven Samanen
Steven Samanen
Construction Coordinator
Michael Crowe
Michael Crowe
Property Master
Eric Hunsaker
Eric Hunsaker
Leadman
Carl Catanese
Carl Catanese
Paul Arthur Hartman
Paul Arthur Hartman
Location Scout
Errol Reichow
Errol Reichow
Set Dresser
M. Marcos Gonzalez
M. Marcos Gonzalez
Storyboard Artist
Eddie Lin
Eddie Lin
Assistant Property Master
Terry Atchison
Terry Atchison
Title Designer
Jenny Lee
Jenny Lee
Writing Screenplay
Jason Reitman
Jason Reitman
Novel
Christopher Buckley
Christopher Buckley
Directing Director
Jason Reitman
Jason Reitman
Script Supervisor
Mary Anne Seward
Mary Anne Seward
First Assistant Director
Jason Blumenfeld
Jason Blumenfeld
Second Assistant Director
Sonia Bhalla
Sonia Bhalla
Xanthus Valan
Xanthus Valan
Second Second Assistant Director
Casey Mako
Casey Mako
Editing Editor
Dana E. Glauberman
Dana E. Glauberman
First Assistant Editor
Robert Malina
Robert Malina
Digital Intermediate Editor
Lisa Tutunjian
Lisa Tutunjian
Digital Intermediate Producer
Lorene Simpson
Lorene Simpson
Digital Intermediate
Jack Lewars
Jack Lewars
Assistant Editor
Stephen M. Rickert Jr.
Stephen M. Rickert Jr.
Color Timer
Stephen R. Sheridan
Stephen R. Sheridan
Digital Color Timer
Natasha Leonnet
Natasha Leonnet
Camera Director of Photography
James Whitaker
James Whitaker
Camera Operator
David Presley
David Presley
Daniel Nichols
Daniel Nichols
Still Photographer
Dale Robinette
Dale Robinette
Second Unit Director of Photography
Nicole Hirsch Whitaker
Nicole Hirsch Whitaker
Steadicam Operator
Tommy Lohmann
Tommy Lohmann
Andy Colvin
Andy Colvin
Grip
Lee Shapira
Lee Shapira
Joe Guzman
Joe Guzman
Tony Ayala
Tony Ayala
Key Grip
Stuart Abramson
Stuart Abramson
First Assistant "A" Camera
Donald Burghardt
Donald Burghardt
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Charlie Newberry
Charlie Newberry
Dolly Grip
Shawn Stoddard
Shawn Stoddard
Best Boy Grip
Quinton Reilly
Quinton Reilly
Second Assistant Camera
Brett F. Gates
Brett F. Gates
Camera Loader
Tim Clarke
Tim Clarke
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr.
Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr.
Digital Compositors
Marco S. Paolini
Marco S. Paolini
Visual Effects Coordinator
Heather Ignarro
Heather Ignarro
3D Artist
Edward Quirk
Edward Quirk
Lighting Electrician
Tim Gillis
Tim Gillis
Patrick Brennan
Patrick Brennan
Best Boy Electric
Konrad Sigurdsson
Konrad Sigurdsson
Gaffer
Patrick Lennon
Patrick Lennon
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment