Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 62%
TMDB Rating 7.3
IMDB Rating 7.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 89%

Financials

Revenue: $90,000,098

Budget: $70,000,000

Profit: + $20,000,098


Movie Details

Tag Line: There's everything you've ever known about adventure, and then there's The Abyss.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Aug 9, 1989

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 19m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Lightstorm Entertainment , Pacific Western , 20th Century Fox


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A civilian oil rig crew is recruited to conduct a search and rescue effort when a nuclear submarine mysteriously sinks. One diver soon finds himself on a spectacular odyssey 25,000 feet below the ocean's surface where he confronts a mysterious force that has the power to change the world or destroy it.


Main Cast

Ed Harris

Ed Harris

Virgil 'Bud' Brigman

Age : 70 | Popularity : 34%

Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio

Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio

Lindsey Brigman

Age : 62 | Popularity : 21%

Michael Biehn

Michael Biehn

Lieutenant Hiram Coffey

Age : 64 | Popularity : 23%

Leo Burmester

Leo Burmester

Catfish De Vries

Age : 63 | Popularity : 8%

Todd Graff

Todd Graff

Alan 'Hippy' Carnes

Age : 61 | Popularity : 4%

John Bedford Lloyd

John Bedford Lloyd

Jammer Willis

Age : 65 | Popularity : 5%

Kimberly Scott

Kimberly Scott

Lisa 'One Night' Standing

Age : 59 | Popularity : 6%

Chris Elliott

Chris Elliott

Bendix

Age : 60 | Popularity : 49%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
Alan Silvestri
Alan Silvestri
Supervising Sound Editor
Dody Dorn
Dody Dorn
Foley Mixer
Marilyn Graf
Marilyn Graf
ADR Mixer
Robert Deschaine
Robert Deschaine
Orchestrator
James B. Campbell
James B. Campbell
Sound Designer
Blake Leyh
Blake Leyh
Foley
John Roesch
John Roesch
Greg Orloff
Greg Orloff
Joseph T. Sabella
Joseph T. Sabella
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Don J. Bassman
Don J. Bassman
Richard Overton
Richard Overton
Kevin E. Carpenter
Kevin E. Carpenter
Kevin F. Cleary
Kevin F. Cleary
Foley Artist
Kevin Bartnof
Kevin Bartnof
Sound Recordist
Robert Renga
Robert Renga
Music Editor
Kenneth Karman
Kenneth Karman
Assistant Sound Editor
Howell Gibbens
Howell Gibbens
Foley Supervisor
Marian Wilde
Marian Wilde
Foley Recordist
Carolyn Tapp
Carolyn Tapp
ADR Editor
Joe Dorn
Joe Dorn
Sound mixer
Lee Orloff
Lee Orloff
Boom Operator
George Leong
George Leong
ADR Recordist
David Jobe
David Jobe
Sound Editor
Stuart Copely
Stuart Copely
Apprentice Sound Editor
Roy Seeger
Roy Seeger
Production Producer
Gale Anne Hurd
Gale Anne Hurd
Van Ling
Van Ling
Casting
Howard Feuer
Howard Feuer
Production Coordinator
Laura Greenlee
Laura Greenlee
Assistant Production Coordinator
Beth DePatie
Beth DePatie
Key Set Production Assistant
Hilbert Hakim
Hilbert Hakim
Production Manager
Charles Skouras III
Charles Skouras III
Production Assistant
Matt Brown
Matt Brown
Production Supervisor
Paul Tivers
Paul Tivers
Casting Associate
Dennis Osborne
Dennis Osborne
Location Manager
Andrew Chapman
Andrew Chapman
Production Accountant
Vince Heileson
Vince Heileson
Assistant Accountant
Robert Gordon
Robert Gordon
Assistant Unit Manager
Tekin Cetinkaya
Tekin Cetinkaya
Production Secretary
Jennifer C. Bell
Jennifer C. Bell
Writing Screenplay
James Cameron
James Cameron
Directing Director
James Cameron
James Cameron
First Assistant Director
Newt Arnold
Newt Arnold
Script Supervisor
Sharron Reynolds-Enriquez
Sharron Reynolds-Enriquez
Second Assistant Director
Verónica González Rubio
Verónica González Rubio
Editing Editor
Conrad Buff IV
Conrad Buff IV
Howard E. Smith
Howard E. Smith
Joel Goodman
Joel Goodman
Steven Quale
Steven Quale
Assistant Editor
Christopher Koefoed
Christopher Koefoed
Color Timer
Bob Hagans
Bob Hagans
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Project Manager
Jim English
Jim English
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Dennis Muren
Dennis Muren
John Bruno
John Bruno
Hoyt Yeatman
Hoyt Yeatman
Steve Johnson
Steve Johnson
Walt Conti
Walt Conti
Effects Supervisor
Larz Anderson
Larz Anderson
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Erik Henry
Erik Henry
Visual Effects Coordinator
Mike Chambers
Mike Chambers
Visual Effects Producer
Leslie Huntley
Leslie Huntley
Laura Buff
Laura Buff
Ned Gorman
Ned Gorman
Diana Shornstein
Diana Shornstein
Animation Supervisor
Jeff Burks
Jeff Burks
Visual Effects Production Manager
Kristina Birkmayer
Kristina Birkmayer
Art Production Design
Leslie Dilley
Leslie Dilley
Set Decoration
Anne Kuljian
Anne Kuljian
Set Designer
Thomas P. Wilkins
Thomas P. Wilkins
Andrew Precht
Andrew Precht
Gershon Ginsburg
Gershon Ginsburg
Art Direction
Joseph C. Nemec III
Joseph C. Nemec III
Russell Christian
Russell Christian
Assistant Art Director
Dan Webster
Dan Webster
Conceptual Design
Ron Cobb
Ron Cobb
Construction Coordinator
George Stokes
George Stokes
Property Master
Charles Stewart
Charles Stewart
Emily Yudell
Emily Yudell
Sculptor
Screaming Mad George
Screaming Mad George
Brian Cole
Brian Cole
Painter
Karen Steward
Karen Steward
Construction Foreman
Tom Jones Jr.
Tom Jones Jr.
Leadman
John D. Kretschmer
John D. Kretschmer
Art Department Coordinator
Mary Alice Palmer
Mary Alice Palmer
Storyboard Artist
Phillip Norwood
Phillip Norwood
Production Illustrator
Michele Moen
Michele Moen
Standby Painter
Joe Cooper
Joe Cooper
Assistant Property Master
Linda Waxman
Linda Waxman
Concept Artist
Jean Giraud
Jean Giraud
Construction Buyer
Charlotte Patterson
Charlotte Patterson
Title Designer
Ernest Farino
Ernest Farino
Supervising Art Director
Peter Childs
Peter Childs
Costume & Make-Up Costume Supervisor
Deena Appel
Deena Appel
Costume Design
Deborah Everton
Deborah Everton
Set Dressing Artist
General Fermon Judd Jr.
General Fermon Judd Jr.
Makeup Artist
Kathryn Fenton
Kathryn Fenton
Hairstylist
Emanuel Millar
Emanuel Millar
Wardrobe Assistant
Joshua Keep
Joshua Keep
Crew Stunts
Clay Boss
Clay Boss
Michael Cassidy
Michael Cassidy
Stunt Coordinator
Dick Warlock
Dick Warlock
Stunt Double
Jon H. Epstein
Jon H. Epstein
Technical Advisor
Gene Witham
Gene Witham
Weapons Master
Randy E. Moore
Randy E. Moore
Special Effects Technician
Donn Markel
Donn Markel
Craft Service
Stephan Schultze
Stephan Schultze
Additional Music
Robert Garrett
Robert Garrett
Visual Effects Editor
Miller Drake
Miller Drake
Kathy Chasen-Hay
Kathy Chasen-Hay
Scenic Artist
Michael T. Daigle
Michael T. Daigle
Special Effects Coordinator
Joseph A. Unsinn
Joseph A. Unsinn
Joe Viskocil
Joe Viskocil
Transportation Coordinator
Chuck Clarke
Chuck Clarke
Video Assist Operator
David Schmalz
David Schmalz
Unit Publicist
Anne Marie Stein
Anne Marie Stein
Propmaker
Neil Gahm
Neil Gahm
Editorial Staff
Timothy Greenwood
Timothy Greenwood
Carpenter
Jack Cornish
Jack Cornish
Driver
John Anderson
John Anderson
Set Production Assistant
Nancy Blewer
Nancy Blewer
Stand In
Dominic Jack Pizzo Sr.
Dominic Jack Pizzo Sr.
Transportation Captain
Brian Delahanty
Brian Delahanty
Camera First Assistant Camera
Ian Fox
Ian Fox
Steadicam Operator
J. Michael Muro
J. Michael Muro
Bob Gorelick
Bob Gorelick
Director of Photography
Mikael Salomon
Mikael Salomon
Best Boy Grip
Scott R. Davis
Scott R. Davis
Key Grip
Bobby Huber
Bobby Huber
Additional Second Assistant Camera
David Luckenbach
David Luckenbach
Still Photographer
Richard Foreman Jr.
Richard Foreman Jr.
Camera Operator
Paul C. Babin
Paul C. Babin
George D. Dodge
George D. Dodge
Underwater Camera
Jordan Klein Jr.
Jordan Klein Jr.
Second Assistant Camera
Marc Brown
Marc Brown
Grip
Robert Hoelen
Robert Hoelen
Assistant Camera
Michael Griffin
Michael Griffin
Dolly Grip
Jimmy Leavens
Jimmy Leavens
Lighting Gaffer
Mark A. Shelton
Mark A. Shelton
George S. Neil
George S. Neil
Dwight Campbell
Dwight Campbell
Best Boy Electric
James M. McEwen
James M. McEwen
Electrician
Vince Pace
Vince Pace
Lighting Supervisor
Richard Mula
Richard Mula
Rigging Grip
W.D. Hill
W.D. Hill
Key Rigging Grip
Charles 'Tom' Hinson
Charles 'Tom' Hinson
Underwater Gaffer
Patrick Murray
Patrick Murray
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment