Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 81%
TMDB Rating 7.3
IMDB Rating 7.8
RottenTomatoes Rating 88%

Financials

Revenue: $133,346,506

Budget: $28,000,000

Profit: + $105,346,506


Movie Details

Tag Line: This is a true story.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Dec 11, 2015

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 11m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Plan B Entertainment , Paramount , Regency Enterprises


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

The men who made millions from a global economic meltdown.


Main Cast

Christian Bale

Christian Bale

Michael Burry

Age : 47 | Popularity : 75%

Steve Carell

Steve Carell

Mark Baum

Age : 58 | Popularity : 47%

Ryan Gosling

Ryan Gosling

Jared Vennett

Age : 40 | Popularity : 26%

Brad Pitt

Brad Pitt

Ben Rickert

Age : 57 | Popularity : 80%

Melissa Leo

Melissa Leo

Georgia Hale

Age : 60 | Popularity : 35%

Hamish Linklater

Hamish Linklater

Porter Collins

Age : 44 | Popularity : 11%

John Magaro

John Magaro

Charlie Geller

Age : 38 | Popularity : 9%

Rafe Spall

Rafe Spall

Danny Moses

Age : 37 | Popularity : 11%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Brad Pitt
Brad Pitt
Arnon Milchan
Arnon Milchan
Dede Gardner
Dede Gardner
Jeremy Kleiner
Jeremy Kleiner
Casting
Francine Maisler
Francine Maisler
Kathy Driscoll
Kathy Driscoll
Executive Producer
Louise Rosner-Meyer
Louise Rosner-Meyer
Kevin J. Messick
Kevin J. Messick
Unit Production Manager
Louise Rosner-Meyer
Louise Rosner-Meyer
Production Manager
Sumriti Bhogal
Sumriti Bhogal
ADR Voice Casting
Ranjani Brow
Ranjani Brow
Ashley Lambert
Ashley Lambert
Production Supervisor
Teddy Au
Teddy Au
Extras Casting
Charlotte Gale
Charlotte Gale
Co-Producer
Robyn Wholey
Robyn Wholey
Casting Assistant
Jordana Sapiurka
Jordana Sapiurka
Theresa Hernandez
Theresa Hernandez
Location Manager
David Ferdig
David Ferdig
Assistant Production Coordinator
Trang Dang
Trang Dang
Production Coordinator
Mike Brant
Mike Brant
Key Set Production Assistant
Peter McGrew
Peter McGrew
Production Accountant
Rachel Andrew
Rachel Andrew
Post Production Coordinator
Caitlin Atherton
Caitlin Atherton
Assistant Location Manager
Jordan Jackson
Jordan Jackson
Location Assistant
David Fields
David Fields
Additional Production Assistant
Jessica Chamberlin
Jessica Chamberlin
First Assistant Accountant
Tauren Wrate
Tauren Wrate
Payroll Accountant
Stacey Barber
Stacey Barber
Production Assistant
Henry McGee
Henry McGee
Second Assistant Accountant
Philip DeVay
Philip DeVay
Travel Coordinator
Kd Amond
Kd Amond
Sound Sound Editor
Michael Payne
Michael Payne
Foley
Andy Malcolm
Andy Malcolm
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Terry Porter
Terry Porter
Anna Behlmer
Anna Behlmer
Musician
Alex Acuna
Alex Acuna
Dialogue Editor
Darren Sunny Warkentin
Darren Sunny Warkentin
Laura Harris Atkinson
Laura Harris Atkinson
Craig Botes
Craig Botes
Sound Designer
Andrew DeCristofaro
Andrew DeCristofaro
Music Editor
John Finklea
John Finklea
Supervising Sound Editor
Becky Sullivan
Becky Sullivan
Sound Recordist
Kim Maitland
Kim Maitland
First Assistant Sound Editor
Gayle Wesley
Gayle Wesley
Original Music Composer
Nicholas Britell
Nicholas Britell
Sound Effects Editor
John Morris
John Morris
Foley Supervisor
Tim Kimmel
Tim Kimmel
Sound Mixer
David Wyman
David Wyman
Foley Mixer
David Jobe
David Jobe
Foley Recordist
Stephen Muir
Stephen Muir
Foley Artist
Dawn Fintor
Dawn Fintor
Boom Operator
Betsy Lindell
Betsy Lindell
Editing Editor
Hank Corwin
Hank Corwin
Digital Intermediate Producer
Vanessa Galvez
Vanessa Galvez
Digital Intermediate
Thomas Kuo
Thomas Kuo
First Assistant Editor
Ken O'Keefe
Ken O'Keefe
Dylan Firshein
Dylan Firshein
Additional Editor
Liza D. Espinas
Liza D. Espinas
Colorist
Stephen Nakamura
Stephen Nakamura
Lighting Gaffer
Dayton Nietert
Dayton Nietert
Andy Day
Andy Day
Rigging Gaffer
Larry Cottrill
Larry Cottrill
Electrician
Matthew Mendelson
Matthew Mendelson
Sidney Brisco
Sidney Brisco
Renaldo Jackson
Renaldo Jackson
Travis Barnhart
Travis Barnhart
Samuel Kemp
Samuel Kemp
Key Rigging Grip
Kiya Maggio
Kiya Maggio
Lighting Technician
Blaise Miller
Blaise Miller
Daniel James McCabe
Daniel James McCabe
Erik A. Erichsen
Erik A. Erichsen
Luis Martinez
Luis Martinez
Rigging Grip
Max Patrucco
Max Patrucco
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Jesse Rushton
Jesse Rushton
Camera Director of Photography
Barry Ackroyd
Barry Ackroyd
Grip
Jean-Paul Bernard
Jean-Paul Bernard
Ted Gregg
Ted Gregg
Ryan Chamberlain
Ryan Chamberlain
Adam Sudtell
Adam Sudtell
Rene Crusto
Rene Crusto
Lewis 'Duck' Pieratt
Lewis 'Duck' Pieratt
Still Photographer
Jaap Buitendijk
Jaap Buitendijk
Aerial Camera Technician
Steven J. Winslow
Steven J. Winslow
"B" Camera Operator
Josh Medak
Josh Medak
Additional Photography
Patrick Capone
Patrick Capone
Camera Operator
Tim Arasheben
Tim Arasheben
Dolly Grip
Shane E. Gros
Shane E. Gros
Underwater Camera
Tom Boyd
Tom Boyd
First Assistant Camera
Markus Mentzer
Markus Mentzer
First Assistant "A" Camera
Markus Mentzer
Markus Mentzer
First Assistant "B" Camera
Chris Fisher
Chris Fisher
Key Grip
Art Bartels
Art Bartels
Kevin Lowry
Kevin Lowry
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Justin Cooley
Justin Cooley
Haffe Acosta
Haffe Acosta
Additional Second Assistant Camera
John C. Hoffler Jr.
John C. Hoffler Jr.
Best Boy Grip
Vincent Pierce
Vincent Pierce
Camera Production Assistant
Ross Citrin
Ross Citrin
Tyler Bastianson
Tyler Bastianson
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Tonja Greenfield
Tonja Greenfield
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Susan Matheson
Susan Matheson
Makeup Department Head
Julie Hewett
Julie Hewett
Wigmaker
Alex Perrone
Alex Perrone
Truck Costumer
Shannon Jantz
Shannon Jantz
Key Set Costumer
Mustapha Mimis
Mustapha Mimis
Hair Department Head
Adruitha Lee
Adruitha Lee
Key Costumer
Jen Wasson
Jen Wasson
Lisa D. Quercioli
Lisa D. Quercioli
Makeup Artist
Jillian Erickson
Jillian Erickson
Pamela S. Westmore
Pamela S. Westmore
Annabelle MacNeal
Annabelle MacNeal
Hairstylist
Lawrnell Bell-Rattler
Lawrnell Bell-Rattler
Assistant Costume Designer
Elaine Perlmann
Elaine Perlmann
Meghan Cornay
Meghan Cornay
Key Makeup Artist
Louise McCarthy
Louise McCarthy
Key Hair Stylist
Michelle Diamantides
Michelle Diamantides
Sarah Stamp
Sarah Stamp
Costume Supervisor
Beverley Woods
Beverley Woods
Set Costumer
Natasha Romanow
Natasha Romanow
Costumer
Lawrence Bell
Lawrence Bell
Lucia Shapiro
Lucia Shapiro
Maura 'Maude' Cusick
Maura 'Maude' Cusick
Michelle M. Hebert
Michelle M. Hebert
Costume Assistant
Jill Paz
Jill Paz
Costume Coordinator
Minh Dang
Minh Dang
On Set Dresser
Paul Pitalo
Paul Pitalo
Art Production Design
Clayton Hartley
Clayton Hartley
Set Decoration
Linda Lee Sutton
Linda Lee Sutton
Assistant Art Director
Kristin Lekki
Kristin Lekki
Michelle C. Harmon
Michelle C. Harmon
Art Direction
Elliott Glick
Elliott Glick
Set Designer
Jann K. Engel
Jann K. Engel
Wright McFarland
Wright McFarland
Chris Arnold
Chris Arnold
Set Decoration Buyer
Chere Theriot
Chere Theriot
Art Department Coordinator
K. Emily Levine
K. Emily Levine
Construction Coordinator
Randall S. Coe
Randall S. Coe
Greensman
Carl Mastio
Carl Mastio
Ryan LeBlanc
Ryan LeBlanc
Construction Foreman
Steve Martemucci
Steve Martemucci
Property Master
Mychael Bates
Mychael Bates
Assistant Property Master
Twig Leveque
Twig Leveque
Scott M. Anderson
Scott M. Anderson
Janette Luttrell
Janette Luttrell
Set Dresser
Shelby Gillen
Shelby Gillen
Gerald Palone
Gerald Palone
Isidoro Avila
Isidoro Avila
Gregory T. Geniusz
Gregory T. Geniusz
Justin Meriwether
Justin Meriwether
Matthew L. Crowson
Matthew L. Crowson
Saul Cruthirds
Saul Cruthirds
Severin Lagarde
Severin Lagarde
Leadman
Joe Bergman
Joe Bergman
Set Decorating Coordinator
Lisa Kutyreff
Lisa Kutyreff
Location Scout
Heather Hayward
Heather Hayward
Painter
Ronald D. Castleberry
Ronald D. Castleberry
Russell Culotta
Russell Culotta
Tiffany Eastin
Tiffany Eastin
Telly Lee Ordoyne
Telly Lee Ordoyne
Set Dressing Buyer
Tracy Morris Johnson
Tracy Morris Johnson
Graphic Designer
Harrison Hartley
Harrison Hartley
Writing Screenplay
Adam McKay
Adam McKay
Charles Randolph
Charles Randolph
Book
Michael Lewis
Michael Lewis
Directing Director
Adam McKay
Adam McKay
First Assistant Director
Matt Rebenkoff
Matt Rebenkoff
Script Supervisor
Cate Hardman
Cate Hardman
Second Assistant Director
Amy Lauritsen
Amy Lauritsen
Second Second Assistant Director
Cali Pomes
Cali Pomes
Crew Animal Wrangler
Jeff Galpin
Jeff Galpin
Special Effects Coordinator
Drew Jiritano
Drew Jiritano
Michelle Dickson
Michelle Dickson
Driver
Roger Wooge
Roger Wooge
Stunts
George B. Colucci Jr.
George B. Colucci Jr.
Dialect Coach
Francie Brown
Francie Brown
Transportation Coordinator
Charley Bob Burnham
Charley Bob Burnham
Unit Publicist
Spooky Stevens
Spooky Stevens
Stunt Coordinator
Victor Paguia
Victor Paguia
Chris J. Fanguy
Chris J. Fanguy
Post Production Supervisor
Lisa Rodgers
Lisa Rodgers
Set Medic
John Lavis
John Lavis
Visual Effects Editor
Kimberly Huston
Kimberly Huston
Transportation Captain
Tom Moore
Tom Moore
Set Production Assistant
Dustin Bewley
Dustin Bewley
Compositor
William Barkus
William Barkus
Post Production Assistant
Stacy Moon
Stacy Moon
Loader
Dan McKee
Dan McKee
Executive in Charge of Finance
Kirby Adams
Kirby Adams
Stand In
Henry Bauer IV
Henry Bauer IV
Special Effects Technician
Justin Kane Miller
Justin Kane Miller
Technical Advisor
Christopher L. Robertson
Christopher L. Robertson
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Richard Bluff
Richard Bluff
Paul Linden
Paul Linden
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Kristina Truong
Kristina Truong
Visual Effects Producer
Mare McIntosh
Mare McIntosh
Wayne Billheimer
Wayne Billheimer
Visual Effects Production Manager
Wayne Billheimer
Wayne Billheimer
Special Effects Supervisor
Blumes Tracy
Blumes Tracy
Digital Compositor
Scott Balkcom
Scott Balkcom
Matte Painter
Sun Lee
Sun Lee
Visual Effects Coordinator
Ali Myers
Ali Myers
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment