Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 45%
TMDB Rating 6.8
IMDB Rating 6.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 28%

Financials

Revenue: $151,493,655

Budget: $73,000,000

Profit: + $78,493,655


Movie Details

Tag Line: Serial killer vs. forensic genius.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Nov 4, 1999

Rating:

Run Time: 1h 58m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Universal Pictures , Columbia Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Rookie cop, Amelia Donaghy reluctantly teams with Lincoln Rhyme – formerly the department's top homicide detective but now paralyzed as a result of a spinal injury – to catch a grisly serial killer dubbed 'The Bone Collector'. The murderer's special signature is to leave tantalizing clues based on the grim remains of his crimes.


Main Cast

Denzel Washington

Denzel Washington

Lincoln Rhyme

Age : 66 | Popularity : 77%

Angelina Jolie

Angelina Jolie

Amelia Donaghy

Age : 45 | Popularity : 100%

Queen Latifah

Queen Latifah

Thelma

Age : 51 | Popularity : 36%

Michael Rooker

Michael Rooker

Captain Howard Cheney

Age : 66 | Popularity : 37%

Michael McGlone

Michael McGlone

Detective Kenny Solomon

Age : 48 | Popularity : 5%

Luis Guzmán

Luis Guzmán

Eddie Ortiz

Age : 64 | Popularity : 13%

Leland Orser

Leland Orser

Richard Thompson

Age : 60 | Popularity : 9%

John Benjamin Hickey

John Benjamin Hickey

Dr. Barry Lehman

Age : 57 | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Lance Brown
Lance Brown
Original Music Composer
Craig Armstrong
Craig Armstrong
ADR Mixer
Doc Kane
Doc Kane
Alan Holly
Alan Holly
Assistant Sound Editor
Martin Cantwell
Martin Cantwell
Production Sound Mixer
Simon Kaye
Simon Kaye
Allan Byer
Allan Byer
Music Programmer
Stephen Hilton
Stephen Hilton
Music Supervisor
George Acogny
George Acogny
Boom Operator
François Grenon
François Grenon
Linda Murphy
Linda Murphy
David Sutton
David Sutton
Supervising Sound Editor
Bruce Stambler
Bruce Stambler
Colin Miller
Colin Miller
Foley Artist
Dan O'Connell
Dan O'Connell
John T. Cucci
John T. Cucci
Assistant Dialogue Editor
Richard Todman
Richard Todman
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
David E. Campbell
David E. Campbell
Gregg Rudloff
Gregg Rudloff
John T. Reitz
John T. Reitz
Dialogue Editor
Robert Troy
Robert Troy
Christopher Ackland
Christopher Ackland
Music Editor
Joe E. Rand
Joe E. Rand
Foley Recordist
Linda Lew
Linda Lew
Sound Recordist
Charles Hamilton
Charles Hamilton
ADR Supervisor
Jessica Gallavan
Jessica Gallavan
Sound Assistant
William Cawley
William Cawley
Bradley Clouse
Bradley Clouse
First Assistant Sound Editor
Paul Aulicino
Paul Aulicino
Foley Mixer
James Ashwill
James Ashwill
Foley Supervisor
Michael Dressel
Michael Dressel
Foley Editor
Jacques Leroide
Jacques Leroide
Conductor
Cecilia Weston
Cecilia Weston
Music Coordinator
Sarah Dolan
Sarah Dolan
Production Executive Producer
Dan Jinks
Dan Jinks
Michael Klawitter
Michael Klawitter
Producer
Martin Bregman
Martin Bregman
Michael Bregman
Michael Bregman
Louis A. Stroller
Louis A. Stroller
Casting
Andrea Kenyon
Andrea Kenyon
Myriam Vézina
Myriam Vézina
Bernard Telsey
Bernard Telsey
Will Cantler
Will Cantler
David Vacarri
David Vacarri
Production Manager
Jan Foster
Jan Foster
Christina Kontos
Christina Kontos
Location Manager
Deborah Parker
Deborah Parker
François Fauteux
François Fauteux
Associate Producer
Bo Dietl
Bo Dietl
Post Production Coordinator
Jeanette Haley
Jeanette Haley
Assistant Location Manager
Christian Biron
Christian Biron
Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Daniel R. Chavez
Daniel R. Chavez
Production Coordinator
Danielle Boucher
Danielle Boucher
Unit Manager
Jim Kontos
Jim Kontos
Production Accountant
Maggie Kusik
Maggie Kusik
Researcher
Oliver James
Oliver James
Assistant Production Coordinator
Guylaine Boucher
Guylaine Boucher
ADR Voice Casting
Louis Elman
Louis Elman
Production Assistant
Courtney Henley-Anderson
Courtney Henley-Anderson
Assistant Unit Manager
Marie Portelance
Marie Portelance
Key Production Assistant
Sonny Rea
Sonny Rea
Production Secretary
Teena Byl
Teena Byl
Editing Editor
William Hoy
William Hoy
First Assistant Editor
John Coniglio
John Coniglio
Additional Editing
Andrew S. Eisen
Andrew S. Eisen
Color Timer
Mike Stanwick
Mike Stanwick
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Camera Additional Photography
Tony Pierce-Roberts
Tony Pierce-Roberts
Mike Benson
Mike Benson
Director of Photography
Dean Semler
Dean Semler
Key Grip
Mathieu Charest
Mathieu Charest
Billy Patsos
Billy Patsos
William 'Bear' Paul
William 'Bear' Paul
Jean-Pierre Lamarche
Jean-Pierre Lamarche
Second Assistant Camera
Mai Iskander
Mai Iskander
Patrick Bernier
Patrick Bernier
Alison Kelly
Alison Kelly
Christian Lemay
Christian Lemay
Patrick Jean-Joseph
Patrick Jean-Joseph
Second Unit Director of Photography
Craig Haagensen
Craig Haagensen
Geoffrey Erb
Geoffrey Erb
Steadicam Operator
David Crone
David Crone
Still Photographer
Takashi Seida
Takashi Seida
K.C. Bailey
K.C. Bailey
Jonathan Wenk
Jonathan Wenk
First Assistant Camera
Patrick B. O'Brien
Patrick B. O'Brien
Barry Idoine
Barry Idoine
Nicolas Marion
Nicolas Marion
Jacques F. Bernier
Jacques F. Bernier
Larry Orlick
Larry Orlick
John McAleer
John McAleer
Camera Operator
Wayne Paull
Wayne Paull
Dean Crone
Dean Crone
Dolly Grip
John Murphy
John Murphy
James Pollard
James Pollard
Clapper Loader
Braden Belmonte
Braden Belmonte
Best Boy Grip
Terry Eckert
Terry Eckert
Art Production Design
Nigel Phelps
Nigel Phelps
Assistant Art Director
Jon Billington
Jon Billington
Supervising Art Director
Claude Paré
Claude Paré
Jefferson Sage
Jefferson Sage
Set Decoration
Marie-Claude Gosselin
Marie-Claude Gosselin
Susan C. MacQuarrie
Susan C. MacQuarrie
Harriet Zucker
Harriet Zucker
Set Designer
Matthew Gray
Matthew Gray
Draughtsman
Matthew Gray
Matthew Gray
Louis-René Landry
Louis-René Landry
Simon Guilbault
Simon Guilbault
Joseph Lang Browns
Joseph Lang Browns
Set Dresser
Susan C. MacQuarrie
Susan C. MacQuarrie
Gus Papadopoulos
Gus Papadopoulos
Eve Boulonne
Eve Boulonne
Construction Coordinator
Michel Brochu
Michel Brochu
Rejean Brochu
Rejean Brochu
Raymond M. Samitz
Raymond M. Samitz
Assistant Property Master
Claire Alary
Claire Alary
Gina Hendricks
Gina Hendricks
Art Department Coordinator
Doris Simard
Doris Simard
Property Master
Douglas Fox
Douglas Fox
Elizabeth Schlitten
Elizabeth Schlitten
Eric Stepper
Eric Stepper
Assistant Set Dresser
Robert Parle
Robert Parle
Claude Leclair
Claude Leclair
Charles-André Bertrand
Charles-André Bertrand
Louise Cova
Louise Cova
Claude Jacques
Claude Jacques
Jean-Guy LeBlanc
Jean-Guy LeBlanc
Swing
Denis Côté
Denis Côté
Sébastien Gervais
Sébastien Gervais
Claude Gervais
Claude Gervais
Eric Brassard
Eric Brassard
Walter Byrns
Walter Byrns
Title Designer
Robert Dawson
Robert Dawson
Standby Painter
Nicole Stiegelbauer
Nicole Stiegelbauer
Storyboard Artist
Alex Maleev
Alex Maleev
Graphic Designer
Carl Lessard
Carl Lessard
Art Department Assistant
Josceline Genest
Josceline Genest
Diane Pagé
Diane Pagé
Réal Paré
Réal Paré
Christina Hong
Christina Hong
Painter
Karine Charobert
Karine Charobert
Mario Paré
Mario Paré
Étienne Bédard
Étienne Bédard
Directing Director
Phillip Noyce
Phillip Noyce
Third Assistant Director
Christopher Bregman
Christopher Bregman
Script Supervisor
Barbara Stoia
Barbara Stoia
Monique Champagne
Monique Champagne
First Assistant Director
Noga Isackson
Noga Isackson
Second Assistant Director
Charles-André Bertrand
Charles-André Bertrand
Anne Alloucherie
Anne Alloucherie
Patrick Mangan
Patrick Mangan
Second Unit Director
Jonathan Goldman
Jonathan Goldman
Assistant Director
Ricky Friedman
Ricky Friedman
Second Second Assistant Director
Kenneth G. Brown
Kenneth G. Brown
Additional Third Assistant Director
Agnieszka Kroskowska
Agnieszka Kroskowska
Assistant Director Trainee
Regina Sabat-Dhouib
Regina Sabat-Dhouib
Costume & Make-Up Hairstylist
Larry M. Cherry
Larry M. Cherry
Roy Bryson
Roy Bryson
Robert Allicock
Robert Allicock
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Adrien Morot
Adrien Morot
Makeup Artist
Kymbra Callaghan
Kymbra Callaghan
Janeen Schreyer
Janeen Schreyer
Carl Fullerton
Carl Fullerton
Kathryn Casault
Kathryn Casault
Wardrobe Supervisor
Lisa R. Frucht
Lisa R. Frucht
Deirdre N. Williams
Deirdre N. Williams
Pam Aaron
Pam Aaron
Costume Design
Odette Gadoury
Odette Gadoury
Dresser
Frank Perry Rose
Frank Perry Rose
Catherine Gélinas
Catherine Gélinas
Sophie Godard
Sophie Godard
Michel L'Heureux
Michel L'Heureux
Josée Philibert
Josée Philibert
Wardrobe Coordinator
Lyse Pomerleau
Lyse Pomerleau
Costume Supervisor
Daniele Léger
Daniele Léger
Assistant Costume Designer
Daniele Léger
Daniele Léger
Key Hair Stylist
Réjean Forget
Réjean Forget
Assistant Makeup Artist
Julie Casault
Julie Casault
Wardrobe Assistant
Avery Gibbard
Avery Gibbard
Marie-Etienne Bessette
Marie-Etienne Bessette
Set Dressing Artist
Jason 'Jay' Brown
Jason 'Jay' Brown
Seamstress
Sylvie Chaput
Sylvie Chaput
Josée Comeau
Josée Comeau
Assistant Hairstylist
Ginette Cérat-Lajeunesse
Ginette Cérat-Lajeunesse
Lighting Rigging Gaffer
Gilles Fortier
Gilles Fortier
Claude Pothier
Claude Pothier
Electrician
Eric Kutner
Eric Kutner
François Legris
François Legris
Thomas O'Connor
Thomas O'Connor
Damian Gonzales
Damian Gonzales
Jeff Scott
Jeff Scott
Richard Blackburn
Richard Blackburn
Christian Grenier
Christian Grenier
John Bagley
John Bagley
Gaffer
John Lewin
John Lewin
James J. Gilson
James J. Gilson
René Guillard
René Guillard
Peter Girolami
Peter Girolami
Best Boy Electric
Eames Gagnon
Eames Gagnon
Rigging Grip
Alain Bisson Doyal
Alain Bisson Doyal
Lighting Technician
Micael Albrecht
Micael Albrecht
Key Rigging Grip
Sonny Rea
Sonny Rea
Writing Novel
Jeffery Deaver
Jeffery Deaver
Screenplay
Jeremy Iacone
Jeremy Iacone
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Jean Frenette
Jean Frenette
Michael Russo
Michael Russo
Jery Hewitt
Jery Hewitt
Stunts
Bill Anagnos
Bill Anagnos
Digital Effects Supervisor
Mark Nelmes
Mark Nelmes
Transportation Coordinator
Daniel Matthews
Daniel Matthews
Transportation Captain
Eric Béliveau
Eric Béliveau
Makeup Effects
C.J. Goldman
C.J. Goldman
Special Effects Coordinator
Francis Marleau
Francis Marleau
Video Assist Operator
Julie Sageau
Julie Sageau
Joel Holland
Joel Holland
Nadine Demeule
Nadine Demeule
Unit Publicist
Lorraine Jamison
Lorraine Jamison
Craft Service
Patrick Mahoney
Patrick Mahoney
Software Team Lead
John Charles
John Charles
Post Production Assistant
George Dickson
George Dickson
Carpenter
Eric Lafrance
Eric Lafrance
Stunt Driver
Michael Arthur
Michael Arthur
Cableman
Karl Wasserman
Karl Wasserman
Aerial Coordinator
Bill Richards
Bill Richards
Scenic Artist
Ralph Contrado
Ralph Contrado
Driver
Vito G. Balenzano
Vito G. Balenzano
Set Production Assistant
Stephen Krug
Stephen Krug
Stand In
Mark Akeson
Mark Akeson
Stunt Double
Tara McNamee
Tara McNamee
Special Effects Technician
Pierre Côté
Pierre Côté
Assistant Script
Catherine Lavoie
Catherine Lavoie
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Robert Grasmere
Robert Grasmere
Compositing Artist
Jon Thum
Jon Thum
Tom Debenham
Tom Debenham
Paddy Eason
Paddy Eason
Gavin Toomey
Gavin Toomey
CG Animator
Dominic Parker
Dominic Parker
Stephen Murphy
Stephen Murphy
Dan Glass
Dan Glass
Hannah Walker Edwards
Hannah Walker Edwards
Richard Clarke
Richard Clarke
Visual Effects Producer
Rachael Penfold
Rachael Penfold
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment