Ratings

TMDB Rating 5.9
IMDB Rating 6
RottenTomatoes Rating 63%

Financials

Revenue: $0

Budget: $0

Profit: - $0


Movie Details

Tag Line:

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Jul 5, 2018

Rating:

Run Time: 1h 30m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United Kingdom

Production Companies: SunnyMarch , Pinewood Television


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Watch The Child in Time

Stream with a subscription

Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)

Synopsis

A successful writer of children's books, Stephen Lewis is confronted with the unthinkable—he loses his only child, four-year-old Kate, in a supermarket. In one horrifying moment that replays itself over the years that follow, Stephen realises his daughter is gone. Kate's absence sets Stephen and his wife on diverging paths as both struggle with an all-consuming grief.


Main Cast

Benedict Cumberbatch

Benedict Cumberbatch

Stephen Lewis

Age : 43 | Popularity : 100%

Kelly Macdonald

Kelly Macdonald

Julie Lewis

Age : 44 | Popularity : 16%

Stephen Campbell Moore

Stephen Campbell Moore

Charles Darke

Age : 40 | Popularity : 9%

Saskia Reeves

Saskia Reeves

Thelma Darke

Age : 58 | Popularity : 8%

Andrea Hall

Andrea Hall

Policewoman

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Jim Creighton

Jim Creighton

Male Neighbour

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Beatrice White

Beatrice White

Kate Lewis

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Rosa-Marie Lewis

Rosa-Marie Lewis

Shop Assistant

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Writing Writer
Stephen Butchard
Stephen Butchard
Script Editor
Claire Marshall
Claire Marshall
Novel
Ian McEwan
Ian McEwan
Production Executive Producer
Benedict Cumberbatch
Benedict Cumberbatch
Adam Ackland
Adam Ackland
David Boulter
David Boulter
Helen Gregory
Helen Gregory
Stephen Butchard
Stephen Butchard
Lucy Richer
Lucy Richer
Rebecca Eaton
Rebecca Eaton
Producer
Grainne Marmion
Grainne Marmion
Production Coordinator
Rosie Dias
Rosie Dias
Production Secretary
Lizzie Evans
Lizzie Evans
Production Runner
Lizzy Carr
Lizzy Carr
Dan Marsden
Dan Marsden
Production Accountant
Elizabeth Walker
Elizabeth Walker
Location Manager
Mark Ellis
Mark Ellis
Assistant Location Manager
Tom Barnes
Tom Barnes
Location Assistant
Elliott Caen
Elliott Caen
Casting Assistant
Sarah Counsell
Sarah Counsell
Unit Manager
Andy Davies
Andy Davies
Casting Director
Jill Trevellick
Jill Trevellick
Head of Production
Stephanie Bamberg
Stephanie Bamberg
Production Executive
Michael Winter
Michael Winter
Line Producer
Kathy Nettleship
Kathy Nettleship
Directing Director
Julian Farino
Julian Farino
First Assistant Director
Debbie Bowser
Debbie Bowser
Second Assistant Director
Emlyn Pool
Emlyn Pool
Third Assistant Director
James Chambers
James Chambers
Eman Kazemi
Eman Kazemi
Script Supervisor
Alana Marmion-Warr
Alana Marmion-Warr
Crew Stunts
Luke Tumber
Luke Tumber
Floor Runner
Olwyn Fagan
Olwyn Fagan
Ashley Turner
Ashley Turner
Stunt Coordinator
Jim Dowdall
Jim Dowdall
Post Production Supervisor
Sarah Parfitt
Sarah Parfitt
Transportation Captain
Julian Chapman
Julian Chapman
Specialized Driver
John Hall
John Hall
Simon Midgley
Simon Midgley
John Bradford
John Bradford
Brian Wilson
Brian Wilson
Jay Derham
Jay Derham
Mark Bellett
Mark Bellett
Art Art Direction
Guy Bevitt
Guy Bevitt
Set Decoration
Emma Davis
Emma Davis
Standby Art Director
Caroline Reilly
Caroline Reilly
Assistant Art Director
Stephanie Odu
Stephanie Odu
Graphic Designer
Philippa Broadhurst
Philippa Broadhurst
Art Department Assistant
Yvonne Lloyd
Yvonne Lloyd
Petty Cash Buyer
Emma Fisher
Emma Fisher
Property Master
Andy Barden
Andy Barden
Dressing Prop
Thomas Barratt
Thomas Barratt
Phil Smith
Phil Smith
Construction Manager
Callum Andrews
Callum Andrews
Standby Carpenter
Craig Elderfield
Craig Elderfield
Production Design
Simon Elliott
Simon Elliott
Lighting Standby Rigger
Rhys Grinter
Rhys Grinter
Gaffer
Carolina Schmidtholstein
Carolina Schmidtholstein
Best Boy Electric
Jamie Whickman
Jamie Whickman
Electrician
Damian Cooper
Damian Cooper
Kilian Drury
Kilian Drury
Delroy Burley
Delroy Burley
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Neal Champion
Neal Champion
Camera First Assistant Camera
Emma Friend
Emma Friend
Second Assistant Camera
Mairead Albiston
Mairead Albiston
Digital Imaging Technician
Sam Spurgeon
Sam Spurgeon
Camera Trainee
Todd Pacey
Todd Pacey
Grip
Ben Lowe
Ben Lowe
Adam Cheetham
Adam Cheetham
Still Photographer
Laurie Sparham
Laurie Sparham
Charlie Best
Charlie Best
Director of Photography
David Odd
David Odd
Costume & Make-Up Costume Supervisor
Susie Lewis
Susie Lewis
Wardrobe Master
Hollie Danby
Hollie Danby
Makeup Supervisor
Caroline Greenough
Caroline Greenough
Makeup Artist
Lucie Blundell Jones
Lucie Blundell Jones
Makeup Trainee
Georgia Gray
Georgia Gray
Hair Designer
Karen Hartley
Karen Hartley
Makeup Designer
Karen Hartley
Karen Hartley
Costume Design
Keith Madden
Keith Madden
Sound Boom Operator
Bradley Kendrick
Bradley Kendrick
Sound Assistant
Joe Malone
Joe Malone
Supervising Sound Editor
Glen Gathard
Glen Gathard
Sound Effects Editor
Peter Hanson
Peter Hanson
Arthur Graley
Arthur Graley
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Ben Baird
Ben Baird
Sound Recordist
John Mooney
John Mooney
Original Music Composer
Adrian Johnston
Adrian Johnston
Editing Assistant Editor
Malcolm Crowe
Malcolm Crowe
Raphi Randall
Raphi Randall
Colorist
Vincent Narduzzo
Vincent Narduzzo
Online Editor
David Chisholm
David Chisholm
Editor
Kristina Hetherington
Kristina Hetherington
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment