Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 75%
TMDB Rating 7.1
IMDB Rating 6.9
RottenTomatoes Rating 76%

Financials

Revenue: $745,013,115

Budget: $180,000,000

Profit: + $565,013,115


Movie Details

Tag Line: Evil Has Reigned For 100 Years...

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Dec 7, 2005

Rating: PG

Run Time: 2h 23m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: Walt Disney Pictures , Walden Media


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Siblings Lucy, Edmund, Susan and Peter step through a magical wardrobe and find the land of Narnia. There, the they discover a charming, once peaceful kingdom that has been plunged into eternal winter by the evil White Witch, Jadis. Aided by the wise and magnificent lion, Aslan, the children lead Narnia into a spectacular, climactic battle to be free of the Witch's glacial powers forever.


Main Cast

Georgie Henley

Georgie Henley

Lucy Pevensie

Age : 25 | Popularity : 13%

Skandar Keynes

Skandar Keynes

Edmund Pevensie

Age : 28 | Popularity : 24%

William Moseley

William Moseley

Peter Pevensie

Age : 33 | Popularity : 23%

Anna Popplewell

Anna Popplewell

Susan Pevensie

Age : 31 | Popularity : 48%

Tilda Swinton

Tilda Swinton

White Witch

Age : 59 | Popularity : 36%

James McAvoy

James McAvoy

Mr. Tumnus, the Faun

Age : 41 | Popularity : 50%

Jim Broadbent

Jim Broadbent

Professor Kirke

Age : 71 | Popularity : 40%

Kiran Shah

Kiran Shah

Ginarrbrik

Age : 63 | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Camera Director of Photography
Donald McAlpine
Donald McAlpine
Still Photographer
Phil Bray
Phil Bray
Grip
Steve Ball
Steve Ball
Key Grip
Don McCall
Don McCall
First Assistant Camera
Lee Allison
Lee Allison
Second Assistant Camera
Giselle Brewton
Giselle Brewton
Data Wrangler
Felix Pomeranz
Felix Pomeranz
Production Casting
Liz Mullane
Liz Mullane
Gail Stevens
Gail Stevens
Pippa Hall
Pippa Hall
Producer
David Minkowski
David Minkowski
Matthew Stillman
Matthew Stillman
Mark Johnson
Mark Johnson
Philip Steuer
Philip Steuer
Executive Producer
Andrew Adamson
Andrew Adamson
Perry Moore
Perry Moore
Unit Production Manager
Philip Steuer
Philip Steuer
Beth DePatie
Beth DePatie
Tim Coddington
Tim Coddington
Co-Producer
Douglas Gresham
Douglas Gresham
Associate Producer
K.C. Hodenfield
K.C. Hodenfield
Executive In Charge Of Production
Douglas Jones
Douglas Jones
Production Supervisor
Marianna Rowinska
Marianna Rowinska
Richard E. Chapla Jr.
Richard E. Chapla Jr.
Production Executive
Brigham Taylor
Brigham Taylor
Production Manager
Andrea Chadimová
Andrea Chadimová
Janusz B. Czech
Janusz B. Czech
Maciej Wojak
Maciej Wojak
Production Coordinator
Ben Wood
Ben Wood
Production Assistant
E.M. Bowen
E.M. Bowen
Vincent Sieber
Vincent Sieber
Assistant Production Manager
Ryan Pollreisz
Ryan Pollreisz
Crew Stunts
Sala Baker
Sala Baker
Sean Button
Sean Button
Post Production Supervisor
Jonas Thaler
Jonas Thaler
Post-Production Manager
Jonas Thaler
Jonas Thaler
Visual Effects Editor
Michael Gaylin
Michael Gaylin
Visual Effects Art Director
Henrik Tamm
Henrik Tamm
Software Engineer
Berj Bannayan
Berj Bannayan
Sequence Supervisor
Raymond Chen
Raymond Chen
Digital Effects Supervisor
Bob Mercier
Bob Mercier
Special Effects Assistant
Hauk Olafsson
Hauk Olafsson
Digital Producer
Julie D'Antoni
Julie D'Antoni
Stunt Coordinator
Ryszard Janikowski
Ryszard Janikowski
Cableman
David Matusek
David Matusek
Carpenter
Stuart Allen
Stuart Allen
Makeup Effects
Val Crawford
Val Crawford
Propmaker
Gerard Beckingsale
Gerard Beckingsale
Special Effects Coordinator
Kat Stephens
Kat Stephens
Systems Administrators & Support
Vikas Chirate
Vikas Chirate
Telecine Colorist
Dee McClelland
Dee McClelland
Motion Capture Artist
Aaron Easterbrooks
Aaron Easterbrooks
Special Effects Technician
Ryan Hartnett
Ryan Hartnett
Stunt Double
Dayna Grant
Dayna Grant
Sound Sound Designer
Richard Beggs
Richard Beggs
Supervising Sound Editor
Richard Beggs
Richard Beggs
Original Music Composer
Harry Gregson-Williams
Harry Gregson-Williams
Supervising Dialogue Editor
David Bach
David Bach
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Terry Porter
Terry Porter
Dean A. Zupancic
Dean A. Zupancic
Production Sound Mixer
Tony Johnson
Tony Johnson
ADR Supervisor
Kimberly Harris
Kimberly Harris
Additional Sound Re-Recordist
Keith Rogers
Keith Rogers
Dialogue Editor
David V. Butler
David V. Butler
Foley Artist
John T. Cucci
John T. Cucci
ADR Editor
Laura Graham
Laura Graham
Sound Effects Editor
Heather Gross
Heather Gross
Foley Mixer
James Ashwill
James Ashwill
ADR Mixer
Dave Hibbert
Dave Hibbert
Sound Recordist
Jeannette Cremarosa
Jeannette Cremarosa
Boom Operator
Fiona Ewen
Fiona Ewen
Assistant Sound Editor
Ethan Holzman
Ethan Holzman
Sound Mixer
Malcolm Cromie
Malcolm Cromie
ADR Recordist
Brendon Morrow
Brendon Morrow
Sound Assistant
Natalie Doherty
Natalie Doherty
Writing Screenplay
Andrew Adamson
Andrew Adamson
Ann Peacock
Ann Peacock
Christopher Markus
Christopher Markus
Stephen McFeely
Stephen McFeely
Novel
C. S. Lewis
C. S. Lewis
Directing Director
Andrew Adamson
Andrew Adamson
First Assistant Director
K.C. Hodenfield
K.C. Hodenfield
Simon Ambridge
Simon Ambridge
Mary Soan
Mary Soan
Jirí Ostry
Jirí Ostry
Terri Kilmartin
Terri Kilmartin
Second Unit Director
Dean Wright
Dean Wright
Phil Neilson
Phil Neilson
Rpin Suwannath
Rpin Suwannath
Second Assistant Director
Mark Taylor
Mark Taylor
Anton Steel
Anton Steel
Jeff Okabayashi
Jeff Okabayashi
Emma Hinton
Emma Hinton
Frantisek Rezek
Frantisek Rezek
Jo Warren
Jo Warren
Second Second Assistant Director
Tony Simpson
Tony Simpson
Emma Hinton
Emma Hinton
Additional Second Assistant Director
Chris Castaldi
Chris Castaldi
Third Assistant Director
Sarah Rose
Sarah Rose
Katie Hutchinson
Katie Hutchinson
Katie Flannigan
Katie Flannigan
Gene Keelan
Gene Keelan
Amand Weaver
Amand Weaver
Assistant Director
Vojta Hlavicka
Vojta Hlavicka
Maria Czech
Maria Czech
Editing Editor
Sim Evan-Jones
Sim Evan-Jones
Jim May
Jim May
Color Timer
Anthony Harris
Anthony Harris
Digital Intermediate Editor
Everette Webber
Everette Webber
Assistant Editor
Kenton Hulme
Kenton Hulme
Negative Cutter
Boyd Steer
Boyd Steer
Project Manager
Andrew Smith
Andrew Smith
Art Production Design
Roger Ford
Roger Ford
Set Decoration
Kerrie Brown
Kerrie Brown
Art Direction
Jules Cook
Jules Cook
Jeffrey Thorp
Jeffrey Thorp
Karen Murphy
Karen Murphy
Supervising Art Director
Ian Gracie
Ian Gracie
Assistant Art Director
Elaine Kusmishko
Elaine Kusmishko
Assistant Property Master
Justine Muxlow
Justine Muxlow
Set Dresser
Daniel Birt
Daniel Birt
Art Department Manager
Paul Tobin
Paul Tobin
Lead Painter
Leigh-Alexandra Jacob
Leigh-Alexandra Jacob
Storyboard Artist
James Beihold
James Beihold
Property Master
Pip Steel
Pip Steel
Set Painter
Tane Griffin
Tane Griffin
Amy Wright
Amy Wright
Art Department Assistant
Penny Kerr
Penny Kerr
Art Department Coordinator
Pavla Prunerova
Pavla Prunerova
Construction Foreman
Martin Hampl
Martin Hampl
Greensman
Tom Butt
Tom Butt
Painter
Alex Doyle
Alex Doyle
Conceptual Illustrator
Marc Fishman
Marc Fishman
Sculptor
Anneke Bester
Anneke Bester
Standby Painter
Stewart Burchall
Stewart Burchall
Construction Buyer
Clayton Ercolano
Clayton Ercolano
Head Greensman
Russell Hoffman
Russell Hoffman
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Isis Mussenden
Isis Mussenden
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Howard Berger
Howard Berger
Tami Lane
Tami Lane
Makeup Artist
Tomáš Kuchta
Tomáš Kuchta
Hair Designer
Nikki Gooley
Nikki Gooley
Makeup Designer
Nikki Gooley
Nikki Gooley
Hairstylist
Tracy Reeby
Tracy Reeby
Key Hair Stylist
Vivienne MacGillicuddy
Vivienne MacGillicuddy
Contact Lens Painter
Cristina Patterson
Cristina Patterson
Assistant Makeup Artist
Václav Frank
Václav Frank
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Jim Berney
Jim Berney
Scott Farrar
Scott Farrar
Bill Westenhofer
Bill Westenhofer
Carlos Arguello
Carlos Arguello
2D Supervisor
Craig Seitz
Craig Seitz
Special Effects Supervisor
Jason Durey
Jason Durey
Compositing Lead
Pablo Holcer
Pablo Holcer
Animation Supervisor
Richard Baneham
Richard Baneham
Creature Design
Neville Page
Neville Page
Dean Wright
Dean Wright
Compositing Supervisor
Greg Maloney
Greg Maloney
Visual Effects Producer
John Clinton
John Clinton
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Jim Milton
Jim Milton
Visual Effects
Douglas Bloom
Douglas Bloom
Lead Animator
Delio Tramontozzi
Delio Tramontozzi
Animation
Larry White
Larry White
Yuhon Ng
Yuhon Ng
Ian Blum
Ian Blum
Matte Painter
Rodrigo Estrada Alday
Rodrigo Estrada Alday
Visual Effects Production Manager
Chris Anderson
Chris Anderson
I/O Supervisor
Dennis Webb
Dennis Webb
3D Animator
Carlos Aldana
Carlos Aldana
Layout Supervisor
David Washburn
David Washburn
Matchmove Supervisor
Wilmer Lin
Wilmer Lin
Digital Compositors
Pablo Arteaga
Pablo Arteaga
Visual Effects Coordinator
Monty Phillips
Monty Phillips
Visual Effects Technical Director
Andrew A. Paules
Andrew A. Paules
VFX Artist
Brian Ducharme
Brian Ducharme
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Scott Behrnes
Scott Behrnes
Creature Technical Director
Andrea Maiolo
Andrea Maiolo
Effects Supervisor
Andy Sheng
Andy Sheng
Pipeline Technical Director
Jeffery Beeland
Jeffery Beeland
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Rpin Suwannath
Rpin Suwannath
Rotoscoping Artist
Rahul Galwankar
Rahul Galwankar
Lighting Gaffer
James M. McEwen
James M. McEwen
Lighting Supervisor
Salar Saleh
Salar Saleh
Electrician
Tony Slack
Tony Slack
Lighting Artist
Colin Cunningham
Colin Cunningham
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment