Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 75%
TMDB Rating 7
IMDB Rating 6.9
RottenTomatoes Rating 76%

Financials

Revenue: $745,013,115

Budget: $180,000,000

Profit: + $565,013,115


Movie Details

Tag Line: Evil Has Reigned For 100 Years...

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Dec 7, 2005

Rating: PG

Run Time: 2h 23m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: Walt Disney Pictures , Walden Media


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Watch The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

Synopsis

Siblings Lucy, Edmund, Susan and Peter step through a magical wardrobe and find the land of Narnia. There, the they discover a charming, once peaceful kingdom that has been plunged into eternal winter by the evil White Witch, Jadis. Aided by the wise and magnificent lion, Aslan, the children lead Narnia into a spectacular, climactic battle to be free of the Witch's glacial powers forever.


Main Cast

Georgie Henley

Georgie Henley

Lucy Pevensie

Age : 24 | Popularity : 21%

Skandar Keynes

Skandar Keynes

Edmund Pevensie

Age : 28 | Popularity : 4%

William Moseley

William Moseley

Peter Pevensie

Age : 32 | Popularity : 5%

Anna Popplewell

Anna Popplewell

Susan Pevensie

Age : 30 | Popularity : 16%

Liam Neeson

Liam Neeson

Aslan (voice)

Age : 67 | Popularity : 38%

Tilda Swinton

Tilda Swinton

White Witch

Age : 59 | Popularity : 16%

James McAvoy

James McAvoy

Mr. Tumnus, the Faun

Age : 40 | Popularity : 39%

Jim Broadbent

Jim Broadbent

Professor Kirke

Age : 70 | Popularity : 9%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Andrew Adamson
Andrew Adamson
First Assistant Director
K.C. Hodenfield
K.C. Hodenfield
Second Assistant Director
Jeff Okabayashi
Jeff Okabayashi
Second Second Assistant Director
Emma Hinton
Emma Hinton
Second Unit Director
Phil Neilson
Phil Neilson
Third Assistant Director
Katie Flannigan
Katie Flannigan
Production Producer
Philip Steuer
Philip Steuer
Mark Johnson
Mark Johnson
David Minkowski
David Minkowski
Matthew Stillman
Matthew Stillman
Executive Producer
Perry Moore
Perry Moore
Andrew Adamson
Andrew Adamson
Associate Producer
K.C. Hodenfield
K.C. Hodenfield
Co-Producer
Douglas Gresham
Douglas Gresham
Casting
Pippa Hall
Pippa Hall
Liz Mullane
Liz Mullane
Gail Stevens
Gail Stevens
Unit Production Manager
Tim Coddington
Tim Coddington
Executive In Charge Of Production
Douglas Jones
Douglas Jones
Production Coordinator
Ben Wood
Ben Wood
Production Manager
Andrea Chadimova
Andrea Chadimova
Production Supervisor
Richard E. Chapla Jr.
Richard E. Chapla Jr.
Assistant Production Manager
Ryan Pollreisz
Ryan Pollreisz
Production Assistant
E.M. Bowen
E.M. Bowen
Camera Director of Photography
Donald McAlpine
Donald McAlpine
First Assistant Camera
Lee Allison
Lee Allison
Key Grip
Don McCall
Don McCall
Grip
Steve Ball
Steve Ball
Still Photographer
Phil Bray
Phil Bray
Data Wrangler
Felix Pomeranz
Felix Pomeranz
Second Assistant Camera
Giselle Brewton
Giselle Brewton
Editing Editor
Sim Evan-Jones
Sim Evan-Jones
Jim May
Jim May
Color Timer
Anthony Harris
Anthony Harris
Assistant Editor
Kenton Hulme
Kenton Hulme
Digital Intermediate Editor
Everette Webber
Everette Webber
Negative Cutter
Boyd Steer
Boyd Steer
Project Manager
Andrew Smith
Andrew Smith
Art Production Design
Roger Ford
Roger Ford
Set Decoration
Kerrie Brown
Kerrie Brown
Art Department Manager
Paul Tobin
Paul Tobin
Art Direction
Jules Cook
Jules Cook
Karen Murphy
Karen Murphy
Jeffrey Thorp
Jeffrey Thorp
Supervising Art Director
Ian Gracie
Ian Gracie
Art Department Assistant
Penny Kerr
Penny Kerr
Art Department Coordinator
Pavla Prunerova
Pavla Prunerova
Assistant Art Director
Elaine Kusmishko
Elaine Kusmishko
Construction Foreman
Martin Hampl
Martin Hampl
Greensman
Tom Butt
Tom Butt
Lead Painter
Leigh-Alexandra Jacob
Leigh-Alexandra Jacob
Painter
Alex Doyle
Alex Doyle
Conceptual Illustrator
Marc Fishman
Marc Fishman
Sculptor
Anneke Bester
Anneke Bester
Standby Painter
Stewart Burchall
Stewart Burchall
Property Master
Pip Steel
Pip Steel
Set Dresser
Daniel Birt
Daniel Birt
Assistant Property Master
Justine Muxlow
Justine Muxlow
Construction Buyer
Clayton Ercolano
Clayton Ercolano
Head Greensman
Russell Hoffman
Russell Hoffman
Set Painter
Tane Griffin
Tane Griffin
Storyboard Artist
James Beihold
James Beihold
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Isis Mussenden
Isis Mussenden
Hair Designer
Nikki Gooley
Nikki Gooley
Hairstylist
Tracy Reeby
Tracy Reeby
Key Hair Stylist
Vivienne MacGillicuddy
Vivienne MacGillicuddy
Makeup Artist
Tomás Kuchta
Tomás Kuchta
Makeup Designer
Nikki Gooley
Nikki Gooley
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Howard Berger
Howard Berger
Tami Lane
Tami Lane
Assistant Makeup Artist
Václav Frank
Václav Frank
Contact Lens Painter
Cristina Patterson
Cristina Patterson
Writing Screenplay
Ann Peacock
Ann Peacock
Andrew Adamson
Andrew Adamson
Christopher Markus
Christopher Markus
Stephen McFeely
Stephen McFeely
Novel
C. S. Lewis
C. S. Lewis
Sound Original Music Composer
Harry Gregson-Williams
Harry Gregson-Williams
Sound Recordist
Jeannette Cremarosa
Jeannette Cremarosa
Dialogue Editor
David V. Butler
David V. Butler
ADR Supervisor
Kimberly Harris
Kimberly Harris
Boom Operator
Fiona Ewen
Fiona Ewen
Assistant Sound Editor
Ethan Holzman
Ethan Holzman
Sound Designer
Richard Beggs
Richard Beggs
Sound Effects Editor
Heather Gross
Heather Gross
Sound Mixer
Malcolm Cromie
Malcolm Cromie
Supervising Sound Editor
Richard Beggs
Richard Beggs
Production Sound Mixer
Tony Johnson
Tony Johnson
ADR Editor
Laura Graham
Laura Graham
ADR Mixer
Dave Hibbert
Dave Hibbert
ADR Recordist
Brendon Morrow
Brendon Morrow
Additional Sound Re-Recordist
Keith Rogers
Keith Rogers
Foley Artist
John T. Cucci
John T. Cucci
Foley Mixer
James Ashwill
James Ashwill
Sound Assistant
Natalie Doherty
Natalie Doherty
Supervising Dialogue Editor
David Bach
David Bach
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Terry Porter
Terry Porter
Dean A. Zupancic
Dean A. Zupancic
Visual Effects Animation
Larry White
Larry White
Yuhon Ng
Yuhon Ng
Ian Blum
Ian Blum
3D Animator
Carlos Aldana
Carlos Aldana
Animation Supervisor
Richard Baneham
Richard Baneham
Creature Design
Neville Page
Neville Page
Dean Wright
Dean Wright
Digital Compositors
Pablo Arteaga
Pablo Arteaga
I/O Supervisor
Dennis Webb
Dennis Webb
Special Effects Supervisor
Jason Durey
Jason Durey
Visual Effects
Douglas Bloom
Douglas Bloom
Visual Effects Coordinator
Monty Phillips
Monty Phillips
Visual Effects Producer
John Clinton
John Clinton
Visual Effects Supervisor
Carlos Arguello
Carlos Arguello
Bill Westenhofer
Bill Westenhofer
Jim Berney
Jim Berney
Scott Farrar
Scott Farrar
2D Supervisor
Craig Seitz
Craig Seitz
VFX Artist
Brian Ducharme
Brian Ducharme
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Jim Milton
Jim Milton
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Scott Behrnes
Scott Behrnes
Visual Effects Production Manager
Chris Anderson
Chris Anderson
Visual Effects Technical Director
Andrew A. Paules
Andrew A. Paules
Layout Supervisor
David Washburn
David Washburn
Lead Animator
Delio Tramontozzi
Delio Tramontozzi
Compositing Lead
Pablo Holcer
Pablo Holcer
Compositing Supervisor
Greg Maloney
Greg Maloney
Creature Technical Director
Andrea Maiolo
Andrea Maiolo
Effects Supervisor
Andy Sheng
Andy Sheng
Matchmove Supervisor
Wilmer Lin
Wilmer Lin
Matte Painter
Rodrigo Estrada Alday
Rodrigo Estrada Alday
Pipeline Technical Director
Jeffery Beeland
Jeffery Beeland
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Rpin Suwannath
Rpin Suwannath
Rotoscoping Artist
Rahul Galwankar
Rahul Galwankar
Crew Stunts
Sean Button
Sean Button
Sala Baker
Sala Baker
Digital Producer
Julie D'Antoni
Julie D'Antoni
Cableman
David Matusek
David Matusek
Carpenter
Stuart Allen
Stuart Allen
Digital Effects Supervisor
Bob Mercier
Bob Mercier
Makeup Effects
Val Crawford
Val Crawford
Post Production Supervisor
Jonas Thaler
Jonas Thaler
Propmaker
Gerard Beckingsale
Gerard Beckingsale
Sequence Supervisor
Raymond Chen
Raymond Chen
Software Engineer
Berj Bannayan
Berj Bannayan
Special Effects Coordinator
Kat Stephens
Kat Stephens
Stunt Coordinator
Ryszard Janikowski
Ryszard Janikowski
Systems Administrators & Support
Vikas Chirate
Vikas Chirate
Telecine Colorist
Dee McClelland
Dee McClelland
Visual Effects Editor
Michael Gaylin
Michael Gaylin
Motion Capture Artist
Aaron Easterbrooks
Aaron Easterbrooks
Visual Effects Art Director
Henrik Tamm
Henrik Tamm
Special Effects Assistant
Hauk Olafsson
Hauk Olafsson
Special Effects Technician
Ryan Hartnett
Ryan Hartnett
Stunt Double
Dayna Grant
Dayna Grant
Lighting Electrician
Tony Slack
Tony Slack
Gaffer
James M. McEwen
James M. McEwen
Lighting Artist
Colin Cunningham
Colin Cunningham
Lighting Supervisor
Salar Saleh
Salar Saleh
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment