Person Details

Birthday: 1979-04-21 21:16:34

Aliases: ジェームズ・マカヴォイ , 제임스 맥어보이 , جيمس مكافوي , เจมส์ แม็กอะวอย , 詹姆斯·麥艾維 , Джеймс МакЭвой , Джеймс Макэвой , James Andrew McAvoy , Τζέιμς Μακαβόι

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Port Glasgow, Scotland, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 45

TV Involvements: 11


Most Famous Work

Biography

A Scottish stage and screen actor. His best-known work includes the films The Last King of Scotland and Atonement, both of which earned him BAFTA Award nominations, and the TV series Shameless. McAvoy has won the BAFTA Rising Star Award and a BAFTA Scotland award. He has also been nominated for an ALFS Award, a European Film Award, and a Golden Globe award.

Most Famous Work

The Sandman
Average
8

The Sandman

(2022) Golden Haired Man (voice)
His Dark Materials
Average
8

His Dark Materials

(2019) Lord Asriel Belacqua
It Chapter Two
Average
7

It Chapter Two

(2019) Bill Denbrough
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Average
7
Split
Average
7

Split

(2016) Kevin Wendell Crumb
X-Men: Apocalypse
Average
7

X-Men: Apocalypse

(2016) Charles Xavier / Professor X
X-Men: Days of Future Past
Average
8

X-Men: Days of Future Past

(2014) Charles Xavier / Professor X
Band of Brothers
Average
8

Band of Brothers

(2001) James W. Miller

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Golden Haired Man (voice)
James McAvoy
2021 Man
Edmond Murray
He
2020 reader
Narrator
Self
Cyrano de Bergerac
2019 Self
Self
Lord Asriel Belacqua
Bill Denbrough
Charles Xavier / Professor X
Patricia / Dennis / Hedwig / The Beast / Barry / Heinrich / Jade / Ian / Mary Reynolds / Norma / Jalin / Kat / B.T. / Kevin Wendell Crumb / Mr. Pritchard / Felida / Luke / Goddard / Samuel / Polly
2018 Hazel (voice)
Charles Xavier / Professor X (uncredited)
Charles Xavier (uncredited)
Gnomeo (voice)
Self
2017 James More
David Percival
Self
2016 Kevin Wendell Crumb
Charles Xavier / Professor X
2015 Victor Frankenstein
Self
Self
2014 Conor
Conor
Charles Xavier / Professor X
Conor Ludlow
UPS Guy
N/A
N/A
2013 Bruce Robertson
Simon
Max Lewinsky
2011 Arthur (voice)
Self
Charles Xavier (24 Years) / Professor X
Gnomeo (voice)
2010 Frederick Aiken
2009 Valentin Bulgakov
2008 Wesley Gibson
2007 Robbie Turner
The Shutterbug
Tom Lefroy
Self
2006 Brian Jackson
Self
Johnny/Max
Dr. Nicholas Garrigan
2005 Mr. Tumnus
Joe Macbeth
N/A
2004 Hal (voice)
Rory O'Shea
Carl Colt
Steve McBride
2003 Simon Balcairn
Dan Foster
Liam
Leto Atreides II
2002 N/A
Himself
Josh Malfen
Josh Malfen
Gowan Ross
Jay
2001 Self - Guest
Mike
James W. Miller
Martin Vosper
Sergeant Bloxham
1997 Anthony Balfour
1996 Self
1995 Kevin
1992 N/A
1975 Self - Host / Various
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2013 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2011 Thanks
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment