Person Details

Birthday: 1949-05-24 17:06:42

Aliases: James Broadbent

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England, UK

Homepage: http://www.ultrapelis.net/

Movie Involvements: 65

TV Involvements: 8


Most Famous Work

Biography

One of England's most versatile character actors, Jim Broadbent was born on May 24, 1949, in Lincolnshire, the youngest son of furniture maker Roy Broadbent and sculptress Dee Broadbent. Jim attended a Quaker boarding school in Reading before successfully applying for a place at an art school. His heart was in acting, though, and he would later transfer to the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art (LAMDA). Following his 1972 graduation, he began his professional career on the stage, performing with the Royal National Theatre, the Royal Shakespeare Company, and as part of the National Theatre of Brent, a two-man troupe which he co-founded. In addition to his theatrical work, Broadbent did steady work on television, working for such directors as Mike Newell and Stephen Frears. Broadbent made his film debut in 1978 with a small part in Jerzy Skolimowski's The Shout (1978). He went on to work with Frears again in The Hit (1984) and with Terry Gilliam in Time Bandits (1981) and Brazil (1985), but it was through his collaboration with Mike Leigh that Broadbent first became known to an international film audience. In 1990 he starred in Leigh's Life Is Sweet (1990), a domestic comedy that cast him as a good-natured cook who dreams of running his own business. Broadbent gained further visibility the following year with substantial roles in Neil Jordan's The Crying Game (1992) and Mike Newell's Enchanted April (1992), and he could subsequently be seen in such diverse fare as Woody Allen's Bullets Over Broadway (1994), Widows' Peak (1994), Richard Loncraine's highly acclaimed adaptation of Shakespeare's Richard III (1995) and Little Voice (1998), the last of which cast him as a seedy nightclub owner. Appearing primarily as a character actor in these films, Broadbent took center stage for Leigh's Topsy-Turvy (1999), imbuing the mercurial W.S. Gilbert with emotional complexity and comic poignancy. Jim's breakthrough year was 2001, as he starred in three critically and commercially successful films. Many would consider him the definitive supporting actor of that year. First he starred as Bridget's dad (Colin Jones) in Bridget Jones's Diary (2001), which propelled Renée Zellweger to an Oscar nomination for Best Actress. Next came the multiple Oscar-nominated film (including Best Picture) Moulin Rouge! (2001), for which he won a Best Supporting Actor BAFTA award for his scene-stealing performance as Harold Zidler. Lastly, came the small biopic Iris (2001/I), for which he won the Oscar for Best Supporting Actor as devoted husband John Bayley to Judi Dench's Iris Murdoch, the British novelist who suffered from Alzheimer's disease. The film hit home with Jim, since his own mother had passed away from Alzheimer's in 1995.

Most Famous Work

Game of Thrones
Average
8

Game of Thrones

(2011) Archmaester Ebrose
Downton Abbey
Average
8

Downton Abbey

(2010) Jim Broadbent
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Average
8
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
Average
8
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Average
7
The Legend of Tarzan
Average
6

The Legend of Tarzan

(2016) Prime Minister
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Average
6
Cloud Atlas
Average
7

Cloud Atlas

(2012) Captain Molyneux / Vyvyan Ayrs / Timothy Cavendish / Korean Musician / Prescient 2

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Charlie
2020 Kempton Bunton
Lord Thomas Badgley
2019 N/A
2018 Kilmichael
Terry Perkins
Earl of Gloucester
Lewis Silkin MP
2017 Samuel Gruber
Self
Horozovich (voice)
Tony Webster
2016 Garret
Ernest Briggs (voice)
Mr. Colin Jones
Prime Minister
BBC Commentator
Prince Bolkonsky
2015 Underwood
Scottie
Father Flood
Britischer Botschafter
Old Leo
2014 Santa Claus
Himself
Samuel Gruber
Herbert
CEO (voice)
2013 Cleaner
DCS Tommy Butler
Stan (voice)
N/A
Nick Burrows
Dr. Rossi
Attorney General
2012 Captain Molyneux / Vyvyan Ayrs / Timothy Cavendish / Korean Musician / Prescient 2
Himself
2011 Denis Thatcher
Santa (voice)
Horace Slughorn
N/A
Archmaester Ebrose
2010 Logan Mountstuart
Tom
Jim Broadbent
Logan Mountstuart (Older)
2009 Jim McCrea
Horace Slughorn
Sam Longson
King William IV
2008 Narrator (voice)
Fenoglio
Sir Oliver Lodge
Dean Charles Stanforth
G.P. (voice)
2007 Arthur Morrison
Inspector Frank Butterman
2006 Lord Longford
Jimmy
Stomowskij (voice)
N/A
2005 Professor Kirke
Sergeant (voice)
Batman
Madame Gasket (voice)
Brian (english voice)
2004 Bridget's Dad
Judge
Mr. Osborne
Eddie (voice)
Lord Kelvin
The Rabbit (voice)
2003 Alfred Salteena
Harry Aitken
The Drunken Major
2002 Mr. Wackford Squeers
William "Boss" Tweed
The Wizard (voice)
Desmond Morton
2001 John Bayley
N/A
Bridget's Dad
Harold Zidler
1999 W. S. Gilbert
The Doctor
1998 Mr. Boo
Mother
1997 Pod Clock
Peter Duffley
Dr. Lagermann
1996 N/A
Chief Inspector Heat
1995 The Duke of Buckingham
Doc Ansell
1994 Warner Purcell
Mr. Worrall
Con Clancy
1993 Deric Longden
1992 Monty Plant
Col
23rd Earl of Leete
1991 Jim Morley
N/A
Frederick Arbuthnot
N/A
Carmello
1990 Andy
1989 N/A
N/A
Ernest the Viking (a Rapist)
1988 Prince Albert
Donald
1987 Jean Pierre Dubois
N/A
1986 Joseph - Orderly
Gutling
1985 Jem Rodney
Roy Slater
Roger Miles
Dr. Jaffe
N/A
1984 Barrister
1983 N/A
Geoff Figg
Don Speekingleesh, an Interpreter
Orderly
Priest
1982 Second Attendant
Mr Horsfall
George
(Archive Material)
N/A
N/A
1981 Compere
1980 Station Porter
1979 Mackaness
N/A
N/A
1978 Fielder in cowpat
1970 N/A
1953 N/A
Father Vodol
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1992 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment