Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $74,208,267
Budget: $60,000,000
Profit: + $14,208,267
Movie Details
Tag Line: The only way out is in.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Mar 28, 2003
Rating:
Run Time: 2h 16m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America , Canada , Germany
Production Companies: Paramount , David Foster Productions , HorsePower Entertainment , Core Productions , LivePlanet , Munich Film Partners New Century & Company (MFP) Core Productions
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch The Core
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Geophysicist Dr. Josh Keyes discovers that an unknown force has caused the earth's inner core to stop rotating. With the planet's magnetic field rapidly deteriorating, our atmosphere literally starts to come apart at the seams with catastrophic consequences. To resolve the crisis, Keyes, along with a team of the world's most gifted scientists, travel into the earth's core. Their mission: detonate a device that will reactivate the core.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Sound | Sound Designer |
Harry Cohen
Tim Walston
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Michael Payne
Jay Nierenberg
Ken Fischer
Steve Mann
David Esparza
Stephen P. Robinson
|
|
Original Music Composer |
Christopher Young
|
|
Foley Editor |
Scott G.G. Haller
Scott Curtis
Christopher Flick
|
|
Dolby Consultant |
Andy Potvin
|
|
Supervising ADR Editor |
Kimberly Lowe Voigt
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Rick Canelli
Chris Navarro
Philip Rogers
|
|
ADR Editor |
Eliza Pollack Zebert
Zack Davis
Tammy Fearing
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Simon Poudrette
Tony Dawe
Darren Brisker
Fabio Felici
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Andy Koyama
Chris Jenkins
Frank A. Montaño
|
|
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Andy Koyama
Chris Carpenter
|
|
Musician |
George Doering
|
|
Foley Artist |
Robin Harlan
Sarah Monat
Dan Olivo
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Randy Singer
|
|
Music Editor |
Tanya Noel Hill
Thomas Milano
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Anthony Milch
John Leveque
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Mark Gordon
Susan Kurtz
Vic Radulich
|
|
Supervising Dialogue Editor |
Bernard Weiser
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Bill Meadows
|
|
Sound Editor |
Richard E. Yawn
|
|
Orchestrator |
Pete Anthony
|
|
Sound Engineer |
Carl D. Ware
|
|
Boom Operator |
Charles O'Shea
|
|
Sound Assistant |
Karen Schell
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Ronnie Morgan
Mario A. Vitale
Bradley Clouse
Ann L. Thornberg
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Thomas J. O'Connell
Bob Baron
Eric Thompson
|
|
Sound Supervisor |
Mario Lorenzo
|
|
Production | Casting |
Deborah Aquila
Shaila Rubin
Lynne Carrow
Tricia Wood
Cate Praggastis
|
Unit Production Manager |
Vito Colazzo
|
|
Producer |
Cooper Layne
David Foster
Sean Bailey
|
|
Location Manager |
Ellen Lent
Maida N. Morgan
Andrea Alunni
Ari Flaisher
Janice Frome
Isabelle Gautier
Tim Porter
Brigitte Lévesque
|
|
Co-Producer |
David B. Householter
|
|
Local Casting |
Susan Taylor Brouse
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Barbara Harris
|
|
Production Assistant |
Giovanni Dulay
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Krassimir Ivanov
Anande Maré-Cross
|
|
Extras Casting Coordinator |
Elizabeth Cier
|
|
Production Office Coordinator |
Lori Berlanga
|
|
Production Accountant |
Maryjane Layani
|
|
Casting Associate |
Jennifer Munoz
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Keith Alexander
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Jean-Pierre Avice
|
|
Researcher |
Michael Chenery
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
James Fantin
|
|
General Manager |
Donald Fly
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Gregory Astop
|
|
Location Assistant |
Kristina Santoro
|
|
Accountant |
Ginger Joyce
|
|
Assistant Accountant |
Julie Bygrave
|
|
Extras Casting |
Lisa Ratke
|
|
Extras Casting Assistant |
Yun
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
David M. Rodriguez
|
|
Payroll Accountant |
Andrew Buziak
|
|
Production Secretary |
Margo MacPherson
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Terry Rawlings
|
Color Timer |
Jim Passon
|
|
Digital Intermediate Producer |
Hilda Saffari
|
|
Digital Intermediate Colorist |
Steven J. Scott
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Richard Long
|
|
Art | Supervising Art Director |
Andrew Neskoromny
|
Set Decoration |
Lin MacDonald
|
|
Production Design |
Philip Harrison
|
|
Draughtsman |
John Alvarez
Andrew Li
Michael Corrado
Ginny Sakamoto
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Carole Mondello
Martina Javorova
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Peter Ramsey
Wayne Coe
Jerry Bingham
Fireball Tim Lawrence
P.K. MacCarthy
|
|
Art Direction |
Sandi Tanaka
|
|
Assistant Decorator |
Hamish Purdy
|
|
Set Designer |
Nancy Anna Brown
Murray Gilmour
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Sharon Thompson
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Gary A. Krakoff
Jan Kobylka
|
|
Paint Coordinator |
Barry Kootchin
|
|
Sculptor |
Vladimir Lushnikov
Val Drake
Jack Gauvreau
Daniel Pokorny
Roderick Thomas Quin
Daniel Scarcello
|
|
Greensman |
Dave Emmonds
|
|
Property Master |
Dean Eilertson
Francesco Postiglione
Colin Matthews
Douglas Foreman
|
|
Leadman |
Denyse Nelson
|
|
Production Illustrator |
Darek Gogol
|
|
Set Dresser |
Guy Roland
Cary Cooper
Tim Dagley
Jeremy Hanen
Richard D. Wright
Scott R. Lee
Steve Miller
M. Chuck Robinson
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Dick Gardner
|
|
Location Scout |
Ken Hovgaard
|
|
Painter |
Leigh-Alexandra Jacob
|
|
Set Decoration Buyer |
Ali Macrae
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Chris Dutton
Jason Eskeland
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Marco A. Campos
Ron Clifford
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Loree Cameron
|
|
Construction Buyer |
G. Scott Stewart
|
|
Set Decorating Coordinator |
Lee Campbell
|
|
Lighting | Chief Lighting Technician |
Victor Abbene
Bruce McCleery
Burton 'Joe' Kuchera
Lee Walters
Michel Gonkel
|
Lighting Supervisor |
Darren Wall
|
|
Electrician |
Vince Laxton
Geoffrey James Dixon
Robert Stone
Guy R. LeBlanc
Todd Fairbairn
Christopher Reusing
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Bill Baxter
Jay Stroburg
|
|
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Christopher Prampin
Mike Dubé
|
|
Gaffer |
Leonardo Beltrame
Ralph Flores Jr.
|
|
Lighting Technician |
Marc Rogers
Ray Potter
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Eli Golub
|
|
Crew | Special Effects Coordinator |
Gary D'Amico
Tom Blacklock
Pierre 'Bill' Rivard
|
Stunt Double |
Joey Box
Doug Coleman
Doug Chapman
Crystal Dalman
|
|
Stunts |
Garvin Cross
Darryl Scheelar
Mike Crestejo
Mark Stefanich
Owen Walstrom
Crystal Dalman
Ryan Ennis
Steven McMichael
Milan Alavanja
Joni Avery
Gary Robert
Raymond Sammel
Kathy Hubble
Leanne Buchanan
Curt Bonn
Lisa Dunne
Ronald Robinson
John Ulmer
|
|
Stunt Driver |
Jamie Edgell
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Rick Avery
Scott J. Ateah
|
|
Picture Car Coordinator |
Ian Thompson
|
|
Scenic Artist |
Bob Bottieri
Dusty Kelly
Lubor Cencak
Stephen Coutu
Doug Currie
Franklin Leibel
Hans Schmidt
Peter Sysoev
Mario Tomas-Niedworok
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Tony Rush
Alessandra Sangermano
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Blue Angus
Michael Menapace
David R. Anderson
Roberto Di Coste
|
|
Digital Effects Supervisor |
Tim Crosbie
Dan Kaufman
|
|
Chef |
Bob Bedard
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Desi Ortiz
Tim Grover
|
|
Digital Effects Producer |
Vicki Galloway Weimer
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Lee Anne Muldoon
|
|
Pyrotechnician |
Richard O. Helmer
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Chow Emrich
Jeff Goldman
Michael Shand
|
|
CGI Supervisor |
Rusty Ippolito
Andy Lesniak
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Tim Grover
|
|
Compositor |
John E. Sasaki
Patrick Kavanaugh
Paul Kulikowski
Melissa Best
|
|
Digital Supervisor |
Constance Bracewell
|
|
Technical Supervisor |
Thad Beier
|
|
Carpenter |
Jeff Khachadoorian
|
|
Security |
Robert Milicevic
|
|
Systems Administrators & Support |
Shawn Wallbridge
|
|
Driver |
Kathryn Moll
|
|
Loader |
Matthew Lane
|
|
Projection |
Timothy Scott Ralston
|
|
Propmaker |
Gary B. Krakoff Jr.
|
|
Set Medic |
Herach Arzounian
|
|
Set Production Assistant |
Paolo Merosi
|
|
Stand In |
Kenneth Kantymir
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Don Dykens
|
|
Transportation Co-Captain |
Rick Harasyn
|
|
Utility Stunts |
Koenraad Beugelink
|
|
Machinist |
Michael Bolan
|
|
Special Effects Assistant |
Dan Clark
|
|
Pilot |
Ben Skorstad
|
|
Visual Effects Art Director |
Kino Scialabba
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Greg Bellavance
|
|
Generator Operator |
Gilbert Jamault
|
|
Playback Coordinator |
Scott Steyns
|
|
Technical Advisor |
Eric Berger
|
|
Writing | Writer |
Cooper Layne
John Rogers
|
Directing | Director |
Jon Amiel
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
James Bitonti
|
|
Second Unit First Assistant Director |
Kevin Fair
Paul Turner
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Christine Wilson
Stella D'Onofrio
Sue Field
Mary Jo Manwill-Conder
|
|
Second Unit Director |
Christopher Woods
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Jim Brebner
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Andrew M. Robinson
Jeff Mosuk
|
|
Third Assistant Director |
Silver Butler
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Makeup Artist |
Ellie Winslow
Toby Lindala
Michelle Lemieux
|
Costume Design |
Daniel J. Lester
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Margo Baxley
Michael Mooney
Robert Q. Mathews
|
|
Costume Coordinator |
Linda Leduc
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Stan Edmonds
Deborah K. Larsen
|
|
Costume Assistant |
Sonu Mishra
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Jenni Gullett
|
|
Hair Supervisor |
Ivana Primorac
|
|
Makeup Supervisor |
Ivana Primorac
|
|
Costumer |
David Fernandez
|
|
Hairstylist |
Angelina P. Cameron
Jessica Rain
Roberta Petrini
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Sanna Seppanen
|
|
Assistant Hairstylist |
Jeannie Chow
Jenny Amberson
|
|
Wardrobe Supervisor |
Claudio Manzi
|
|
Assistant Makeup Artist |
Tone Rorvik
|
|
Costume Set Supervisor |
Brodie Davison
|
|
Makeup & Hair Assistant |
Stefania Petrini
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
John Lindley
|
Camera Operator |
Henry Cline
Heather Page
|
|
First Company Grip |
Robert K. Feldmann
Benoît Lamarche
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Roberto De Angelis
Simon Baker
Candide Franklyn
|
|
Still Photographer |
Rob McEwan
|
|
Helicopter Camera |
Jeremy Braben
|
|
Aerial Director of Photography |
Kurt E. Soderling
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Tony Magaletta
|
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Christopher Woods
|
|
Assistant Camera |
Wayne Baker
|
|
Camera Technician |
Oliver Ward
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Tim Scannell
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Glen Hawkins
Steve Machan
|
|
Key Grip |
Daniel Deschamps
|
|
Grip |
Richard Ellison
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Eric Vincent Cruse
|
|
Second Company Grip |
Garry Brook
|
|
Visual Effects | Additional Visual Effects |
Erik Henry
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Randal Shore
Karl Rumpf
Kate St-Pierre
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Ken Zorniak
Victoria Alonso
Michelle Eisenreich
Leslie Huntley
Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr.
Denise Davis
Sara Henschke
Les G. Jones
Gene Senior
Ian Cope
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Jamie Dixon
Tony Clark
Gregory L. McMurry
Ian Hunter
Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr.
Bryan Hirota
Gene Warren Jr.
Scott Gordon
|
|
Digital Compositors |
Jason Booth
|
|
Visual Effects Assistant Editor |
Martin November
|
|
Animation |
Rebecca Marie
Wes Takahashi
Thomas Dadras
Robert Lurye
Justin Jones
Aliza Corson Chameides
|
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
Garry Elmendorf
|
|
Digital Compositor |
Chris Crowell
Colin Liggett
Richard Kratt
|
|
2D Artist |
Jason Madigan
William Gammon
Evan Shipard
Adam Paschke
Kyle Goodsell
Zoe Lamaera
Jason Valler
|
|
CG Artist |
John Cassella
Amy Garback
Gary Abrahamian
Kent Estep
Rod Ibanez
Richard Liukis
Ira Shain
Kyle Yamamoto
Tim Brandt
|
|
3D Supervisor |
Lynn Basas
|
|
VFX Director of Photography |
Christopher Warren
Don Baker
|
|
3D Animator |
Edward Quirk
|
|
3D Artist |
Tim Kings-Lynne
Peter Commins
Dylan Neill
Jeremy Pronk
Tylney Taylor
|
|
I/O Supervisor |
Madhava Reddy
|
|
Visual Effects |
Corey Bastiaans
|
|
3D Modeller |
Maxx Okazaki
|
|
Roto Supervisor |
Matthew Adams
|
|
Visual Effects Production Manager |
Erin Hicke
|
|
Compositing Artist |
Shane Davidson
Sean Konrad
Chris Byron
Christine Albers
|
|
Effects Supervisor |
Scott Beverly
|
|
Visual Effects Production Assistant |
A.J. Calomay
|
|
Matte Painter |
Marcus Trahan
Ron Honn
|
|
VFX Artist |
Tom Taylor
|
|
Department | Role | Name |