Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 48%
TMDB Rating 5.7
IMDB Rating 5.5
RottenTomatoes Rating 40%

Financials

Revenue: $74,208,267

Budget: $60,000,000

Profit: + $14,208,267


Movie Details

Tag Line: Earth has a deadline.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Mar 28, 2003

Rating:

Run Time: 2h 16m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America , Canada , Germany

Production Companies: Paramount , David Foster Productions , HorsePower Entertainment , Core Productions , LivePlanet , Munich Film Partners New Century & Company (MFP) Core Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Geophysicist Dr. Josh Keyes discovers that an unknown force has caused the earth's inner core to stop rotating. With the planet's magnetic field rapidly deteriorating, our atmosphere literally starts to come apart at the seams with catastrophic consequences. To resolve the crisis, Keyes, along with a team of the world's most gifted scientists, travel into the earth's core. Their mission: detonate a device that will reactivate the core.


Main Cast

Aaron Eckhart

Aaron Eckhart

Dr. Josh Keyes

Age : 52 | Popularity : 22%

Hilary Swank

Hilary Swank

Maj. Rebecca Childs

Age : 46 | Popularity : 69%

Delroy Lindo

Delroy Lindo

Dr. Ed 'Braz' Brazzleton

Age : 68 | Popularity : 11%

Stanley Tucci

Stanley Tucci

Dr. Conrad Zimsky

Age : 60 | Popularity : 49%

Tchéky Karyo

Tchéky Karyo

Serge

Age : 67 | Popularity : 11%

DJ Qualls

DJ Qualls

Theodore Donald 'Rat' Finch

Age : 42 | Popularity : 24%

Richard Jenkins

Richard Jenkins

Gen. Thomas Purcell

Age : 73 | Popularity : 29%

Bruce Greenwood

Bruce Greenwood

Cmdr. Robert Iverson

Age : 64 | Popularity : 30%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Sound Designer
Harry Cohen
Harry Cohen
Tim Walston
Tim Walston
Sound Effects Editor
Michael Payne
Michael Payne
Jay Nierenberg
Jay Nierenberg
Ken Fischer
Ken Fischer
Steve Mann
Steve Mann
David Esparza
David Esparza
Stephen P. Robinson
Stephen P. Robinson
Original Music Composer
Christopher Young
Christopher Young
Dolby Consultant
Andy Potvin
Andy Potvin
Foley Editor
Scott Curtis
Scott Curtis
Supervising ADR Editor
Kimberly Ellen Lowe
Kimberly Ellen Lowe
ADR Recordist
Rick Canelli
Rick Canelli
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Andy Koyama
Andy Koyama
Chris Jenkins
Chris Jenkins
Frank A. Montaño
Frank A. Montaño
Musician
George Doering
George Doering
Foley Artist
Robin Harlan
Robin Harlan
Foley Mixer
Randy Singer
Randy Singer
Music Editor
Tanya Noel Hill
Tanya Noel Hill
Thomas Milano
Thomas Milano
Supervising Sound Editor
Anthony Milch
Anthony Milch
John Leveque
John Leveque
Foley
Sarah Monat
Sarah Monat
Dan Olivo
Dan Olivo
Dialogue Editor
Mark Gordon
Mark Gordon
Susan Kurtz
Susan Kurtz
Vic Radulich
Vic Radulich
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Bernard Weiser
Bernard Weiser
ADR Editor
Zack Davis
Zack Davis
Sound Recordist
Bill Meadows
Bill Meadows
Sound Editor
Richard E. Yawn
Richard E. Yawn
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Chris Carpenter
Chris Carpenter
Orchestrator
Pete Anthony
Pete Anthony
Sound Engineer
Carl D. Ware
Carl D. Ware
Sound Mixer
Darren Brisker
Darren Brisker
Boom Operator
Charles O'Shea
Charles O'Shea
Sound Assistant
Karen Schell
Karen Schell
Assistant Sound Editor
Bradley Clouse
Bradley Clouse
ADR Mixer
Bob Baron
Bob Baron
Sound Supervisor
Mario Lorenzo
Mario Lorenzo
Production Casting
Deborah Aquila
Deborah Aquila
Shaila Rubin
Shaila Rubin
Lynne Carrow
Lynne Carrow
Tricia Wood
Tricia Wood
Cate Praggastis
Cate Praggastis
Unit Production Manager
Vito Colazzo
Vito Colazzo
Producer
Cooper Layne
Cooper Layne
David Foster
David Foster
Sean Bailey
Sean Bailey
Location Manager
Ellen Lent
Ellen Lent
Maida N. Morgan
Maida N. Morgan
Andrea Alunni
Andrea Alunni
Ari Flaisher
Ari Flaisher
Janice Frome
Janice Frome
Isabelle Gautier
Isabelle Gautier
Tim Porter
Tim Porter
Brigitte Lévesque
Brigitte Lévesque
Co-Producer
David B. Householter
David B. Householter
Local Casting
Susan Taylor Brouse
Susan Taylor Brouse
ADR Voice Casting
Barbara Harris
Barbara Harris
Production Assistant
Giovanni Dulay
Giovanni Dulay
Casting Assistant
Krassimir Ivanov
Krassimir Ivanov
Anande Maré-Cross
Anande Maré-Cross
Extras Casting Coordinator
Elizabeth Cier
Elizabeth Cier
Production Office Coordinator
Lori Berlanga
Lori Berlanga
Production Accountant
Maryjane Layani
Maryjane Layani
Casting Associate
Jennifer Munoz
Jennifer Munoz
Production Coordinator
Keith Alexander
Keith Alexander
Production Supervisor
Jean-Pierre Avice
Jean-Pierre Avice
Researcher
Michael Chenery
Michael Chenery
Assistant Production Coordinator
James Fantin
James Fantin
General Manager
Donald Fly
Donald Fly
Assistant Location Manager
Gregory Astop
Gregory Astop
Location Assistant
Kristina Santoro
Kristina Santoro
Accountant
Ginger Joyce
Ginger Joyce
Assistant Accountant
Julie Bygrave
Julie Bygrave
Extras Casting
Lisa Ratke
Lisa Ratke
Extras Casting Assistant
Yun
Yun
First Assistant Accountant
David M. Rodriguez
David M. Rodriguez
Payroll Accountant
Andrew Buziak
Andrew Buziak
Production Secretary
Margo MacPherson
Margo MacPherson
Editing Editor
Terry Rawlings
Terry Rawlings
Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Digital Intermediate Producer
Hilda Saffari
Hilda Saffari
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Steven J. Scott
Steven J. Scott
Assistant Editor
Richard Long
Richard Long
Art Supervising Art Director
Andrew Neskoromny
Andrew Neskoromny
Set Decoration
Lin MacDonald
Lin MacDonald
Production Design
Philip Harrison
Philip Harrison
Art Department Coordinator
Carole Mondello
Carole Mondello
Martina Javorova
Martina Javorova
Art Direction
Sandi Tanaka
Sandi Tanaka
Assistant Decorator
Hamish Purdy
Hamish Purdy
Set Designer
Nancy Anna Brown
Nancy Anna Brown
Murray Gilmour
Murray Gilmour
Art Department Assistant
Sharon Thompson
Sharon Thompson
Paint Coordinator
Barry Kootchin
Barry Kootchin
Sculptor
Vladimir Lushnikov
Vladimir Lushnikov
Val Drake
Val Drake
Jack Gauvreau
Jack Gauvreau
Daniel Pokorny
Daniel Pokorny
Roderick Thomas Quin
Roderick Thomas Quin
Daniel Scarcello
Daniel Scarcello
Construction Coordinator
Jan Kobylka
Jan Kobylka
Greensman
Dave Emmonds
Dave Emmonds
Property Master
Dean Eilertson
Dean Eilertson
Francesco Postiglione
Francesco Postiglione
Leadman
Denyse Nelson
Denyse Nelson
Production Illustrator
Darek Gogol
Darek Gogol
Assistant Art Director
Dick Gardner
Dick Gardner
Location Scout
Ken Hovgaard
Ken Hovgaard
Painter
Leigh-Alexandra Jacob
Leigh-Alexandra Jacob
Set Decoration Buyer
Ali Macrae
Ali Macrae
Set Dresser
Cary Cooper
Cary Cooper
Assistant Property Master
Chris Dutton
Chris Dutton
Graphic Designer
Loree Cameron
Loree Cameron
Storyboard Artist
Jerry Bingham
Jerry Bingham
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Victor Abbene
Victor Abbene
Bruce McCleery
Bruce McCleery
Lighting Supervisor
Darren Wall
Darren Wall
Rigging Gaffer
Bill Baxter
Bill Baxter
Jay Stroburg
Jay Stroburg
Gaffer
Leonardo Beltrame
Leonardo Beltrame
Ralph Flores Jr.
Ralph Flores Jr.
Lighting Technician
Marc Rogers
Marc Rogers
Ray Potter
Ray Potter
Electrician
Geoffrey James Dixon
Geoffrey James Dixon
Rigging Grip
Eli Golub
Eli Golub
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Mike Dubé
Mike Dubé
Crew Special Effects Coordinator
Gary D'Amico
Gary D'Amico
Tom Blacklock
Tom Blacklock
Pierre 'Bill' Rivard
Pierre 'Bill' Rivard
Stunt Double
Joey Box
Joey Box
Stunt Driver
Jamie Edgell
Jamie Edgell
Stunts
Mike Crestejo
Mike Crestejo
Picture Car Coordinator
Ian Thompson
Ian Thompson
Stunt Coordinator
Scott J. Ateah
Scott J. Ateah
Scenic Artist
Bob Bottieri
Bob Bottieri
Dusty Kelly
Dusty Kelly
Lubor Cencak
Lubor Cencak
Stephen Coutu
Stephen Coutu
Doug Currie
Doug Currie
Franklin Leibel
Franklin Leibel
Hans Schmidt
Hans Schmidt
Peter Sysoev
Peter Sysoev
Mario Tomas-Niedworok
Mario Tomas-Niedworok
Video Assist Operator
Tony Rush
Tony Rush
Alessandra Sangermano
Alessandra Sangermano
Transportation Coordinator
Blue Angus
Blue Angus
Michael Menapace
Michael Menapace
David R. Anderson
David R. Anderson
Roberto Di Coste
Roberto Di Coste
Digital Effects Supervisor
Tim Crosbie
Tim Crosbie
Chef
Bob Bedard
Bob Bedard
Visual Effects Editor
Desi Ortiz
Desi Ortiz
Tim Grover
Tim Grover
Digital Effects Producer
Vicki Galloway-Weimer
Vicki Galloway-Weimer
Unit Publicist
Lee Anne Muldoon
Lee Anne Muldoon
Pyrotechnician
Richard O. Helmer
Richard O. Helmer
CG Supervisor
Chow Emrich
Chow Emrich
Jeff Goldman
Jeff Goldman
Michael Shand
Michael Shand
CGI Supervisor
Rusty Ippolito
Rusty Ippolito
Andy Lesniak
Andy Lesniak
Post Production Supervisor
Tim Grover
Tim Grover
Digital Supervisor
Constance Bracewell
Constance Bracewell
Technical Supervisor
Thad Beier
Thad Beier
Carpenter
Jeff Khachadoorian
Jeff Khachadoorian
Security
Robert Milicevic
Robert Milicevic
Systems Administrators & Support
Shawn Wallbridge
Shawn Wallbridge
Driver
Kathryn Moll
Kathryn Moll
Loader
Matthew Lane
Matthew Lane
Projection
Timothy Scott Ralston
Timothy Scott Ralston
Propmaker
Gary B. Krakoff Jr.
Gary B. Krakoff Jr.
Set Medic
Herach Arzounian
Herach Arzounian
Set Production Assistant
Paolo Merosi
Paolo Merosi
Stand In
Kenneth Kantymir
Kenneth Kantymir
Transportation Captain
Don Dykens
Don Dykens
Transportation Co-Captain
Rick Harasyn
Rick Harasyn
Utility Stunts
Koenraad Beugelink
Koenraad Beugelink
Machinist
Michael Bolan
Michael Bolan
Special Effects Assistant
Dan Clark
Dan Clark
Pilot
Ben Skorstad
Ben Skorstad
Special Effects Technician
Greg Bellavance
Greg Bellavance
Generator Operator
Gilbert Jamault
Gilbert Jamault
Playback Coordinator
Scott Steyns
Scott Steyns
Technical Advisor
Eric Berger
Eric Berger
Writing Writer
Cooper Layne
Cooper Layne
John Rogers
John Rogers
Directing Director
Jon Amiel
Jon Amiel
Second Second Assistant Director
James Bitonti
James Bitonti
Script Supervisor
Christine Wilson
Christine Wilson
Stella D'Onofrio
Stella D'Onofrio
Sue Field
Sue Field
Mary Jo Manwill-Conder
Mary Jo Manwill-Conder
Second Unit Director
Christopher Woods
Christopher Woods
First Assistant Director
Jim Brebner
Jim Brebner
Second Assistant Director
Andrew M. Robinson
Andrew M. Robinson
Third Assistant Director
Silver Butler
Silver Butler
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Artist
Ellie Winslow
Ellie Winslow
Deborah K. Larsen
Deborah K. Larsen
Toby Lindala
Toby Lindala
Costume Design
Daniel J. Lester
Daniel J. Lester
Costume Supervisor
Margo Baxley
Margo Baxley
Michael Mooney
Michael Mooney
Robert Q. Mathews
Robert Q. Mathews
Costume Coordinator
Linda Leduc
Linda Leduc
Key Makeup Artist
Stan Edmonds
Stan Edmonds
Assistant Costume Designer
Jenni Gullett
Jenni Gullett
Hair Supervisor
Ivana Primorac
Ivana Primorac
Costumer
David Fernandez
David Fernandez
Hairstylist
Angelina P. Cameron
Angelina P. Cameron
Key Hair Stylist
Sanna Seppanen
Sanna Seppanen
Wardrobe Supervisor
Claudio Manzi
Claudio Manzi
Assistant Makeup Artist
Tone Rorvik
Tone Rorvik
Costume Assistant
Sonu Mishra
Sonu Mishra
Costume Set Supervisor
Brodie Davison
Brodie Davison
Camera Director of Photography
John Lindley
John Lindley
Camera Operator
Henry Cline
Henry Cline
Heather Page
Heather Page
First Company Grip
Robert K. Feldmann
Robert K. Feldmann
Steadicam Operator
Roberto De Angelis
Roberto De Angelis
Simon Baker
Simon Baker
Candide Franklyn
Candide Franklyn
Still Photographer
Rob McEwan
Rob McEwan
Helicopter Camera
Jeremy Braben
Jeremy Braben
Aerial Director of Photography
Kurt E. Soderling
Kurt E. Soderling
Second Assistant Camera
Tony Magaletta
Tony Magaletta
Assistant Camera
Wayne Baker
Wayne Baker
Camera Technician
Oliver Ward
Oliver Ward
First Assistant Camera
Tim Scannell
Tim Scannell
Dolly Grip
Glen Hawkins
Glen Hawkins
Key Grip
Daniel Deschamps
Daniel Deschamps
Grip
Richard Ellison
Richard Ellison
Best Boy Grip
Eric Vincent Cruse
Eric Vincent Cruse
Second Company Grip
Garry Brook
Garry Brook
Visual Effects Additional Visual Effects
Erik Henry
Erik Henry
Visual Effects Producer
Ken Zorniak
Ken Zorniak
Victoria Alonso
Victoria Alonso
Michelle Eisenreich
Michelle Eisenreich
Leslie Huntley
Leslie Huntley
Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr.
Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr.
Denise Davis
Denise Davis
Sara Henschke
Sara Henschke
Les G. Jones
Les G. Jones
Gene Senior
Gene Senior
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jamie Dixon
Jamie Dixon
Tony Clark
Tony Clark
Gregory L. McMurry
Gregory L. McMurry
Ian Hunter
Ian Hunter
Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr.
Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr.
Bryan Hirota
Bryan Hirota
Gene Warren Jr.
Gene Warren Jr.
Scott Gordon
Scott Gordon
Digital Compositors
Jason Booth
Jason Booth
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Martin November
Martin November
Special Effects Supervisor
Garry Elmendorf
Garry Elmendorf
3D Supervisor
Lynn Basas
Lynn Basas
3D Animator
Edward Quirk
Edward Quirk
I/O Supervisor
Madhava Reddy
Madhava Reddy
Visual Effects
Corey Bastiaans
Corey Bastiaans
Visual Effects Coordinator
Karl Rumpf
Karl Rumpf
CG Artist
Gary Abrahamian
Gary Abrahamian
2D Artist
William Gammon
William Gammon
3D Artist
Peter Commins
Peter Commins
3D Modeller
Maxx Okazaki
Maxx Okazaki
Roto Supervisor
Matthew Adams
Matthew Adams
Visual Effects Production Manager
Erin Hicke
Erin Hicke
Effects Supervisor
Scott Beverly
Scott Beverly
Visual Effects Production Assistant
A.J. Calomay
A.J. Calomay
Matte Painter
Marcus Trahan
Marcus Trahan
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment