Ratings

TMDB Rating 6.6
IMDB Rating 6.8
RottenTomatoes Rating 68%

Financials

Revenue: $7,343,114

Budget: $25,000,000

Profit: - $-17,656,886


Movie Details

Tag Line: Arthur Miller's timeless tale of truth on trial.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Nov 27, 1996

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 04m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: 20th Century Fox


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A Salem resident attempts to frame her ex-lover's wife for being a witch in the middle of the 1692 witchcraft trials.


Main Cast

Daniel Day-Lewis

Daniel Day-Lewis

John Proctor

Age : 65 | Popularity : 27%

Winona Ryder

Winona Ryder

Abigail Williams

Age : 50 | Popularity : 53%

Joan Allen

Joan Allen

Elizabeth Proctor

Age : 65 | Popularity : 33%

Paul Scofield

Paul Scofield

Judge Thomas Danforth

Age : 86 | Popularity : 4%

Bruce Davison

Bruce Davison

Reverend Parris

Age : 76 | Popularity : 8%

Rob Campbell

Rob Campbell

Reverend Hale

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Charlayne Woodard

Charlayne Woodard

Tituba

Age : 68 | Popularity : 9%

Frances Conroy

Frances Conroy

Ann Putnam

Age : 68 | Popularity : 17%


Crew

Department Role Name
Editing Editor
Tariq Anwar
Tariq Anwar
Color Timer
John Stanborough
John Stanborough
Negative Cutter
Sylvia Wheeler
Sylvia Wheeler
Sound Original Music Composer
George Fenton
George Fenton
Assistant Sound Editor
Matt Grimes
Matt Grimes
Mark Sale
Mark Sale
Elaine 'Chucks' Thomas
Elaine 'Chucks' Thomas
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Dean Humphreys
Dean Humphreys
ADR Editor
Nick Lowe
Nick Lowe
Supervising Sound Editor
Christopher Ackland
Christopher Ackland
Foley Editor
Stan Fiferman
Stan Fiferman
Dialogue Editor
Joe Gilmore
Joe Gilmore
Foley Artist
Pauline Griffiths
Pauline Griffiths
Sound Mixer
Michael Barosky
Michael Barosky
Boom Operator
Linda Murphy
Linda Murphy
Foley Mixer
Ed Colyer
Ed Colyer
Music Coordinator
Eliza Thompson
Eliza Thompson
Art Production Design
Lilly Kilvert
Lilly Kilvert
Art Direction
John Warnke
John Warnke
Set Decoration
Gretchen Rau
Gretchen Rau
Construction Foreman
Jess Gonchor
Jess Gonchor
Leadman
Patrick Cassidy
Patrick Cassidy
Production Illustrator
Brick Mason
Brick Mason
Set Designer
Nick Navarro
Nick Navarro
Alan S. Kaye
Alan S. Kaye
Greensman
Stephanie Waldron
Stephanie Waldron
Construction Grip
David Rotondo
David Rotondo
Art Department Coordinator
Elizabeth Flaherty
Elizabeth Flaherty
Property Master
David Gulick
David Gulick
Standby Painter
James Passanante
James Passanante
Construction Coordinator
Butch West
Butch West
Art Department Assistant
Anthony D. Parrillo
Anthony D. Parrillo
Lori A. Lopes
Lori A. Lopes
Production Casting
Donna Isaacson
Donna Isaacson
Daniel Swee
Daniel Swee
Unit Production Manager
Diana Pokorny
Diana Pokorny
Co-Producer
Diana Pokorny
Diana Pokorny
Producer
David V. Picker
David V. Picker
Robert A. Miller
Robert A. Miller
Casting Associate
Christian Kaplan
Christian Kaplan
Production Supervisor
Mari-Jo Winkler
Mari-Jo Winkler
Post Production Coordinator
Will Weiske
Will Weiske
Casting Assistant
James Calleri
James Calleri
Location Manager
Charles Harrington
Charles Harrington
Extras Casting Assistant
Matt Bouldry
Matt Bouldry
Production Accountant
Jon Davidson
Jon Davidson
Associate Producer
Mitchell Levin
Mitchell Levin
Camera Director of Photography
Andrew Dunn
Andrew Dunn
Camera Operator
Bruce MacCallum
Bruce MacCallum
Still Photographer
Barry Wetcher
Barry Wetcher
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Bob Becchio
Bob Becchio
Key Grip
Eddie Evans
Eddie Evans
Grip
David Larue
David Larue
William M. Weberg
William M. Weberg
Best Boy Grip
Tom Barrett
Tom Barrett
First Assistant Camera
Patricia Van Over
Patricia Van Over
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Walter Scott
Walter Scott
Stunts
Dale Gibson
Dale Gibson
R.L. Tolbert
R.L. Tolbert
John R. Favre
John R. Favre
Gwynn Turnbull Weaver
Gwynn Turnbull Weaver
Valerie Scott
Valerie Scott
Laurie Scott
Laurie Scott
Special Effects
William 'Billy Jack' Jakielaszek
William 'Billy Jack' Jakielaszek
Gary L. King
Gary L. King
Unit Publicist
Anne S. Reilly
Anne S. Reilly
Special Effects Coordinator
Brian Ricci
Brian Ricci
Directing First Assistant Director
Mike Topoozian
Mike Topoozian
Director
Nicholas Hytner
Nicholas Hytner
Script Supervisor
Mary Cybulski
Mary Cybulski
Second Assistant Director
Richard Oswald
Richard Oswald
Bob Wagner
Bob Wagner
Costume & Make-Up Hairstylist
Peggy Schierholz
Peggy Schierholz
Victoria M. Porter
Victoria M. Porter
Jerry DeCarlo
Jerry DeCarlo
Anthony Veader
Anthony Veader
Costume Supervisor
Lisa R. Frucht
Lisa R. Frucht
Deirdre N. Williams
Deirdre N. Williams
Costume Design
Bob Crowley
Bob Crowley
Makeup Artist
Todd Kleitsch
Todd Kleitsch
Carla White
Carla White
Paula Kelly
Paula Kelly
Makeup Designer
Naomi Donne
Naomi Donne
Key Costumer
Amy Andrews
Amy Andrews
Key Hair Stylist
Jan Archibald
Jan Archibald
Costumer
Sheila Grover
Sheila Grover
Writing Screenplay
Arthur Miller
Arthur Miller
Theatre Play
Arthur Miller
Arthur Miller
Lighting Rigging Gaffer
Blaise Dahlquist
Blaise Dahlquist
Gaffer
Patrick James Grosswendt
Patrick James Grosswendt
Electrician
Robert Cuddy
Robert Cuddy
Jeff Amaral
Jeff Amaral
Bernard C. Karol
Bernard C. Karol
Best Boy Electric
William R. Mayberry
William R. Mayberry
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment