Person Details

Birthday: 1956-08-20 22:22:35

Aliases: Джоан Аллен

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Rochelle, Illinois, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 34

TV Involvements: 5


Most Famous Work

Biography

Joan Allen (born August 20, 1956) is an American actress. She worked in theatre, television and film during her early career, and achieved recognition for her Broadway debut in Burn This, winning a Tony Award for Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play in 1989. She has received three Academy Award nominations; she was nominated for Best Supporting Actress for Nixon (1995) and The Crucible (1996), and for Best Actress for The Contender (2000). Her other films include The Ice Storm (1996), Face/Off (1997), Pleasantville (1998), The Notebook (2004), The Bourne Supremacy (2004) and The Bourne Ultimatum (2007).

Most Famous Work

Room
Average
8

Room

(2015) Nancy Newsome
The Notebook
Average
8

The Notebook

(2004) Anne Hamilton
Hachi: A Dog's Tale
Average
8

Hachi: A Dog's Tale

(2009) Cate Wilson
Death Race
Average
6

Death Race

(2008) Warden Hennessey
The Bourne Supremacy
Average
7

The Bourne Supremacy

(2004) Pamela Landy
Face/Off
Average
7

Face/Off

(1997) Eve Archer
The Bourne Ultimatum
Average
7

The Bourne Ultimatum

(2007) Pamela Landy
The Killing
Average
8

The Killing

(2011) Margaret O'Neal

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2016 Claire Warren
2015 Nancy Newsome
2014 Narrator (voice)
Darcy
2012 Pamela Landy
2011 Margaret O'Neal
2010 Narrator
2009 Georgia O'Keeffe
Cate Wilson
2008 Warden Hennessey
Self
2007 Herself
Pamela Landy
Narrator (voice)
2006 Carol
Heidi Holland (segment "The Heidi Chronicles")
2005 She
N/A
Terry Ann Wolfmeyer
2004 Pamela Landy
Anne Hamilton
2003 N/A
Arlene
2001 Morgause
Herself
2000 Laine Hanson
Sinead Hamilton
1999 Helen
1998 Betty Parker
1997 N/A
Eve Archer
Elena Hood
1996 Elizabeth Proctor
1995 Pat Nixon
Margaret Roberts
1993 Caroline Whitney
Lydia (voice)
Bonnie Waitzkin
Zenobia Zeeman Frome
1992 N/A
1991 Sarah Brady
1989 Irene
1988 Vera
1987 Ellie
Ann Deever
1986 Maddy Nagle
Lala
Reba McClane
1985 N/A
Mary Alice Mahoney
Iris Friedman
1983 N/A
1978 N/A
1975 N/A
1953 N/A
1952 N/A
1951 N/A
Amanda Debuher
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2009 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment