Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 70%
TMDB Rating 7.6
IMDB Rating 7.8
RottenTomatoes Rating 72%

Financials

Revenue: $335,802,786

Budget: $150,000,000

Profit: + $185,802,786


Movie Details

Tag Line: Life isn't measured in minutes, but in moments.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Dec 25, 2008

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 46m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Paramount , Warner Bros. Pictures , The Kennedy/Marshall Company


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

I was born under unusual circumstances. And so begins The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, adapted from the 1920s story by F. Scott Fitzgerald about a man who is born in his eighties and ages backwards: a man, like any of us, who is unable to stop time. We follow his story, set in New Orleans, from the end of World War I in 1918 into the 21st century, following his journey that is as unusual as any man's life can be. Benjamin Button, is a grand tale of a not-so-ordinary man and the people and places he discovers along the way, the loves he finds, the joys of life and the sadness of death, and what lasts beyond time.


Main Cast

Brad Pitt

Brad Pitt

Benjamin Button

Age : 58 | Popularity : 80%

Cate Blanchett

Cate Blanchett

Daisy Fuller

Age : 53 | Popularity : 35%

Taraji P. Henson

Taraji P. Henson

Queenie

Age : 52 | Popularity : 22%

Julia Ormond

Julia Ormond

Caroline Fuller

Age : 57 | Popularity : 64%

Jason Flemyng

Jason Flemyng

Thomas Button

Age : 56 | Popularity : 22%

Mahershala Ali

Mahershala Ali

Tizzy Weathers

Age : 48 | Popularity : 13%

Jared Harris

Jared Harris

Captain Mike

Age : 61 | Popularity : 29%

Elias Koteas

Elias Koteas

Monsieur Gateau

Age : 61 | Popularity : 35%


Crew

Department Role Name
Writing Screenplay
Eric Roth
Eric Roth
Novel
F. Scott Fitzgerald
F. Scott Fitzgerald
Production Producer
Kathleen Kennedy
Kathleen Kennedy
Frank Marshall
Frank Marshall
Ceán Chaffin
Ceán Chaffin
Casting
Laray Mayfield
Laray Mayfield
Location Casting
Andrea Kenyon
Andrea Kenyon
Randi Wells
Randi Wells
Location Manager
William Doyle
William Doyle
David Ross McCarty
David Ross McCarty
Production Supervisor
Marc A. Hammer
Marc A. Hammer
Production Accountant
Gene Strange
Gene Strange
Production Coordinator
Mika Saito
Mika Saito
Hélène Muller
Hélène Muller
Scott Cler
Scott Cler
Extras Casting Coordinator
Julie Breton
Julie Breton
Additional Casting
Thorsten Wedekind
Thorsten Wedekind
Casting Assistant
Alyssa Rand
Alyssa Rand
First Assistant Accountant
Jamie Daddio
Jamie Daddio
Nancy Klein
Nancy Klein
Production Secretary
Justin Groetsch
Justin Groetsch
Kyle McGatlin
Kyle McGatlin
Payroll Accountant
Irina Naydichev
Irina Naydichev
Pam Des Vigne
Pam Des Vigne
Researcher
Joanna Callas
Joanna Callas
Max Daly
Max Daly
Sound Original Music Composer
Alexandre Desplat
Alexandre Desplat
Sound Designer
Ren Klyce
Ren Klyce
Supervising Sound Editor
Ren Klyce
Ren Klyce
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Ren Klyce
Ren Klyce
Michael Semanick
Michael Semanick
David Parker
David Parker
ADR Mixer
Doc Kane
Doc Kane
Peter Gleaves
Peter Gleaves
Richard Calistan
Richard Calistan
Bobby Johanson
Bobby Johanson
Foley Artist
John Roesch
John Roesch
Alyson Dee Moore
Alyson Dee Moore
Sound Mix Technician
Zach Martin
Zach Martin
Jurgen Scharpf
Jurgen Scharpf
ADR Supervisor
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Dialogue Editor
Richard Quinn
Richard Quinn
Music Editor
Joe E. Rand
Joe E. Rand
Marie Ebbing
Marie Ebbing
ADR Editor
Marilyn McCoppen
Marilyn McCoppen
Sound Effects Editor
Malcolm Fife
Malcolm Fife
E. Larry Oatfield
E. Larry Oatfield
ADR Recordist
Petra Bach
Petra Bach
Krissopher Chevannes
Krissopher Chevannes
Doug Parker
Doug Parker
Jeannette Browning
Jeannette Browning
Foley Mixer
Mary Jo Lang
Mary Jo Lang
Foley Supervisor
Thom Brennan
Thom Brennan
Sound Mixer
Mark Weingarten
Mark Weingarten
Boom Operator
Lawrence L. Commans
Lawrence L. Commans
Jean-Philippe Bérubé
Jean-Philippe Bérubé
Utility Sound
Mark Fay
Mark Fay
Art Set Decoration
Victor J. Zolfo
Victor J. Zolfo
Art Direction
Michele Laliberte
Michele Laliberte
Randy Moore
Randy Moore
Scott Plauche
Scott Plauche
Kelly Curley
Kelly Curley
Production Design
Donald Graham Burt
Donald Graham Burt
Leadman
Freddy Waff
Freddy Waff
Michael A. Johnson
Michael A. Johnson
Assistant Set Decoration
Kristin Bicksler
Kristin Bicksler
Missy Parker
Missy Parker
Martine Giguère-Kazemirchuk
Martine Giguère-Kazemirchuk
Supervising Art Director
Tom Reta
Tom Reta
Conceptual Illustrator
Kasra Farahani
Kasra Farahani
Assistant Art Director
Aaron Haye
Aaron Haye
Vincent Gingras-Liberali
Vincent Gingras-Liberali
Félix Larivière-Charron
Félix Larivière-Charron
Nithya Shrinivasan
Nithya Shrinivasan
Assistant Property Master
Ryan Martin Dwyer
Ryan Martin Dwyer
Paul Rylander
Paul Rylander
Stephen Turner
Stephen Turner
Set Dresser
Kenneth Chauvin
Kenneth Chauvin
Paul Blanchard
Paul Blanchard
Vincent Aird
Vincent Aird
Caleb Guillotte
Caleb Guillotte
Markus Wittman
Markus Wittman
Sidney J. Lambert
Sidney J. Lambert
Nathan Haas
Nathan Haas
Jason Perlander
Jason Perlander
Benoit Robitaille
Benoit Robitaille
Allan Lane
Allan Lane
Alixandra Petrovich
Alixandra Petrovich
John Sanchez
John Sanchez
Jose Fernando Varela
Jose Fernando Varela
Christopher Hayes
Christopher Hayes
Billy Sender
Billy Sender
Christopher Elledge
Christopher Elledge
Byron Maes
Byron Maes
Rick Staves
Rick Staves
Raymond Waff
Raymond Waff
Joel Klaff
Joel Klaff
Props
Leonard Marchand
Leonard Marchand
Teri Anne Kopp
Teri Anne Kopp
Beau Harrison
Beau Harrison
Jonathan Graubarth
Jonathan Graubarth
Art Department Coordinator
Chere Theriot
Chere Theriot
Doris Simard
Doris Simard
Lisa D. DiSanto
Lisa D. DiSanto
Set Designer
Lorrie Campbell
Lorrie Campbell
Tammy S. Lee
Tammy S. Lee
Clint Wallace
Clint Wallace
Randall D. Wilkins
Randall D. Wilkins
Masako Masuda
Masako Masuda
Ryan Heck
Ryan Heck
Jane Wuu
Jane Wuu
Greensman
David Keith Broome
David Keith Broome
Michael Arena
Michael Arena
Scott C. Bivona
Scott C. Bivona
Jeff Brown
Jeff Brown
Robert Joy
Robert Joy
Dylan La Frenière
Dylan La Frenière
Véronique Piché
Véronique Piché
David Lee Toth
David Lee Toth
Construction Coordinator
Jonas Kirk
Jonas Kirk
Property Master
Hope M. Parrish
Hope M. Parrish
Sculptor
J. Bryan Holloway
J. Bryan Holloway
Kenneth Garrett
Kenneth Garrett
Construction Foreman
Marvin Salsberg
Marvin Salsberg
Stuart John
Stuart John
Draughtsman
Dave Kelsey
Dave Kelsey
Nathalie Thibodeau
Nathalie Thibodeau
Painter
Francesco Ferrara
Francesco Ferrara
Sonda L. Rowland
Sonda L. Rowland
Andrew H. Lewis
Andrew H. Lewis
Textile Artist
Melissa Binder
Melissa Binder
Lesley D. Wickham
Lesley D. Wickham
Graphic Designer
Jane Fitts
Jane Fitts
Isabelle Côté
Isabelle Côté
Visual Effects Visual Effects Designer
Colin Strause
Colin Strause
Greg Strause
Greg Strause
Matte Painter
Shahen Jordan
Shahen Jordan
Robert Olsson
Robert Olsson
Visual Effects Producer
Andy Foster
Andy Foster
Robin L. D'Arcy
Robin L. D'Arcy
Thomas Nittmann
Thomas Nittmann
Ken Rogerson
Ken Rogerson
Jon Grinberg
Jon Grinberg
Lisa Beroud
Lisa Beroud
Samantha Mabie-Tuinstra
Samantha Mabie-Tuinstra
Tomas Pereira
Tomas Pereira
Ryan Zuttermeister
Ryan Zuttermeister
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Nathan McGuinness
Nathan McGuinness
VFX Artist
Patrick Finley
Patrick Finley
Chris Norpchen
Chris Norpchen
Craig Van Dyke
Craig Van Dyke
Tracy Nicole Irwin
Tracy Nicole Irwin
Junko Schugardt
Junko Schugardt
Joshua H. Johnson
Joshua H. Johnson
Anibal Castellanos
Anibal Castellanos
John Karner
John Karner
Shawn Parker
Shawn Parker
Long-Hai Pham
Long-Hai Pham
Matthew Trivan
Matthew Trivan
Erik Zimmermann
Erik Zimmermann
VFX Lighting Artist
Emerito Trevino
Emerito Trevino
Jared Brient
Jared Brient
Visual Effects Supervisor
Edson Williams
Edson Williams
Craig Barron
Craig Barron
Matt McDonald
Matt McDonald
Jason Schugardt
Jason Schugardt
Tim Hawkins
Tim Hawkins
Eric Barba
Eric Barba
Animation
Patrick Perez
Patrick Perez
Anthony Rizzo
Anthony Rizzo
Matthew Hackett
Matthew Hackett
Leonardo Martinez
Leonardo Martinez
Melissa Thompson
Melissa Thompson
Visual Effects Coordinator
John Polyson
John Polyson
Christine Felman
Christine Felman
Frank Spiziri
Frank Spiziri
Chris McLeod
Chris McLeod
Wendy Pirotte
Wendy Pirotte
Charlie Bolwell
Charlie Bolwell
Sarah Cave
Sarah Cave
Ruheene Masand
Ruheene Masand
Kyle Ware
Kyle Ware
Perry Kain
Perry Kain
David Samija
David Samija
Cynthia Richards
Cynthia Richards
Animation Supervisor
Paul Griffin
Paul Griffin
Piotr Karwas
Piotr Karwas
Steve Preeg
Steve Preeg
Joshua Cordes
Joshua Cordes
Lead Animator
Matthias Wittmann
Matthias Wittmann
Steward Burris
Steward Burris
Visual Effects
Hugo Dominguez
Hugo Dominguez
Digital Compositor
Alberto Landeros
Alberto Landeros
Marlo Pabon
Marlo Pabon
Dan Cobbett
Dan Cobbett
Christina Drahos
Christina Drahos
Mevlana Rumi
Mevlana Rumi
Jose Julian Karam Lopez
Jose Julian Karam Lopez
Yabin Morales
Yabin Morales
Salvador Tovar
Salvador Tovar
Daryl Klein
Daryl Klein
3D Supervisor
Chris Wells
Chris Wells
CG Artist
Glenn Cotter
Glenn Cotter
Morgan Trotter
Morgan Trotter
Modelling Supervisor
Yoshiya Yamada
Yoshiya Yamada
Nick Lloyd
Nick Lloyd
Matchmove Supervisor
Nowell Valeri
Nowell Valeri
Compositing Supervisor
Paul Lambert
Paul Lambert
Janelle Croshaw
Janelle Croshaw
Sonja Burchard
Sonja Burchard
Jose Fernández de Castro
Jose Fernández de Castro
Roto Supervisor
Elissa Bello
Elissa Bello
Visual Effects Technical Director
Dan Bornstein
Dan Bornstein
Rotoscoping Artist
Stephanie Sweeney
Stephanie Sweeney
Joanna N. Goslicka
Joanna N. Goslicka
Merlin Carroll
Merlin Carroll
Laura Murillo
Laura Murillo
3D Coordinator
Karl Rogovin
Karl Rogovin
Directing Director
David Fincher
David Fincher
Second Unit Director
Tarsem Singh
Tarsem Singh
Script Supervisor
Sharron Reynolds-Enriquez
Sharron Reynolds-Enriquez
Second Assistant Director
Allen Kupetsky
Allen Kupetsky
First Assistant Director
Bob Wagner
Bob Wagner
Third Assistant Director
Carl Kouri
Carl Kouri
Second Second Assistant Director
Steve Lonano
Steve Lonano
Pete Waterman
Pete Waterman
Costume & Make-Up Set Costumer
Donna O'Neal
Donna O'Neal
Claire Hedlund
Claire Hedlund
Donna Chance
Donna Chance
Betsy Glick
Betsy Glick
Jennifer Kamrath
Jennifer Kamrath
Linda Gardar
Linda Gardar
Jay Cheng
Jay Cheng
Carrie Arakaki
Carrie Arakaki
Christine L. Cantella
Christine L. Cantella
Naomi Gathmann
Naomi Gathmann
Nino
Nino
Shelli Nishino
Shelli Nishino
John H. Smith
John H. Smith
Rachel A. Walker
Rachel A. Walker
Key Set Costumer
Donna O'Neal
Donna O'Neal
Assistant Costume Designer
Marjorie McCown
Marjorie McCown
Suzy Freeman
Suzy Freeman
Makeup Effects Designer
Greg Cannom
Greg Cannom
Hair Department Head
Colleen Callaghan
Colleen Callaghan
Costume Mistress
Josée Boisvert
Josée Boisvert
Costume Design
Jacqueline West
Jacqueline West
Assistant Hairdresser
Ghislaine Sant
Ghislaine Sant
Raymonde Laliberté
Raymonde Laliberté
Costumer
Sarah Larson
Sarah Larson
Malikka Coston
Malikka Coston
Valerie T. O'Brien
Valerie T. O'Brien
Chris Newlander
Chris Newlander
April Justin
April Justin
Liz Larson
Liz Larson
Key Makeup Artist
Diane Simard
Diane Simard
Jessica Anderson Crocker
Jessica Anderson Crocker
Fionagh Cush
Fionagh Cush
Makeup Department Head
Jean Ann Black
Jean Ann Black
Costume Supervisor
Cheryl Beasley Blackwell
Cheryl Beasley Blackwell
Wardrobe Assistant
Alexandra Eagle
Alexandra Eagle
Key Costumer
Monica Haynes
Monica Haynes
Tom Numbers
Tom Numbers
Hairstylist
Donna Spahn
Donna Spahn
Yolanda Mercadel
Yolanda Mercadel
Beatrice De Alba
Beatrice De Alba
Donita Miller
Donita Miller
Chantal Bergeron
Chantal Bergeron
Theresa A. Fleming
Theresa A. Fleming
Ulla Gaudin
Ulla Gaudin
Susan 'Star' Orr
Susan 'Star' Orr
Wigmaker
Natasha Ladek
Natasha Ladek
Key Hair Stylist
John Jack Curtin
John Jack Curtin
Susan V. Kalinowski
Susan V. Kalinowski
Cyndra Dunn
Cyndra Dunn
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Chris Gallaher
Chris Gallaher
Christopher Dooly
Christopher Dooly
Will Huff
Will Huff
Brian A. Jones
Brian A. Jones
Mark Nieman
Mark Nieman
Alexei Dmitriew
Alexei Dmitriew
Art Pimentel
Art Pimentel
Kazu Hiro
Kazu Hiro
Makeup Artist
Elaine L. Offers
Elaine L. Offers
Paige Reeves
Paige Reeves
Stacey Herbert
Stacey Herbert
Carla Brenholtz
Carla Brenholtz
Allison Gordin
Allison Gordin
Kellie Robinson
Kellie Robinson
Adelita Solorzano
Adelita Solorzano
Eden Orfanos
Eden Orfanos
Assistant Makeup Artist
Marie Régimbald
Marie Régimbald
Annick Legout
Annick Legout
Key Hairdresser
Réjean Goderre
Réjean Goderre
Seamstress
Giselle Spence
Giselle Spence
Mary Ann Waterstradt
Mary Ann Waterstradt
Patty Spinale
Patty Spinale
Varsenik Vicky Antonyan
Varsenik Vicky Antonyan
Hermine Keossian
Hermine Keossian
Carmen Sevilla-Torres
Carmen Sevilla-Torres
Niamh Butler
Niamh Butler
Lysbeth Le Bescond
Lysbeth Le Bescond
Maï Vuong
Maï Vuong
Marilyn Brum
Marilyn Brum
Ager/Dyer
Lesley D. Wickham
Lesley D. Wickham
Ivory Stanton
Ivory Stanton
Contact Lens Technician
Sean Kenney
Sean Kenney
Tailor
Michael Sloan
Michael Sloan
Crew Dialect Coach
Tim Monich
Tim Monich
Joel Goldes
Joel Goldes
Special Effects Coordinator
Ryal Cosgrove
Ryal Cosgrove
Burt Dalton
Burt Dalton
Choreographer
Michelle Johnston
Michelle Johnston
Transportation Coordinator
Philippe Montel
Philippe Montel
Tommy Tancharoen
Tommy Tancharoen
Valérie Binette
Valérie Binette
CG Supervisor
Dan Abrams
Dan Abrams
Karl Denham
Karl Denham
Jonathan Litt
Jonathan Litt
Victor Lizarraga
Victor Lizarraga
Stunt Coordinator
Mickey Giacomazzi
Mickey Giacomazzi
Marc Désourdy
Marc Désourdy
Studio Teachers
Judith M. Brown
Judith M. Brown
Techno Crane Operator
Kenny Rivenbark
Kenny Rivenbark
Visual Effects Editor
Mohsen Eletreby
Mohsen Eletreby
Kosta Saric
Kosta Saric
Brian David Miller
Brian David Miller
Picture Car Coordinator
Réal Hamel
Réal Hamel
Tim Woods
Tim Woods
Scenic Artist
Pavel Pesta
Pavel Pesta
Claire Hassig
Claire Hassig
Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects
Jim Kundig
Jim Kundig
Carpenter
Mik Kastner
Mik Kastner
Daniel Coe
Daniel Coe
Jeffrey Scott Thomas
Jeffrey Scott Thomas
Joe Walsh
Joe Walsh
Mark Haas
Mark Haas
Jason Wilson
Jason Wilson
Jeff Garbacz
Jeff Garbacz
Armorer
Morey Butler
Morey Butler
Tony Didio Jr.
Tony Didio Jr.
Marine Coordinator
Matthew H. O'Connor
Matthew H. O'Connor
Production Controller
Jim Davidson
Jim Davidson
Compositor
Todd R. Smith
Todd R. Smith
Jaymie Lam
Jaymie Lam
Grantland Gears
Grantland Gears
Daphne Apellanes-Ackerson
Daphne Apellanes-Ackerson
Michael Honrada
Michael Honrada
Nicole Samarron
Nicole Samarron
Animal Wrangler
Lorraine Putnam
Lorraine Putnam
Editing Editor
Angus Wall
Angus Wall
Kirk Baxter
Kirk Baxter
Color Timer
David Orr
David Orr
Digital Intermediate Producer
Adam Ohl
Adam Ohl
Assistant Editor
Jackson Yu
Jackson Yu
Brent Joseph
Brent Joseph
Alex Olivares
Alex Olivares
Tyler Nelson
Tyler Nelson
Digital Intermediate Assistant
Kathleen Largay
Kathleen Largay
Colorist
Ed Twiford
Ed Twiford
Senior Digital Intermediate Colorist
Jan Yarbrough
Jan Yarbrough
Camera Director of Photography
Claudio Miranda
Claudio Miranda
Key Grip
Sanjay Sami
Sanjay Sami
James Sweet
James Sweet
Bertrand Dupuis
Bertrand Dupuis
Still Photographer
Merrick Morton
Merrick Morton
Underwater Director of Photography
Pete Romano
Pete Romano
Camera Operator
Kim Marks
Kim Marks
First Assistant Camera
Jonas Steadman
Jonas Steadman
Christina Fiers
Christina Fiers
Robert Smathers
Robert Smathers
First Company Grip
Michael J. Coo
Michael J. Coo
Grip
Mark P. Coo
Mark P. Coo
Jimi Ryan
Jimi Ryan
Eric Mutz
Eric Mutz
Derek A. Schwebel
Derek A. Schwebel
John P. Cleveland
John P. Cleveland
Charles 'Tom' Hinson
Charles 'Tom' Hinson
Barry Williamson
Barry Williamson
David Taylor
David Taylor
Jack Kohtala
Jack Kohtala
Dolly Grip
Michael Brennan
Michael Brennan
Brian Rosso
Brian Rosso
Best Boy Grip
Ryan McGuire
Ryan McGuire
Camera Loader
Matthew Gaumer
Matthew Gaumer
Second Company Grip
Craig Kohtala
Craig Kohtala
Lighting Lighting Technician
Jean-François Dasylva-LaRue
Jean-François Dasylva-LaRue
Dan Goyens
Dan Goyens
Larry Cottrill
Larry Cottrill
Stéphane Byl
Stéphane Byl
Gaffer
John Lewin
John Lewin
Electrician
Tarik Naim Alherimi
Tarik Naim Alherimi
Sidney Brisco
Sidney Brisco
Kenneth J. Appel
Kenneth J. Appel
Benoît Alarie
Benoît Alarie
Dan Jones
Dan Jones
Tony Varuola
Tony Varuola
Loren Johnson
Loren Johnson
Renaldo Jackson
Renaldo Jackson
Bruce Jackson
Bruce Jackson
Ivan Allen
Ivan Allen
Rigging Gaffer
Peter Mathys
Peter Mathys
Charles Beetz
Charles Beetz
Rigging Grip
Kiya Maggio
Kiya Maggio
David González
David González
James Trapper McEvoy
James Trapper McEvoy
Steven Huerstel
Steven Huerstel
Adam W. Erler
Adam W. Erler
Jason Erler
Jason Erler
Michael E. Pacheco
Michael E. Pacheco
Luke Porterfield
Luke Porterfield
Franklin Jones II
Franklin Jones II
Gary Cadow
Gary Cadow
David Sireika Jr.
David Sireika Jr.
Dustin Hiniker
Dustin Hiniker
Edward Darr
Edward Darr
Ryan Eddy
Ryan Eddy
W.F. Peterson
W.F. Peterson
Michael Nami Sr.
Michael Nami Sr.
Chad W. Landry
Chad W. Landry
Chief Lighting Technician
Chris Strong
Chris Strong
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Brian Fosnaugh
Brian Fosnaugh
Best Boy Electrician
Jeff Scott
Jeff Scott
Key Rigging Grip
Colin Noel
Colin Noel
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment