Person Details

Birthday: 1939-05-25 21:36:18

Aliases: Иэн МакКеллен , Sir Ian McKellen , Sir Ian McKellan , 伊恩·麦克莱恩 , Sir Ian Murray McKellen , Σερ Ίαν Μάρεϊ ΜακΚέλεν , Ίαν ΜακΚέλεν , Ίαν Μάρεϊ ΜακΚέλεν

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Burnley, Lancashire, England, UK

Homepage: http://www.mckellen.com

Movie Involvements: 64

TV Involvements: 8


Most Famous Work

Biography

Sir Ian Murray McKellen, CH, CBE (born 25 May 1939) is an English actor. He is the recipient of six Laurence Olivier Awards, a Tony Award, a Golden Globe Award, a Screen Actors Guild Award, a BIF Award, two Saturn Awards, four Drama Desk Awards and two Critics' Choice Awards. He has also received two Academy Award nominations, eight BAFTA film and TV nominations and five Emmy Award nominations. McKellen's work spans genres ranging from Shakespearean and modern theatre to popular fantasy and science fiction. His notable film roles include Gandalf in The Lord of the Rings and The Hobbit trilogies and Magneto in the X-Men films.

Most Famous Work

Doctor Who
Average
7

Doctor Who

(2005) Voice of the Snowman
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Average
8
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Average
7
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Average
8
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Average
8

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

(2002) Gandalf the White
X-Men: Days of Future Past
Average
8

X-Men: Days of Future Past

(2014) Erik Lehnsherr / Magneto (Old)
Beauty and the Beast
Average
7

Beauty and the Beast

(2017) Cogsworth
The Good Liar
Average
7

The Good Liar

(2019) Roy Courtnay

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Scrooge (rumored)
2020 Narrator
2019 Gus the Theater Cat
Roy Courtnay
2018 Earl of Southampton
King Lear
Himself
2017 Horatio P. Huntington (voice)
Himself
Cogsworth
Himself
Narrator
2016 Himself
Spooner
N/A
And Even Yet Another Fan
2015 Norman
Himself
Himself
Sherlock Holmes
2014 Gandalf
Himself
Himself
Erik Lehnsherr / Magneto (Old)
The Prologue
2013 Gandalf
N/A
Himself
Erik Lehnsherr / Magneto (uncredited)
Magician
Freddie Thornhill
2012 The Great Intelligence (voice)
Gandalf
Himself
2011 Himself
Himself (as Sir Ian McKellan)
N/A
2010 Narrator (voice)
2009 2 / Curtis
2008 King Lear
2007 Iorek Byrnison (voice)
Narrator (voice)
The Jackdaw
Himself
2006 The Toad (voice)
Himself
Himself
N/A
Eric Lehnsherr / Magneto
Sir Leigh Teabing
Narrator
Zebedee
2005 Gabriel Finch
Dr. Peter Cleave
Himself
Ian McKellen
Voice of the Snowman
Zebedee
2004 N/A
Himself
2003 N/A
Gandalf the White
Himself
Himself - Narrator (voice)
Eric Lehnsherr / Magneto
Himself
Himself
Himself
Himself
N/A
Emile
2002 Gandalf the White
Himself
N/A
2001 Himself
Gandalf the Grey
Himself
Himself
2000 Himself
Eric Lehnsherr / Magneto
Eric Lensherr / Magneto
Narrator (voice)
Himself
1999 Creakle
N/A
N/A
1998 Kurt Dussander
Dr. James Kennedy
James Whale
1997 Uncle Freddie
N/A
Narrator
1996 Tsar Nicholas II
1995 Richard III
Will Gates
William
Amos Starkadder
1994 Quilt Documentary Narrator (voice)
Dr. Reinhardt Lane
N/A
Augustus Caesar (voice)
John Earl McAlpine
1993 Geoffrey Miller
Archibald Anson Gidde
Bill Kraus
Percy Corcoran
Death
1990 Iago
1989 N/A
John Profumo
1988 Chairman
1986 Kronfeld
1985 Sir Andrew Charleson
1984 N/A
1983 Dr. Theodore Cuza
Walter
1982 Chauvelin
Walter
N/A
1981 D.H. Lawrence
1979 Macbeth
1978 N/A
Anthony Skipling
Himself
1975 N/A
1974 N/A
1972 George Tesman
David Masterman
1970 King Edward
1969 N/A
Roger
George Matthews
1966 David Copperfield
1965 N/A
1960 N/A
1953 N/A
N/A
Kite
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Associate Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1995 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment