Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 71%
TMDB Rating 7.3
IMDB Rating 7.8
RottenTomatoes Rating 86%

Financials

Revenue: $232,617,430

Budget: $90,000,000

Profit: + $142,617,430


Movie Details

Tag Line: Evil shall with evil be expelled.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Dec 14, 2011

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 38m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America , Norway , Sweden

Production Companies: Ground Control , Columbia Pictures , Scott Rudin Productions , Film Rites , Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer , Yellow Bird


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

This English-language adaptation of the Swedish novel by Stieg Larsson follows a disgraced journalist, Mikael Blomkvist, as he investigates the disappearance of a weary patriarch's niece from 40 years ago. He is aided by the pierced, tattooed, punk computer hacker named Lisbeth Salander. As they work together in the investigation, Blomkvist and Salander uncover immense corruption beyond anything they have ever imagined.


Main Cast

Daniel Craig

Daniel Craig

Mikael Blomkvist

Age : 52 | Popularity : 42%

Rooney Mara

Rooney Mara

Lisbeth Salander

Age : 34 | Popularity : 16%

Christopher Plummer

Christopher Plummer

Henrik Vanger

Age : 90 | Popularity : 15%

Stellan Skarsgård

Stellan Skarsgård

Martin Vanger

Age : 68 | Popularity : 39%

Steven Berkoff

Steven Berkoff

Dirch Frode

Age : 82 | Popularity : 7%

Robin Wright

Robin Wright

Erika Berger

Age : 53 | Popularity : 46%

Joely Richardson

Joely Richardson

Anita Vanger

Age : 55 | Popularity : 19%

Geraldine James

Geraldine James

Cecilia Vanger

Age : 69 | Popularity : 5%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Executive Producer
Steven Zaillian
Steven Zaillian
Producer
Scott Rudin
Scott Rudin
Ceán Chaffin
Ceán Chaffin
Søren Stærmose
Søren Stærmose
Ole Søndberg
Ole Søndberg
Casting
Laray Mayfield
Laray Mayfield
Jeanette Klintberg
Jeanette Klintberg
Sasha Robertson
Sasha Robertson
Casting Associate
Corinna Glaus
Corinna Glaus
Unit Production Manager
Daniel M. Stillman
Daniel M. Stillman
Location Manager
Arnold Bucher
Arnold Bucher
Jonah Coombes
Jonah Coombes
Maria Billberg
Maria Billberg
Peter Kimay
Peter Kimay
Tobias Reiner
Tobias Reiner
Jonas Rydergren
Jonas Rydergren
Line Producer
Malte Forssell
Malte Forssell
Writing Writer
Steven Zaillian
Steven Zaillian
Novel
Stieg Larsson
Stieg Larsson
Sound Music
Trent Reznor
Trent Reznor
Atticus Ross
Atticus Ross
Sound Effects Editor
Kyrsten Mate
Kyrsten Mate
David C. Hughes
David C. Hughes
Scott Guitteau
Scott Guitteau
E. Larry Oatfield
E. Larry Oatfield
Al Nelson
Al Nelson
Supervising Sound Editor
Ren Klyce
Ren Klyce
Music Editor
David Gleeson
David Gleeson
Marie Ebbing
Marie Ebbing
Jonathon Stevens
Jonathon Stevens
Sound Recordist
Ronald G. Roumas
Ronald G. Roumas
ADR & Dubbing
Mark Sussman
Mark Sussman
Richard Quinn
Richard Quinn
Patty Majorczak-Connolly
Patty Majorczak-Connolly
Foley
John Roesch
John Roesch
Alyson Dee Moore
Alyson Dee Moore
Thom Brennan
Thom Brennan
Scoring Mixer
Michael Patterson
Michael Patterson
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Semanick
Michael Semanick
David Parker
David Parker
Oleg Kulchytskyi
Oleg Kulchytskyi
Sound
David Raymond
David Raymond
Sound Mixer
Bo Persson
Bo Persson
Directing Director
David Fincher
David Fincher
Script Supervisor
Diana Dill
Diana Dill
Caroline Johansson
Caroline Johansson
Assistant Director
Allen Kupetsky
Allen Kupetsky
Camera Director of Photography
Jeff Cronenweth
Jeff Cronenweth
Camera Operator
David Worley
David Worley
Martin Schaer
Martin Schaer
Still Photographer
Giles Keyte
Giles Keyte
Merrick Morton
Merrick Morton
Baldur Bragason
Baldur Bragason
Additional Camera
Fredrik Bäckar
Fredrik Bäckar
Helicopter Camera
Peter Degerfeldt
Peter Degerfeldt
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Ben Cooke
Ben Cooke
Special Effects
Christian Kitter
Christian Kitter
Stunts
Marco Albrecht
Marco Albrecht
Sid Karne
Sid Karne
Property Master
Scott Maginnis
Scott Maginnis
Paul Gustavsson
Paul Gustavsson
Craig Cheeseman
Craig Cheeseman
Special Effects Coordinator
Steve Cremin
Steve Cremin
Ron Bolanowski
Ron Bolanowski
Johan Harnesk
Johan Harnesk
CG Supervisor
Victor Lizarraga
Victor Lizarraga
Visual Effects Art Director
Jeremy Landman
Jeremy Landman
Wei Zheng
Wei Zheng
Visual Effects Editor
Antonio Gallardo
Antonio Gallardo
Transportation Coordinator
Sophie Hedberg
Sophie Hedberg
Picture Car Coordinator
Pontus Klereborn
Pontus Klereborn
Dialect Coach
Immie Hessling
Immie Hessling
Propmaker
Cesar Orozco
Cesar Orozco
Stunts Coordinator
Scotty Richards
Scotty Richards
Editing Editor
Angus Wall
Angus Wall
Kirk Baxter
Kirk Baxter
Digital Intermediate
Des Carey
Des Carey
Michael Cioni
Michael Cioni
Katie Fellion
Katie Fellion
Assistant Editor
Alex Olivares
Alex Olivares
Art Set Decoration
K.C. Fox
K.C. Fox
Monica Rottmeyer
Monica Rottmeyer
Erik Videgard
Erik Videgard
Production Design
Donald Graham Burt
Donald Graham Burt
Set Designer
Sally Thornton
Sally Thornton
Lorrie Campbell
Lorrie Campbell
Tex Kadonaga
Tex Kadonaga
Tim Croshaw
Tim Croshaw
Anshuman Prasad
Anshuman Prasad
Randall D. Wilkins
Randall D. Wilkins
Theodore Sharps
Theodore Sharps
Jane Wuu
Jane Wuu
Art Direction
Dawn Swiderski
Dawn Swiderski
Pernilla Olsson
Pernilla Olsson
Kajsa Severin
Kajsa Severin
Patrick Rolfe
Patrick Rolfe
Frida Arvidsson
Frida Arvidsson
Adam Davis
Adam Davis
Linda Janson
Linda Janson
Construction Coordinator
Chris Snyder
Chris Snyder
Johan Sjölin
Johan Sjölin
Lasse Johansson
Lasse Johansson
Art Department Assistant
Alex Baily
Alex Baily
Sculptor
J. Bryan Holloway
J. Bryan Holloway
Clark Kelly
Clark Kelly
Leadman
Richard Lambert
Richard Lambert
Supervising Art Director
Mikael Varhelyi
Mikael Varhelyi
Art Department Coordinator
Fredrik Myrtell
Fredrik Myrtell
Kat Wilson
Kat Wilson
Greensman
Ulrika Huss
Ulrika Huss
Standby Painter
Chris Samp
Chris Samp
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Department Head
Eva von Bahr
Eva von Bahr
Torsten Witte
Torsten Witte
Costume Design
Trish Summerville
Trish Summerville
Makeup Artist
Angel Radefeld
Angel Radefeld
Donald Mowat
Donald Mowat
Jenny Fred
Jenny Fred
Costume Supervisor
Lori DeLapp
Lori DeLapp
Linda Matthews
Linda Matthews
Set Costumer
Marina Marit
Marina Marit
Lisa A. Doyle
Lisa A. Doyle
Linn Eklund
Linn Eklund
Mimmi Gedda
Mimmi Gedda
Sandra Woltersdorf
Sandra Woltersdorf
Hairstylist
Zoe Tahir
Zoe Tahir
Zoe Hosking
Zoe Hosking
Sharisse Fine
Sharisse Fine
Prosthetic Supervisor
Mattias Berg
Mattias Berg
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Robin L. D'Arcy
Robin L. D'Arcy
Brice Liesveld
Brice Liesveld
Andrea D'Amico
Andrea D'Amico
Lisa Beroud
Lisa Beroud
Wayne England
Wayne England
Visual Effects Supervisor
James Pastorius
James Pastorius
Eric Barba
Eric Barba
Sean Andrew Faden
Sean Andrew Faden
Alex Roman
Alex Roman
Fred Pienkos
Fred Pienkos
Visual Effects Coordinator
Max Leonard
Max Leonard
Animation
Patrick Perez
Patrick Perez
Kyle Gaulin
Kyle Gaulin
Jason Hendrich
Jason Hendrich
Visual Effects
Daniel Erickson
Daniel Erickson
Carey Len Smith
Carey Len Smith
Dave Levine
Dave Levine
Digital Compositors
Maciek Sokalski
Maciek Sokalski
Lighting Gaffer
Harold Skinner
Harold Skinner
Wick Finch
Wick Finch
Nils Wallin
Nils Wallin
Rigging Gaffer
Jacob Marlow
Jacob Marlow
Jani Lehtinen
Jani Lehtinen
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment